सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्व पैकेज @ # एमआईइफएफ 2022 'सेवन सिस्टर्स' के जीवंत जीवन को उजागर करने के लिए है
29 MAY 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की सात बहनों (सेवन सिस्टर्स) के प्रतिनिधित्व के बिना एमआईएफएफ कैसे पूरा हो सकता है जो हमेशा सारी दुनिया से अपने लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ ही चुनता है, कैसे पूरा हो सकता है?
विशिष्ट सांस्कृतिक जनजातियों से लेकर आकर्षक हरे भरे वन्य आवरण और उत्तम व्यंजनों तक पूर्वोत्तर भारत हमेशा ही विविधता और जीवंतता से समृद्ध रहा है। उत्कृष्टता और पूर्णता की खोज में पूर्वोत्तर पैकेज को 2006 से एमआईएफएफ का एक अभिन्न अंग बना दिया गया है। एमआईएफएफ के 17वें संस्करण में पूर्वोत्तर की वे 13 फिल्में भी शामिल हैं जो इन राज्यों के जीवन और परंपराओं को दर्शाती हैं।
पैकेज में 10 वृत्तचित्र और तीन लघु कथाएँ हैं। 10 वृत्तचित्रों में से अरुणाचल प्रदेश से दो जनजातियों गालोस और नोक्टेस की कासिक उप-जनजाति के जीवन और परंपराओं को लिया गया है ।
(अरुणाचल प्रदेश की फिल्म “द सौंग वी सिंग“ से लिया गया चित्र )
असम से फ़िल्में
असम की डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म असमिया सिखों के दिलचस्प जीवन का उल्लेख करती है और यह दिखाती है कि कैसे सिख समुदाय ने राज्य में ने पंजाबी के बजाय असमिया भाषा को अपनाकर अधिक से अधिक असमिया सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक-साहित्यिक हलकों में कदम रखा है। लोहारों के एक गांव की पृष्ठभूमि के सम्मुख एक अन्य वृत्तचित्र 'फोर्जिंग फ्यूचर', ग्रामीण असम में पीढ़ीगत परिवर्तन को दर्शाता है।
(असमिया फिल्म “फोर्जिंग फ्यूचर“ से एक चित्र)
मणिपुर और मेघालय की फिल्में
मणिपुर के दो वृत्तचित्रों में से एक मणिपुर में सिनेमा के पचास वर्षों के इतिहास का वर्णन करता है। दूसरा - 'मणिपुर माइंडस्केप्स' मणिपुरी लोगों के लचीलेपन को समेटने का एक प्रयास है।
मेघालय की एकमात्र फिल्म 'बिकॉज वी डिड नॉट चूज“ वह सूक्ष्म दस्तावेज है जो प्रथम विश्व युद्ध में पूर्वोत्तर भारत के स्वदेशी श्रमिकों की भागीदारी की जांच करता है। शिलांग, गुवाहाटी, कोलकाता, चेन्नई और यूरोप में चार वर्षों में फिल्माई गई यह फिल्म युद्ध में स्वदेशी श्रम की अब तक अनजानी और भूली बिसरी उपस्थिति पर प्रकाश डालती है।
मिजोरम, नागालैंड और सिक्किम की फिल्में
मिजोरम राज्य का प्रतिनिधित्व दो फिल्मों द्वारा किया जा रहा है। जहां 'द अनसर्टेन इयर्स' कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान लोगों के जीवन की अंदरूनी कहानी को उजागर करने के साथ ही समाज, चिकित्सा स्वयंसेवकों और आम लोगों द्वारा इस स्थिति को सम्भालने के ऊपर है, वहीं 'दिस इज मिजोरम' फिल्म कलात्मक वर्णन के साथ-साथ मिजोरम की चित्ताकर्षक प्राकृतिक सुंदरता के बारे में आकर्षक दृश्यों से भरपूर है। नागालैंड की फिल्म लोंगफुरु समुदाय के लोगों के जीवन पर आधारित है, जो प्रवास की कई कहानियों को अपने साथ लेकर चलते हैं और अपनी आत्मनिर्भर जीवन शैली और विश्वदृष्टि को बनाए रखने के लिए वन और परम्परागत ज्ञान के स्रोत की तलाश भी जारी रखते हैं।
(“द एंडलेस नोट“ से एक चित्र)
सिक्किम का वृत्तचित्र 'द एंडलेस नोट' इस राज्य के लोक संगीत वाद्ययंत्रों पर है। असम की तीन लघु कथाओं में भी रोचक सामग्री है। जबकि पहली लघुकथा 'सैन्क्च्युरी' एक नाटककार और एक उग्रवादी नेता की विचार प्रक्रिया में मतभेदों से संबंधित हैI दूसरी 'नाओका' फ्रांज काफ्का, बीथोवेन और सल्वाडोर डाली की कृतियों द्वारा उपजाए गए भ्रम के बारे में है। असम की एक और लघु फिल्म ' ए लिटिल सनशाइन' एक वृद्ध जोड़े और उनके बीमार पालतू कुत्ते के इर्द-गिर्द घूमती है। पटकथा लेखक और पत्रकार चंदन सरमा ने इस विशेष पैकेज खंड में फिल्मों को संग्रहीत किया है।
एमआईएफएफ 2022 के लिए https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=ZGVsZWdhdGU= पर ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण कराएं
छात्र https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=c3R1ZGVudF9kZWxlZ2F0ZQ== पर निशुल्क अपना पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं।
मीडिया पंजीकरण के लिए: https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=bWVkaWE= पर जाएं
किस # MIFF2022 फिल्म ने आपके दिल की धड़कन को बढाया या कम किया ? हैशटैग #MyMIFFLove . का उपयोग करके दुनिया को अपनी पसंदीदा एमआईएफएफ फिल्मों के बारे में बताएं
