Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Apparel Made-ups, Home Furnishing Sector Skill Council donates 51 lakhs CSR fund to National Skill Development Fund (NSDF) for skill development and capacity building
18 MAY 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Committed to Skill India Mission, Apparel Made-Ups Home Furnishing Sector Skill Council (AMH SSC) donated Rs. 51 lakhs from their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds to National Skill Development Fund (NSDF) to empower the youth of India with skill training.
The cheque was presented by Shri Premal Udani, Chairman AMH SSC to Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary MSDE, in the presence of Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, COO & Officiating CEO, NSDC and Dr Roopak Vasishtha, CEO AMH SSC. The fund will be utilized in the capacity building of the skilling ecosystem.
Education and skill development are fast emerging as the preferred choice for CSR initiatives in India. By utilising CSR funds in a planned way, companies can not only boost the Skill India Mission but also have a huge impact on skilling India and millions of livelihoods by creating a robust labour market. CSR funds can also contribute towards scaling up skill development initiatives by financially supporting activities across the skill development value chain, capacity building and managerial support.
Lauding the decision of AMHSSC, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, expressed his confidence that such a contribution will help expand the skilling sphere and add new avenues to the list of areas of skill development. He further said that the corporate sector’s support can play a big role in making skill development efforts more inclusive so that the skill divide will be minimized. Companies have resources, infrastructure, machinery, and expertise that can support the endeavour of skill development in the country, he added Shri Rajesh Aggarwal urged more organisations to come forward and get involved in the skill-building activities and help strengthen the Skill India Mission.
Shri Premal Udani, Chairman, AMHSSC, said that given the huge task of achieving the target and maintaining quality and sustainability of the skill development mission being pursued in India, we realised that Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship would be a perfect choice to fulfil our CSR contributions, as they have extensive expertise and a focused vision towards skilling the youth of the country. We realise that industries have a crucial role in impelling lasting economic development of the country and investment by us in skilling the workforce makes a strong business case, he added the further said that MSDE has been instrumental in strengthening the skilling eco-system and we wish to support it in every possible way. We are proud to be aligned to the Skill India Mission as we continue to impart employable skills and knowledge in the apparel, made-ups and home furnishings sectors which has a huge growth potential both in domestic and international markets.
The Apparel, Made-Ups and Home Furnishing Sector Skill Council (AMH SSC) has been the single largest Sector Skill Council by securing maximum jobs for the youth of the country under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) scheme of MSDE. Since its inception in December 2013, AMH SSC has developed 45 Qualification Packs for the industry and has been able to certify nearly 12 lakh people in the apparel sector. One of the salient features of the AMH SSC is designing the training programmes based on the industry demands of different segments and ensuring that all successful trainees are certified through an accredited assessment agency.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اپیرل میڈ اپس ہوم فرنشننگ سیکٹر اسکل کونسل نے ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لیے نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (این ایس ڈی ایف) کو 51 لاکھ روپے کا سی ایس آر فنڈ فراہم کیا
18 MAY 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
اپیرل میڈ اپس ہوم فرنشننگ سیکٹر اسکل کونسل (اے ایم ایچ ایس ایس سی) جو کہ اسکل انڈیا مشن کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے، نے ہنر کی تربیت کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (این ایس ڈی ایف) کو اپنی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) فنڈ سے 51 لاکھ روپے دیے ہیں۔
یہ چیک جناب پریمل اُدانی، چیئرمین، اے ایم ایچ ایس ایس سی نے جناب راجیش اگروال، سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای کو جناب وید منی تیواری، سی او او اور قائم مقام سی ای او، این ایس ڈی سی اور ڈاکٹر روپک وششٹھ، سی ای او، اے ایم ایچ ایس ایس سی کی موجودگی میں پیش کیا۔ اس فنڈ کو ہنرمندی کے ماحولی نظام کی استعداد کار میں اضافے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی بھارت میں سی ایس آر اقدامات کے ترجیحی اختیارات کے طور پر تیزی سے ابھر رہی ہے۔ منظم طریقے سے سی ایس آر فنڈز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کمپنیاں نہ صرف اسکل انڈیا مشن کو فروغ دے سکتی ہیں بلکہ ایک مضبوط لیبر مارکیٹ بنا کر اسکلنگ انڈیا اور لاکھوں لوگوں کی روزی روٹی پر بھی اہم اثر ڈال سکتی ہیں۔ سی ایس آر فنڈ ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے اقدامات کے فروغ میں مہارت کی ترقی کی قدر کے سلسلے، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور انتظامی معاونت میں مالی مدد فراہم کر کے بھی تعاون دے سکتا ہے۔
اے ایم ایچ ایس ایس سی کے فیصلے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیش اگروال نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس قسم کی شراکت سے ہنر مندی کے شعبے کو وسعت دینے میں مدد ملے گی اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے میدان میں نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کا تعاون ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی کوششوں کو مزید جامع بنانے میں بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے، اس طرح مہارت کی تقسیم کو ختم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ کمپنیوں کے پاس وسائل، بنیادی ڈھانچے، مشینری اور مہارتیں ہیں جو ملک میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی کوششوں میں معاونت کرتی ہیں۔ جناب راجیش اگروال نے مزید تنظیموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آگے آئیں، ہنر سازی کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہوں اور اسکل انڈیا مشن کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کریں۔
اے ایم ایچ ایس ایس سی کے چیئرمین جناب پریمل اُدانی نے کہا کہ ہدف کو حاصل کرنے اور ملک میں جاری ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مشن کے معیار اور پائیداری کو برقرار رکھنے کے بے پناہ کام کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ہم محسوس کرتے ہیں کہ ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت ہماری سی ایس آر شراکت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک مثالی آپشن ثابت ہوگی، کیونکہ ان کے پاس قابلیت کی ایک وسیع رینج ہے اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کی مہارت کی نشوونما کے لیے ان کی توجہ مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ ملک میں پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو تحریک دینے میں صنعتوں کا ایک اہم کردار ہے اور افرادی قوت کی ہنر مندی کی ترقی میں ہماری سرمایہ کاری ایک اچھا کاروباری ماحول پیدا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایم ایس ڈی ای نے مہارت کے ماحولی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور ہم اس کی ہر ممکن مدد کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ہمیں اسکل انڈیا مشن کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے پر فخر ہے کیونکہ ہم ملبوسات، میک اپس اور گھریلو سامان کے شعبوں میں روزگار کے قابل ہنر اور جانکاری فراہم کر رہے ہیں، جن میں ملکی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں بازاروں میں ترقی کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کی پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کے تحت ملبوسات سے بنے ہوم فرنشننگ سیکٹر اسکل کونسل (اے ایم ایس ایس ایس سی) ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں حاصل کرکے ہنر مندی کونسل کا سب سے بڑا سیکٹر بنی ہوئی ہے۔ دسمبر 2013 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے،اے ایم ایچ ایس ایس سی نے صنعت کے لیے 45 قابلیت پیک تیار کیے ہیں اور ملبوسات کے شعبے میں تقریباً 12 لاکھ لوگوں کی توثیق کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ اے ایم ایچ ایس ایس سی کی ایک اہم خصوصیت صنعت کے مختلف شعبوں کے مطالبات کی بنیاد پر تربیتی پروگراموں کو ڈیزائن کرنا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ تمام کامیاب ٹرینی ایک تسلیم شدہ تشخیصی ایجنسی سے تسلیم شدہ ہوں۔