பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-பங்களாதேஷ் கடற்படை கூட்டுப்பயிற்சி போங்கோசாகர் தொடங்கியது
25 MAY 2022 12:36PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-பங்களாதேஷ் கடற்படை இடையேயான மூன்றாவது போங்கோசாகர் கூட்டுப்பயிற்சி பங்களாதேஷில் உள்ள மோங்கலா துறைமுகத்தில் மே 24, 2022-ல் துவங்கியது. துறைமுகப் பயிற்சி மே 24, 25 ஆகிய நாட்களிலும், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து கடற்பயிற்சி வங்கக்கடலின் வடக்குப் பகுதியில் மே 26, 27 ஆகிய நாட்களிலும் நடைபெறுகிறது. இருநாட்டு கடற்படையின் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் போங்கோசாகர் கூட்டுகடற்படை பயிற்சி நடைபெறுகிறது.
இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல் கோரா, உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட ஏவுகணை போர்க் கப்பலான கொர்வெட், கடற்படை ரோந்து கப்பலான சுமேதா ஆகியவை பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. பங்களாதேஷ் கடற்படை தரப்பில் அபு உபைதா, அலி ஹைதர் ஆகிய போர்கப்பல்கள் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy – Bangladesh Navy Bilateral EX Bongosagar Commences
25 MAY 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of Indian Navy (IN) – Bangladesh Navy (BN) Bilateral Exercise ‘Bongosagar’ commenced at Port Mongla, Bangladesh on 24 May 22. The Harbour Phase of exercise is scheduled from 24-25 May which will be followed by a Sea Phase in the Northern Bay of Bengal from 26-27 May.
Exercise Bongosagar is aimed at developing a high degree of interoperability and joint operational skills through the conduct of a wide spectrum of maritime exercises and operations between the two navies.
KGF2.jpeg)
Indian Naval Ships Kora, an indigenously built Guided Missile Corvette, and Sumedha, an indigenously built Offshore Patrol Vessel are participating in the Exercise. Bangladesh Navy is being represented by BNS Abu Ubaidah and Ali Haider, both Guided Missile Frigates.
UF3Q.jpeg)
The harbour phase of the exercise includes professional and social interactions, and friendly sporting fixtures, in addition to the tactical level planning discussions on the conduct of the exercises at sea. The sea phase of the exercise would facilitate ships from both the navies to participate in intensive surface warfare drills, weapon firing drills, seamanship evolutions and coordinated air operations in a tactical scenario.