Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Find out which MIFF-2022 Film Prime Minister spoke about
30 MAY 2022 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30 May 2022
Did you know, Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke about a MIFF film, in his recent Mann Ki Baat episode? Yes, and the film is being screened tomorrow at the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival.
The Prime Minister spoke about his recent visit to Japan where he met Atsushi Matsuo and Kenji Yoshi who were involved in the making of 'Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama', the first animation film co-produced by India and Japan and released in 1993. The film is celebrating 30 years since its first launch.
The entry for the animation film screening at Films Division Complex, Mumbai is FREE and open to all (even if you or your child has NOT registered as a MIFF delegate at https://miff.in/, you can attend this show). This is the first time ever children under the age group of 18 are made part of the MIFF.
Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ will be screened at 3.45 PM at JB Hall, Films Division Complex on May 31, 2022. The children can also get a chance to visit the National Museum of Indian Cinema and interact with cine experts at the films division venue.
Listen to what the Prime Minister said about the film
“This project was associated with Japan's very famous film director Yugo Sako Ji. About 40 years ago, in 1983, he came to know about Ramayana for the first time,” the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister mentioned that the director Yugo Sako was touched by 'Ramayana' that he started researching deeply about the epic. “He read 10 versions of Ramayana in Japanese language, and not only did he stop at this, he also wanted to showcase it through animation,” he added.
The Prime Minister also shared how Indian animators helped him and guided him about the Indian customs and traditions that have been shown in the animation film. “He was told how people in India wear dhoti, saree, how they groom their hair, how children respect each other within the family, offering salutation to the elders of the household, seeking their blessings - all these things!,” the Prime Minister shared.
The Prime Minister expressed his love and appreciation for the people of Japan who in spite of the differences in the culture and language could connect and admire our Indian culture with respect. “People living thousands of kilometers away from us in Japan, who don't know our language, who don't know much about our traditions, their dedication to our culture, this reverence, this respect, is very commendable - which Indian would not be proud of that!.”
About the Film
'Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama' is Directed by the legendary Indian animator Ram Mohan and Japanese director Yûgô Sakô and Koichi Saski.
Based on the Valmiki's Ramayana, ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ explores the ‘FUSION’ style of animation that consists of three different schools of animation-Manga from Japan, Disney from the US and Ravi Varma from India.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | DL/DR/MIFF-22
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جانئیے کہ وزیراعظم نے ایم آئی ایف ایف -2022 کی کس فلم کے بارے میں بات کی تھی
30 MAY 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 30مئی 2022
کیا آپ جانتے ہیں کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اپنے حالیہ من کی بات ایپی سوڈ میں ایم آئی ایف ایف کی ایک فلم کے بارے میں بات کی تھی؟ ہاں، اور اس فلم کی کل 17ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں نمائش کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے جاپان کے اپنے حالیہ دورہ کے بارے میں بات کی تھی جہاں انہوں نے اتسوشی ماتسوو اور کینجی یوشی سے ملاقات کی جو ’رامائن: دی لیجنڈ آف پرنس راما ‘ کی تیاری میں شامل تھے، یہ پہلی اینی میشن فلم ہے جسے بھارت اور جاپان نے مشترکہ طورپر پروڈیوس کیا اور یہ 1993 میں ریلیز ہوئی تھی۔یہ فلم اپنی پہلی لانچ کے بعد سے 30 سالہ جشن منا رہی ہے۔
فلمز ڈویژن کامپلیکس، ممبئی میں اینیمیشن فلم کی نمائش کے لیے داخلہ مفت ہے اور سبھی کے لیے (اگر آپ یا آپ کے بچے نے https://miff.in پر ایم آئی ایف ایف مندوب کے طور پر رجسٹر نہیں کیا ہے، تو بھی آپ شو میں شامل ہوسکتے ہیں)۔ یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ 18 سال تک کی کم عمر کے گروپ تک کے بچوں کو ایم آئی ایف ایف کا حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
رامائن: دی لیجنڈ آف پرنس راما' کی نمائش31 مئی 2022 کوفلمز ڈویژن کمپلیکس کے جے بی ہال میں سہ پہر 3.45 بجے کی جائے گی۔ بچوں کو نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سنیما کا دورہ کرنے اور فلم ڈویژں کے وینیو میں سنیما کے ماہرین کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا بھی موقع مل سکتا ہے۔
سنئے کہ فلم کے بارے میں وزیراعظم نے کیا کہا
وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’ یہ پروجیکٹ جاپان کے بہت ہی مشہور فلم ڈائریکٹر یوگو ساکو جی سے جڑا ہوا تھا۔ تقریباً چالیس سال پہلے 1983 میں ، انہیں، پہلی بار رامائن کے بارے میں پتہ چلاتھا‘‘۔ وزیراعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ ڈائرکٹر یوگوساکو کو’ رامائن ‘دل کو چھو گئی ، جس کے بعد انہوں نے اس پر گہرائی سے ری سرچ شروع کردی۔انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’ انہوں نے جاپانی زبان میں رامائن کے 10 ورژن پڑھ ڈالے۔ اور وہ اتنے پر ہی نہیں رکے ، وہ اسے اینی میشن پر بھی اتارنا چاہتے تھے۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی مشترک کیا کہ بھارتی اینی میٹرز نے کس طرح سے ان کی کافی مدد کی اور انہیں فلم میں دکھائے گئے بھارتی رسم ورواج اور روایتوں کے بارے میں مدد اور رہنمائی کی ۔ وزیراعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ ’’ انہیں بتایا گیا کہ بھارت میں لوگ دھوتی کیسے پہنتے ہیں، ساڑی کیسے پہنتے ہیں، بال کیسے بناتے ہیں۔ بچے خاندان کے اندر ایک دوسرے کا احترام کیسے کرتے ہیں ، سینئر کو پرنام کیسے کرتے ہیں اور ان کا آشرواد کیسے لیتے ہیں۔ یہ تمام چیزیں !
وزیراعظم نے جاپان کے لوگوں کے لئے اپنی محبت اور تعریف کا اظہار کیا ۔ جو ثقافت اور زبان میں فرق کے باوجود ہماری بھارتی ثقافت کو احترام کے ساتھ جوڑ سکتے ہیں اور احترام کے ساتھ جوڑ اور پسند کرسکتے ہیں۔ ہم سے ہزاروں کلومیٹر دور جاپان میں بیٹھے لوگ جو نہ ہماری زبان جانتے ہیں ، جو نہ ہماری روایات کے بارے میں اتنا جانتے ہیں، ان کی ہماری ثقافت کے لئے اتنی لگن ، یہ عقیدت، یہ احترام ، بہت ہی قابل تعریف ہے۔ کون ہندوستانی اس پر فخر نہیں کرے گا؟
فلم کے بارے میں
’رامائن: دی لیجنڈ آف پرنس راما‘ کی ہدایت کاری لیجنڈری بھارتی اینیمیٹر رام موہن اور جاپانی ہدایت کار یوگو ساکو اور کویچی ساسکی نےکی ہے۔
والمیکی کی رامائن پر مبنی، ’رامائن: دی لیجنڈ آف پرنس راما‘ اینیمیشن کے ’فیوژن‘ اسٹائل کو دریافت کرتی ہے جو اینیمیشن کے تین مختلف اسکولوں - جاپان سے منگا، امریکہ سے ڈزنی اور بھارت سے روی ورما پر مشتمل ہے۔