Prime Minister's Office
Investment Incentive Agreement between the Government of India and the Government of United States of America
23 MAY 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Government of the United States of America has signed an Investment Incentive Agreement (IIA) today at Tokyo, Japan. The IIA was signed by Shri Vinay Kwatra, Foreign Secretary, Government of India, and Mr. Scott Nathan, Chief Executive Officer, U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (DFC).
This IIA supersedes the Investment Incentive Agreement signed between the Government of India and the Government of the United States of America in the year 1997. Significant developments have taken place since the signing of the earlier IIA in 1997 including the creation of a new agency called DFC, a development finance agency of Government of USA, as a successor agency of the erstwhile Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) after the enactment of a recent legislation of USA, the BUILD Act 2018. IIA has been signed, to keep pace with the additional investment support programmes, offered by the DFC, such as debt, equity investment, investment guaranty, investment insurance or reinsurance, feasibility studies for potential projects and grants.
The Agreement is the legal requirement for DFC, to continue providing investment support in India. DFC or their predecessor agencies are active in India since 1974 and have so far provided investment support worth $5.8 billion of which $2.9 billion is still outstanding. Proposals worth $4 billion are under consideration by DFC for providing investment support in India. DFC has provided investment support in sectors that matter for development such as COVID-19 vaccine manufacturing, healthcare financing, renewable energy, SME financing, financial inclusion, infrastructure etc.
It is expected that signing of IIA would lead to enhanced Investment support provided by DFC in India, which shall further help in India’s development.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಡುವೆ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ
23 MAY 2022 6:25PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಜಪಾನ್‌ನ ಟೋಕಿಯೊದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ (ಐಐಎ) ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದವು. ಐಐಎಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿನಯ್ ಕ್ವಾತ್ರಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕಾದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನಿಗಮ (ಡಿಎಫ್ ಸಿ) ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸ್ಕಾಟ್ ನಾಥನ್ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಐಐಎ 1997ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾದ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ಸೂಪರ್ ಸೀಡ್ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಡಿಎಫ್ ಸಿ ಎಂಬ ಹೊಸ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಯ ರಚನೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 1997 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಐಐಎ ಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದ ನಂತರ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳು ನಡೆದಿವೆ, ಯುಎಸ್ ಎ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಶಾಸನ ಬಿಲ್ಡರ್ ಆಕ್ಟ್ 2018 ಅನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ನಿಗಮದ (ಒಪಿಐಸಿ)ಉತ್ತರಾಧಿಕಾರಿ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಯಾಗಿ ಯುಎಸ್ಎ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ರಚನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಾಲ, ಷೇರುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ವಿಮೆ ಅಥವಾ ಮರು ವಿಮೆ, ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅನುದಾನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳಂತಹ ಡಿಎಫ್ ಸಿ ನೀಡುವ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಐಐಎಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಡಿಎಫ್ ಸಿ ಗಾಗಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಕಾನೂನಿನ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಡಿಎಫ್ ಸಿ ಅಥವಾ ಅವರ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳು 1974 ರಿಂದ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದುವರೆಗೆ 5.8 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಡಾಲರ್ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿವೆ, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ 2.9 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಡಾಲರ್ ಇನ್ನೂ ಬಾಕಿ ಉಳಿದಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು 4 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಡಾಲರ್ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಗಳು ಡಿಎಫ್ ಸಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಯಲ್ಲಿವೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ತಯಾರಿಕೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು, ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ, ಎಸ್‌ಎಂಇ ಹಣಕಾಸು, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮುಂತಾದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಎಫ್‌ಸಿ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಐಐಎಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಎಫ್ ಸಿ ಒದಗಿಸಿರುವ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳು ವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗಲಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ವೇಗವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.