Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister of Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav lays foundation stone of 100 bedded ESIC hospital in Sriperumbudur, Tamilnadu
22 MAY 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Labour and Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Bhupender Yadav, laid the foundation stone of 100 bedded ESIC hospital in Sriperumbudur today.
Bhupender Yadav said that the hospital will be built at an estimated cost of 155 Crore and will have the facilities of General Medicine, General Surgery, Obstetrics &Gynecology, including Paediatrics, Emergency, Critical Care / Intensive Care (ICU), Anesthesia, Ophthalmology, Dermatology & Venereology (Skin & VD), (ENT), Pulmonology and Dentistry.
ZX7C.jpeg)
The minister said that in Tamilnadu, ESIC is catering to the medical needs of 38.26 lakhs Insured Persons and around 1.48 Crore beneficiaries.
"We also have One Medical College of ESIC at KK Nagar, Chennai having all the modern facilities. 125 MBBS students per year get the admission in this college. Out of which, 25 seats are reserved for wards of Insured Workers who belong to lower wage bracket of society," he added.
4ZMB.jpeg)
The minister further said,"Today, in Tamil Nadu, out of 38 districts,ESI Scheme has been implemented fully in 20 districts and partially in 16 districts."
MTNY.jpeg)
"I am happy to share that today ESIC is providing medical benefits to 3.41 crore workers covered under the Act and their dependants i.e13.24 crore beneficiaries in total. From 393 districts in 2015, the services of ESIC have been expanded to 596 districts out of 744 districts across India," Bhupender Yadav said.
He further said,"Today, the Ministry of Labour and Employment, works with the spirit of “ShramevaJayate”, whether it is the four labour codes, or towards ensuring social security for workers, or giving an identity to 28 crore unorganized workers through the E-shram card in just 8 months ot its launch. I am told, in Tamil Nadu alone around 75 lakh workers in the unorganized sector now have an E-shram card."
UJKR.jpeg)
The minister added that in the last 8 years of Modi government with a ‘Whole of Government approach’, the poor, the beneficiaries have received their rightful due, they have witnessed benefits of welfare schemes getting credited in their accounts, without any commission, without any intermediaries.
Bhupender Yadav also said,"Only, yesterday, the government announced a significant reduction in Central excise duty in petrol and diesel prices, which will reduce the price of petrol by ₹ 9.5 per litre and of Diesel by ₹ 7 per litre, thereby providing major relief to our citizens."

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஶ்ரீபெரும்புதூரில் 100 படுக்கை இஎஸ்ஐ மருத்துவமனைக்கு மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு துறை அமைச்சர் அடிக்கல்
ஏழைகள் நல திட்டத்தின் அடிப்படையில், நாட்டின் 38 கோடி அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு நேரடி பலன்களை வழங்குவதற்கான பல திட்டங்கள் உருவாக்கப்படவுள்ளதாக மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலம் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் கூறியுள்ளார்
22 MAY 2022 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
ஶ்ரீபெரும்புதூரில் 100 படுக்கைகளைக் கொண்ட இஎஸ்ஐ மருத்துவமனைக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி பேசிய அவர், அதிகரித்து வரும் காப்பீடுதாரர்களின் மருத்துவத் தேவைகளை அவர்கள் வசிப்பிடத்திற்கு அருகிலேயே சிறப்பாக நிவர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் மேலும் ஒரு ESIC மருத்துவமனை அமையவுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். இதன் மூலம் பூந்தமல்லி, திருமுடிவாக்கம், ஒரகடம், படப்பை, காஞ்சிபுரம் ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் காப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் பயனடைவார்கள் என்றும், அவர்கள் இந்த மருத்துவமனையின் மூலம் தரமான மருத்துவ வசதிகளைப் பெறுவார்கள் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு மக்கள் நலத்திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாக குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், நேற்று பெட்ரோல், டீசல் மீதான கலால் வரி குறைக்கப்பட்டதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் தமிழகத்தில் மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வரும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களால், மக்கள் பயனடைந்து வருவதை அமைச்சர் பட்டியலிட்டார். நாட்டில் உள்ள 28 கோடி அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு இ-ஷ்ரம் அட்டை மூலம் அடையாளத்தை வழங்குவதற்காகவோ தொடங்கப்பட்ட 8 மாதங்களில், தமிழகத்தில் மட்டும் அமைப்புசாரா துறையில் உள்ள சுமார் 75 லட்சம் தொழிலாளர்கள் தற்போது இ-ஷ்ரம் கார்டு வைத்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
LV0B.jpeg)
இந்த ஆண்டு சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தன்று, செங்கல் சூளைகள் மற்றும் பீடி நிறுவனங்களில் பணிபுரியும் பெண்களின் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறித்த முன்னோடித் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
15 முக்கிய நகரங்களில் உள்ள தொழில்துறைக் குழுக்களில் காப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்ட நபர்களுக்கான தடுப்பு வருடாந்திர சுகாதாரப் பரிசோதனையை மையமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
U7PW.jpeg)
இஎஸ்ஐ சட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள 3.41 கோடி தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களைச் சார்ந்தவர்கள் அதாவது மொத்தம் 13.24 கோடி பயனாளிகளுக்கு மருத்துவப் பலன்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
54HO.jpeg)
இன்று, தமிழ்நாட்டில், 38 மாவட்டங்களில், 20 மாவட்டங்களில் முழுமையாகவும், 16 மாவட்டங்களில் பகுதியளவிலும் இஎஸ்ஐ திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இன்று, மாநிலத்தில், 38.26 லட்சம் காப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்ட நபர்கள் மற்றும் சுமார் 1.48 கோடி பயனாளிகளின் மருத்துவத் தேவைகளை ESIC பூர்த்தி செய்கிறது. ஸ்ரீபெரும்புதூர் மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் மட்டும் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 8,00,000-க்கும் அதிகமாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
UN6P.jpeg)