Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prime Minister Narendra Modi wishes grand success to Cannes Film Festival
Notes the coincidence of 75 years of India’s Independence, Cannes Film Festival and of diplomatic relations between India and France
“India has a lot of stories to be told and the country truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world”
“Government remains steadfast in its commitment to enhance ease of doing business in film sector”
Expresses happiness about screening of a restored Satyajit Ray film in the Cannes Classic Section
“India pavilion will display facets of Indian cinema and promote international partnerships and learnings”
17 MAY 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness on India’s participation as ‘Country of Honour’ at the Cannes Film festival this year. In a message the Prime Minister noted that India’s participation comes at the momentous meeting of celebration of 75 years of India’s independence, 75th anniversary of Cannes Film Festival and 75 years of diplomatic relations between India and France.
Positioning India as the largest film producing country in the world, the Prime Minister said that multifariousness of our film sector is remarkable and rich heritage and cultural diversity are our strengths. India has a lot of stories to be told and the country truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world, the Prime Minister added.
Reiterating India’s commitment to improve ease of doing business in the film sector, Shri Narendra Modi has said that from facilitating international film- coproduction to ensuring single window clearance mechanism for permissions for filming across the country, India offers seamless possibilities to filmmakers of the world.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that a Satyajit Ray film has been restored for screening in the Cannes Classic Section as India celebrates the birth centenary of the maestro.
One of the many firsts, startups from India will showcase their strengths to the cine-world. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that India pavilion will display facets of Indian cinema and promote international partnerships and learnings.
Background:
India will be the official Country of Honour at the upcoming Marche’ du Film, organized alongside the 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival, in France. The Country of Honour status ensures India’s presence as Focus Country at the Opening Night of Marche du Film being organised at the Majestic Beach with spotlight on India, its cinema, its culture & heritage.
India is also a “Country of Honour at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new startups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry. Ten professionals will participate on the Animation Day networking. As a major highlight of India’s participation at this edition of Cannes Film Festival, World Premier of the Movie “Rocketry” produced by Shri. R. Madhavan is scheduled to be showcased at the Palais des Festivals of the market screening on the 19th May 2022.
The Indian delegation is led by Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and consists of film celebrities from across India.
Saurabh Singh

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేన్స్ ఫిల్మ్ ఫెస్టివల్‌ ఘన విజయం సాధించాలని ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆకాంక్షించారు
భారతదేశ స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉత్సవానికి 75 సంవత్సరాల పూర్తవుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో యాదృచ్చికంగా జరుగుతున్న కేన్స్ ఫిల్మ్ ఫెస్టివల్‌లో భారత్ మరియు ఫ్రాన్స్ మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాలను గమనింవచ్చు.
