Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 192.52 Cr
Over 3.30 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 14,841
1,675 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.49%
24 MAY 2022 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 192.52 Cr (1,92,52,70,955) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,42,67,393 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.30 Cr (3,30,30,574) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,06,595
2nd Dose
1,00,35,344
Precaution Dose
51,36,312
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,18,391
2nd Dose
1,75,75,713
Precaution Dose
84,59,229
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,30,30,574
2nd Dose
1,45,07,116
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,92,29,834
2nd Dose
4,49,81,100
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,69,01,963
2nd Dose
48,77,63,523
Precaution Dose
6,29,188
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,32,04,546
2nd Dose
19,03,33,465
Precaution Dose
12,13,929
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,70,59,147
2nd Dose
11,86,75,559
Precaution Dose
1,77,09,427
Precaution Dose
3,31,48,085
Total
1,92,52,70,955
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 14,841. Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,635 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,26,00,737.
1,675 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,07,626 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 84.74 Cr (84,74,99,852) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.49% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.41%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 192.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 3.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 14,841 ਹਨ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,675 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.75%
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 0.49% ਹੈ
24 MAY 2022 9:45AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 192.52 ਕਰੋੜ (1,92,52,70,955) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ 2,42,67,393 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 16 ਮਾਰਚ,2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 3.30 ਕਰੋੜ (3,30,30,574) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ 18-59 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ 10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,04,06,595
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,00,35,344
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
51,36,312
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,84,18,391
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,75,75,713
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
84,59,229
12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,30,30,574
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,45,07,116
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,92,29,834
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,49,81,100
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
55,69,01,963
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
48,77,63,523
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
6,29,188
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20,32,04,546
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,03,33,465
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
12,13,929
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,70,59,147
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11,86,75,559
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
1,77,09,427
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
3,31,48,085
ਕੁੱਲ
1,92,52,70,955
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 14,841 ਰਹਿ ਗਏ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ 0.03% ਹਨ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.75% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,635 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 4,26,00,737 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ 1,675 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 4,07,626 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 84.74 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (84,74,99,852) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 0.49% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ 0.41% ਹੈ।