Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts enters into partnership with GeM and CSC
Strives for outreach, mobilization and capacity-building of last-mile Government buyers, sellers and service providers in public procurement
Will enable Government buyers, sellers and service providers to avail the logistics services and facilities over GeM through Post offices located in remotest parts of India
More than 1.3 lakh CSC outlets of DoP would facilitate onboarding of sellers on the GeM
18 MAY 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts has signed an Memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Government e-Marketplace [GeM] and CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd. [CSC-SPV] for the advocacy, outreach, mobilization and capacity-building of last-mile Government buyers, sellers and service providers in public procurement. The MoU was signed by Shri PK Singh, CEO, GeM, Shri Sanjay Kumar Rakesh, CEO, CSC-SPV and Shri Ajay Kumar Roy, Chief General Manager, Parcel Directorate, Department of Posts in New Delhi on 18th May 2022.
The MoU was conceived after the successful integration of GeM and India Post on 05th May 2022. With this integration, it is now possible for all Government buyers, sellers and service-providers to avail the logistics services and facilities over GeM through the India Post offices located in the remotest parts of India. In addition, more than 1.3 lakh CSC outlets of DoP would facilitate onboarding of sellers on the GeM.
This tie-up between Department of Posts and GeM will enable sellers to opt for DoP services of pickup, booking, transmission and delivery from their profile page on GeM portal. Department of Posts has deployed seamless data exchange with all its customers through Application Programme Interface (API). The partnership between GeM and DoP involves integration of DoP and GeM system for seller registration in DoP system, Pincode validation, tariff calculation, pickup, booking, barcode generation, Label generation, Cancellation of in-transit shipments and Tracking.
DoP will also guide and train 6000+ CSCs with regard to various postal products and services that are offered and packaging of consignments as per Department of Posts Shipment Packaging Policy.
Speaking at the ceremony Shri Alok Sharma, Director General, Postal Services said that “the new partnership with GeM and CSC-SPV will propel India Post as the preferred logistics service provider for sellers on GeM portal thereby ensuring a high-quality of service and faster delivery of e-commerce benefits through last-mile physical connectivity, across 1.5 lakh+ India Post Offices.”
The MoU will spur local value-chains through “Vocal for Local” and “Make in India” initiatives of the Government, thereby furthering the aim of ensuring a self-reliant “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
टपाल विभागाची सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) आणि सीएससी सोबत भागीदारी
18 MAY 2022 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 मे 2022
सार्वजनिक खरेदीमधील शेवटच्या टोकापर्यंतचे सरकारी खरेदीदार, विक्रेते आणि सेवा प्रदात्यांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी, त्यांना एका ठिकाणी आणण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या क्षमता बांधणीसाठी, टपाल विभागाने सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस [जीईएम] आणि सीएससी ई-गव्हर्नन्स सर्व्हिसेस इंडिया लिमिटेड [सीएससी-एसपीव्ही ] सोबत सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे.या सामंजस्य करारावर जीईएमचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी पी. के सिंह, सीएससी-एसपीव्हीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी संजय कुमार राकेश आणि पार्सल संचालनालयाचे मुख्य महाव्यवस्थापक अजय कुमार रॉय यांनी 18 मे 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे स्वाक्षरी केली.
05 मे 2022 रोजी जीईएम आणि भारतीय टपाल विभागाच्या यशस्वी एकत्रीकरणानंतर या सामंजस्य कराराची संकल्पना मांडण्यात आली. या एकत्रीकरणामुळे, आता सर्व सरकारी खरेदीदार, विक्रेते आणि सेवा-प्रदात्यांना भारतातील दुर्गम भागात असलेल्या भारतीय टपाल कार्यालयातून जीईएम वरील लॉजिस्टिक सेवा आणि सुविधांचा लाभ घेणे शक्य झाले आहे.याव्यतिरिक्त, टपाल विभागाची 1.3 लाखाहून अधिक सीएससी विक्री व्यवस्था केंद्रे जीईएमवर विक्रेत्यांना उत्पादन विक्रीसाठीची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देतील.
टपाल विभाग आणि जीईएम यांच्यातील या करारामुळे विक्रेत्यांना त्यांच्या जीईएम पोर्टलवरील प्रोफाइल पेजवरून वस्तूंची उचल , नोंदणीपरिवाहन आणि वितरणासाठी टपाल विभागाच्या सेवांची निवड करता येईल.
जीईएम आणि सीएससी-एसपीव्हीसोबतची नवीन भागीदारी, जीईएम पोर्टलवरील विक्रेत्यांसाठी अधिक पसंतीचा लॉजिस्टिक सेवा प्रदाता म्हणून टपाल विभागाला पुढे आणेल.यामुळे 1.5 लाख+ भारतीय टपाल कार्यालयांच्या माध्यमातून शेवटच्या टोकापर्यंत थेट कनेक्टिव्हिटीद्वारे उच्च-दर्जाची सेवा आणि ई-कॉमर्स लाभांचे जलद वितरण सुनिश्चितहोईल, असे टपाल सेवा विभागाचे महासंचालक अलोक शर्मा यांनी सांगितले.