Ministry of Steel
SAIL Declares Financial Results for FY’22, Revenue Crosses Rupees One Lakh Crore; Achieves Best Ever Profitability
24 MAY 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has declared its financial results here yesterday for the quarter and year ending 31st March, 2022 (FY’22).
During FY’22, the company has clocked its best-ever performance in production and sales while achieving an all-time high revenue from operation of Rs.1,03,473 Crore and EBITDA of Rs.22,364 crore. This performance, backed by an uptick in steel demand and positive business outlook, is an outcome of collaborative and concerted efforts for enhancing production and improve techno-economics parameters while seizing possible opportunities in the market place.
Key highlights:
FY 2021-22
• Remarkable improvement in financial performance due to robust operational performance
• Highest ever Revenue from Operation of Rs.1,03,473 Crore
• EBITDA of Rs.22,364 Crore, Profit Before Tax (PBT) of Rs.16,039 crore and Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs.12,015 Crore
• The drive towards deleveraging continues. Borrowings stood below Rs.13,400 crore as on 31.03.2022
• SAIL is focused on proactive stakeholders’ engagement, which includes:
• Sharing of Profit with shareholders, company recommended Rs. 2.25 as final dividend for FY’22. SAIL declared highest ever dividend in FY’22 i.e. Rs. 8.75 per share including the already paid two interim dividends for FY’22
• SAIL emerged as the topmost buyer on GeM amongst all CPSEs in FY’22
• SAIL has supplied steel for various projects of National importance like Central Vista Delhi, Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail, Delhi-Meerut RRTS, Polavaram Irrigation project, Kaleshwaram Irrigation Project, Purvanchal Expressway, several Metro Rail Projects across the Country, etc.
• Supply of Liquid Medical Oxygen in excess of 1.3 Lakh Tonne, majorly during second wave of CoVID -19. SAIL Plants set up separate Jumbo CoVID Care facilities, which increased CoVID-19 dedicated beds
• Implementation of wage revision for the employees
SAIL FY’22 and Q4 FY’22 at a glance
Unit
FY'22
FY'21
Q4 FY'22
Q4 FY'21
Crude steel Production
Million Tonne
17.36
15.21
4.60
4.56
Sales
Million Tonne
16.15
14.94
4.71
4.34
Revenue From Operation
Rs. Crore
103473
69110
30758
23286
EBITDA
Rs. Crore
22364
13740
4783
6473
Profit Before Tax (PBT)
Rs. Crore
16039
6879
3210
4608
Profit After Tax (PAT)
Rs. Crore
12015
3850
2418
3444
This record-breaking performance in FY’22 is a result of synergy across the Organization. However, the fourth quarter could not be fully insulated from the unprecedented rise in input costs, especially the price rise of imported coking coal on account of various reasons. Notwithstanding the challenges, the Company has taken several proactive steps to contain costs. Going forward, the Company has plans to meet the twin challenges of higher input costs and market price volatility by undertaking various measures for continual improvement in its processes and products basket.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੇਲ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਸੇਲ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ; ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਰਵਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਸੇਲ ) ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ , 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਈ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
24 MAY 2022 3:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ , ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 1,03,473 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 22,364 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ EBITDA ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸੇਲ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਬਿਜਨੈਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂ
• ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ
• ਬੇਹਤਰੀਨ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਰਫਾਰਮੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ।
• ਪ੍ਰਚਾਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 1,03,473 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ।
• 22,364 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ EBITDA, ਟੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਲਾਭ (ਪੀਬੀਟੀ), 16,039 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਾਭ (ਪੀਏਟੀ) 12,015 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ।
• ਡਿਲੀਵਰਿੰਗ ਵੱਲ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। 31.03.2022 ਤੱਕ ਉਧਾਰ 13,400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸੀ
ਸੇਲ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ :
• ਸ਼ੇਅਰਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ, ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਲਈ 2.25 ਰੁਪਏ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਲਾਭਾਂਸ਼ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੇਲ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲਾਭਾਂਸ਼ ਯਾਨੀ 8.75 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦੋ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਲਾਭਾਂਸ਼ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
• ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੇਲ ਸਾਰੇ CPSEs ਵਿੱਚ GeM ‘ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰਿਆ।
∙ • ਸੇਲ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਵਿਸਟਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਮੁੰਬਈ-ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਹਾਈ ਸਪੀਡ ਰੇਲ, ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਮੇਰਠ ਆਰਆਰਟੀਐੱਸ , ਪੋਲਾਵਰਮ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਕਾਲੇਸ਼ਵਰਮ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਪੂਰਵਾਂਚਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ-ਵੇਅ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
∙ • ਸੇਲ ਨੇ 1.3 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਤਰਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ, ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ COVID-19 ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ। ਸੇਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਲੱਗ ਜੰਬੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਫੈਸਿਲਿਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਬੈਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ।
∙ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਸੋਧ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਸੇਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ:
ਯੂਨਿਟ
FY'22
FY'21
Q4 FY'22
Q4 FY'21
ਕਰੂਡ ਆਇਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ
ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
17.36
15.21
4.60
4.56
ਵਿਕਰੀ
ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
16.15
14.94
4.71
4.34
ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ
ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
103473
69110
30758
23286
ਈਬੀਆਈਟੀਡੀਏ
ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
22364
13740
4783
6473
Profit Before T ਟੈਕਸ-ਪੂਰਵ ਲਾਭ
ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
16039
6879
3210
4608
ਟੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਦ ਲਾਭ
ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
12015
3850
2418
3444
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦਾ ਇਹ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਤੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ; ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਾਧੇ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੋਕਿੰਗ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਛੂਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿ ਸਕੇ। ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।ਕੰਪਨੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਡੱਕਟ ਬਾਸਕੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉੱਚ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋਹਰੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।