Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister of Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav lays foundation stone of 100 bedded ESIC hospital in Sriperumbudur, Tamilnadu
22 MAY 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Labour and Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Bhupender Yadav, laid the foundation stone of 100 bedded ESIC hospital in Sriperumbudur today.
Bhupender Yadav said that the hospital will be built at an estimated cost of 155 Crore and will have the facilities of General Medicine, General Surgery, Obstetrics &Gynecology, including Paediatrics, Emergency, Critical Care / Intensive Care (ICU), Anesthesia, Ophthalmology, Dermatology & Venereology (Skin & VD), (ENT), Pulmonology and Dentistry.
ZX7C.jpeg)
The minister said that in Tamilnadu, ESIC is catering to the medical needs of 38.26 lakhs Insured Persons and around 1.48 Crore beneficiaries.
"We also have One Medical College of ESIC at KK Nagar, Chennai having all the modern facilities. 125 MBBS students per year get the admission in this college. Out of which, 25 seats are reserved for wards of Insured Workers who belong to lower wage bracket of society," he added.
4ZMB.jpeg)
The minister further said,"Today, in Tamil Nadu, out of 38 districts,ESI Scheme has been implemented fully in 20 districts and partially in 16 districts."
MTNY.jpeg)
"I am happy to share that today ESIC is providing medical benefits to 3.41 crore workers covered under the Act and their dependants i.e13.24 crore beneficiaries in total. From 393 districts in 2015, the services of ESIC have been expanded to 596 districts out of 744 districts across India," Bhupender Yadav said.
He further said,"Today, the Ministry of Labour and Employment, works with the spirit of “ShramevaJayate”, whether it is the four labour codes, or towards ensuring social security for workers, or giving an identity to 28 crore unorganized workers through the E-shram card in just 8 months ot its launch. I am told, in Tamil Nadu alone around 75 lakh workers in the unorganized sector now have an E-shram card."
UJKR.jpeg)
The minister added that in the last 8 years of Modi government with a ‘Whole of Government approach’, the poor, the beneficiaries have received their rightful due, they have witnessed benefits of welfare schemes getting credited in their accounts, without any commission, without any intermediaries.
Bhupender Yadav also said,"Only, yesterday, the government announced a significant reduction in Central excise duty in petrol and diesel prices, which will reduce the price of petrol by ₹ 9.5 per litre and of Diesel by ₹ 7 per litre, thereby providing major relief to our citizens."

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے تمل ناڈو کے سری پیرمبدور میں 100 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
22 MAY 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 مئی 2022:
محنت و روزگار، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے آج سری پیرمبدور میں 100 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ یہ اسپتال اندازے کے مطابق 155 کروڑ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا اور اس میں جنرل میڈیسن، جنرل سرجری، زچگی و نگہداشت اطفال کی سہولیات ہوں گی جن میں پیڈیاٹرکس، ایمرجنسی، کریٹیکل کیئر/ انتہائی نگہداشت (آئی سی یو)، اینستھیزیا، آپتھلمالوجی، جلد اور وی ڈی، ای این ٹی، پلمونولوجی اور ڈینٹسٹری شامل ہیں۔
ZX7C.jpeg)
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ تمل ناڈو میں ای ایس آئی سی 38.26 لاکھ بیمہ یافتہ افراد اور تقریبا 1.48 کروڑ مستفیدین کی طبی ضروریات کو پورا کر رہا ہے۔
"ہمارے پاس کے کے نگر چنئی میں ای ایس آئی سی کا ایک میڈیکل کالج بھی ہے جس میں تمام جدید سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ اس کالج میں ہر سال 125 ایم بی بی ایس طلبہ کو داخلہ ملتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان میں سے 25 نشستیں بیمہ یافتہ کارکنوں کے وارڈز کے لیے مختص ہیں جن کا تعلق معاشرے کے کم اجرت پانے والے طبقے سے ہے۔
4ZMB.jpeg)
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ آج تمل ناڈو میں 38 اضلاع میں سے ای ایس آئی اسکیم کو 20 اضلاع میں مکمل طور پر اور 16 اضلاع میں جزوی طور پر نافذ کردیا گیا ہے۔
MTNY.jpeg)
"مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ آج ای ایس آئی سی ایکٹ کے تحت 3.41 کروڑ کارکنوں اور ان کے انحصار کرنے والے یعنی مجموعی طور پر 13.24 کروڑ مستفیدین کو طبی سہولت فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ جناب بھوپندر یادو نے کہا کہ ای ایس آئی سی کی خدمات کو ملک کے 744 اضلاع میں سے 596 اضلاع تک توسیع دی گئی ہے جب کہ 2015 میں یہ خدمات 393 اضلاع میں دستیاب تھیں۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج وزارت محنت و روزگار "شرمیوا جیتے" کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے، چاہے وہ چاروں لیبر کوڈ ہوں، یا مزدوروں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کی پہل، یا ای شرم کارڈ کے ذریعے 28 کروڑ غیر منظم کارکنوں کو اس کے آغاز کے صرف 8 ماہ میں شناخت دینے کی پہل۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ صرف تمل ناڈو میں غیر منظم شعبے میں تقریبا 75 لاکھ کارکنوں کے پاس اب ای شرم کارڈ ہے۔
UJKR.jpeg)
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ مودی حکومت کے گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں 'پوری حکومت کے اپروچ' کے ساتھ، غریب مستفیدین کو ان کا جائز حق ملا ہے، انھوں نے فلاحی اسکیموں کے فوائد دیکھے ہیں جو بغیر کسی کمیشن کے، بغیر کسی ثالث کے ان کے کھاتوں میں جمع ہو رہے ہیں۔
جناب بھوپندر یادو نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ " کل ہی حکومت نے پٹرول اور ڈیزل کی قیمتوں میں سینٹرل ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں نمایاں کمی کا اعلان کیا ہے جس سے پٹرول کی قیمت میں 9.5 روپے فی لیٹر اور ڈیزل کی قیمت میں 7 روپے فی لیٹر کمی آئے گی جس سے ہمارے شہریوں کو بڑی راحت ملے گی۔"