Ministry of Power
Power Ministry issues directions to all Gencos including Independent Power Producers (IPPs) for timely Import of Coal for blending purposes
Instructions given to maximise production in captive coal mines
18 MAY 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Power Ministry has issued directions to all Gencos that if the orders for import of coal for blending are not placed by Gencos by 31.05.2022 and if the imported coal for blending purpose do not start arriving at the power plants by 15.06.2022, all the defaulter Gencos would have to import coal for blending purpose to the extent of 15% (in order to meet shortfall of imported coal for blending purpose in Quarter1 i.e. Apr-June 2022) in the remaining period upto 31.10.2022. It has further said that not much blending has taken place in the months of April and May 2022, the power plants (who have not yet started blending by imported coal) will ensure that they blend coal at the rate of 15 % upto Oct 2022 and thereafter at the rate of 10% from November 2022 to March 2023.
The ministry,in letter written to State Secretaries/Principal Secretaries and all Gencos, has said that keeping in view the likely less materialization of coal supply from domestic sources as compared with the requirement to meet power demand, domestic coal will be allocated proportionately to all Gencos based on likely availability from 01.06.2022 and the balance requirement will need to be met from imported coal for blending purpose and target set for production in captive coal mines. If blending with domestic coal is not started by 15.06.2022 then the domestic allocation of the concerned defaulter thermal power plants will be further reduced by 5%. Accordingly, revised allocation of domestic coal for the month of July, 2022 onwards will be conveyed based on the above methodology. All Gencos have been advised to ensure adequate stocks at their power plants for smooth operation until Oct,2022.
The ministry has directed that the imported coal based plants should run and the State should import coal for blending, as in the previous years. Ministry of Power had issued directions u/s 11 of the Electricity Act that all the imported coal based plants start running and most of them have started running. However, the import by States of coal for blending is not satisfactory. In 2018-19 a total of 21.4 Million Tonnes of coal were imported for blending. In 2019-20, the total import for blending was 23.8 Million Tonnes whereas in 2021-22, it was only 8.3 Million Tonnes. This is the cause of the stress in the availability of coal.
Ministry of Power (MoP) on 07.12.2021 had issued advisory to all domestic coal based power plants to import coal to meet their requirements by blending with imported coal to the extent of 4 % by State Gencos & Independent Power Producers (IPPs). MoP had issued the revised advisory on 28.04.2022 for importing coal for blending purpose to meet the requirement at 10% of the total requirement by 31.10.2022. The requirement for blending for each Genco and IPPs at 10% was also intimated and it was advised to place the awards for import of coal (for blending) by 31.05.2022 in order to ensure that 50% quantity is received by 30.06.2022, 40 % quantity by 31.08.2022 and 10% quantity by 31.10.2022.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت نے ملاوٹ کے مقصد سے وقت پر کوئلے کی درآمد کے لیے آزادانہ طور پر بجلی پیدا کرنے والوں (آئی پی پی) سمیت تمام جینکو یعنی بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو ہدایات جاری کیں
