Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today laid the foundation stone of an Olympic-level sports complex to be built at a cost of Rs.632 crore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Today a big dream of the youth of this area is coming true
30 months from today, we will invite Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate this sports complex and I myself will monitor it and ensure that work is completed in 30 months
As an MP of this region, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister and the son of Gujarat, Shri NarendraModi, that this complex would never have been built had it not been for his support
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has provided many facilities to make Ahmedabad an international name in sports
A huge space has been given near this stadium to build the Sardar Patel Sports Complex and with this sports complex being built, Ahmedabad will be a city where preparations can be made for the Olympics
With Sardar Patel Sports Complex, NarendraModi Stadium, Naranpura Sports Complex and other three sports complexes, our preparation of international level grounds, stadiums for all sports for Olympics will be completed
A gigantic effort has begun to attract children towards sports
In the last three years works worthRs. 8,613 crore have been completed within the Gandhinagar area
By 2024, Gandhinagar will have a place in the list of the most developed constituencies in the country
India is progressing in every field under the leadership of Prime Minister, NarendraModi
Indian spirts persons are winning medals
In the coming ten years with the efforts being made, our players should reach the top five
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made the country safe, prosperous, educated and proud in these 8 years.
Tomorrow on 30th May, three years will be completed since the oath of the second term of Shri Narendra Modi as Prime Minister.
In these 8 years, Shri Modi has taken the country forward globally
On any problem, whether it is corona, making a vaccine, making decisions for the economy, discussing the environment, whether it is the Russia-Ukraine war, the discussion is considered incomplete till the Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi’s opinion is not taken
Shri Amit Shah expressed his gratitude to the Union Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and the Minister of State for Sports, Shri Nishith Pramanik for helping the Ministry of Sports in preparing the design for this complex
29 MAY 2022 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, laid the foundation stone of an Olympic-level sports complex to be constructed at a cost of Rs.632 crore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat,today. Several dignitaries including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Union Minister of State for Home Shri NishithPramanik attended the program.
On this occasion, in his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today a big dream of the youth of this area is going to come true. There are many schools in the area where there is no ground, so where will these children play. But now by fixing the day of PT in this sports complex, the children of the school, which does not have a ground, will come here to play. Thirty months from today, we will invite Prime Minister Shri NarendraModiji to inaugurate this sports complex and I assure you that I myself will monitor it and ensure that this work is completed in thirty months. Today, as an MP of this region, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister of the country and the son of Gujarat, Shri NarendraModiji, that this complex would never have been built without his cooperation.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister of the country, Shri NarendraModi has given many facilities to make Ahmedabad an international name in the field of sports. He said that when Shri NarendraModi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he had started an indoor sports complex in Abad (ABAD) Dairy to play a variety of sports. Apart from this, the world's largest cricket stadium located in Ahmedabad has also been named as NarendraModi Cricket Stadium. Prime Minister Modi has given a huge space near this stadium to build Sardar Patel Sports Complex and with the construction of this sports complex, Ahmedabad will become a city where preparations for the Olympics can be done. With Sardar Patel Sports Complex, NarendraModi Stadium, Naranpura Sports Complex and three other sports complexes, our preparation of international level grounds, stadiums for all sports for the Olympics will be completed.
Shri Shah expressed his gratitude to the Union Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and the Minister of State for Sports, Shri NishithPramanik for helping the Ministry of Sports in preparing the design of this complex. He said that a Bhagirath effort has been started to divert children towards sports in the country. Earlier, Gujarat was always behind in two things - Gujarat's quota for recruitment in the army was vacant and if there were physical games, Gujarati was nowhere to be seen. But today I can proudly say that this is not the case now. In the coming 10 years, Gujarat should come first in sports in the country, such efforts are being made by our Prime Minister Modiji and Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel. In the last three years, a total of Rs8,613 crore works have been completed within the Gandhinagar area. In Ghatlodiya Assembly Constituency, works worth Rs. 1984 crores, NaranpuraRs.1303 crores, VejalpurRs. 561 crores, Sabarmati Rs.634 crores, SanandRs.800 crores, Gandhinagar (North) Rs2800 crores and Kalol Works worth Rs2493 crore have been completed.
