Ministry of Earth Sciences
World Metrology Day 2022 Celebrations at CSIR-NPL
20 MAY 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Physical Laboratory is the custodian of national measurement standards through an act of Parliament and provides traceability to SI units in India. CSIR-National Physical Laboratory, New Delhi in association with Metrology Society of India (MSI) organized the World Metrology Day on 20th May 2022 to commemorate the anniversary of the signing of the Metre Convention on 20th May 1875. The theme for World Metrology Day 2022 was “Metrology in the Digital Era”, announced jointly by the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM) and the International Organisation of Legal Metrology (OIML).
This theme was chosen for introducing digital measurement frameworks and requirements for an open and transparent exchange of digital information technology for revolutionising the scientific community, improving processes and providing the way for new opportunities through new digital initiatives in metrology.
The event was inaugurated by Dr D. K. Aswal, Director of Health, Safety and Environment at BARC along with Prof. A. K. Grover, Chairman, Research Council of CSIR-NPL, Prof. Venugopal Achanta, Director CSIR-NPL and Dr. Sanjay Yadav, Vice-President, MSI. The event began with the welcome address by Prof. Venugopal Achanta. Prof. A. K. Grover addressed the gathering and highlighted the importance of metrology and role of NPL as NMI in this direction. Dr. Sanjay Yadav Introduced about vision and mission of MSI and its activities held over last one year. The keynote address was delivered by Dr. D. K. Aswal and he emphasized on digital transformation in metrology and its impact on Quality Infrastructure in India. He also stressed NPL should work on certified time dissemination to the users as cyber secure functionality of entire digital infrastructure depends on accurate time stamping.
On this occasion, World Metrology Day poster was released by the dignitaries. Three Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas (BNDs®) namely, BND 6019 for gas, BND 4203 and BND 4204 for gold alloys, respectively, were also released. India’s first Robotic Mass Comparator was also inaugurated during this event. Robotic mass comparator is a unique facility and state-of-art facility that serves both the fundamental research and highly accurate automatic measurement in mass. The automation will help in significant reduction and potential elimination of manual handling risks and ensure highest accuracy in weights calibration. It brings many benefits to the scientist, metrologists, industries and all the stakeholders throughout the country.
A technical session was chaired by Dr. Ranjana Mehrotra, Vice-President, MSI. First talk was delivered by Dr. Daniel Hutzschenreuter from PTB, Braunschweig, Germany on the topic “Metrology for Digital Transformation”. The second talk of the session was delivered by Prof. C.J. Tsai from Institute of Environmental Engineering, NYMCT University, Taiwan on the topic “QA/QC of standard PM monitors and smart air sensors”. The event was concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. S. K. Jaiswal, Sr. Pr. Scientist, CSIR-NPL.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल में विश्व मेट्रोलॉजी दिवस 2022 समारोह का आयोजन
20 MAY 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला को संसद के एक अधिनियम द्वारा राष्ट्रीय माप मानकों का संरक्षण प्रदान किया गया है और यह देश में एसआई इकाइयों को जांच-परख की क्षमता प्रदान करता है। सीएसआईआर- राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला, नई दिल्ली द्वारा मेट्रोलॉजी सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया (एमएसआई) के सहयोग से 20 मई 2022 को 20 मई 1875 को मीटर कन्वेंशन पर हुए हस्ताक्षर की वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए विश्व मेट्रोलॉजी दिवस का आयोजन किया गया। विश्व मेट्रोलॉजी दिवस 2022 का विषय "डिजिटल युग में मेट्रोलॉजी" था, जिसकी घोषणा इंटरनेशनल ब्यूरो ऑफ वेट एंड मेजर्स (बीआईपीएम) और इंटरनेशनल ऑर्गेनाइजेशन ऑफ लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी (ओआईएमएल) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से की गई थी।
डिजिटल सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का खुला और पारदर्शी आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए डिजिटल माप तंत्र और आवश्यकताओं की प्रस्तुति करने के लिए इस विषय को चुना गया था, जिससे वैज्ञानिक समुदाय में क्रांति, प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार और नई डिजिटल पहलों के माध्यम से मेट्रोलॉजी में नए अवसरों के लिए रास्ता बनाया जा सके।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन डॉ डी. के. असवाल, निदेशक, स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण, ने प्रो. ए. के. ग्रोवर, अध्यक्ष सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल अनुसंधान परिषद, प्रो. वेणुगोपाल अचंता, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल और डॉ. संजय यादव, उपाध्यक्ष, एमएसआई के साथ किया। इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत प्रो. वेणुगोपाल अचंता के स्वागत भाषण से हुई। प्रो. ए. के. ग्रोवर ने इस समारोह को संबोधित किया और एनएमआई के रूप में मेट्रोलॉजी तथा एनपीएल की भूमिका के महत्व के बारे में बताया। डॉ. संजय यादव ने एमएसआई के विजन और मिशन के बारे में बताया, साथ ही पिछले एक वर्ष में आयोजित की गई इसकी गतिविधियों के बारे में भी बताया। डॉ. डी. के. असवाल ने मुख्य भाषण दिया और मेट्रोलॉजी में डिजिटल परिवर्तन तथा भारत में गुणवत्ता अवसंरचना पर इसके प्रभाव पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि एनपीएल को उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए प्रमाणित समय प्रसार पर काम करना चाहिए क्योंकि संपूर्ण डिजिटल अवसंरचना की सुरक्षित साइबर कार्यक्षमता सटीक टाइम मुद्रांकन पर निर्भर करती है।
इस अवसर पर, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा विश्व मेट्रोलॉजी दिवस पोस्टर को जारी किया गया। तीन भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्य (बीएनडी®) अर्थात गैस के लिए बीएनडी 6019, सोने के मिश्र धातुओं के लिए बीएनडी 4203 और बीएनडी 4204 भी जारी किए गए। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारत के पहले रोबोटिक मास कंपरेटर का भी उद्घाटन किया गया। रोबोटिक मास कंपरेटर एक अनूठी और अत्याधुनिक सुविधा है जो बड़े पैमाने पर मौलिक अनुसंधान और अत्यधिक सटीक स्वचालित माप दोनों की पूर्ति करता है। ऑटोमेशन मैनुअल हैंडलिंग जोखिमों का संभावित उन्मूलन करने में मदद करेगा और इसमें महत्वपूर्ण कमी लाएगा तथा वजन की जांच में उच्चतम स्तर की सटीकता भी सुनिश्चित करेगा। यह पूरे देश में वैज्ञानिकों, मेट्रोलोजिस्टों, उद्योगों और सभी हितधारकों के लिए कई तरह के लाभ लेकर आता है।
IMG_256
डॉ. रंजना मेहरोत्रा, उपाध्यक्ष, एमएसआई ने एक तकनीकी सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। पहला भाषण डॉ. डेनियल हट्सचेंरेउटर, पीटीबी, ब्राउनश्वेग, जर्मनी द्वारा "डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए मेट्रोलॉजी" विषय पर दिया गया। सत्र का दूसरा भाषण प्रोफेसर. सी. जे त्साई, पर्यावरण इंजीनियरिंग संस्थान, एमवाईएमसीटी विश्वविद्यालय, ताइवान द्वारा "क्यूए/ क्यूसी ऑफ स्टैंडर्ड पीएम मॉनिटर एंड स्मार्ट एयर सेंसर" विषय पर दिया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का समापन डॉ. एस. के जायसवाल, वरिष्‍ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।