ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ-ਜਾਮਨਗਰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
19 MAY 2022 5:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ-ਜਾਮਨਗਰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਟਵੀਟਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ ਤੋਂ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਤੱਕ 277 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 1,224 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ-ਬਠਿੰਡਾ-ਜਾਮਨਗਰ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ 26,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਚਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ-ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ, ਬਠਿੰਡਾ, ਸੰਗਰੀਆ, ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ, ਸਾਂਚੌਰ, ਸਮਾਖਿਆਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਮਨਗਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਜਾਮਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਂਡਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬੱਦੀ, ਬਠਿੰਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਾਰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਕਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਸਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ-ਕਟਰਾ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇ ਦੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਜੁੜਨ ਨਾਲ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸ-ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀ ਰਸਦ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਘੱਟ ਕਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Amritsar-Jamnagar Greenfield corridor to be completed by September 2023
19 MAY 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said the Amritsar-Jamnagar Greenfield corridor, one of the most important Greenfield corridors being developed by NHAI, is being constructed in a full capacity. He said the complete corridor is targeted to be completed by September 2023. In a series of tweets Shri Gadkari informed especially, Bikaner to Jodhpur section of 277 km is targeted to be completed and opened to public by the end of this year.
The Minister said the flagship 1,224 km long Amritsar - Bhatinda - Jamnagar Corridor is being developed at a total capital cost of Rs 26,000 Crore and will connect the economic towns of Amritsar, Bhatinda, Sangaria, Bikaner, Sanchore, Samakhiyali and Jamnagar across the four states of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Gujarat. He said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the construction of Greenfield corridors, we are committed to the development of infrastructure in the country.
Shri Gadkari said the corridor will connect the northern industrial and agricultural centres of the country with the key ports of western India like Jamnagar and Kandla. This will help boost the industrial revolution connecting industrial belt of Baddi, Bhatinda and Ludhiana through spurs and the state of Jammu and Kashmir through Delhi – Amritsar – Katra Expressway, he added. The Minister said the trans-Rajasthan corridor will significantly reduce the transit time and logistics cost to fuel, will help to stand tall in the competitive global export marketplace.