The Union Home Minister said that by the year 2024, Gandhinagar will get a place in the list of the most developed constituencies of the country. Thirty months from now, when this sports complex is completed, then the work of connecting all the schools with the sports complex has to be done by the operators and principals of the schools. This work has to be done because sports is not just a work of making body strong, but there is need to make great effortsto see sports completely in a humane manner.
He said that the creation of society and life is such that gradually the child has become away from the soil. If he will not fall, will not get hurt, will not lose, will not win, then neither he will be able to digest defeat nor will the passion to win be born. If you do not lose after winning, then the pride of winning is born. Similarly, many kinds of distortions in human nature were born due to lack of sports. India is progressing in every field under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi. India is never number zero in the medal tally of sports these days and our sportspersons are fetching gold, silver and bronze medals. Efforts are being made to ensure that our players reach the rank of one to five in the coming ten years.
The Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi has done the work of making the country safe, prosperous, educated and proud in these 8 years. Tomorrow, on 30th May, three years of the oath of the second term of Shri NarendraModiji as Prime Minister will be completed and on the other hand, 8 years of Modi government will be completed. In these 8 years, Modiji has done the work of taking the country forward in the eyes of the world. On any problem, whether it is corona, making a vaccine, making decisions for the economy, discussing the environment, whether it is the Russia-Ukraine war, the discussion was never completed until the opinion of Prime Minister of India, NarendraModi, is considered. NarendraModiji has done the work of increasing the importance of India in the whole world.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में 632 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से बनने वाले ओलिंपिक-स्तरीय स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स का शिलान्यास किया
आज इस क्षेत्र के युवाओं का एक बड़ा स्वप्न साकार होने जा रहा है
आज से तीस माह बाद हम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को इस स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स के उद्घाटन के लिए आमंत्रित करेंगे और मैं ख़ुद इसकी मॉनिटरिंग करके ये सुनिश्चित करूंगा कि तीस महीनों में यह कार्य संपन्न हो
इस क्षेत्र के सांसद के तौर पर मैं देश के प्रधानमंत्री और गुजरात के सपूत श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का हृदयपूर्वक आभार व्यक्त करता हूं कि अगर उनका सहयोग ना मिला होता तो यह कॉम्प्लेक्स कभी बननेवाला नहीं था
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने अहमदाबाद को खेलकूद के क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नाम बनाने के लिए अनेक सुविधाएँ दी हैं
इस स्टेडियम के नज़दीक़ ही एक बहुत विशाल जगह सरदार पटेल स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स बनाने के लिए दी है और यह स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स बनने के साथ ही अहमदाबाद एक ऐसा शहर बन जाएगा जहां ओलंपिक की तैयारी की जा सकेगी
सरदार पटेल स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्पलेक्स, नरेन्द्र मोदी स्टेडियम, नारणपुरा स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्पलेक्स और अन्य तीन स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्पलेक्स के साथ ही ओलंपिक के लिए सभी खेलों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के मैदानों, स्टेडियमो की हमारी तैयारी पूरी हो जाएगी
