তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের সাফল্য কামনা করেছেন
17 MAY 2022 3:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ মে, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এ বছর কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ‘কানট্রি অফ অনার’ হিসেবে ভারতের অংশগ্রহণের জন্য উচ্ছ্বাস প্রকাশ করেছেন। এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উদযাপন, কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের ৭৫-তম বার্ষিকী এবং ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭৫ বছর উদযাপনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সময়ে ভারত এই উৎসবে অংশ নিয়েছে।
ভারতকে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম চলচ্চিত্র প্রযোজক দেশ হিসেবে তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন যে, চলচ্চিত্র ক্ষেত্রের বহুমুখীতা অসাধারণ এবং সমৃদ্ধশালী ঐতিহ্য ও সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্য আমাদের শক্তি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেছেন, ভারতের কাছে অনেক কিছু বলার মতো গল্প রয়েছে এবং এই দেশ সত্যিই বিশ্বের কন্টেন্ট হাব হয়ে ওঠার অপার সম্ভাবনার অধিকারী।
চলচ্চিত্র ক্ষেত্রে সহজে ব্যবসা করার ব্যবস্থাপনা উন্নতিতে ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জানিয়েছেন যে, আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র প্রযোজনা সহজতর করে তোলা থেকে শুরু করে সারা দেশে চিত্র গ্রহণের অনুমতির জন্য এক জানলা ছাড়পত্রের প্রক্রিয়া নিশ্চিত করা, বিশ্বের চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাদের জন্য নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সম্ভাবনার সুযোগ-সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে, সত্যজিৎ রায়ের চলচ্চিত্র কান ক্লাসিক বিভাগে প্রদর্শনের জন্য পুনরুদ্ধার করা হয়েছে। কারণ ভারত এই মহান পরিচালকের জন্ম শতবর্ষ উদযাপন করছে।
এবারই প্রথম ভারতের স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলি চলচ্চিত্র জগতে তাদের দক্ষতা তুলে ধরবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আস্থা প্রকাশ করেছেন যে, ভারতীয় প্যাভিলিয়ন দেশীয় চলচ্চিত্রগুলি প্রদর্শন এবং আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্ব ও শিক্ষার বিষয়ে প্রচার করবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
ফ্রান্সে আয়োজিত ৭৫-তম কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে আসন্ন মার্শে দ্য ফিল্ম-এ ‘কানট্রি অফ অনার’ হল ভারত। এই তকমা ম্যাজিস্টিক বিচে আয়োজিত মার্শে দ্য ফিল্মে উদ্বোধনী রাতে ফোকাস কান্ট্রি হিসেবে ভারতের উপস্থিতি নিশ্চিত করবে। সেখানে ভারতের চলচ্চিত্র, সংস্কৃতির ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
কান্ট্রির অফ অনার হিসেবে ভারত ‘কান নেক্সট’-এর আওতায় ৫টি নতুন স্টার্টআপকে অডিও-ভিস্যুয়াল শিল্পে তুলে ধরার সুযোগ পাবে। অ্যানিমেশন ডে নেটওয়ার্কিং-এ ১০ জন পেশাদার অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের এই সংস্করণে ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশগ্রহণ হিসেবে আগামী ১৯-শে মে প্যালেস দাস ফেস্টিভালে শ্রী আর মাধবন প্রযোজিত ‘রকেট্রি’ চলচ্চিত্রটির ওয়ার্ল্ড প্রিমিয়ার হবে।
ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর। এই দলে দেশের একাধিক চলচ্চিত্র তারকা রয়েছেন।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prime Minister Narendra Modi wishes grand success to Cannes Film Festival
Notes the coincidence of 75 years of India’s Independence, Cannes Film Festival and of diplomatic relations between India and France
“India has a lot of stories to be told and the country truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world”
“Government remains steadfast in its commitment to enhance ease of doing business in film sector”
Expresses happiness about screening of a restored Satyajit Ray film in the Cannes Classic Section
“India pavilion will display facets of Indian cinema and promote international partnerships and learnings”
17 MAY 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness on India’s participation as ‘Country of Honour’ at the Cannes Film festival this year. In a message the Prime Minister noted that India’s participation comes at the momentous meeting of celebration of 75 years of India’s independence, 75th anniversary of Cannes Film Festival and 75 years of diplomatic relations between India and France.
Positioning India as the largest film producing country in the world, the Prime Minister said that multifariousness of our film sector is remarkable and rich heritage and cultural diversity are our strengths. India has a lot of stories to be told and the country truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world, the Prime Minister added.
Reiterating India’s commitment to improve ease of doing business in the film sector, Shri Narendra Modi has said that from facilitating international film- coproduction to ensuring single window clearance mechanism for permissions for filming across the country, India offers seamless possibilities to filmmakers of the world.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that a Satyajit Ray film has been restored for screening in the Cannes Classic Section as India celebrates the birth centenary of the maestro.
One of the many firsts, startups from India will showcase their strengths to the cine-world. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that India pavilion will display facets of Indian cinema and promote international partnerships and learnings.
Background:
India will be the official Country of Honour at the upcoming Marche’ du Film, organized alongside the 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival, in France. The Country of Honour status ensures India’s presence as Focus Country at the Opening Night of Marche du Film being organised at the Majestic Beach with spotlight on India, its cinema, its culture & heritage.
India is also a “Country of Honour at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new startups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry. Ten professionals will participate on the Animation Day networking. As a major highlight of India’s participation at this edition of Cannes Film Festival, World Premier of the Movie “Rocketry” produced by Shri. R. Madhavan is scheduled to be showcased at the Palais des Festivals of the market screening on the 19th May 2022.
The Indian delegation is led by Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and consists of film celebrities from across India.
Saurabh Singh