Prime Minister's Office
Investment Incentive Agreement between the Government of India and the Government of United States of America
23 MAY 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Government of the United States of America has signed an Investment Incentive Agreement (IIA) today at Tokyo, Japan. The IIA was signed by Shri Vinay Kwatra, Foreign Secretary, Government of India, and Mr. Scott Nathan, Chief Executive Officer, U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (DFC).
This IIA supersedes the Investment Incentive Agreement signed between the Government of India and the Government of the United States of America in the year 1997. Significant developments have taken place since the signing of the earlier IIA in 1997 including the creation of a new agency called DFC, a development finance agency of Government of USA, as a successor agency of the erstwhile Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) after the enactment of a recent legislation of USA, the BUILD Act 2018. IIA has been signed, to keep pace with the additional investment support programmes, offered by the DFC, such as debt, equity investment, investment guaranty, investment insurance or reinsurance, feasibility studies for potential projects and grants.
The Agreement is the legal requirement for DFC, to continue providing investment support in India. DFC or their predecessor agencies are active in India since 1974 and have so far provided investment support worth $5.8 billion of which $2.9 billion is still outstanding. Proposals worth $4 billion are under consideration by DFC for providing investment support in India. DFC has provided investment support in sectors that matter for development such as COVID-19 vaccine manufacturing, healthcare financing, renewable energy, SME financing, financial inclusion, infrastructure etc.
It is expected that signing of IIA would lead to enhanced Investment support provided by DFC in India, which shall further help in India’s development.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારત સરકાર અને યુનાઈટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ઑફ અમેરિકા વચ્ચે રોકાણ પ્રોત્સાહન કરાર
23 MAY 2022 6:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકાર અને યુનાઈટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ઑફ અમેરિકાની સરકારે આજે જાપાનના ટોક્યો ખાતે રોકાણ પ્રોત્સાહન કરાર (IIA) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. IIA પર ભારત સરકારના વિદેશ સચિવ શ્રી વિનય ક્વાત્રા અને યુ.એસ. ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફાઇનાન્સ કોર્પોરેશન (DFC)ના ચીફ એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ઓફિસર શ્રી સ્કોટ નાથન દ્વારા સહી કરવામાં આવી હતી.
IIA વર્ષ 1997માં ભારત સરકાર અને યુનાઈટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ઑફ અમેરિકાની સરકાર વચ્ચે હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલ રોકાણ પ્રોત્સાહન કરારને બદલે છે.
1997માં અગાઉના IIA પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા પછી નોંધપાત્ર ઘટનાઓ-ફેરફારો થયા છે, જેમાં અમેરિકાના તાજેતરના અધિનિયમ, બિલ્ડ એક્ટ 2018 ઘડાયા પછી અગાઉના ઓવરસીઝ પ્રાઇવેટ ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (OPIC)ની અનુગામી એજન્સી તરીકે, યુએસએ સરકારની ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફાઇનાન્સ એજન્સી, ડીએફસી નામની નવી એજન્સીની રચનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. DFC દ્વારા ઓફર કરવામાં આવતા વધારાના રોકાણ સપોર્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ્સ જેમ કે ડેટ, ઇક્વિટી ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ, ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ ગૅરંટી, ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ અથવા રિઇન્શ્યોરન્સ, સંભવિત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને અનુદાન માટે શક્યતા અભ્યાસ સાથે તાલ મેળવવા IIA પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
આ કરાર ડીએફસી માટે ભારતમાં રોકાણ સપોર્ટ આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખવાની કાનૂની જરૂરિયાત છે. ડીએફસી અથવા તેમની પુરોગામી એજન્સીઓ ભારતમાં 1974થી સક્રિય છે અને અત્યાર સુધીમાં 5.8 અબજ અમેરિકી ડૉલરની મૂડીરોકાણ સહાય પૂરી પાડી છે જેમાંથી 2.9 અબજ ડૉલર હજુ પણ બાકી છે. ભારતમાં રોકાણ સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે DFC દ્વારા 4 અબજ ડૉલરનાં મૂલ્યની દરખાસ્તો વિચારણા હેઠળ છે. DFC એ કોવિડ-19 રસી ઉત્પાદન, હેલ્થકેર ફાઇનાન્સિંગ, રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી, એસએમઈ ફાઇનાન્સિંગ, નાણાકીય સમાવેશ, ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વગેરે જેવા વિકાસ માટે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્રોમાં રોકાણ સહાય પૂરી પાડી છે.
એવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે કે IIA પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાથી ભારતમાં DFC દ્વારા પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવતી રોકાણ મદદ ઉન્નત થશે, જે ભારતના વિકાસમાં વધુ મદદ કરશે.