इस समारोह के महामारी- बाद के पहले संस्करण के लिए, फिल्म प्रेमी इस उत्सव में ऑनलाइन भी भाग ले सकते हैं। https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk पर एक ऑनलाइन प्रतिनिधि (अर्थात हाइब्रिड मोड के लिए) के रूप में निशुल्क पंजीकरण कराएं । जब भी उपलब्ध हों तब प्रतियोगिता की फिल्में यहां देखी जा सकती हैं ।
सोशल मीडिया पर हमें फॉलो करें

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
North East Package @ #MIFF2022 to highlight the vibrant life of ‘Seven Sisters’
29 MAY 2022 2:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 May 2022
How can MIFF which always captures the bests of all worlds be complete without representation from India’s Seven Sisters?
Right from ethnic tribes to enchanting green cover and exquisite cuisine, North East India has always been rich in diversity and vibrancy. In its pursuit for excellence and perfection, the North East Package has been made an integral part of the MIFF since 2006. The 17th edition of MIFF also encompasses 13 films from the North East which captures the lives and traditions of these states.
The package contains 10 documentaries and three short fictions. Out of the 10 documentaries, there are two from Arunachal Pradesh covering the life and traditions of two tribes-The Galos and the Kaasik subtribe of the Noctes.
(Still from Arunachal Pradesh film ‘The Song we Sing’)
Films from Assam
The documentary film from Assam follows the interesting life of Assamese Sikhs and reveals how Sikh community in the State have stepped into the greater Assamese socio-cultural-literary circles by adopting the Assamese language as their own instead of Punjabi. ‘Forging Future’, another documentary made against the backdrop of a village of the blacksmiths in rural Assam depicts the generational change in village.
(Still from Assamese film ‘Forging Future’)
Films from Manipur & Meghalaya
Out of the two documentaries from Manipur, one chronicles the history of fifty years of cinema in Manipur. The other one – ‘Manipur Mindscapes’ is an attempt to encompass the resilience of the Manipuri people.
‘Because we did not choose’ the lone film from Meghalaya, is a meticulous documentation that examines the participation of indigenous labourers from the North-East in the World War 1. Shot over four years in Shillong, Guwahati, Kolkata, Chennai and Europe, the film shines light on the unacknowledged and forgotten presence of indigenous labour in the war.
Films from Mizoram, Nagaland & Sikkim
The state of Mizoram is being represented by two films. While ‘The Uncertain Years’ unfurls the inside story of the life of the people during the Covid-19 pandemic and handling of it by the society, medical volunteers and common people, ‘This is Mizoram’ is full of enchanting visuals along with articulate narration of the exotic natural beauty of Mizoram. The film from Nagaland is based on the life of the Longfuru community people who carries many stories of migration and continue to seek the spirit of the forest and ancestral wisdom to sustain their self-sufficient lifestyle and worldviews.
(Still from ‘The Endless Note’)
The documentary from Sikkim ‘The Endless Note’ is on the folk music instruments of that state. The three short fictions from Assam also carry interesting contents. While the first one ‘Sanctuary’ deals with the difference of the thought process of a dramatist and a militant leader, the second one ‘Naoka’ is about the illusion made by the creations of Franz Kafka, Beethoven and Salvador Dali. ‘A Little Sunshine’another short film from Assam revolves around an aged couple and their sick pet dog. Scriptwriter and Journalist Chandan Sarmah curated films in this special package section.
Register online for MIFF 2022 at https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=ZGVsZWdhdGU=
Students can register for free at https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=c3R1ZGVudF9kZWxlZ2F0ZQ==
For Media registration visit : https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=bWVkaWE=
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-11
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.