நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
மின்னணு வர்த்தக இணையதளங்களில் போலியான விமர்சனங்களைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்கான திட்டம்: மத்திய அரசு விரைவில் உருவாக்கம்
28 MAY 2022 10:27AM by PIB Chennai
மின்னணு வர்த்தக இணையதளங்களில் போலியான விமர்சனங்களை கண்காணிப்பதற்கான திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு உருவாக்கவுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் இயங்கும் மின்னணு வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்களால் பின்பற்றப்படும் நடைமுறைகளையும், சர்வதேச அளவில் சிறப்பாக உள்ள நடைமுறைகளையும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை ஆய்வு செய்து இந்தத் திட்டங்களை வகுக்கும்.
இந்திய விளம்பரங்கள் தரநிலை கவுன்சிலுடன் இணைந்து மின்னணு வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்கள், நுகர்வோர் மன்றங்கள், சட்டப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், வழக்கறிஞர்கள், ஃபிக்கி, சி.ஐ.ஐ, நுகர்வோர் உரிமை ஆர்வலர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பங்குதாரர்களுடன் இணைந்து நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை நடத்திய கூட்டத்தில் இணையதளங்களில் போலியாக வெளியிடப்படும் திறனாய்வுகளின் அளவு மற்றும் எதிர்காலத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
பொருட்களை நேரடியாக வாங்குவது, ஆய்வுசெய்யும் வாய்ப்பு மின்னணு வர்த்தக இணையதளங்களில் இல்லாததால், பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை ஏற்கனவே பயன்படுத்திய பயனாளர்கள் இணைய தளங்களில் பதிவிடும் அனுபவம் மற்றும் கருத்துக்களையே பொதுமக்கள் பெரிதும் சார்ந்திருக்கிறார்கள்.
“திறனாய்வாளரின் நம்பகத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வது மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தளத்தின் பொறுப்புத்தன்மையைக் கண்டறிவது ஆகியவை இரண்டு முக்கிய விஷயங்கள். மேலும், “மிகவும் பொருத்தமான திறனாய்வுகளை” மின்னணு வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்கள் எவ்வாறு நியாயமான மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான முறையில் தேர்வு செய்கிறார்கள் என்பதை அவர்கள் வெளிப்படுத்த வேண்டும்”, என்று நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளர் திரு ரோஹித் குமார் சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1828897
•••••••••••••

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre to develop framework to check fake reviews on E-Commerce websites
Department of Consumer Affairs holds meeting with stakeholders to discuss issues arising due to fake and deceptive online reviews
28 MAY 2022 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Centre will develop a framework to keep check over fake reviews on E-Commerce websites. The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) after studying the present mechanism being followed by the E-Commerce entities in India and best practices available globally, will develop these frameworks.
DoCA in association with the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) along with various stakeholders like E-Commerce entities, Consumer Forums, Law Universities, Lawyers, FICCI, CII, Consumer Rights Activists and others in a meeting discussed the magnitude and roadmap ahead for fake reviews on websites.
Since e-commerce involves a virtual shopping experience without any opportunity to physically view or examine the product, consumers heavily rely on reviews posted on e-commerce platforms to see the opinion and experience of users who have already purchased the good or service.
“Traceability by ensuring the authenticity of the reviewer and the associated liability of the platform are the two key issues here. Also e-com players must disclose as to how they choose the “most relevant reviews” for display in a fair and transparent manner,” said Secretary DoCA, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh said.
All stakeholders agreed that the issue deserves to be monitored closely and appropriate framework governing the fake reviews may be developed to address the issue for protection of consumer interest.
Stakeholders from e-commerce companies claimed that they have frameworks in place by which they monitor fake reviews and would be pleased to take part in developing a legal framework on the issue.
Along with Secretary DoCA, Ms Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary and Mr. Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary attended the meeting. Ms. Manisha Kapoor, CEO, ASCI highlighted the categories of fake and misleading reviews and their impact on consumer interest. Paid reviews, unverifiable reviews and absence of disclosure in case of incentivised reviews which make it challenging for consumers to recognize genuine reviews were among the issues discussed.