স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ গুজরাটের আমেদাবাদে ৬৩২ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত একটি অলিম্পিক স্তরের ক্রীড়া কমপ্লেক্সের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন
29 MAY 2022 9:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ গুজরাটের আমেদাবাদে ৬৩২ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত একটি অলিম্পিক স্তরের ক্রীড়া কমপ্লেক্সের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর, প্রতিমন্ত্রী নিশীথ প্রামানিক, গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভুপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল সহ বেশ কয়েকজন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী শাহ জানান, এই এলাকার যুবাদের একটি বড় স্বপ্ন পূরণ হতে চলেছে। এই এলাকায় একাধিক বিদ্যালয় আছে যেখানে খেলার মাঠ নেই। তাহলে শিশুরা খেলবে কোথায়। শরীরচর্চা করার মাঠ নেই এমন বিদ্যালয়ের ছেলেমেয়েরা এখন এই ক্রীড়া কমপ্লেক্সে খেলতে আসতে পারবে। তিনি বলেন, আজ থেকে ৩০ মাস পরে এই ক্রীড়া কমপ্লেক্সের উদ্বোধন করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হবে। যাতে এই কাজটি দ্রুত শেষ হয় তারজন্য পর্যবেক্ষণ চালানো হবে বলেও আশ্বাস দেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। গুজরাটের সন্তান শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রতি আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, তাঁর সহযোগিতা ছাড়া এই কমপ্লেক্স কখনোই তৈরি হতনা।
শ্রী শাহ জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে আমেদাবাদকে একটা আন্তর্জাতিক সুপরিচিতি দিতে একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যখন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলেন তখন তিনি আবাদ (এবিএডি) ডেয়ারিতে বিভিন্ন ধরণের খেলাধুলার জন্য একটি ইন্ডোর স্পোর্টস কমপ্লেক্স চালু করেছিলেন। এছাড়াও আমেদাবাদে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ক্রিকেট স্টেডিয়ামটির নামকরণ করা হয়েছে নরেন্দ্র মোদী ক্রিকেট স্টেডিয়াম। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী সর্দার প্যাটেল স্পোর্টস কমপ্লেক্স তৈরির জন্য একটি বৃহৎ জায়গা দিয়েছেন। এই স্পোর্টস কমপ্লেক্স তৈরির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আমেদাবাদ এমন এক শহরে পরিণত হবে যেখানে অলিম্পিকের প্রস্তুতি নেওয়া সম্ভব।
এই কমপ্লেক্সের নকশা প্রস্তুত করতে ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক যে সাহায্য করেছে তার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর এবং শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামাণিকের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী। আগামী ১০ বছরে গুজরাট দেশের খেলাধুলায় প্রথম সারিতে উঠে আসবে বলেও আশাপ্রকাশ করেন তিনি। এক্ষেত্রে গুজরাটের বর্তমান মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যথেষ্ট উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। গত তিন বছরে গান্ধীনগর এলাকায় ৮ হাজার ৬১৩ কোটি টাকার মূল্যের কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে গান্ধীনগর দেশের সবচেয়ে উন্নত নির্বাচনী ক্ষেত্রের তালিকায় স্থান পাবে। তিনি বলেন, এই ক্রীড়া কমপ্লেক্সের কাজ সব বিদ্যালয়কে স্পোর্টস কমপ্লেক্সের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার কাজ চালাতে হবে কারণ খেলাধুলা কেবলমাত্র শরীরকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলেনা, মানসিক বিকাশ সাধনে সাহায্য করে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, সমাজ এবং জীবনের সৃষ্টি এমন যে ধীরে ধীরে শিশু মাটি থেকে দূরে সরে গেছে। যদি না সে পড়ে যায়, আঘাত না পায়, না হারে তাহলে সে পরাজয় হজম করতে পারবেনা এবং জেতার স্পৃহাও জন্মাবেনা। জেতার পর না হারলে জেতার অহঙ্কার জন্মায়। তেমনই খেলাধুলার অভাবে মানুষের স্বভাবেও নানান ধরণের বিকৃতির জন্ম নিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্ব ভারত সব ক্ষেত্রেই এগিয়ে চলেছে বলে জানান কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ভারত আজ খেলাধুলার পদক তালিকায় শূন্য নম্বরে নেই। দেশের ক্রীড়াবীদরা স্বর্ণ, রৌপ্য ও ব্রোঞ্জ পদক নিয়ে এসেছেন। আগামী ১০ বছরের মধ্যে খেলাধুলা ক্ষেত্রে দেশের খেলোয়াড়দের ক্রমতালিকা যাতে ১-৫’এর মধ্যে তারজন্য প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এই দেশ ৮ বছরে অনেক বেশি নিরাপদ, সমৃদ্ধশালী হয়েছে। যেকোন সমস্যার সমাধান হোক বা টিকা তৈরি, অর্থনীতির জন্য সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হোক বা পরিবেশ নিয়ে আলোচনা, এমনকি রাশিয়া-ইউক্রেন যুদ্ধ পরিস্থিতিতেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়ে আলোচনা শেষ হয়নি। সারা বিশ্বে ভারতের গুরুত্ব বাড়ানোর জন্য নরেন্দ্র মোদী কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছেন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today laid the foundation stone of an Olympic-level sports complex to be built at a cost of Rs.632 crore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Today a big dream of the youth of this area is coming true
30 months from today, we will invite Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate this sports complex and I myself will monitor it and ensure that work is completed in 30 months
As an MP of this region, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister and the son of Gujarat, Shri NarendraModi, that this complex would never have been built had it not been for his support
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has provided many facilities to make Ahmedabad an international name in sports
A huge space has been given near this stadium to build the Sardar Patel Sports Complex and with this sports complex being built, Ahmedabad will be a city where preparations can be made for the Olympics
With Sardar Patel Sports Complex, NarendraModi Stadium, Naranpura Sports Complex and other three sports complexes, our preparation of international level grounds, stadiums for all sports for Olympics will be completed
A gigantic effort has begun to attract children towards sports
In the last three years works worthRs. 8,613 crore have been completed within the Gandhinagar area
By 2024, Gandhinagar will have a place in the list of the most developed constituencies in the country
India is progressing in every field under the leadership of Prime Minister, NarendraModi
Indian spirts persons are winning medals
In the coming ten years with the efforts being made, our players should reach the top five
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made the country safe, prosperous, educated and proud in these 8 years.
