Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prime Minister Narendra Modi wishes grand success to Cannes Film Festival
Notes the coincidence of 75 years of India’s Independence, Cannes Film Festival and of diplomatic relations between India and France
“India has a lot of stories to be told and the country truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world”
“Government remains steadfast in its commitment to enhance ease of doing business in film sector”
Expresses happiness about screening of a restored Satyajit Ray film in the Cannes Classic Section
“India pavilion will display facets of Indian cinema and promote international partnerships and learnings”
17 MAY 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness on India’s participation as ‘Country of Honour’ at the Cannes Film festival this year. In a message the Prime Minister noted that India’s participation comes at the momentous meeting of celebration of 75 years of India’s independence, 75th anniversary of Cannes Film Festival and 75 years of diplomatic relations between India and France.
Positioning India as the largest film producing country in the world, the Prime Minister said that multifariousness of our film sector is remarkable and rich heritage and cultural diversity are our strengths. India has a lot of stories to be told and the country truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world, the Prime Minister added.
Reiterating India’s commitment to improve ease of doing business in the film sector, Shri Narendra Modi has said that from facilitating international film- coproduction to ensuring single window clearance mechanism for permissions for filming across the country, India offers seamless possibilities to filmmakers of the world.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that a Satyajit Ray film has been restored for screening in the Cannes Classic Section as India celebrates the birth centenary of the maestro.
One of the many firsts, startups from India will showcase their strengths to the cine-world. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that India pavilion will display facets of Indian cinema and promote international partnerships and learnings.
Background:
India will be the official Country of Honour at the upcoming Marche’ du Film, organized alongside the 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival, in France. The Country of Honour status ensures India’s presence as Focus Country at the Opening Night of Marche du Film being organised at the Majestic Beach with spotlight on India, its cinema, its culture & heritage.
India is also a “Country of Honour at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new startups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry. Ten professionals will participate on the Animation Day networking. As a major highlight of India’s participation at this edition of Cannes Film Festival, World Premier of the Movie “Rocketry” produced by Shri. R. Madhavan is scheduled to be showcased at the Palais des Festivals of the market screening on the 19th May 2022.
The Indian delegation is led by Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and consists of film celebrities from across India.
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी कान चित्रपट महोत्सवाला भव्य यश लाभो यासाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या
भारताचे स्वातंत्र्य , कान चित्रपट महोत्सव आणि भारत -फ्रान्स यांच्यातील राजनैतिक संबंधांची 75 वर्षे हा योगायोग असल्याचे नमूद केले
"भारताकडे सांगण्यासारख्या अनेक गोष्टी आहेत आणि जगाचे आशय केंद्र बनण्याची देशाकडे अफाट क्षमता आहे"
"चित्रपट क्षेत्रात व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढवण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेबाबत सरकार ठाम आहे"
प्रदर्शन-योग्य स्थितीतला सत्यजित रे चित्रपट कान क्लासिक विभागात प्रदर्शित झाल्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला
"इंडिया पॅव्हेलियन भारतीय सिनेमाच्या विविध पैलूंचे दर्शन घडवेल आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी आणि शिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन देईल"
17 MAY 2022 5:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मे 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी यावर्षी कान चित्रपट महोत्सवात ‘सन्माननीय देश ’ म्हणून भारत सहभागी झाल्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला आहे. यंदा भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षेकान चित्रपट महोत्सवाचा 75 वा वर्धापन दिन आणि भारत आणि फ्रान्स यांच्यातील राजनैतिक संबंधांना 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण योगायोग अशा प्रसंगी भारत सहभागी होत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी एका संदेशात म्हटले आहे.
भारत हा जगातील सर्वात मोठा चित्रपट निर्मिती करणारा देश असल्याचे सांगून पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, आपल्या चित्रपट क्षेत्राचे वैविध्य उल्लेखनीय आहे आणि समृद्ध वारसा आणि सांस्कृतिक विविधता ही आपली ताकद आहे. भारताकडे सांगण्यासारख्या अनेक गोष्टी आहेत आणि जगाचे आशयविषयक केंद्र बनण्याची अफाट क्षमता या देशात आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
चित्रपट क्षेत्रातील व्यवसाय सुलभता यात सुधारणा करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करताना, नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले की, आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट-सह निर्मिती सुलभ करण्यापासून ते देशभरातील चित्रीकरणाला परवानगीसाठी एक खिडकी मंजुरी यंत्रणा सुनिश्चित करण्यापर्यंत, जगभरातील चित्रपट निर्मात्यांसाठी भारत अमाप संधी पुरवत आहे.
भारत महान दिग्दर्शक सत्यजित रे यांची जन्मशताब्दी साजरी करत असताना कान क्लासिक विभागात सत्यजित रे यांचा चित्रपट प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी तो पुन्हा प्रदर्शन-योग्य स्थितीत आणल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
या महोत्सवात अनेक गोष्टी प्रथमच घडत असून भारतातील स्टार्टअप्स देखील सिने-जगताला आपल्या सामर्थ्याचे दर्शन घडवणार आहेत . इंडिया पॅव्हेलियन हा विभाग भारतीय सिनेमाच्या विविध पैलूंचे दर्शन घडवेल आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी आणि शिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन देईल असा विश्वास पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला.
पार्श्वभूमी
फ्रान्समधील 75 व्या कान चित्रपट महोत्सवासोबत या महोत्सवासोबतच दरवर्षी आयोजित होणाऱ्या 'मार्चे दू फिल्म्स' अर्थात चित्रपट बाजारपेठेत यावर्षी भारताला अधिकृत सन्माननीय देशाचा मान मिळाला आहे
सन्माननीय देश या दर्जामुळे 'मार्चे दू फिल्म्स' अर्थात चित्रपट बाजारपेठेच्या उद्‌घाटन कार्यक्रमात भारत, भारतातील चित्रपट, भारतीय संस्कृती आणि वारसा अधोरेखित केला जाईल.
भारत हा कान नेक्स्टमध्ये सन्माननीय देश आहे, ज्याच्या अंतर्गत 5 नवीन स्टार्टअप्सना दृकश्राव्य उद्योगात प्रवेश करण्याची संधी दिली जाईल. ॲनिमेशन डे नेटवर्किंगमध्ये दहा व्यावसायिक सहभागी होतील. कान चित्रपट महोत्सवाच्या या आवृत्तीत भारताच्या सहभागाचे प्रमुख आकर्षण म्हणून, आर माधवन निर्मित रॉकेट्री चित्रपट हा 19 मे 2022 रोजी पॅलेस डेस फेस्टिव्हल ऑफ द मार्केट मध्ये दाखवला जाणार आहे.
या महोत्सवात भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर करत आहेत आणि भारतभरातील चित्रपट क्षेत्रातील मान्यवरांचा यात समावेश आहे.