Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses 35th Stop TB Partnership Board Meeting
India turned Crisis into an Opportunity to Augment TB elimination Activities by launching new initiatives like ‘bi-directional testing’ of TB with Covid, use of Artificial Intelligence and Digital tools and decentralizing TB services to AB-HWCs: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Starting later this year we will introduce a newly approved ‘Made in India’ TB infection skin test called ‘c-TB’”
19 MAY 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed the 35th Board meeting of the Stop TB Partnership through video-conference, here today.
At the outset, Dr. Mandaviya expressed condolences for all lives lost due to COVID19 and TB and thanked all health workers, caregivers and community members for relentlessly working with people affected by TB.
Underscoring the severe impact of the COVID19 pandemic on TB programs in high burden countries, the Union Minister highlighted that, “under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, several new initiatives have been taken in India to turn the crisis into an opportunity, such as ‘bidirectional testing’ of TB with Covid, house-to-house TB detection campaigns, scale up of rapid molecular diagnostics at sub-district levels, use of Artificial Intelligence and Digital tools, Jan Andolan (peoples’ movement) and most importantly decentralization of TB services to Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres as part of comprehensive primary healthcare”.
He also informed that a new initiative, “Adopt people with TB” will be launched this year, based on Indian values of collectivism which will call upon corporates, industries, organisations, political parties & individuals to come forward and adopt TB infected people and family and provide them with nutritional and social support. “We are also actively involving elected representatives in India like the Hon’ble Members of Parliament, Hon’ble Members of Legislative Assemblies in the States, members of urban local bodies and panchayat representatives at the grassroots level in raising awareness and advocating for TB across the country”, the Minister stated.
Emphasizing on strengthening TB prevention activities, Dr Mandaviya announced that “starting later this year we will introduce a newly approved “made in India” TB infection skin test called ‘c-TB’”, stating that this cost-effective tool will be of immense benefit to other high burden countries as well.
The Union Health Minister noted that 2022 is an important year since it is the target year for many of the commitments made in the UNHLM of 2018. He also laid stress on discussing bold and ambitious commitments in this Board meeting for the upcoming UNHLM of TB in 2023.
Dr Mandaviya congratulated Hon’ble Minister of Health of Indonesia, Mr Budi Gunadi Sadikin for being a champion in prioritizing TB under the Indonesia Presidency of G20. He also informed that India, under its 2023 Presidency of the G20, will focus on two health issues – TB and Cervical Cancer.
Dr. Mandaviya reiterated India’s commitment to end TB and urged everyone to cooperate and collaborate at every level to achieve the “End TB” goals.
Vice Chair of the Board, Mr. Obiefuna Austin, Ms. Lucica Ditiu, Executive Director, Stop TB Partnership, Mr. Peter Sands, Executive Director of The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria, Dr. Teresa Caseva, Director, Global Tuberculosis (TB) Programme WHO, and other senior officials of the organization and allied development partners were virtually present at the meet.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے 35ویں اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ بورڈ کی میٹنگ کو خطاب کیا
ہندوستان نے کووڈ کے ساتھ ٹی بی کے ’زو-سمتی ٹیسٹ، آرٹیفیشل انٹلی جنس اور ڈیجیٹل ٹول کے استعمال اور ٹی بی خدمات کو اے بی-ایچ ڈبلیو سی