देश में खेलकूद की ओर बच्चों को मोड़ने के लिए एक भगीरथ प्रयास शुरु किया गया है
पिछले तीन सालों में गांधीनगर क्षेत्र के अंदर कुल 8,613 करोड रूपए के काम संपन्न कर दिए गए है
वर्ष 2024 तक गांधीनगर देश के सबसे विकसित मतक्षेत्रों की सूची में स्थान प्राप्त करेगा
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत हर क्षेत्र में प्रगति कर रहा है
खेलों की पदक तालिका में भारत का ज़ीरो नंबर कभी नहीं होता और हमारे खिलाड़ी स्वर्ण, रजत और कांस्य पदक ला रहे हैं
आनेवाले दस सालों में हमारे खिलाड़ी एक से पांच क्रम में पहुंच जाएं, ऐसे प्रयास हो रहे हैं
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश को सुरक्षित, समृद्ध, शिक्षित और गौरवपूर्ण बनाने का काम इन 8 सालों में किया है
कल 30 मई को श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में दूसरे कार्यकाल की शपथ के तीन साल पूरे होंगे
इन 8 सालों में देश को दुनिया की दृष्टि में आगे बढाने का कार्य मोदी जी ने किया है
किसी भी समस्या पर, चाहे कोरोना हो, वैक्सीन बनानी हो, अर्थतंत्र के लिए निर्णय करने हों, पर्यावरण की चर्चा हो, चाहे रूस-यूक्रेन का युद्ध हो, जब तक भारत के प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का अभिप्राय ना मिले तब तक चर्चा पूरी हुई नहीं मानी जाती है
श्री अमित शाह ने इस कॉम्प्लेक्स का डिज़ाईन तैयार करने में खेल मंत्रालय की मदद के लिए केन्द्रीय खेल और युवा मामलों के मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और खेल राज्यमंत्री श्री निशिथ प्रमाणिक का आभार व्यक्त किया
29 MAY 2022 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में 632 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से बनने वाले ओलिंपिक-स्तरीय स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स का शिलान्यास किया। कार्यक्रम में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री निशिथ प्रमाणिक सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज इस क्षेत्र के युवाओं का एक बड़ा स्वप्न साकार होने जा रहा है। क्षेत्र में कई स्कूल ऐसे हैं जहां मैदान ही नहीं है, ऐसे में ये बच्चे कहां खेलेंगे। लेकिन अब इस स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में पीटी का दिन निश्चित कर जिस स्कूल में मैदान नहीं है, वहां के बच्चे यहां खेलने के लिए आएंगे। आज से तीस माह बाद हम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को इस स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स के उद्घाटन के लिए आमंत्रित करेंगे और मैं आपको भरोसा दिलाता हूं कि मैं ख़ुद इसकी मॉनिटरिंग करके ये सुनिश्चित करूंगा कि तीस महीनों में यह कार्य संपन्न हो। आज इस क्षेत्र के सांसद के तौर पर मैं देश के प्रधानमंत्री और गुजरात के सपूत श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का हृदयपूर्वक आभार व्यक्त करता हूं कि अगर उनका सहयोग ना मिला होता तो यह कॉम्प्लेक्स कभी बननेवाला नहीं था।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने अहमदाबाद को खेलकूद के क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नाम बनाने के लिए अनेक सुविधाएँ दी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे तब उन्होंने आबाद (ABAD) डेयरी में अनेक प्रकार के खेल खेलने के लिए एक इंडोर स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स शुरु किया था। इसके अलावा अहमदाबाद में ही स्थित विश्व के सबसे बड़े क्रिकेट स्टेडियम का नाम भी नरेन्द्र मोदी क्रिकेट स्टेडियम रखा गया है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस स्टेडियम के नज़दीक़ ही एक बहुत विशाल जगह सरदार पटेल स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स बनाने के लिए दी है और यह स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स बनने के साथ ही अहमदाबाद एक ऐसा शहर बन जाएगा जहां ओलंपिक की तैयारी की जा सकेगी। सरदार पटेल स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्पलेक्स, नरेन्द्र मोदी स्टेडियम, नारणपुरा स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्पलेक्स और अन्य तीन स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्पलेक्स के साथ ही ओलंपिक के लिए सभी खेलों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के मैदानों, स्टेडियमो की हमारी तैयारी पूरी हो जाएगी।
