பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
1971 போரில் உயிர்நீத்த வீரர்களின் நினைவாக இந்தியா கேட்டில் வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த தலைகீழாகப் பிடிக்கப்பட்ட துப்பாக்கி & தலைக்கவசம், பாதுகாப்பு படையினரால் தேசிய போர் நினைவுச்சின்னத்திற்கு மாற்றப்பட்டது
27 MAY 2022 2:10PM by PIB Chennai
1971 போரில் உயிர்நீத்த வீரர்களின் நினைவாக புதுதில்லி இந்தியா கேட்டில் வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த தலைகீழாகப் பிடிக்கப்பட்ட துப்பாக்கி & தலைக்கவசத்தை, இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் தேசிய போர் நினைவுச்சின்னத்தில் உள்ள பரம் யுத்த ஸ்தலத்திற்கு எடுத்துசென்று, பரம்வீர் சக்ரா விருது பெற்றவர்களின் மார்பளவு சிலைகளுக்கிடையே நிறுவினர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் மூலம், 1971 போரில் உயிர் நீத்த வீரர்களுக்கான நினைவகத்தை, தேசிய போர் நினைவுச்சின்னத்துடன் இணைக்கும் பணி நிறைவடைந்தது. ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி மற்றும் முப்படை அதிகாரிகள் குழுவின் தலைவரான ஏர்மார்ஷல் பி ஆர் கிருஷ்ணா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், முப்படைகளையும் சேர்ந்த உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1828707

Ministry of Defence
Inverted Rifle & Helmet, symbol of fallen soldiers of 1971 war, shifted by Armed Forces from India Gate to National War Memorial
27 MAY 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces today in a ceremony shifted the Inverted Rifle and the Helmet from India Gate, which was the symbol of Fallen Soldiers of 1971 War, to Param Yodha Sthal at National War Memorial and installed the same in the midst of Busts of Param Vir Chakra Awardees.
With this ceremony, the integration of the Memorial of Fallen Soldiers of 1971 war with National War Memorial has been completed.
The ceremony was led by Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Air Marshal BR Krishna and attended by Adjutant General equivalents from the three Services.
As part of the ceremony, a final salute was given and CISC offered a wreath at India Gate. Thereafter the Inverted Rifle and Helmet was removed and carried in a ceremonial vehicle to the Param Yodha Sthal and installed at a newly created monument. CISC accompanied by the AGs equivalents from three Services presented a salute to the new monument.