Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 192.52 Cr
Over 3.30 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 14,841
1,675 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.49%
24 MAY 2022 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 192.52 Cr (1,92,52,70,955) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,42,67,393 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.30 Cr (3,30,30,574) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,06,595
2nd Dose
1,00,35,344
Precaution Dose
51,36,312
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,18,391
2nd Dose
1,75,75,713
Precaution Dose
84,59,229
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,30,30,574
2nd Dose
1,45,07,116
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,92,29,834
2nd Dose
4,49,81,100
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,69,01,963
2nd Dose
48,77,63,523
Precaution Dose
6,29,188
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,32,04,546
2nd Dose
19,03,33,465
Precaution Dose
12,13,929
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,70,59,147
2nd Dose
11,86,75,559
Precaution Dose
1,77,09,427
Precaution Dose
3,31,48,085
Total
1,92,52,70,955
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 14,841. Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,635 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,26,00,737.
1,675 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,07,626 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 84.74 Cr (84,74,99,852) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.49% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.41%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 192.52 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.30 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 14,841 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,675 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.75 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.49 प्रतिशत है
24 MAY 2022 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 192.52 करोड़ (1,92,52,70,955) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,42,67,393 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.30 करोड़ (3,30,30,574) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,06,595
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,35,344
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
51,36,312
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,18,391
दूसरी खुराक
1,75,75,713
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
84,59,229
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,30,30,574
दूसरी खुराक
1,45,07,116
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
5,92,29,834
दूसरी खुराक
4,49,81,100
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,69,01,963
दूसरी खुराक
48,77,63,523
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6,29,188
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,32,04,546
दूसरी खुराक
19,03,33,465
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
12,13,929
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,70,59,147
दूसरी खुराक
11,86,75,559
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,77,09,427
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
3,31,48,085
कुल
1,92,52,70,955
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 14,841 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.03 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.75 प्रतिशत है।पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,635 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,26,00,737 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 1,675 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 4,07,626 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 84.74 करोड़ से अधिक (84,74,99,852) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.49 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.41 प्रतिशत है।