Ministry of Defence
MoD organises second countdown programme of International Yoga Day 2022
31 MAY 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar led the countdown programme of International Day of Yoga 2022 organised by Ministry of Defence (MoD) in New Delhi on May 31, 2022. Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri B Anand, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal and other senior officials of MoD also attended the event. The event witnessed a presentation by the experts from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga on the role of Yoga in countering stress.
Addressing the gathering, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar underlined the importance of Yoga in day-to-day life and said that the practice bolsters physical and mental health by providing harmony between the body & the mind. He said, through the International Day of Yoga, India has reclaimed the legacy of this traditional practice.
This was the second countdown programme of International Day of Yoga 2022 organised by MoD. The first such programme was held on May 19, 2022, graced by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. He had called upon people to practice Yoga regularly for a happy and balanced life.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1826553

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2022 சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் இரண்டாவது முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சி - பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு
31 MAY 2022 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் மே 31-ம் தேதி பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 2022-ம் ஆண்டின் சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்துக்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலர் டாக்டர்.அஜய் குமார் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், யோகா குறித்த நிபுணர்களின் விளக்க காட்சிகள் இடம்பெற்றது. மனஅழுத்தத்தை குறைப்பதில் யோகாவின் பங்கு என்பது குறித்து மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனம் சார்பில் விளக்கமளிக்கப்பட்டது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலர் டாக்டர். அஜய் குமார், அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் யோகாவின் முக்கியத்துவம் பற்றி எடுத்து கூறினார். உடற்பயிற்சி செய்வதால், உடலுக்கும், மனதுக்கும் இடையே நல்லிணக்கம் ஏற்படுவதாகவும், மன ஆரோக்கியம் மேம்படுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் வாயிலாக, யோகாவின் பாரம்பரியத்தை இந்தியா மீட்டெடுத்துள்ளதாகவும் டாக்டர்.அஜய் குமார் தெரிவித்தார்.
இது, 2022 சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தையொட்டி பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் சார்பில் நடைபெறும் 2-வது முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சி என்றும், முதல் முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சி மே 19-ம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற முதல் முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியை மத்திய அமைச்சர் அமித்ஷா தொடங்கி வைத்தார் என்று தெரிவித்த டாக்டர்.அஜய் குமார், மகிழ்ச்சியான மற்றும் சமநிலையான வாழ்க்கை வாழ அனைவரும் யோகா பயிற்சி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.