کوئلے کی بندھوا کانوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداوار کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی
18 MAY 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کی وزارت نے تمام جینکو یعنی بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ اگر 31.05.2022 تک جینکو کے ذریعے ملاوٹ (بلینڈنگ) کے لیے کوئلے کی درآمد کا حکم نہیں دیا جاتا ہے اور اگر ملاوٹ کے مقصد سے درآمد شدہ کوئلہ 15.06.2022 تک پاور پلانٹوں میں پہنچنا شروع نہیں ہوتا ہے، تو ایسی کوتاہی کرنے والی تمام جینکو کو 31.10.2022 تک کی بقیہ مدت میں 15 فیصد کی حد تک (پہلی سہ ماہی یعنی اپریل – جون 2022 میں ملاوٹ کے مقصد سے درآمد شدہ کوئلے کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے) ملاوٹ کے مقصد سے کوئلہ درآمد کرنا ہوگا۔ ہدایت میں آگے کہا گیا ہے کہ اپریل اور مئی 2022 کے مہینوں میں بہت زیادہ ملاوٹ نہیں ہوئی ہے، تو پاور پلانٹ (جنہوں نے ابھی تک درآمد شدہ کوئلے سے ملاوٹ شروع نہیں کی ہے) یہ یقینی بنائیں گے کہ وہ اکتوبر 2022 تک 15 فیصد کی شرح سے اور اس کے بعد نومبر 2022 سے مارچ 2023 تک 10 فیصد کی شرح سے کوئلے کی ملاوٹ کریں گے۔
بجلی کی وزارت نے ریاستی سکریٹریوں/پرنسپل سکریٹریوں اور تمام جینکو یعنی بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو لکھے خط میں کہا ہے کہ بجلی کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کی ضرورت کے مقابلے گھریلو ذرائع سے کوئلے کی سپلائی کے امکانات کم ہونے کے خدشہ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، تمام جینکو کو 01.06.2022 سے ممکنہ دستیابی کی بنیاد پر تناسب کے لحاظ سے گھریلو کوئلہ تقسیم کیا جائے گا اور بقیہ ضرورت کو ملاوٹ کے مقصد اور کوئلے کی بندھوا کانوں میں پیداوار کے لیے متعینہ ہدف کی خاطر درآمد شدہ کوئلے سے پورا کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اگر 15.06.2022 تک گھریلو کوئلے کے ساتھ ملاوٹ شروع نہیں کی جاتی ہے، تو چوک کرنے والے متعلقہ تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں کی گھریلو تقسیم میں 5 فیصد کی مزید کمی کی جائے گی۔ اس کے بعد، جولائی 2022 سے آگے کے مہینے کے لیے گھریلو کوئلے کی ترمیم شدہ تقسیم کی اطلاع مذکورہ بالا طریقہ کار کی بنیاد پر دی جائے گی۔ تمام جینکو کو اکتوبر، 2022 تک بہتر آپریشن کے لیے اپنے پاور پلانٹوں میں مناسب ذخیرہ کو یقینی بنانے کی صلاح دی گئی ہے۔
وزارت نے ہدایت دی ہے کہ درآمد شدہ کوئلہ پر مبنی پلانٹ چلنے چاہئیں اور ریاست کو گزشتہ برسوں کی طرح ملاوٹ کے لیے کوئلہ درآمد کرنا چاہیے۔ بجلی کی وزارت نے بجلی قانون کی دفعہ 11 کے تحت ہدایت جاری کی تھی کہ درآمد شدہ کوئلے پر مبنی تمام پلانٹ چلنے لگے اور ان میں سے زیادہ تر چلنے لگے ہیں۔ حالانکہ، ریاستوں کے ذریعے ملاوٹ کے لیے کوئلے کی درآمد اطمینان بخش نہیں ہے۔ سال 19-2018 میں ملاوٹ کے لیے کل 21.4 ملین ٹن کوئلہ درآمد کیا گیا تھا۔ سال 20-2019 میں ملاوٹ کے لیے کل درآمد 23.8 ملین ٹن تھی، جب کہ سال 22-2021 میں یہ صرف 8.3 ملین ٹن تھی۔ کوئلے کی دستیابی میں تناؤ کی یہی وجہ ہے۔
بجلی کی وزارت (ایم او پی) نے 07.12.2021 کو کوئلے پر منحصر تمام گھریلو پاور پلانٹوں کو ریاست کے جینکو یعنی بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں اور آزادانہ طور پر بجلی پیدا کرنے والوں (آئی پی پی) کے ذریعے درآمد شدہ کوئلے کے ساتھ 4 فیصد کی حد تک ملاوٹ کرکے اپنی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلہ درآمد کرنے کی صلاح جاری کی تھی۔ بجلی کی وزارت نے 31.10.2022 تک کل ضرورت کے 10 فیصد کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ملاوٹ کے مقصد سے کوئلے کی درآمد کے لیے 28.04.2022 کو ترمیم شدہ صلاح جاری کی تھی۔ ہر ایک جینکو اور آئی پی پی کے لیے 10 فیصد پر ملاوٹ کی ضرورت کو بھی نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا اور یہ صلاح دی گئی تھی کہ 30.06.2022 تک 50 فیصد مقدار، 31.08.2022 تک 40 فیصد مقدار اور 31.10.2022 تک 10 فیصد مقدار کے حصول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 31.05.2022 تک کوئلے کی درآمد (ملاوٹ کے لیے) کی مانگ کر دی جائے۔