विद्युत मंत्रालय
बिजली मंत्रालय ने सम्मिश्रण उद्देश्यों के लिए समय पर कोयले के आयात के लिए स्वतंत्र बिजली उत्पादकों (आईपीपी) सहित सभी जेनको यानी बिजली उत्पादन कंपनियों को निर्देश जारी किए
बंधुआ कोयला खदानों में अधिकतम उत्पादन करने के निर्देश दिए गए
18 MAY 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
बिजली मंत्रालय ने सभी जेनको यानी बिजली उत्पादक कंपनियों को निर्देश जारी किया है कि यदि 31.05.2022 तक जेनको द्वारा सम्मिश्रण के लिए कोयले के आयात के आदेश नहीं दिए जाते हैं और यदि सम्मिश्रण के उद्देश्य से आयातित कोयला 15.06.2022 तक बिजली संयंत्रों में पहुंचना शुरू नहीं होता है, तो ऐसी चूक करने वाली सभी जेनको को 31.10.2022 तक की शेष अवधि में 15% की सीमा तक (पहली तिमाही यानी अप्रैल-जून 2022 में सम्मिश्रण उद्देश्य के लिए आयातित कोयले की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए) सम्मिश्रण उद्देश्य के लिए कोयले का आयात करना होगा। निर्देश में आगे कहा गया है कि अप्रैल और मई 2022 के महीनों में बहुत अधिक सम्मिश्रण नहीं हुआ है, तो बिजली संयंत्र (जिन्होंने अभी तक आयातित कोयले से सम्मिश्रण शुरू नहीं किया है) यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि वे अक्टूबर 2022 तक 15% की दर से और उसके बाद नवंबर 2022 से मार्च 2023 तक 10% की दर से कोयले का मिश्रण करें।
बिजली मंत्रालय ने राज्य सचिवों/प्रधान सचिवों और सभी जेनको यानी बिजली उत्पादन कंपनियों को लिखे पत्र में कहा है कि बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने की आवश्यकता की तुलना में घरेलू स्रोतों से कोयले की आपूर्ति की संभावना कम होने की आशंका को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सभी जेनको को 01.06.2022 से संभावित उपलब्धता के आधार पर आनुपातिक रूप से घरेलू कोयला आवंटित किया जाएगा और शेष आवश्यकता को सम्मिश्रण उद्देश्य और बंधुआ कोयला खदानों में उत्पादन के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्य के लिए आयातित कोयले से पूरा करने की जरूरत होगी। यदि 15.06.2022 तक घरेलू कोयले के साथ सम्मिश्रण शुरू नहीं किया जाता है तो चूक करने वाली संबंधित तापीय बिजली संयंत्रों के घरेलू आवंटन में 5% की और कमी की जाएगी। तद्नुसार, जुलाई, 2022 से आगे के महीने के लिए घरेलू कोयले के संशोधित आवंटन की सूचना उपरोक्त पद्धति के आधार पर दी जाएगी। सभी जेनको को अक्टूबर, 2022 तक सुचारू संचालन के लिए अपने बिजली संयंत्रों में पर्याप्त स्टॉक सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई है।
मंत्रालय ने निर्देश दिया है कि आयातित कोयला आधारित संयंत्र चलने चाहिए और राज्य को पिछले वर्षों की तरह सम्मिश्रण के लिए कोयले का आयात करना चाहिए। बिजली मंत्रालय ने बिजली अधिनियम की धारा 11 के तहत निर्देश जारी किए थे कि सभी आयातित कोयला आधारित संयंत्र चलने लगे और उनमें से अधिकांश चलने लगे हैं। तथापि, राज्यों द्वारा सम्मिश्रण के लिए कोयले का आयात संतोषजनक नहीं है। 2018-19 में सम्मिश्रण के लिए कुल 21.4 मिलियन टन कोयले का आयात किया गया था। 2019-20 में सम्मिश्रण के लिए कुल आयात 23.8 मिलियन टन था जबकि 2021-22 में यह केवल 8.3 मिलियन टन था। कोयले की उपलब्धता में तनाव का यही कारण है।
बिजली मंत्रालय (एमओपी) ने 07.12.2021 को सभी घरेलू कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों को राज्य के जेनको यानी बिजली उत्पादन कंपनियों और स्वतंत्र बिजली उत्पादकों (आईपीपी) द्वारा आयातित कोयले के साथ 4% की सीमा तक मिश्रित करके अपनी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला आयात करने की सलाह जारी की थी। बिजली मंत्रालय ने 31.10.2022 तक कुल आवश्यकता के 10% की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए सम्मिश्रण उद्देश्य के लिए कोयले के आयात के लिए 28.04.2022 को संशोधित सलाह जारी की थी। प्रत्येक जेनको और आईपीपी के लिए 10% पर सम्मिश्रण की आवश्यकता को भी सूचित किया गया था और यह सलाह दी गई थी कि 30.06.2022 तक 50% मात्रा, 31.08.2022 तक 40% मात्रा और 31.10.2022 तक 10% मात्रा प्राप्त करना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 31.05.2022 तक कोयले के आयात (मिश्रण के लिए) की मांग कर दी जाए।