میں غیر مرکوزیت کرنے جیسی نئی پہل شروع کرکے بحران کو ٹی بی خاتمے کی سرگرمیوں کے موقع میں بدل دیا:ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
’’اِس سال کے آخر میں ہم ’سی-ٹی بی‘نامی ایک نیا منظورشدہ ’میڈ اِن انڈیا ‘ٹی بی انفیکشن اسکن ٹیسٹ متعارف کریں گے‘‘
19 MAY 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:19؍مئی2022:
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے 35ویں اِسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ بورڈ کی میٹنگ کو خطاب کیا۔
ابتداء میں ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کووڈ-19 اور ٹی بی کے سبب لوگوں کی جان جانے پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا اور ٹی بی سے متاثرہ لوگوں کے ساتھ مسلسل کام کرنے کے لئے تمام صحت کارکنان، دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں اور کمیونٹی کے ممبروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
شدید دباؤ والے ممالک میں ٹی بی پروگراموں پر کووڈ -19وباء کے گہرے اثرات کو اُجاگر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے اِس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ’’ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بحران کو ایک موقع میں تبدیل کرنے کےلئے ہندوستان میں کئی نئی پہل کی گئی ہیں۔جیسے کہ کووڈ کے ساتھ ٹی بی کا ’زو-سمتی ٹیسٹ، گھر گھر ٹی بی کا پتہ لگانے کی مہم، ضلعی سطحوں پر مرض کے علاج کا پیمانہ، آرٹیفیشل انٹلی جنس اور ڈیجیٹل آلات کا استعمال، عوامی تحریک(لوگوں کی تحریک)اور سب سے اہم وسیع طورپر ابتدائی شعبے کی دیکھ بھال کے حصے کے طورپر آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اور دیکھ بھال کے مراکز جیسی ٹی بی خدمات کی غیر مرکوزیت ۔‘‘
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اجتماعیت کی ہندوستانی قدروں کی بنیاد پر اِ س سال ایک نئی پہل ’’ٹی بی متاثرہ لوگوں کو اپنائیں‘‘شروع کی جائے گی ، جس کے ذریعے کارپوریٹ، صنعتوں، تنظیموں، سیاسی جماعتوں اور دیگر افرادسے کہا جائے گا کہ وہ آگے آکر ٹی بی سے متاثرہ لوگوں اور اُن کے اہل خانہ کو اپنائیں اور اُن کی دیکھ بھال کریں، ساتھ ہی انہیں سماجی مدد مہیا کریں۔ وزیر محترم نے کہا’’ہم ہندوستان میں منتخب نمائندوں، جیسے عزت مآب ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ریاستوں میں اسمبلیوں کے معزز ممبران، شہری مقامی اداروں کے ممبروں اور زمینی سطح پر پنچایت نمائندوں کو ملک میں ٹی کے لئے بیداری بڑھانے اور اِس کے خاتمے کی وکالت کرنے میں سرگرم طورپر شامل کررہے ہیں۔
ٹی بی کی روک تھام والی سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے اعلان کیا کہ’’ اِس سال کے آخر میں ہم ’سی-ٹی بی‘ نامی ایک نیا منظور شدہ ’’میڈ اِن انڈیا‘‘ٹی بی انفیکشن اسکن ٹیسٹ پیش کریں گے۔‘‘انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ لاگت کو متاثر کرنے والا اعلیٰ شدید دباؤ والے دیگر ممالک کے لئے بھی انتہائی سود مند ثابت ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے وضاحت کی کہ 2022ء ایک اہم سال ہے، کیونکہ 2018ء کے یو این ایچ ایل ایم میں کئے گئے متعدد عہد کے ہدف کا سال ہے۔اُنہوں نے اِس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ 2023ء میں ٹی بی سے متعلق مجوزہ یو این ایچ ایل ایم کے لئے اِس بورڈ کی میٹنگ میں کھل کر بات چیت کی جانی چاہئے اور جرأت مندانہ عہد لیا جانا چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے انڈونیشیا کے عزت مآب وزیر صحت جناب بُدی گُنادی سادیکِن کو جی20 کی انڈونیشیا پریسڈینسی کے تحت ٹی بی کو اولیت دینے میں ایک چمپئن ہونے کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان 2023ء میں جی20 کی صدارت کے تحت صحت کے دو ایشوز –ٹی بی اور سروائکل کینسر پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لئے ہندوستان کے عہد کو دہرایا اور سب سے ’’ٹی بی خاتمہ‘‘ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہر سطح پر تعاون کی گزارش کی۔
بورڈکے وائس چیئرمین جناب اوبی فونا آسٹن، اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنر شپ کی ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر محترمہہ لوسیکا دِتیو، دی گلوبل فنڈ تو فائٹ ایڈز ، ٹیوبر کلوسس اینڈ ملیریا کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر جناب پیٹر سینڈس، گلوبل ٹیوبرکلوسس(ٹی بی) پروگرام ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ٹریسا کاسیوا اور تنظیم کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران و متعلقہ ترقیاتی شراکت داران نے اِس میٹنگ میں ورچوئلی طورپر شرکت کی۔