وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
17 ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف میں مختلف ماسٹر کلاسز کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
ریسول پُوکٹی ، پرسون جوشی، سوبیاہ نالا مُتھو اور کارٹر پلچر جیسی قدآور شخصیتیں ، وفود کےساتھ بات چیت کریں گی
28 MAY 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28 مئی ، 2022/ آواز کے ماہر ریسول پوکٹی سے لے کر الفاظ کے بُنکر پرسون جوشی تک ، جنگلاتی زندگی کے معروف فلم ساز سبیا نالامتھو سے لے کر بین الاقوامی شہرت یافتہ مختصر فلموں کے تخلیق کار کارٹر پلچر تک کو لے کرممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) پرجوش اجلاس کے ساتھ ایک بار پھر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس فلم فیسٹیول کا ایک خصوصی حصہ ان عظیم شخصیتوں کی طرف سے ماسٹر کلاسز بھی ہیں جو اس سال کی خاص کشش ہیں۔ ان ماسٹر کلاسز کا اہتمام فیسٹیول کے منتظمین نے بڑی تندہی سے کیا ہے جس سے مندوبین کو سنیما کے آرٹ اور کرافٹ کو اور زیادہ سمجھنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
کسی فلم کے تحفظ کے لیے آرٹ اور اخلاقیات کی مداخلت ، داستان گوئی کا فن ، سنیما میں آواز کی خوبصورتی اور دنیا کے لیے بھارت میں اینیمیشن جیسے موضوعات پر منعقد کی جانے والی ماسٹر کلاس ابھرنے والے فلم سازوں کے لیے سیکھنے کا ایک بڑا موقع ہوگی۔ کووڈ دور کے بعد سنیما ، فلم کی دنیا میں شکست و ریخت میں بڑے فرق کی تخلیق اور جنگلاتی زندگی کی فلم سازی جیسے فلم سازی کے دیگر پہلوؤں پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال ہوگا۔
17ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف میں مستقبل کے فلم سازوں ، ناظرین ، سنیما میں یقین رکھنے والوں اور اس بارے میں غور و خوض کرنےوالوں کے خیرمقدم کی پوری تیاری ہے کہ وہ سات دن کے اس فیسٹیول میں حصہ لیں جو 29 مئی سے 4 جون ، 2022 تک منعقد ہوگا۔ فیسٹیول کے دوران مندرجہ ذیل پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف میں اس سال پیش کی جانے والی ماسٹر کلاسز کی فہرست:
1. ’فلم بحالی کا آرٹ اور اخلاقیات‘ از طرف شویندر سنگھ ڈونگر پور 30 مئی ، 2022، صبح 11.30 بجے سے دوپہر 1 بجے تک
2. ’اوسکارز میں کامیابی کے لیے آپ کی فلم میں کیا ہونا چاہیے‘ از طرف کارٹر پلچر، 30 مئی ، 2022۔ دوپہر 2 بجے سے 3.30 بجے تک
3. ’دنیا کے لیے بھارت میں اینیمیٹنگ‘ (اینی میشن) از کرشنا موہن چنتاپتا و ترتھادیپ گھوش ، 30 مئی، 2022۔ 3.45 بجے سے 5.45 بجے شام تک
4. موضوع : ۔’میرا تخلیقی عمل‘ (اینی میشن) از ریگینا پیسوا، 31 مئی، 2022، دوپہر 2 بجے سے 3.30 بجے تک
5. موضوع : ’ اسکرین سے او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم تک توسیع شدہ سنیما – کووڈ دور کے بعد سنیما‘ از رضوان احمد ، یکم جون، 2022 ، صبح 11.30 بجے سے دوپپر ایک بجے تک
6. جنگلاتی زندگی پر فلم سازی ایک پیشے کے طور پر : جنگلاتی زندگی کی فلم سازی کوئی پیشہ نہیں ہے، یہ ایک عزم ہے‘ از سوبیاہ نلا متھو 2 جون، 2022 ، دوپہر 3.45 سے شام 5.45 تک
7. ’سنیما میں آواز کی خوبصورتی ‘از ریسول پوکٹی 3 جون، 2022، دوپہر 3.45 سے شام 5.45 تک
8. داستان گوئی کا فن ‘ از طرف پرسون جوشی (تاریخ اور وقت کو قطعی شکل بعد میں دی جائے گی)
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
17th MIFF to present array of enlightening master classes
Stalwarts like Resul Pookutty, Prasoon Joshi, Subbiah Nalla Muthu and Carter Pilcher to interact with delegates
28 MAY 2022 4:31PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 28 2022
From the master of sound, Resul Pookutty to the weaver of words, Prasoon Joshi, from the famed wildlife filmmaker Subbiah Nalla Muthu to the internationally acclaimed short film maker Carter Pilcher, the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) is back with an array of exciting and enlightening sessions with the master of crafts.
The Master classes by the stalwarts being an exclusive part of the film festival will be a major attraction this year. Master classes, immaculately curated by the festival organizers would help delegates to hone their understanding of the art and craft of cinema.
Master class on topics like the involvement of art and ethics to restore a film, the art of storytelling, aesthetics of sound in cinema and animating in India for the world will be a learning experience for budding film makers and cinephiles. Other aspects of film-making such as the Cinema in Post covid era, how OTT platforms are creating huge difference in the making and breaking of the film world and wildlife filmmaking will also be discussed.
The 17th edition of MIFF is all set to welcome aspiring filmmakers, viewers, believers, and thinkers of cinema to become part of these seven extravagant festival days i.e. from 29th May to 04th June, 2022, filled with eagerly awaited events that will hook you up as it proceeds.
List of master-classes to be presented this year at MIFF:
1. ‘The Art and Ethics of Film Restoration.’ By Shivendra Singh Dungarpur 30 MAY 2022 | 11.30 AM – 1 PM
2. ‘What Does it take to Qualify your film for the Oscars.’ By Carter Pilcher 30 MAY 2022 | 2 PM – 3.30 PM
3. ‘Animating in India for the World.’ ( Animation ) by Krishna Mohan Chintapatta & Tirthadip Ghosh 30 MAY 2022 | 3.45 PM – 5.45 PM
4. Subject: ‘My Creative Process.’ ( Animation ) by Regina Pessoa 31 MAY 2022 | 2 PM – 3.30 PM
5. Subject: ‘Expanded Cinema from Screens to OTT Platforms – Cinema in Post Covid era.’ By Rizwan Ahamd 1 JUNE 2022 | 11.30 AM – 1 PM
6. ‘Wildlife Filmmaking As a Career: Wildlife Filmmaking is not a career, It’s a commitment.’ By Subbiah Nalla Muthu 2 JUNE 2022 | 3.45 PM – 5.45 PM
7. ‘Aesthetics of Sound in Cinema.’ By Resul Pookutty 3 JUNE 2022 | 3.45 PM – 5.45 PM
8. ‘The Art of Storytelling.’by Prasoon Joshi ( Date and timing to be finalized)
***
PIB MIFF Team | ARC/SSP/AA/PK/MIFF-6
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.