Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Addition of Renewables, Promotion of Energy Efficiency, and use of biomass & green hydrogen are key to Energy Transition: R.K Singh
Role of the State Governments is significant for successful implementation of reduction in emission intensity by 45% by 2030: Shri Singh
Shri R.K Singh asks Chief Ministers of States and Lieutenant Governors of UTs to set up State Level Steering Committees for Energy Transition
Committees to work under Chairmanship of Chief Secretaries
25 MAY 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh has asked the Chief Ministers of all States, and Lieutenant Governors of Union Territories to set up State Level Steering Committees for Energy Transition. These Steering Committees will work under the chairmanship of the Chief Secretaries of the respective States/Union Territories. The Principal Secretaries of Power and New and Renewable Energy Departments, Transport, Industries, Housing and Urban Affairs, Agriculture, Rural Development and Public Works Departments, etc. will act as members of these Committees. The States and Union Territories will work on the annual strategy of energy transition under the mandate of the committee.
The Minister reiterated that States/UTs have a vital role in meeting state-specific goals on sustainable development in the most energy-efficient way. He added that the energy transition is the only means of reducing carbon emissions and fulfilling our commitments made at international forums. He informed that some States like Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttarakhand have already constituted such committees.
Shri Singh highlighted that for energy transition, the States and Union Territories have to work together on multiple tracks. He added that the first track is the addition of Renewables (renewable energy) to the electricity generation mix to meet the nation's ever-increasing demand for electricity. He said that the second track would be the promotion of energy efficiency while the third one would be more use of biomass and green hydrogen. He said that if we all work collectively on these points, not only we will be able to achieve our goals, but it will also create new jobs, accelerate development, and ultimately benefit every citizen of the country.
The Minister urged the States to make efforts for zero diesel in agriculture by 2024 by limiting the consumption of diesel in the agriculture sector. In this regard, financial assistance through RDSS (Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme) may be availed for adopting solar energy for separate agricultural feeders and agricultural feeders under the PM-KUSUM scheme.
Shri Singh stressed that the role of the State Governments is significant for the successful implementation of the reduction in emission intensity by 45% by 2030 as compared to the 2005 level.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेची जोड, ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेला प्रोत्साहन आणि बायोमास आणि हरित हायड्रोजनचा वापर ही ऊर्जा संक्रमणाची गुरुकिल्ली : आर.के. सिंह
उत्सर्जनाची तीव्रता 2030 पर्यंत 45% कमी करण्यासाठी यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीमध्‍ये राज्य सरकारांची भूमिका महत्त्वपूर्ण : सिंह
राज्यांच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांना आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या नायब राज्यपालांना ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी राज्यस्तरीय सुकाणू समित्या स्थापन करण्याची आर के सिंह यांची सूचना
मुख्य सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली समित्या काम करतील
25 MAY 2022 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नवीन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, आर.के. सिंह यांनी सर्व राज्यांच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांना आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या नायब राज्यपालांना ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी राज्यस्तरीय सुकाणू समित्या स्थापन करण्यास सांगितले आहे. या सुकाणू समित्या संबंधित राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मुख्य सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली काम करतील. ऊर्जा आणि नवीन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विभाग, वाहतूक, उद्योग, गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार, कृषी, ग्रामीण विकास आणि सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभाग इत्यादी विभागांचे प्रधान सचिव या समित्यांचे सदस्य म्हणून काम करतील. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश समितीच्या आदेशानुसार ऊर्जा संक्रमणाच्या वार्षिक धोरणावर काम करतील.
सर्वोच्च ऊर्जा-कार्यक्षम मार्गात शाश्वत विकासासाठी राज्य-निर्दिष्ट उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करण्यासाठी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे, याचा मंत्र्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, ऊर्जा संक्रमण हे कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्याचे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचांवर केलेल्या आमच्या वचनबद्धतेची पूर्तता करण्याचे एकमेव साधन आहे. आंध्र प्रदेश, केरळ, मध्य प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंड सारख्या काही राज्यांनी अशा समित्या आधीच स्थापन केल्या आहेत, अशी माहिती सिंह यांनी यावेळी दिली.
ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना अनेक मार्गांवर एकत्र काम करावे लागेल, हे अधोरेखित करून ते पुढे म्हणाले की, देशातील विजेची सतत वाढणारी मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी वीज निर्मितीला नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेची जोड देणे हा पहिला मार्ग आहे. ते म्हणाले की दुसरा मार्ग ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेला प्रोत्साहन देईल तर तिसरा मार्ग बायोमास आणि हरित हायड्रोजनचा अधिक वापराचा असेल. ते म्हणाले की, या मुद्यांवर आपण सर्वांनी एकत्रितपणे काम केले तर आपण आपली उद्दिष्टे साध्य करू शकू. त्यासोबतच यामुळे रोजगाराच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण होतील, विकासाला गती मिळेल आणि परिणामी देशातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाचा त्याचा लाभ होईल.
कृषी क्षेत्रातील डिझेलचा वापर मर्यादित करून 2024 पर्यंत कृषी क्षेत्रात डिझेलचा वापर पूर्णपणे थांबवा यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन सिंह यांनी केले. या संदर्भात, पीएम-कुसुम योजनेंतर्गत स्वतंत्र कृषी फीडर आणि कृषी फीडर्ससाठी सौरऊर्जेचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी आरडीएसएस(सुधारित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना ) द्वारे आर्थिक सहाय्य मिळू शकते.
2005 च्या तुलनेत 2030 पर्यंत उत्सर्जन तीव्रता 45% ने कमी करण्याच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीसाठी राज्य सरकारांची भूमिका महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे यावर सिंह यांनी भर दिला.