Prime Minister's Office
Investment Incentive Agreement between the Government of India and the Government of United States of America
23 MAY 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Government of the United States of America has signed an Investment Incentive Agreement (IIA) today at Tokyo, Japan. The IIA was signed by Shri Vinay Kwatra, Foreign Secretary, Government of India, and Mr. Scott Nathan, Chief Executive Officer, U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (DFC).
This IIA supersedes the Investment Incentive Agreement signed between the Government of India and the Government of the United States of America in the year 1997. Significant developments have taken place since the signing of the earlier IIA in 1997 including the creation of a new agency called DFC, a development finance agency of Government of USA, as a successor agency of the erstwhile Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) after the enactment of a recent legislation of USA, the BUILD Act 2018. IIA has been signed, to keep pace with the additional investment support programmes, offered by the DFC, such as debt, equity investment, investment guaranty, investment insurance or reinsurance, feasibility studies for potential projects and grants.
The Agreement is the legal requirement for DFC, to continue providing investment support in India. DFC or their predecessor agencies are active in India since 1974 and have so far provided investment support worth $5.8 billion of which $2.9 billion is still outstanding. Proposals worth $4 billion are under consideration by DFC for providing investment support in India. DFC has provided investment support in sectors that matter for development such as COVID-19 vaccine manufacturing, healthcare financing, renewable energy, SME financing, financial inclusion, infrastructure etc.
It is expected that signing of IIA would lead to enhanced Investment support provided by DFC in India, which shall further help in India’s development.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்திய அரசு மற்றும் அமெரிக்க அரசுக்கு இடையே முதலீட்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
23 MAY 2022 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசு மற்றும் அமெரிக்க அரசுக்கு இடையே முதலீட்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் ஜப்பானின் டோக்கியோவில் இன்று கையெழுத்தானது. இந்திய அரசின் வெளியுறவுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு வினய் குவாத்ரா மற்றும் அமெரிக்க சர்வதேச மேம்பாட்டு நிதி கழகத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு ஸ்காட் நாதன் ஆகியோர் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
கடந்த 1997-ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்திய அரசுக்கும் அமெரிக்க அரசுக்கும் இடையே கையெழுத்தான முதலீட்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மாற்றாக இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் அமைந்துள்ளது. கடன், பங்கு முதலீடுகள், முதலீட்டு உத்தரவாதம், முதலீட்டு காப்பீடு, சாத்தியக் கூறு உள்ள திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் உதவித்தொகைகளுக்கான ஆய்வுகள் உட்பட மேம்பாட்டு நிதி கழகத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் கூடுதல் முதலீட்டு ஆதரவு திட்டங்களின் வேகத்திற்கு ஈடு செய்வதற்காக இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் முதலீட்டு ஆதரவை தொடர்ந்து வழங்குவதற்கு, நிதி மேம்பாட்டு கழகத்திற்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் சட்டப்பூர்வமான தேவையாகும். நிதி மேம்பாட்டு கழகமோ அல்லது அதன் முன்னோடி முகமைகளோ 1974 முதல் இந்தியாவில் தீவிரமாக இயங்கி வருவதோடு இதுவரை 5.8 பில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்பிலான முதலீட்டு ஆதரவை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இதில் 2.9 பில்லியன் டாலர் இன்னும் நிலுவையில் உள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் முதலீட்டு ஆதரவை வழங்குவதற்காக 4 பில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் பற்றி மேம்பாட்டு நிதி கழகம் ஆலோசித்து வருகிறது. கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி தயாரிப்பு, சுகாதார நிதி, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான நிதி, நிதி உள்ளடக்கம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட வளர்ச்சி சம்பந்தமான துறைகளில் மேம்பாட்டு நிதி கழகம் முதலீட்டு ஆதரவை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
நிதி மேம்பாட்டு கழகம், இந்தியாவில் வழங்கும் மேம்பட்ட முதலீட்டு ஆதரவிற்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வழிவகை செய்து, அதன்மூலம் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு மேலும் உதவும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.