श्री शाह ने इस कॉम्प्लेक्स का डिज़ाईन तैयार करने में खेल मंत्रालय की मदद के लिए केन्द्रीय खेल और युवा मामलों के मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और खेल राज्यमंत्री श्री निशिथ प्रमाणिक का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में खेलकूद की ओर बच्चों को मोड़ने के लिए एक भगीरथ प्रयास शुरु किया गया है। पहले गुजरात दो बातों में हमेशा पीछे रहता था - सेना में भर्ती के लिए गुजरात का कोटा खाली रहता था और फ़िज़िकल गेम्स हों तो गुजराती कहीं दिखता ही नहीं था। लेकिन आज मैं गौरव के साथ कह सकता हूं कि अब वैसी स्थिति नहीं है। आनेवाले 10 साल में गुजरात खेलकूद में सारे देश में प्रथम क्रम पर आए, ऐसे प्रयास हमारे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी और मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल कर रहे हैं। पिछले तीन सालों में गांधीनगर क्षेत्र के अंदर कुल 8,613 करोड रूपए के काम संपन्न कर दिए गए है। घाटलोडिया विधानसभा क्षेत्र में 1984 करोड रूपए के कार्य, नारणपुरा में 1303 करोड रूपए के कार्य, वेजलपुर में 561 करोड रूपए के कार्य, साबरमती में 634 करोड रूपए के कार्य, साणंद में 800 करोड रूपए, गांधीनगर (उत्तर) 2800 करोड रूपए और कलोल में 2493 करोड रूपए के कार्य संपन्न हुए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2024 तक गांधीनगर देश के सबसे विकसित मतक्षेत्रों की सूची में स्थान प्राप्त करेगा। आज से तीस महीनों बाद जब यह स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्पलेक्स संपन्न हो तब सभी स्कूलों को स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स के साथ जोडने का काम स्कूलो के संचालकों और प्रिन्सिपलों को करना है। ये काम इसीलिए करना है क्योंकि खेलकूद सिर्फ शरीर-सौष्ठव मजबूत बनाने का काम नहीं है बल्कि खेलकूद संपूर्ण मानवी बनाने का एक बहुत बडा प्रयास और आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि समाज और जीवन की रचना ही ऐसी है कि धीरे-धीरे बच्चा मिट्टी से दूर हो गया है। अगर गिरेगा नहीं, चोट नहीं पहुंचेगी, हारेगा नहीं, जीतेगा नहीं, तो ना तो उसे हार पचाना आएगा और ना ही जीतने का जुनुन पैदा होगा। अगर जीतने के बाद हारे नहीं तो जीतने का अभिमान पैदा होता है। इसी तरह से मानव स्वभाव में अनेक प्रकार की विकृतियां खेलकूद के अभाव में पैदा हुईं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत हर क्षेत्र में प्रगति कर रहा है। आजकल खेलों की पदक तालिका में भारत का ज़ीरो नंबर कभी नहीं होता और हमारे खिलाड़ी स्वर्ण, रजत और कांस्य पदक ला रहे हैं। आनेवाले दस सालों में हमारे खिलाड़ी एक से पांच क्रम में पहुंच जाएं, ऐसे प्रयास हो रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश को सुरक्षित, समृद्ध, शिक्षित और गौरवपूर्ण बनाने का काम इन 8 सालों में किया है। कल 30 मई को श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में दूसरे कार्यकाल की शपथ के तीन साल पूरे होंगे और वैसे देखें तो मोदी सरकार के 8 साल पूरे होंगे। इन 8 सालों में देश को दुनिया की दृष्टि में आगे बढाने का कार्य मोदी जी ने किया है। किसी भी समस्या पर, चाहे कोरोना हो, वैक्सीन बनानी हो, अर्थतंत्र के लिए निर्णय करने हों, पर्यावरण की चर्चा हो, चाहे रूस-यूक्रेन का युद्ध हो, जब तक भारत के प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का अभिप्राय ना मिले तब तक चर्चा पूरी हुई नहीं मानी जाती है। पूरी दुनिया में भारत का इतना महत्व बढाने का कार्य नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किया है।