भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
सीएसआयआर -एनपीएल येथे जागतिक मापनशास्त्र दिन 2022 साजरा
20 MAY 2022 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 मे 2022
सीएसआयआर -एनपीएलकडे संसदेच्या कायद्याद्वारे राष्ट्रीय मापन मानकांची जबाबदारी आहे 20 मे 1875 रोजी मीटर संबंधी करारावर स्वाक्षरी केल्याच्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त सीएसआयआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाळा, नवी दिल्ली यांनी मेट्रोलॉजी सोसायटी ऑफ इंडिया (MSI) च्या सहकार्याने 20 मे 2022 रोजी जागतिक मापनशास्त्र दिनाचे आयोजन केले होते. जागतिक मापनशास्त्र दिन 2022 ची संकल्पना "डिजिटल युगातील मापनशास्त्र जी इंटरनॅशनल ब्युरो ऑफ वेट्स अँड मेजर्स (BIPM) आणि इंटरनॅशनल ऑर्गनायझेशन ऑफ लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी (OIML) यांनी संयुक्तपणे घोषित केली आहे
डिजिटल मापन रूपरेषा सादर करण्यासाठी आणि डिजिटल माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाच्या खुल्या आणि पारदर्शक आदानप्रदानासाठी वैज्ञानिक समुदायामध्ये क्रांती घडवून आणण्यासाठी, प्रक्रिया सुधारण्यासाठी आणि मापनशास्त्रात नवीन डिजिटल उपक्रमांद्वारे नवीन संधींचा मार्ग सुकर करण्यासाठी ही संकल्पना निवडण्यात आली होती.
कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात प्रा.वेणुगोपाल अचंता यांच्या स्वागतपर भाषणाने झाली. प्रा.ए.के. ग्रोव्हर यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले आणि मापनशास्त्राचे महत्त्व आणि राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाळाची या दिशेने एनएमआय म्हणून भूमिका विशद केली. डॉ. संजय यादव यांनी एमएसआयची संकल्पना आणि ध्येय तसेच गेल्या वर्षभरातील उपक्रमांची ओळख करून दिली. डॉ. डी. के. अस्वाल यांचे बीजभाषण झाले. त्यांनी मापनशास्त्रातील डिजिटल परिवर्तन आणि भारतातील दर्जेदार पायाभूत सुविधांवर त्याचा प्रभाव यावर भर दिला. एनपीएलने वापरकर्त्यांना प्रमाणित वेळेनुसार काम करण्यावर भर दिला , कारण संपूर्ण डिजिटल पायाभूत यंत्रणेची सायबर सुरक्षित कार्यक्षमता अचूक निर्धारित वेळेवर अवलंबून असते.
यावेळी मान्यवरांच्या हस्ते जागतिक मापनशास्त्र दिनाच्या पोस्टरचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. तीन भारतीय निर्देशक द्राव्य (BNDs®), गॅससाठी BND 6019, सोन्याच्या मिश्र धातुंसाठी BND 4203 आणि BND 4204 चे देखील प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान भारतातील पहिल्या रोबोटिक मास कम्पॅरेटरचेही उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. रोबोटिक मास कम्पॅरेटर ही एक विशिष्ट आणि अत्याधुनिक सुविधा आहे, जी मुलभूत संशोधन आणि वस्तुमानात अत्यंत अचूक मापन नोंदवते. ऑटोमेशनमुळे मानवी हाताळणीच्या जोखमीत लक्षणीय घट होण्यास मदत करेल आणि वजन संबंधी कॅलिब्रेशनमध्ये अचूकता सुनिश्चित करेल. यामुळे देशभरातील वैज्ञानिक , मापनशास्त्रज्ञ , उद्योग आणि सर्व संबंधितांना अनेक लाभ मिळतील.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
World Metrology Day 2022 Celebrations at CSIR-NPL
20 MAY 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Physical Laboratory is the custodian of national measurement standards through an act of Parliament and provides traceability to SI units in India. CSIR-National Physical Laboratory, New Delhi in association with Metrology Society of India (MSI) organized the World Metrology Day on 20th May 2022 to commemorate the anniversary of the signing of the Metre Convention on 20th May 1875. The theme for World Metrology Day 2022 was “Metrology in the Digital Era”, announced jointly by the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM) and the International Organisation of Legal Metrology (OIML).
This theme was chosen for introducing digital measurement frameworks and requirements for an open and transparent exchange of digital information technology for revolutionising the scientific community, improving processes and providing the way for new opportunities through new digital initiatives in metrology.
The event was inaugurated by Dr D. K. Aswal, Director of Health, Safety and Environment at BARC along with Prof. A. K. Grover, Chairman, Research Council of CSIR-NPL, Prof. Venugopal Achanta, Director CSIR-NPL and Dr. Sanjay Yadav, Vice-President, MSI. The event began with the welcome address by Prof. Venugopal Achanta. Prof. A. K. Grover addressed the gathering and highlighted the importance of metrology and role of NPL as NMI in this direction. Dr. Sanjay Yadav Introduced about vision and mission of MSI and its activities held over last one year. The keynote address was delivered by Dr. D. K. Aswal and he emphasized on digital transformation in metrology and its impact on Quality Infrastructure in India. He also stressed NPL should work on certified time dissemination to the users as cyber secure functionality of entire digital infrastructure depends on accurate time stamping.
On this occasion, World Metrology Day poster was released by the dignitaries. Three Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas (BNDs®) namely, BND 6019 for gas, BND 4203 and BND 4204 for gold alloys, respectively, were also released. India’s first Robotic Mass Comparator was also inaugurated during this event. Robotic mass comparator is a unique facility and state-of-art facility that serves both the fundamental research and highly accurate automatic measurement in mass. The automation will help in significant reduction and potential elimination of manual handling risks and ensure highest accuracy in weights calibration. It brings many benefits to the scientist, metrologists, industries and all the stakeholders throughout the country.
A technical session was chaired by Dr. Ranjana Mehrotra, Vice-President, MSI. First talk was delivered by Dr. Daniel Hutzschenreuter from PTB, Braunschweig, Germany on the topic “Metrology for Digital Transformation”. The second talk of the session was delivered by Prof. C.J. Tsai from Institute of Environmental Engineering, NYMCT University, Taiwan on the topic “QA/QC of standard PM monitors and smart air sensors”. The event was concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. S. K. Jaiswal, Sr. Pr. Scientist, CSIR-NPL.