Ministry of Defence
HON'BLE RAKSHA MANTRI ONBOARD INDIAN NAVY'S P8I AIRCRAFT
18 MAY 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, during his visit to Mumbai undertook a sortie on the Indian Navy P8I Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance Anti-Submarine Warfare aircraft.
During the mission, long range surveillance, electronic warfare, imagery intelligence, ASW missions and Search & Rescue capabilities employing the state-of-the-art mission suite and sensors were demonstrated.
The induction of P8I aircraft commencing 2013, have significantly enhanced Indian Navy's persistent surveillance operations in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
The flight crew for this sortie comprised of two Pilots and seven Naval Air Operations Officers including three women officers..
ZGUB.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
عزت مآب رکشا منتری ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پی 8 آئی طیارہ پر سوار
18 MAY 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب رکشا منتری جناب راجنات سنگھ نے اپنے ممبئی دورہ کے دوران ہندوستانی بحریہ پی 8 آئی لمبی دوری کے آبدوز شکن جنگی طیارہ کی سواری کی۔
مشن کے دوران، لمبی دوری کی نگرانی، الیکٹرانک جنگ، امیجری انٹیلی جنس، اے ایس ڈبلیو مشن اور جدید ترین مشن سوٹ اور سینسر کو ریگولیٹ کرنے والی تلاش اور بچاؤ کی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
سال 2013 سے شروعات کرکے پی 8 آئی طیاروں کو شامل کرنے سے بحر ہند کے علاقے (آئی او آر) میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لگاتار نگرانی کے کاموں میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اس پرواز کے لیے طیارہ کے عملہ میں دو پائلٹ اور تین خواتین افسران سمیت سات نیول ایئر آپریشنز آفیسرز شامل تھے۔