وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
آپ سترہویں ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول میں کیوں جائیں گے؟ آئیے ہم اپنے ٹوئٹر پر جانتے ہیں@PIB_India / @PIBMumbai
28 MAY 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 30؍مئی 2022
’کون جائے گا ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول‘؟ کیا آپ میں سے کسی نے اپنے کسی دوست، اپنے کسی ساتھی اور اپنے ضمیر کی آواز سے پوچھے گئے اس سوال کا سامنا کیا ہے۔ آپ 17 ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف میں کوئی فلم دیکھنے کیوں جائیں گے، جبکہ آپ کے پاس ایک بٹن کلک کرنے پر ہی لاکھوں دیگر متبادل امکانات دستیاب ہوجاتے ہیں۔ کیا ڈاکیو مینٹری فلمیں بور کرتی ہیں اور یا اینی میشن فلمیں صرف بچوں کے لئے ہوتی ہیں؟ ان میں سے کوئی بھی نہیں۔ صرف پانچ منٹ کا وقت نکالیں اور اپنے سبھی سوالوں کے جواب جاننے کی غرض سے ملاحظہ فرمائیں کہ 17 ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف پر کیا کچھ متبادل آپ کا انتظار کررہے ہیں۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف میں سب کچھ غیر روایتی ہے۔ ان سبھی فلموں کے شائقین اور آرٹ کے مداحوں کے لئے جو روح کو سکون پہنچانے والی کہانیوں کی تلاش میں ہیں، ان کے لئے ایم آئی ایف ایف جواب ہے۔ اگر آپ سنجیدگی سے اچھی فلموں کی ستائش کرتے ہیں تو اس فیسٹول کی تشہیر کریں اور خوشگوار اور عظیم تجربے کے لئے ایم آئی ایف ایف میں تشریف لائیں۔ 17واں ایم آئی ایف ایف ہائبرڈ موڈ میں ہے اور یہ باکل مفت ہے۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف اپنے اس سترہویں فیسٹول میں لگ بھگ 700 فلمیں، آن لائن اور آف لائن دونوں موڈ میں پیش کررہا ہے۔ اس لئے آپ گھر پر ہی رہ کر آرام دہ طریقے سے فلموں سے لطف اندوز ہوسکتے ہیں یا جنوبی ممبئی کے پیڈر روڈ میں واقع فلمس ڈویژن کمپلیکس میں تشریف لاکر، ایک بالکل نئے تجربہ سے روشناس ہوسکتے ہیں۔ طلبا اور میڈیا کے لئے فلموں کی نمائش بالکل مفت ہے۔دیگر لوگوں کو جو فلمس ڈویژن کمپلیکس جانا چاہتے ہیں انہیں پورے فیسٹول کے لئے اپنا اندراج کرانے کے لئے 300 روپے کی ایک برائے نام فیس https://miff.in/ پر جمع کرانی ہوگی۔
طلبا کے اندراج کے لئے لنک:
https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=c3R1ZGVudF9kZWxlZ2F0ZQ==
میڈیا کے اندراج کے لئے لنک:
https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=bWVkaWE=
دیبگر کے اندراج کے لئے لنک:
https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=ZGVsZWdhdGU=
آپ فلمس ڈویژن کمپلیکس میں تشریف لانے کے بعد تفریح اور کھانے پینے کے بارے میں کسی بھی قسم کی تشویش نہ کریں، کیونکہ آپ کے لئے ٹونگا، شالیمار، امچی ممبئی، میدھا کچن، چیتن فوڈ کے اسٹاکس پر ذائقہ دار کھانے اور کوک سے یخ ڈرنکس دستیاب ہیں۔
اس لئے من بھی بھرے گا اور پیٹ بھی۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ آپ کو فیسٹول کے دوران جنگلی حیات کے بارے میں فلمیں بنانے والے معروف فلمساز نلو موتھو، آسکر ایوارڈ یافتہ اور معروف ساؤنڈ ڈیزائنر رسول کٹی، قلمکار اور نغمہ نگار پرسون جوشی اور دیگر بہت سے معروف فنکاروں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کا موقع بھی فراہم ہوگا۔
’اسکریننگس‘ کے تحت ایم آئی ایف ایف ویب سائٹ پر فلموں کی نمائش کے اوقات اور پروگرام کے بارے میں ملاحظہ فرمائیں۔
اس لئے اب کون کون آرہا ہے @ #MIFF2022 میں؟
آپ بعد میں ہمارا شکریہ ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔
PIB MIFF Team | DL/CY/MIFF-3
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Why would you go to 17th Mumbai International Film Festival, let us know on our Twitter @PIB_India / @PIBMumbai
28 MAY 2022 12:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 27th May 2022
“Kaun hi jaayega Mumbai International Film Festival?!” – did any of you come across this question from a friend, your peers or your inner voice?
Why would you come to watch a film at the 17th MIFF when you have million other options at the click of a button?
Are documentary films boring or animation films only for Children?
Not anymore!
Spare just five minutes and take a glance at what is awaiting you at the 17th MIFF to get answers to all your questions.
MIFF is all about the unconventional. For film buffs and art lovers in search of soul soothing stories, ‘MIFF’ is the answer. If you genuinely appreciate good film making, spread the word and walk in for a great experience at MIFF.
17th MIFF is in hybrid mode and it is FREE
MIFF is offering around 400 films in its 17th edition both in online and offline mode. So enjoy films from the comfort of your home or walk-in to the Films Division complex, Pedder Road, South Mumbai for an all together new experience. For students and media, the screenings are FREE. For others who visit Films Division, pay a nominal registration fee of just Rs. 300/- at https://miff.in/ for the entire event and immerse yourself in this extravaganza.
The online mode of viewing is absolutely free of cost for all.
Registration Link for Students:
https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=c3R1ZGVudF9kZWxlZ2F0ZQ==
Registration Link for Media:
https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=bWVkaWE=
Registration Link for Others:
https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=ZGVsZWdhdGU=
Don’t worry about being starved either of entertainment or food as you will get to taste cuisine from the food stalls of Tunga, Shalimar, Amchi mumbai, Medha Kitchen, Chetan food and lovely drinks from Coke
So Mann bhi bharegaa and Pet bhi!
Moreover you will get to be part of lively interactions with the stalwarts like the renowned wildlife filmmaker Nallamuthu, Oscar Winner and renowned sound designer Resul Pookutty, writer and lyricist Prasoon Joshi and many more druing the festival.
Checkout the screening schedule on MIFF webiste under ‘Screenings’
So Kon Kon Aa Raha Hai @ #MIFF2022 mein?
You can thank us later!
***
PIB MIFF Team | DL/CY/MIFF-3
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.