सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कान फिल्म महोत्सव की शानदार सफलता के लिए शुभकामनाएं दी
भारत की आजादी के 75 साल, कान फिल्म महोत्सव और भारत तथा फ्रांस के बीच राजनयिक संबंध के सुखद संयोग को रेखांकित किया
"भारत के पास कहने के लिए बहुत सारी कहानियां हैं और वास्तव में, दुनिया का कंटेंट हब बनने की देश में अपार संभावनाएं हैं"
"सरकार फिल्म उद्योग में ‘व्यापार में आसानी' को बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर दृढ़ है"
सत्यजीत रे की संरक्षित की गयी फिल्म की कान क्लासिक श्रेणी में स्क्रीनिंग पर खुशी व्यक्त की
"इंडिया पवेलियन भारतीय सिनेमा के विभिन्न आयामों को प्रदर्शित करेगा और अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी तथा सीखने के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देगा"
17 MAY 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस वर्ष कान फिल्म महोत्सव में भारत की 'कंट्री ऑफ ऑनर' के रूप में भागीदारी पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। एक संदेश में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की भागीदारी, देश की आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष, कान फिल्म महोत्सव की 75वीं वर्षगांठ और भारत तथा फ्रांस के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों के 75 वर्ष के सुखद संयोग के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर को प्रतिबिंबित करती है।
भारत को दुनिया के सबसे बड़े फिल्म निर्माता देश के रूप में इंगित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे फिल्म क्षेत्र का बहुआयामी स्वरूप उल्लेखनीय है और समृद्ध विरासत एवं सांस्कृतिक विविधता हमारी विशिष्टता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के पास कहने के लिए बहुत सारी कहानियां हैं और इस देश में वास्तव में दुनिया का कंटेंट हब बनने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
फिल्म क्षेत्र में व्यापार में आसानी को लेकर भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म सह-निर्माण को सुविधाजनक बनाने से लेकर देश भर में कहीं भी फिल्मांकन की अनुमति के लिए सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस की प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने के जरिए भारत दुनिया भर के फिल्म निर्माताओं को निर्बाध संभावनाएं मुहैया कराता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सत्यजीत रे की जन्म शताब्दी के अवसर पर इस महान फिल्मकार की एक फिल्म को कान क्लासिक श्रेणी में दिखाए जाने के उद्देश्य से संरक्षित किए जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
इस फिल्म समारोह में पहली बार की जा रही कई पहल में से एक के तौर पर, भारत के स्टार्टअप सिने-जगत के सामने अपनी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इंडिया पवेलियन भारतीय सिनेमा के विभिन्न पहलुओं को प्रदर्शित करेगा और अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी एवं सीख को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
पृष्ठभूमिः
फ्रांस में 75वें कान फिल्म महोत्सव के साथ-साथ आयोजित आगामी मार्चे डू फिल्म में भारत आधिकारिक तौर कंट्री ऑफ ऑनर होगा। कंट्री ऑफ ऑनर का दर्जा भारत और इसके सिनेमा, इसकी संस्कृति और विरासत को केंद्र में रखकर मैजेस्टिक बीच पर आयोजित किए जाने वाले मार्चे डू फिल्म की ओपनिंग नाइट में फोकस कंट्री के रूप में भारत की उपस्थिति सुनिश्चित करता है।
भारत "कान नेक्स्टमें भी कंट्री ऑफ ऑनर है, जिसके तहत 5 नए स्टार्टअप को ऑडियो-विजुअल उद्योग को आगे बढ़ाने का मौका दिया जाएगा। एनिमेशन डे नेटवर्किंग में दस पेशेवर भाग लेंगे। कान फिल्म महोत्सव के इस आयोजन में भारत की भागीदारी के एक प्रमुख आकर्षण के रूप में, श्री आर. माधवन द्वारा निर्मित फिल्म "रॉकेट्री" का वर्ल्ड प्रीमियर 19 मई, 2022 को मार्केट स्क्रीनिंग के पलाइस डेस फेस्टिवल्स में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं और इसमें पूरे भारत की फिल्मी हस्तियां शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prime Minister Narendra Modi wishes grand success to Cannes Film Festival
Notes the coincidence of 75 years of India’s Independence, Cannes Film Festival and of diplomatic relations between India and France
“India has a lot of stories to be told and the country truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world”
“Government remains steadfast in its commitment to enhance ease of doing business in film sector”
Expresses happiness about screening of a restored Satyajit Ray film in the Cannes Classic Section
“India pavilion will display facets of Indian cinema and promote international partnerships and learnings”
17 MAY 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness on India’s participation as ‘Country of Honour’ at the Cannes Film festival this year. In a message the Prime Minister noted that India’s participation comes at the momentous meeting of celebration of 75 years of India’s independence, 75th anniversary of Cannes Film Festival and 75 years of diplomatic relations between India and France.
Positioning India as the largest film producing country in the world, the Prime Minister said that multifariousness of our film sector is remarkable and rich heritage and cultural diversity are our strengths. India has a lot of stories to be told and the country truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world, the Prime Minister added.
Reiterating India’s commitment to improve ease of doing business in the film sector, Shri Narendra Modi has said that from facilitating international film- coproduction to ensuring single window clearance mechanism for permissions for filming across the country, India offers seamless possibilities to filmmakers of the world.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that a Satyajit Ray film has been restored for screening in the Cannes Classic Section as India celebrates the birth centenary of the maestro.
One of the many firsts, startups from India will showcase their strengths to the cine-world. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that India pavilion will display facets of Indian cinema and promote international partnerships and learnings.
Background:
India will be the official Country of Honour at the upcoming Marche’ du Film, organized alongside the 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival, in France. The Country of Honour status ensures India’s presence as Focus Country at the Opening Night of Marche du Film being organised at the Majestic Beach with spotlight on India, its cinema, its culture & heritage.
India is also a “Country of Honour at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new startups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry. Ten professionals will participate on the Animation Day networking. As a major highlight of India’s participation at this edition of Cannes Film Festival, World Premier of the Movie “Rocketry” produced by Shri. R. Madhavan is scheduled to be showcased at the Palais des Festivals of the market screening on the 19th May 2022.
The Indian delegation is led by Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and consists of film celebrities from across India.
Saurabh Singh