Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Amritsar-Jamnagar Greenfield corridor to be completed by September 2023
19 MAY 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said the Amritsar-Jamnagar Greenfield corridor, one of the most important Greenfield corridors being developed by NHAI, is being constructed in a full capacity. He said the complete corridor is targeted to be completed by September 2023. In a series of tweets Shri Gadkari informed especially, Bikaner to Jodhpur section of 277 km is targeted to be completed and opened to public by the end of this year.
The Minister said the flagship 1,224 km long Amritsar - Bhatinda - Jamnagar Corridor is being developed at a total capital cost of Rs 26,000 Crore and will connect the economic towns of Amritsar, Bhatinda, Sangaria, Bikaner, Sanchore, Samakhiyali and Jamnagar across the four states of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Gujarat. He said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the construction of Greenfield corridors, we are committed to the development of infrastructure in the country.
Shri Gadkari said the corridor will connect the northern industrial and agricultural centres of the country with the key ports of western India like Jamnagar and Kandla. This will help boost the industrial revolution connecting industrial belt of Baddi, Bhatinda and Ludhiana through spurs and the state of Jammu and Kashmir through Delhi – Amritsar – Katra Expressway, he added. The Minister said the trans-Rajasthan corridor will significantly reduce the transit time and logistics cost to fuel, will help to stand tall in the competitive global export marketplace.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
अमृतसर-जामनगर ग्रीनफील्‍ड कॉरिडोर सितम्‍बर 2023 तक पूरा होगा
19 MAY 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि अमृतसर-जामनगर ग्रीनफील्ड कॉरिडोर एनएचएआई द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे सबसे महत्वपूर्ण ग्रीनफील्ड कॉरिडोर में से एक है और इसका निर्माण पूरी क्षमता से किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरा कॉरिडोर सितम्‍बर 2023 तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है। ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में श्री गडकरी ने विशेष रूप से सूचित किया, बीकानेर से जोधपुर तक 277 किलोमीटर के खंड को इस वर्ष के अंत तक पूरा करने और जनता के लिए खोलने का लक्ष्य है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि 1,224 किलोमीटर लंबा प्रमुख अमृतसर-भटिंडा-जामनगर कॉरिडोर 26,000 करोड़ रुपये की कुल पूंजीगत लागत से बनाया जा रहा है और यह चार राज्‍यों- पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्‍थान और गुजरात के अमृतसर, बठिंडा, संगरिया, बीकानेर, सांचौर, समाखियाली और जामनगर जैसे आर्थिक शहरों को जोड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ग्रीनफील्डर कॉरिडोर के निर्माण के साथ हम देश में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि कॉरिडोर देश के उत्तरी औद्योगिक और कृषि केन्‍द्रों को पश्चिमी भारत के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों जैसे जामनगर और कांडला से जोड़ेगा। इससे बद्दी, बठिंडा और लुधियाना के औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के मुख्‍य मार्ग से निकले हुए रास्‍तों और दिल्ली-अमृतसर-कटरा एक्सप्रेसवे के जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य के जुड़ने से औद्योगिक क्रांति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। राजमार्ग मंत्री ने कहा कि ट्रांस-राजस्थान कॉरिडोर पारगमन समय और ईंधन की रसद लागत को काफी कम कर देगा, इससे प्रतिस्पर्धी वैश्विक निर्यात बाजार में खड़ा होने में मदद मिलेगी।