Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
North East Package @ #MIFF2022 to highlight the vibrant life of ‘Seven Sisters’
29 MAY 2022 2:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 May 2022
How can MIFF which always captures the bests of all worlds be complete without representation from India’s Seven Sisters?
Right from ethnic tribes to enchanting green cover and exquisite cuisine, North East India has always been rich in diversity and vibrancy. In its pursuit for excellence and perfection, the North East Package has been made an integral part of the MIFF since 2006. The 17th edition of MIFF also encompasses 13 films from the North East which captures the lives and traditions of these states.
The package contains 10 documentaries and three short fictions. Out of the 10 documentaries, there are two from Arunachal Pradesh covering the life and traditions of two tribes-The Galos and the Kaasik subtribe of the Noctes.
(Still from Arunachal Pradesh film ‘The Song we Sing’)
Films from Assam
The documentary film from Assam follows the interesting life of Assamese Sikhs and reveals how Sikh community in the State have stepped into the greater Assamese socio-cultural-literary circles by adopting the Assamese language as their own instead of Punjabi. ‘Forging Future’, another documentary made against the backdrop of a village of the blacksmiths in rural Assam depicts the generational change in village.
(Still from Assamese film ‘Forging Future’)
Films from Manipur & Meghalaya
Out of the two documentaries from Manipur, one chronicles the history of fifty years of cinema in Manipur. The other one – ‘Manipur Mindscapes’ is an attempt to encompass the resilience of the Manipuri people.
‘Because we did not choose’ the lone film from Meghalaya, is a meticulous documentation that examines the participation of indigenous labourers from the North-East in the World War 1. Shot over four years in Shillong, Guwahati, Kolkata, Chennai and Europe, the film shines light on the unacknowledged and forgotten presence of indigenous labour in the war.
Films from Mizoram, Nagaland & Sikkim
The state of Mizoram is being represented by two films. While ‘The Uncertain Years’ unfurls the inside story of the life of the people during the Covid-19 pandemic and handling of it by the society, medical volunteers and common people, ‘This is Mizoram’ is full of enchanting visuals along with articulate narration of the exotic natural beauty of Mizoram. The film from Nagaland is based on the life of the Longfuru community people who carries many stories of migration and continue to seek the spirit of the forest and ancestral wisdom to sustain their self-sufficient lifestyle and worldviews.
(Still from ‘The Endless Note’)
The documentary from Sikkim ‘The Endless Note’ is on the folk music instruments of that state. The three short fictions from Assam also carry interesting contents. While the first one ‘Sanctuary’ deals with the difference of the thought process of a dramatist and a militant leader, the second one ‘Naoka’ is about the illusion made by the creations of Franz Kafka, Beethoven and Salvador Dali. ‘A Little Sunshine’another short film from Assam revolves around an aged couple and their sick pet dog. Scriptwriter and Journalist Chandan Sarmah curated films in this special package section.
Register online for MIFF 2022 at https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=ZGVsZWdhdGU=
Students can register for free at https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=c3R1ZGVudF9kZWxlZ2F0ZQ==
For Media registration visit : https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=bWVkaWE=
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-11
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