Tomorrow on 30th May, three years will be completed since the oath of the second term of Shri Narendra Modi as Prime Minister.
In these 8 years, Shri Modi has taken the country forward globally
On any problem, whether it is corona, making a vaccine, making decisions for the economy, discussing the environment, whether it is the Russia-Ukraine war, the discussion is considered incomplete till the Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi’s opinion is not taken
Shri Amit Shah expressed his gratitude to the Union Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and the Minister of State for Sports, Shri Nishith Pramanik for helping the Ministry of Sports in preparing the design for this complex
29 MAY 2022 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, laid the foundation stone of an Olympic-level sports complex to be constructed at a cost of Rs.632 crore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat,today. Several dignitaries including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Union Minister of State for Home Shri NishithPramanik attended the program.
On this occasion, in his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today a big dream of the youth of this area is going to come true. There are many schools in the area where there is no ground, so where will these children play. But now by fixing the day of PT in this sports complex, the children of the school, which does not have a ground, will come here to play. Thirty months from today, we will invite Prime Minister Shri NarendraModiji to inaugurate this sports complex and I assure you that I myself will monitor it and ensure that this work is completed in thirty months. Today, as an MP of this region, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister of the country and the son of Gujarat, Shri NarendraModiji, that this complex would never have been built without his cooperation.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister of the country, Shri NarendraModi has given many facilities to make Ahmedabad an international name in the field of sports. He said that when Shri NarendraModi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he had started an indoor sports complex in Abad (ABAD) Dairy to play a variety of sports. Apart from this, the world's largest cricket stadium located in Ahmedabad has also been named as NarendraModi Cricket Stadium. Prime Minister Modi has given a huge space near this stadium to build Sardar Patel Sports Complex and with the construction of this sports complex, Ahmedabad will become a city where preparations for the Olympics can be done. With Sardar Patel Sports Complex, NarendraModi Stadium, Naranpura Sports Complex and three other sports complexes, our preparation of international level grounds, stadiums for all sports for the Olympics will be completed.
Shri Shah expressed his gratitude to the Union Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and the Minister of State for Sports, Shri NishithPramanik for helping the Ministry of Sports in preparing the design of this complex. He said that a Bhagirath effort has been started to divert children towards sports in the country. Earlier, Gujarat was always behind in two things - Gujarat's quota for recruitment in the army was vacant and if there were physical games, Gujarati was nowhere to be seen. But today I can proudly say that this is not the case now. In the coming 10 years, Gujarat should come first in sports in the country, such efforts are being made by our Prime Minister Modiji and Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel. In the last three years, a total of Rs8,613 crore works have been completed within the Gandhinagar area. In Ghatlodiya Assembly Constituency, works worth Rs. 1984 crores, NaranpuraRs.1303 crores, VejalpurRs. 561 crores, Sabarmati Rs.634 crores, SanandRs.800 crores, Gandhinagar (North) Rs2800 crores and Kalol Works worth Rs2493 crore have been completed.
The Union Home Minister said that by the year 2024, Gandhinagar will get a place in the list of the most developed constituencies of the country. Thirty months from now, when this sports complex is completed, then the work of connecting all the schools with the sports complex has to be done by the operators and principals of the schools. This work has to be done because sports is not just a work of making body strong, but there is need to make great effortsto see sports completely in a humane manner.
He said that the creation of society and life is such that gradually the child has become away from the soil. If he will not fall, will not get hurt, will not lose, will not win, then neither he will be able to digest defeat nor will the passion to win be born. If you do not lose after winning, then the pride of winning is born. Similarly, many kinds of distortions in human nature were born due to lack of sports. India is progressing in every field under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi. India is never number zero in the medal tally of sports these days and our sportspersons are fetching gold, silver and bronze medals. Efforts are being made to ensure that our players reach the rank of one to five in the coming ten years.
The Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi has done the work of making the country safe, prosperous, educated and proud in these 8 years. Tomorrow, on 30th May, three years of the oath of the second term of Shri NarendraModiji as Prime Minister will be completed and on the other hand, 8 years of Modi government will be completed. In these 8 years, Modiji has done the work of taking the country forward in the eyes of the world. On any problem, whether it is corona, making a vaccine, making decisions for the economy, discussing the environment, whether it is the Russia-Ukraine war, the discussion was never completed until the opinion of Prime Minister of India, NarendraModi, is considered. NarendraModiji has done the work of increasing the importance of India in the whole world.