"భారతదేశంలో చెప్పడానికి చాలా కథలు ఉన్నాయి మరియు ప్రపంచం యొక్క కంటెంట్ హబ్‌గా మారడానికి దేశం నిజంగా అపారమైన సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉంది"
"సినిమా రంగంలో వ్యాపారాన్ని సులభతరం చేసేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం తన నిబద్ధతలో స్థిరంగా ఉంది"
కేన్స్ క్లాసిక్ విభాగంలో పునరుద్ధరించబడిన సత్యజిత్ రే చిత్రం ప్రదర్శించడం పట్ల సంతోషాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు
"ఇండియా పెవిలియన్ భారతీయ సినిమా కోణాన్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ భాగస్వామ్యాలు మరియు అభ్యాసాలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది"
17 MAY 2022 3:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ ఏడాది కేన్స్ ఫిల్మ్ ఫెస్టివల్‌లో భారతదేశం 'కంట్రీ ఆఫ్ హానర్‌'గా పాల్గొనడం పట్ల ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. భారతదేశానికి స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చి 75 ఏళ్లు, కేన్స్ ఫిల్మ్ ఫెస్టివల్ యొక్క 75వ వార్షికోత్సవం మరియు భారతదేశం మరియు ఫ్రాన్స్‌ల మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాల 75 సంవత్సరాల వేడుకల ముఖ్యమైన సమావేశంలో భారతదేశం పాల్గొనడం సంతోషంగా ఉందని ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఒక సందేశంలో పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యధిక చలనచిత్రాలను నిర్మిస్తున్న దేశంగా భారతదేశం ఉన్న నేపథ్యంలో మన చలనచిత్ర రంగం యొక్క బహుముఖత్వం విశేషమైనదని మరియు సుసంపన్నమైన వారసత్వం మరియు సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యం మన బలాలని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు. భారతదేశానికి చెప్పడానికి చాలా కథలు ఉన్నాయి మరియు ప్రపంచం యొక్క కంటెంట్ హబ్‌గా మారడానికి దేశం నిజంగా అపారమైన సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉందని ప్రధాన మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
చలనచిత్ర రంగంలో వ్యాపార సౌలభ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి భారతదేశ నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తూ శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అంతర్జాతీయ చలనచిత్ర-సహ నిర్మాణాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడం నుండి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చిత్రీకరణకు అనుమతుల కోసం సింగిల్ విండో క్లియరెన్స్ మెకానిజంను నిర్ధారించడం వరకూ భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలోని చిత్రనిర్మాతలకు అవాంతరాలు లేని అవకాశాలను అందిస్తోందని చెప్పారు.
భారతదేశం మాస్ట్రో జయంతి ఉత్సవాలను జరుపుకుంటున్న సందర్భంగా కేన్స్ క్లాసిక్ విభాగంలో సత్యజిత్ రే చిత్రాన్ని ప్రదర్శించేందుకు పునరుద్ధరించడం పట్ల ప్రధాన మంత్రి సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
భారతదేశానికి చెందిన స్టార్టప్‌లు సినీ-ప్రపంచానికి తమ బలాన్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తాయని అలాగే ఇండియా పెవిలియన్ భారతీయ సినిమా కోణాలను ప్రదర్శిస్తుందని మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ భాగస్వామ్యాలు మరియు అభ్యాసాలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందని ప్రధాన మంత్రి విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
నేపథ్యం:
ఫ్రాన్స్‌లోని కేన్స్ ఫిల్మ్ ఫెస్టివల్ 75వ ఎడిషన్‌తో పాటు నిర్వహించబడుతున్న మార్చే' డు ఫిల్మ్‌లో భారతదేశం అధికారిక గౌరవ దేశం అవుతుంది. కంట్రీ ఆఫ్ హానర్ హోదాలో భారతదేశం దాని సినిమా, సంస్కృతి & వారసత్వంపై స్పాట్‌లైట్‌తో మెజెస్టిక్ బీచ్‌లో నిర్వహించబడుతున్న మార్చే డు ఫిల్మ్ ఓపెనింగ్ నైట్‌లో ఫోకస్ కంట్రీగా భారతదేశం ఉనికిని నిర్ధారిస్తుంది.
భారతదేశం కేన్స్ నెక్స్ట్‌లో గౌరవప్రదమైన దేశం కూడా. దీని కింద 5 కొత్త స్టార్టప్‌లకు ఆడియో-విజువల్ ఇండస్ట్రీకి పిచ్ చేయడానికి అవకాశం ఇవ్వబడుతుంది. యానిమేషన్ డే నెట్‌వర్కింగ్‌లో పది మంది నిపుణులు పాల్గొంటారు. కేన్స్ ఫిల్మ్ ఫెస్టివల్ యొక్క ఈ ఎడిషన్‌లో భారతదేశం పాల్గొనడం యొక్క ప్రధాన హైలైట్‌గా శ్రీ ఆర్‌. మాధవన్ నిర్మించిన చిత్రం 'రాకెట్రీ' యొక్క వరల్డ్ ప్రీమియర్ 19 మే 2022న మార్కెట్ స్క్రీనింగ్ యొక్క పలైస్ డెస్ ఫెస్టివల్స్‌లో ప్రదర్శించబడుతుంది.
భారత ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్ నాయకత్వం వహిస్తున్నారు మరియు భారతదేశానికి చెందిన పలువురు సినీ ప్రముఖులు ఉన్నారు.