தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கேன்ஸ் திரைப்படத் திருவிழா மாபெரும் வெற்றி பெற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்து
17 MAY 2022 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த ஆண்டு கேன்ஸ் திரைப்படத் திருவிழாவில் ‘கௌரவ நாடாக' இந்தியா பங்கேற்கவிருப்பதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது மகிழ்ச்சியைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டு, கேன்ஸ் திரைப்படத் திருவிழாவின் 75-வது ஆண்டு மற்றும் இந்தியா பிரான்ஸ் இடையேயான தூதரக உறவின் 75 ஆண்டுகள் என்னும் மிக முக்கிய தருணத்தில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கேற்பு நிகழ்வதாக பிரதமர் தமது செய்தியில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
உலகளவில் மிகப்பெரிய திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பு நாடாக இந்தியாவை நிலைநிறுத்தி உள்ள பிரதமர், நமது திரைப்படத்துறையின் பன்முகத்தன்மை போற்றத்தக்கது என்றும், வளமான பாரம்பரியமும் பன்முகத்தன்மை வாய்ந்த கலாச்சாரமும் நமது ஆற்றல் சக்திகள் என்றும் கூறினார். இந்தியா வசம் பல்வேறு கதைகள் இருப்பதாகவும், உலகளவில் கருத்து முனையமாக செயல்படும் அபரிமிதமான திறமையை இந்தியா பெற்றுள்ளதாகவும் பிரதமர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
திரைப்படத்துறையில் எளிதான வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் இந்தியாவின் உறுதித்தன்மையை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, சர்வதேச திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பை எளிதாக்குவது முதல் நாடு முழுவதும் படப்பிடிப்பிற்கான அனுமதி வழங்குவதற்கு ஒற்றை சாளர அனுமதி முறையை உறுதி செய்வது வரை உலகத் திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர்களுக்கு இந்தியா தடையற்ற வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
சத்யஜித் ரேயின் நூற்றாண்டு பிறந்த நாளை இந்தியா கொண்டாடும் வேளையில், கேன்ஸ் கிளாசிக் பிரிவில் அவரது திரைப்படம் திரையிடப்படுவதற்காக சீரமைக்கப்படுவதற்கு பிரதமர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் திரைப்பட உலகிற்கு தங்களது ஆற்றலை வெளிப்படுத்தும். இந்திய குழு, இந்திய திரைப்படத்தின் அம்சங்களை வெளிப்படுத்தும் என்றும், சர்வதேச கூட்டுமுயற்சிகள் மற்றும் கற்றல்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றும் பிரதமர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prime Minister Narendra Modi wishes grand success to Cannes Film Festival
Notes the coincidence of 75 years of India’s Independence, Cannes Film Festival and of diplomatic relations between India and France
“India has a lot of stories to be told and the country truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world”
“Government remains steadfast in its commitment to enhance ease of doing business in film sector”
Expresses happiness about screening of a restored Satyajit Ray film in the Cannes Classic Section
“India pavilion will display facets of Indian cinema and promote international partnerships and learnings”
17 MAY 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness on India’s participation as ‘Country of Honour’ at the Cannes Film festival this year. In a message the Prime Minister noted that India’s participation comes at the momentous meeting of celebration of 75 years of India’s independence, 75th anniversary of Cannes Film Festival and 75 years of diplomatic relations between India and France.
Positioning India as the largest film producing country in the world, the Prime Minister said that multifariousness of our film sector is remarkable and rich heritage and cultural diversity are our strengths. India has a lot of stories to be told and the country truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world, the Prime Minister added.
Reiterating India’s commitment to improve ease of doing business in the film sector, Shri Narendra Modi has said that from facilitating international film- coproduction to ensuring single window clearance mechanism for permissions for filming across the country, India offers seamless possibilities to filmmakers of the world.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that a Satyajit Ray film has been restored for screening in the Cannes Classic Section as India celebrates the birth centenary of the maestro.
One of the many firsts, startups from India will showcase their strengths to the cine-world. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that India pavilion will display facets of Indian cinema and promote international partnerships and learnings.
Background:
India will be the official Country of Honour at the upcoming Marche’ du Film, organized alongside the 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival, in France. The Country of Honour status ensures India’s presence as Focus Country at the Opening Night of Marche du Film being organised at the Majestic Beach with spotlight on India, its cinema, its culture & heritage.
India is also a “Country of Honour at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new startups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry. Ten professionals will participate on the Animation Day networking. As a major highlight of India’s participation at this edition of Cannes Film Festival, World Premier of the Movie “Rocketry” produced by Shri. R. Madhavan is scheduled to be showcased at the Palais des Festivals of the market screening on the 19th May 2022.
The Indian delegation is led by Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and consists of film celebrities from across India.
Saurabh Singh