Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts enters into partnership with GeM and CSC
Strives for outreach, mobilization and capacity-building of last-mile Government buyers, sellers and service providers in public procurement
Will enable Government buyers, sellers and service providers to avail the logistics services and facilities over GeM through Post offices located in remotest parts of India
More than 1.3 lakh CSC outlets of DoP would facilitate onboarding of sellers on the GeM
18 MAY 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts has signed an Memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Government e-Marketplace [GeM] and CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd. [CSC-SPV] for the advocacy, outreach, mobilization and capacity-building of last-mile Government buyers, sellers and service providers in public procurement. The MoU was signed by Shri PK Singh, CEO, GeM, Shri Sanjay Kumar Rakesh, CEO, CSC-SPV and Shri Ajay Kumar Roy, Chief General Manager, Parcel Directorate, Department of Posts in New Delhi on 18th May 2022.
The MoU was conceived after the successful integration of GeM and India Post on 05th May 2022. With this integration, it is now possible for all Government buyers, sellers and service-providers to avail the logistics services and facilities over GeM through the India Post offices located in the remotest parts of India. In addition, more than 1.3 lakh CSC outlets of DoP would facilitate onboarding of sellers on the GeM.
This tie-up between Department of Posts and GeM will enable sellers to opt for DoP services of pickup, booking, transmission and delivery from their profile page on GeM portal. Department of Posts has deployed seamless data exchange with all its customers through Application Programme Interface (API). The partnership between GeM and DoP involves integration of DoP and GeM system for seller registration in DoP system, Pincode validation, tariff calculation, pickup, booking, barcode generation, Label generation, Cancellation of in-transit shipments and Tracking.
DoP will also guide and train 6000+ CSCs with regard to various postal products and services that are offered and packaging of consignments as per Department of Posts Shipment Packaging Policy.
Speaking at the ceremony Shri Alok Sharma, Director General, Postal Services said that “the new partnership with GeM and CSC-SPV will propel India Post as the preferred logistics service provider for sellers on GeM portal thereby ensuring a high-quality of service and faster delivery of e-commerce benefits through last-mile physical connectivity, across 1.5 lakh+ India Post Offices.”
The MoU will spur local value-chains through “Vocal for Local” and “Make in India” initiatives of the Government, thereby furthering the aim of ensuring a self-reliant “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاک کے محکمے کی سرکاری الیکٹرونک بازار اور مشترک خدمات کے مراکز کے ساتھ شراکت داری
عوامی خریداری میں آخری دور کے سرکاری خرید و فروخت کرنے اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کی رسائی، تحریک اور صلاحیت سازی کے لئے کوشاں
سرکاری خرید و فروخت کرنے اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو اس قابل بنایا جائے گا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے دور دراز علاقوں میں واقع ڈاک خانوں کے ذریعے جی ای ایم پر لاجسٹک خدمات اور سہولتیں حاصل کر سکیں
ڈاک کے محکمے کے ایک اعشاریہ تین لاکھ سے زیادہ مشترک خدمات کے مراکز سرکاری الیکٹرونک بازار میں فروخت کنندگان کی ایک دوسرے سے ارتباط کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے
18 MAY 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک نے سرکاری الیکٹرونک بازار [جی ای ایم] اور سی ایس سی ای- گورننس سروسز انڈیا لمیٹڈ [سی ایس سی- ایس پی وی] کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ اس معاہدے کا مقصد عوامی خریداری میں آخری دور کے سرکاری خرید و فروخت کرنے اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کی وکالت، رسائی، تھریک اور صلاحیت سازی ہے۔ مفاہت نامے پر 18 مئی 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں جی ای ایم کے سی ای او جناب پی کے سنگھ، سی ایس سی-ایس پی وی کے سی ای او جناب سنجے کمار راکیش اور داک کے محکمے کے پارسل دائریکٹوریٹ کے چیف جنرل مینیجر جناب اجے کمار رائے نے دستخط کئے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا تصور 05 مئی 2022 کو جی ای ایم اور ڈاک خانے کے کامیاب انضمام کے بعد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس انضمام کے ساتھ اب یہ تمام سرکاری خرید و فرخت کرنے والوں اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لئے ہندوستان کے دور دراز علاقوں میں واقع ڈاک خانوں کے ذریعے جی ای ایم پر لاجسٹک خدمات اور سہولیات حاصل کرنا ممکن ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈاک کے محکمے کے 1.3 لاکھ سے زیادہ سی ایس سی مراکز جی ای ایم پر فروخت کنندگان کو ارتباط کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔
ڈاک کے محکمے اور جی ای ایم کے درمیان یہ معاہدہ فروخت کنندگان کو جی ای ایم پورٹل پر ان کے پروفائل پیج سے پک اپ، بکنگ، ٹرانسمیشن اور ڈیلیوری کی ڈاک کے محکمے کی خدمات کا انتخاب کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ ڈاک کے محکمے نے ایپلی کیشن پروگرام انٹرفیس (اے پی آئی) کے ذریعے اپنے تمام صارفین کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ڈیٹا کا تبادلہ کیا ہے۔ جی ای ایم اور ڈاک کے محکمے کے درمیان شراکت داری میں ڈاک کے محکمے سسٹم میں بیچنے والے کی رجسٹریشن کے لئے ڈاک کے محکمے اور جی ای ایم سسٹم کا انضمام، پن کوڈ کی توثیق، ٹیرف کا حساب کتاب، پِک اپ، بکنگ، بارکوڈ جنریشن، لیبل جنریشن، ٹرانزٹ ترسیل کی منسوخی اور ٹریکنگ شامل ہیں۔
ڈاک کا محکمہ مختلف پوسٹل مصنوعات اور خدمات کے حوالے سے 600 سے زیادہ مشترک خدمات کے مراکز کی رہنمائی کرے گا اورعملے کو تربیت بھی دے گا۔یہ خدمات ڈاک کے محکمے کی شپمنٹ پیکیجنگ پالیسی کے مطابق پیش کی جاتی ہیں اور کنسائنمنٹس کی پیکنگ کی جاتی ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پوسٹل سروسز کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب آلوک شرما نے کہا کہ جی ای ایم اور سی ایس سی-ایس پی وی کے ساتھ نئی شراکت داری ہندوستانی ڈاک خانوں کو جی ای ایم پورٹل پر فروخت کنندگان کے لئے پسندیدہ لاجسٹکس سروس فراہم کرنے والے کے طور پر آگے بڑھنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ اس طرح 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی ڈاک خانوں میں آخری میل تک فیزیکل رابطے کے ذریعے اعلیٰ معیار کی خدمت اور ای کامرس فوائد کی تیز تر فراہمی کو یقینی بنا یا جا سکے گا۔
مفاہمت نامہ حکومت کے ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے اقدامات کے ذریعے مقامی ویلیو چینز کو فروغ دے گا۔ اس طرح ایک خود انحصاری ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے گا۔