যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
জেম এবং সিএসসি-র সঙ্গে ডাক বিভাগের সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর
18 MAY 2022 4:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ মে, ২০২২
সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস বা জেম এবং সিএসসি-র ই-গর্ভন্যান্স সার্ভিসেস ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের সঙ্গে ডাক বিভাগের সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের উদ্দেশ্যই হল সরকারি সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থায় পরামর্শদান, পরিষেবার পরিধি বিস্তার, প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে থাকা সরকারি বিক্রেতা, ক্রেতা ও পরিষেবাদাতার দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি প্রভৃতি। আজ এই চুক্তিপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেন জেম এবং সিইএসসি-র ই-গর্ভন্যান্স সার্ভিসেস ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী পি কে সিং। অন্যদিকে ডাক বিভাগের হয়ে চুক্তিপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেন পার্সেল ডাইরেক্টরেট শাখার মুখ্য জেনারেল ম্যানেজার শ্রী অজয় কুমার রায়।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে গত ৫ই মে জেম এবং ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগের সফল সংযুক্তিকরণের পর এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হল। এই সংযুক্তিকরণের ফলে সমস্ত সরকারি ক্রেতা, বিক্রেতা ও পরিষেবাদাতারা ডাকঘরের মাধ্যমে সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস ব্যবস্থার যাবতীয় লজিস্টিক পরিষেবা ও সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। এছাড়াও ১ লক্ষ ৩০ হাজারের বেশি সিএসসি-র মাধ্যমে সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ক্রেতারা লাভবান হবেন।
ডাক বিভাগ এবং সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে এই চুক্তির ফলে বিক্রেতারা ডাক বিভাগের বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা গ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। জেম পোর্টালে তাদের অ্যাকাউন্টের মাধ্যমে ডাক বিভাগের পরিষেবাগুলি পাওয়া যাবে। এদিকে ডাক বিভাগ সমঝোতা অনুযায়ী ৬ হাজারের বেশি সিএসসি পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেবে, যাতে তারা ডাক বিভাগের বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে পারেন।
এই সমঝোতা সম্পর্কে ডাক বিভাগের জেনারেল ম্যানেজার শ্রী অলোক শর্মা বলেছেন, নতুন এই অংশীদারিত্ব ডাক বিভাগের জন্য অনুঘটকের ভূমিকা পালন করবে। সেইসঙ্গে জেম পোর্টালে থাকা ক্রেতাদের কাছে দ্রুত গুণগতমানের পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে। সারা দেশে ছড়িয়ে থাকা দেড় লক্ষের বেশি ডাকঘর প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলগুলিতে পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিয়ে ই-বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রের প্রসার ঘটাতে সাহায্য করবে।

Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts enters into partnership with GeM and CSC
Strives for outreach, mobilization and capacity-building of last-mile Government buyers, sellers and service providers in public procurement
Will enable Government buyers, sellers and service providers to avail the logistics services and facilities over GeM through Post offices located in remotest parts of India
More than 1.3 lakh CSC outlets of DoP would facilitate onboarding of sellers on the GeM
18 MAY 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts has signed an Memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Government e-Marketplace [GeM] and CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd. [CSC-SPV] for the advocacy, outreach, mobilization and capacity-building of last-mile Government buyers, sellers and service providers in public procurement. The MoU was signed by Shri PK Singh, CEO, GeM, Shri Sanjay Kumar Rakesh, CEO, CSC-SPV and Shri Ajay Kumar Roy, Chief General Manager, Parcel Directorate, Department of Posts in New Delhi on 18th May 2022.
The MoU was conceived after the successful integration of GeM and India Post on 05th May 2022. With this integration, it is now possible for all Government buyers, sellers and service-providers to avail the logistics services and facilities over GeM through the India Post offices located in the remotest parts of India. In addition, more than 1.3 lakh CSC outlets of DoP would facilitate onboarding of sellers on the GeM.
This tie-up between Department of Posts and GeM will enable sellers to opt for DoP services of pickup, booking, transmission and delivery from their profile page on GeM portal. Department of Posts has deployed seamless data exchange with all its customers through Application Programme Interface (API). The partnership between GeM and DoP involves integration of DoP and GeM system for seller registration in DoP system, Pincode validation, tariff calculation, pickup, booking, barcode generation, Label generation, Cancellation of in-transit shipments and Tracking.
DoP will also guide and train 6000+ CSCs with regard to various postal products and services that are offered and packaging of consignments as per Department of Posts Shipment Packaging Policy.
Speaking at the ceremony Shri Alok Sharma, Director General, Postal Services said that “the new partnership with GeM and CSC-SPV will propel India Post as the preferred logistics service provider for sellers on GeM portal thereby ensuring a high-quality of service and faster delivery of e-commerce benefits through last-mile physical connectivity, across 1.5 lakh+ India Post Offices.”
The MoU will spur local value-chains through “Vocal for Local” and “Make in India” initiatives of the Government, thereby furthering the aim of ensuring a self-reliant “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.