शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह ने मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय में शोधार्थियों के छात्रावास और संकाय विकास केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
28 MAY 2022 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह ने आज मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के शोधार्थियों के छात्रावास और संकाय विकास केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि अपने अस्तित्व के 22 वर्षों की अवधि के भीतर, मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय ने ढांचागत और शैक्षणिक विस्तार के मामले में उल्लेखनीय विकास किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का एकमात्र विश्वविद्यालय है जिसे इम्पैक्ट रैंकिंग-2022 में रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों को सीखने, अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए अनुकूल माहौल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उनकी ढांचागत परियोजना के लिए मदद कर रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय इस शैक्षणिक वर्ष से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-एनईपी 2020 लागू करने वाले पहले विश्वविद्यालयों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवनिर्मित छात्रावास विश्वविद्यालय में अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधाओं और विद्वानों की सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने में एक और प्रमुख उपलब्धि सिद्ध होगा। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि संकाय विकास केंद्र के शुरू होने से मिजोरम राज्य में विश्वविद्यालय के शिक्षकों के साथ-साथ स्कूल के शिक्षकों के लिए सभी संकाय सदस्यों के व्यावसायिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने और उनके उन्नयन की सुविधा के द्वारा शिक्षण और सीखने में नवाचार के लिए ज्ञान तथा कौशल के माहौल को बढ़ावा देने के अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के कर्मचारियों को कड़ी मेहनत करने और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र और पूरे देश में सर्वश्रेष्ठ संस्थानों में से एक के रूप में उभरने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय आपके निरंतर प्रयास, कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण के माध्यम से देश के अग्रणी संस्थानों में से एक के रूप में उभरेगा।

Ministry of Education
Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh inaugurates Research scholar Hostel and Faculty Development Centre at Mizoram University
28 MAY 2022 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Education Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh today inaugurated Research scholar Hostel and Faculty Development Centre of Mizoram University.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister expressed his happiness to know that within a span of 22 years of its existence, Mizoram University has made remarkable development in terms of infrastructural and academic expansion and it is the only University in North East region to be placed in the THE IMPACT Rankings-2022.Ministry of Education has been helping Universities / Institutions for their infrastructural project to promote a conducive environment for learning, research and innovation, he added.
The Minister highlighted that Mizoram University is one of the first Universities to have implemented NEP 2020 from this academic year. He said that the newly inaugurated Hostel will serve as another milestone in enhancing R&D facilities and ScholarsÂ’ amenities in the University. He hoped that the Faculty Development Centre being started will provide opportunities for University teachers as well as school teachers in the State of Mizoram to promote the professional development of all faculty members and to foster a climate for innovation in teaching and learning by facilitating upgradation of their knowledge and skills.
The Minister congratulated the Fraternity of Mizoram University, for trying hard and emerging as one of the best institutions in the North-Eastern region and the entire country. He hoped that Mizoram University will emerge as one of the leading institutions of the country through your continued effort, hardwork and dedication.