‘سات بہنوں’ کی متحرک زندگی کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے شمال مشرق پیکیج @ #ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022
ایم آئی ایف ایف جو ہمیشہ اپنے لئے تمام جہانوں کا سب سے بہترین منتخب کرتا ہے ہندوستان کی سات بہنوں (سیون سسٹرس) کی نمائندگی کے بغیر کیسے مکمل ہو سکتا ہے؟
29 MAY 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
نسلی قبائل سے لے کر پرکشش سبز احاطہ اور شاندار کھانوں تک، شمال مشرقی ہندوستان ہمیشہ سے تنوع اور تحرک میں مالدار رہا ہے۔ عمدگی اور کمال کی تلاش میں، شمال مشرقی پیکیج کو 2006 سے ایم آئی ایف ایف کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ ایم آئی ایف ایف کے 17ویں ایڈیشن میں شمال مشرق کی 13 فلمیں بھی شامل ہیں جو ان ریاستوں کی زندگیوں اور روایات کو سمیٹتی ہیں۔
پیکیج میں 10 دستاویزی فلمیں اور تین مختصر افسانے شامل ہیں۔ 10 دستاویزی فلموں میں سے، دو اروناچل پردیش کی ہیں جن میں دو قبائل - گالوس اور کاسک جو نوکٹس کے ذیلی قبائل ہیں ، کی زندگی اور روایات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
(اروناچل پردیش کی فلم‘ دی سانگ وی سنگ’ سے لی گئی تصویر)
آسام سے فلمیں
آسام کی دستاویزی فلم آسامی سکھوں کی دلچسپ زندگی کی پیروی کرتی ہے اور یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ کس طرح ریاست میں سکھ برادری نے پنجابی کے بجائے آسامی زبان کو اپنی زبان کے طور پر اپنا کر بڑے آسامی سماجی-ثقافتی-ادبی حلقوں میں قدم رکھا ہے۔ ‘فورجنگ فیوچر’، دیہی آسام کے لوہاروں کے ایک گاؤں کے پس منظر میں بنائی گئی ایک اور دستاویزی فلم گاؤں میں نسلی تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
(آسامی فلم ‘فورجنگ فیوچر’سے لی گئی تصویر)
منی پور اور میگھالیہ کی فلمیں
منی پور کی دو دستاویزی فلموں میں سے ایک منی پور میں سنیما کی پچاس سالہ تاریخ کو بیان کرتی ہے۔ دوسرا – ‘منی پور مائنڈاسکیپ’ منی پوری لوگوں کی لچکدار زندگی کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
‘بکوز وی ڈڈ ناٹ چوز’ میگھالیہ کی واحد فلم، ایک باریک دستاویز ہے جو پہلی جنگ عظیم میں شمال مشرق کے مقامی مزدوروں کی شرکت کا جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ شیلانگ، گوہاٹی، کولکتہ، چنئی اور یورپ میں چار سال سے زیادہ مدّت میں فلمائی گئی یہ فلم جنگ میں مقامی مزدوروں کی غیر تسلیم شدہ اور فراموش شدہ موجودگی پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے۔
میزورم، ناگالینڈ اور سکم کی فلمیں
میزورم ریاست کی نمائندگی دو فلمیں کر رہی ہیں۔ جب کہ ‘دی ان سرٹین ایرس’ کووڈ- 19 وبائی امراض کے دوران لوگوں کی زندگی کی اندرونی کہانی اور معاشرے، طبی رضاکاروں اور عام لوگوں کے ذریعہ اس سے نمٹنے کی کہانی کو منظر عام پر لاتا ہے، ‘دِس اِز میزورم’ فنی بیان کے ساتھ ساتھ میزورم کی شامدار قدرتی خوبصورتی کے پرکشش بیانات سے پر ہے ۔ ناگالینڈ کی فلم لونگفورو کمیونٹی کے لوگوں کی زندگی پر مبنی ہے جو ہجرت کی بہت سی کہانیاں اپنے ساتھ لیے پھرتے ہیں اور خود کفیل طرز زندگی اور عالمی نظریات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے جنگل اور روایتی دانش کی روح کو تلاش کرتے رہتے ہیں۔
(‘دی اینڈ لیس نوٹ’ سے لی گئی ایک تصویر)
سکم کی دستاویزی فلم‘دی اینڈ لیس نوٹ’ اس ریاست کے لوک موسیقی کے آلات پر ہے۔ آسام کے تین مختصر افسانے بھی دلچسپ مواد پر مشتمل ہیں۔ جہاں پہلا ‘سینکچوری’ ایک ڈرامہ نگار اور جنگجو رہنما کے فکری عمل کے فرق سے متعلق ہے، دوسرا ‘ناؤکا’ فرانز کافکا، بیتھوون اور سلواڈور ڈالی کی تخلیقات کے ذریعے پیدا کیے گئے وہم کے بارے میں ہے۔ آسام کی ایک اور مختصر فلم ‘اے لٹل شنشائین’ ایک بوڑھے جوڑے اور ان کے بیمار پالتو کتے کے گرد گھومتی ہے۔ اسکرپٹ رائٹر اور صحافی چندن سرما نے اس خصوصی پیکیج سیکشن میں فلمیں تیار کیں۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 کے لیے https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=ZGVsZWdhdGU= پرآن لائن رجسٹر کریں۔
طلباء https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=c3R1ZGVudF9kZWxlZ2F0ZQ== پرمفت میں رجسٹر کر سکتے ہیں۔
میڈیا رجسٹریشن کے لیے https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=bWVkaWE= پر جائیں۔
*********
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-11
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.