Ministry of Power
Power Ministry issues directions to all Gencos including Independent Power Producers (IPPs) for timely Import of Coal for blending purposes
Instructions given to maximise production in captive coal mines
18 MAY 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Power Ministry has issued directions to all Gencos that if the orders for import of coal for blending are not placed by Gencos by 31.05.2022 and if the imported coal for blending purpose do not start arriving at the power plants by 15.06.2022, all the defaulter Gencos would have to import coal for blending purpose to the extent of 15% (in order to meet shortfall of imported coal for blending purpose in Quarter1 i.e. Apr-June 2022) in the remaining period upto 31.10.2022. It has further said that not much blending has taken place in the months of April and May 2022, the power plants (who have not yet started blending by imported coal) will ensure that they blend coal at the rate of 15 % upto Oct 2022 and thereafter at the rate of 10% from November 2022 to March 2023.
The ministry,in letter written to State Secretaries/Principal Secretaries and all Gencos, has said that keeping in view the likely less materialization of coal supply from domestic sources as compared with the requirement to meet power demand, domestic coal will be allocated proportionately to all Gencos based on likely availability from 01.06.2022 and the balance requirement will need to be met from imported coal for blending purpose and target set for production in captive coal mines. If blending with domestic coal is not started by 15.06.2022 then the domestic allocation of the concerned defaulter thermal power plants will be further reduced by 5%. Accordingly, revised allocation of domestic coal for the month of July, 2022 onwards will be conveyed based on the above methodology. All Gencos have been advised to ensure adequate stocks at their power plants for smooth operation until Oct,2022.
The ministry has directed that the imported coal based plants should run and the State should import coal for blending, as in the previous years. Ministry of Power had issued directions u/s 11 of the Electricity Act that all the imported coal based plants start running and most of them have started running. However, the import by States of coal for blending is not satisfactory. In 2018-19 a total of 21.4 Million Tonnes of coal were imported for blending. In 2019-20, the total import for blending was 23.8 Million Tonnes whereas in 2021-22, it was only 8.3 Million Tonnes. This is the cause of the stress in the availability of coal.
Ministry of Power (MoP) on 07.12.2021 had issued advisory to all domestic coal based power plants to import coal to meet their requirements by blending with imported coal to the extent of 4 % by State Gencos & Independent Power Producers (IPPs). MoP had issued the revised advisory on 28.04.2022 for importing coal for blending purpose to meet the requirement at 10% of the total requirement by 31.10.2022. The requirement for blending for each Genco and IPPs at 10% was also intimated and it was advised to place the awards for import of coal (for blending) by 31.05.2022 in order to ensure that 50% quantity is received by 30.06.2022, 40 % quantity by 31.08.2022 and 10% quantity by 31.10.2022.