President's Secretariat
President of India addresses joint sitting of both houses of Parliament of Jamaica
India is ready to partner with Jamaica and share its technical skills, knowledge and expertise which could transform Jamaica's education and businesses: President Kovind
18 MAY 2022 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed the Joint Sitting of both Houses of Parliament of Jamaica in Kingston yesterday (May 17, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that as a representative of the world's largest democracy, it is indeed an honour for him to address the august gathering of the leaders of the vibrant democracy of Jamaica. He said it is not only the Indian diaspora and cultural bonds that bring our two countries together, our belief in democracy and liberty also binds us together. The idea that all citizens are created equal is a central pillar of the Jamaican Constitution. Our founding fathers too shared the same belief and sought individual liberty for every citizen of India. They created a modern nation with freedom, democracy, and equality as its soul. And in doing so, they ensured that we continued to celebrate 'Unity in Diversity’, which is so similar to Jamaica's motto of 'Out of many, one People'.
The President said that with ample natural resources, strategic location, young population and dynamic leadership, Jamaica is poised for even greater economic success. Its leadership in the CARICOM region, international rules-based behaviour and the desire to shoulder greater responsibility make it a partner of choice for other countries.
The President said that Jamaica's strategic position in the vicinity of some of the largest global economies, and its talented pool of English-speaking youth, provide it with an excellent opportunity to become a 'knowledge highway' and benefit from the Fourth Industrial Revolution. India shares Jamaica's Vision 2030 goals of empowering its people and ensuring a secure, cohesive, and just society, while becoming a prosperous and sustainable economy.
The President said that India is ready to partner with Jamaica and share its technical skills, knowledge and expertise which could transform Jamaica's education and businesses. He noted that top Jamaican businesses already take software and backroom technical support from technology companies based in India. India and Jamaica are cooperating under the International Solar Alliance for creating a lighter carbon footprint. There is also great potential for partnering in the railways and the agriculture sectors, which are among India’s strengths, he added.
The President said that for a country with less than 3 million people, it is amazing to see how Jamaica exerts its dominance in athletics at the Olympics, World Championships, and other premier sporting events. India is willing to learn the lessons in sports and athletics from Jamaica. He said that in music and entertainment, cross-pollination would enrich the entertainment industries in both the countries. Also, in hospitality and tourism, there is a great scope for cooperation and learning from each other.
The President expressed confidence that our convergences and complementarities would be mutually beneficial. He said that we should continue to work together to convert our shared ideals into practical cooperation and to create a more equitable world order. He said that India-Jamaica partnership would not just lead to building a bright future for our people but would also act as a bridge to a more united, humane, and prosperous world.
Yesterday evening (May 17, 2022), the President attended a banquet hosted by Governor General Sir Patrick Allen of Jamaica. In his banquet speech, the President thanked Sir Patrick Allen for the warm welcome extended to him on his first state visit to Jamaica. He said that Jamaica has a very special place in India and among our people. Names of cricket-icons like George Headley, Michael Holding and Chris Gayle are admired by generations of cricket lovers in India. The greatness of Usain Bolt is well known to Indian sports lovers.
The President said that trade and economic cooperation are vital pillars of India-Jamaica friendship. We see our economies complementing each other, not just for trade, but also to transform our economies through the digital revolution. He said that we must get our young minds to work jointly in several fields like Artificial Intelligence and Robotics, Jamaican traditional medicine and Ayurveda, and in building together a climate-smart world. We must capture their imagination and energy to build a society that is prosperous, progressive and peaceful, he added.
Today (May 18, 2022), the President will leave for the second leg of his state visit to Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے جمیکا کی پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے مشترکہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
بھارت جمیکا کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے لئے تیار ہے اوروہ اپنی تکنیکی ہنرمندی، علم اور مہارت کا تبادلہ کرےگا جس سے جمیکا کے تعلیمی اور کاروباری شعبے میں زبردست تبدیلی رونما ہوسکتی ہے:صدر کووند
18 MAY 2022 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہندجناب رام ناتھ کووند نے گذشتہ روز(17 مئی 2022)کنگسٹن میں جمیکا کی پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے مشترکہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کا ایک نمائندہ ہونے کے ناطے ان کے لئے یہ اعزاز کی بات ہے کہ وہ جمیکا کی شاندارجمہوریت کے لیڈروں کے اجتماع سے خطاب کررہے ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صرف ہند نژاد افراد کی موجودگی اور ثقافتی تعلقات ہی نہیں ہے جو دونوں ممالک کو جوڑتے ہیں بلکہ بھارت اور جمیکا کا جمہوریت اور آزادی میں یقین بھی انہیں ایک دوسرے کے قریب لاتا ہے۔ تمام شہریوں کی برابری کا تصور جمیکا کے آئین کا مرکزی ستون ہے۔ہمارے بانیان جمہوریت بھی انہیں خیالات کے حامل تھے اور انہوں نے بھارت کے ہر ایک شہری کے لئے ذاتی آزادی کے لئے کوشش کی ۔انہوں نے آزادی، جمہوریت اور برابری کے جذبے کے ساتھ جدید ملک کی تشکیل کی ہے اور ایسا کرنے میں انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ہم تنوع میں اتحاد کا جشن مناتے رہیں جو جمیکا کے اصول ’آؤٹ آف مینی ،ون پیپل‘ کے جیسا ہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اپنے بھر پور قدرتی وسائل اپنے اسٹریٹجک مقام اپنی آبادی اور متحرک قیادت کے ساتھ جمیکا مزید اقتصادی کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔کیری کام خطے میں اپنی قیادت، بین الاقوامی قوانین پر مبنی رویہ اور مزید ذمہ داریاں اٹھانے کی خواہش نے جمیکا کو دوسرے ممالک کے لئے ایک پسندیدہ پارٹنر بنادیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ چند بڑی عالمی معیشتوں کے قریب جمیکا کی اسٹریٹجک پوزیشن اور انگریزی بولنے والے اس کے باصلاحیت نوجوان اس کو ایک’علمی شاہراہ‘ بننے اور چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب سے فائدہ اٹھانےکا شاندار موقع فراہم کراتے ہیں ۔ اپنے عوام کو بااختیار بنانے اور ایک خوشحال اور پائیدار معیشت کے قیام کے ساتھ ایک محفوظ متحد اور انصاف پر مبنی معاشرہ کو یقینی بنانے کے جمیکا کے ویژن 2030 کے مقاصد ہندوستان کے بھی مقاصد ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہاکہ بھارت جمیکا کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے لئے تیار ہے اوروہ اپنی تکنیکی ہنرمندی ،علم اور مہارت کا تبادلہ کرےگا جس سے جمیکا کی تعلیم اور کاروبار میں زبردست تبدیلی رونما ہوسکتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جمیکا کے کاروبار پہلے ہی بھارت میں واقع ٹیکنالوجی کمپنیوں سے سافٹ وئیر اور بیک روم ٹیکنیکل تعاون حاصل کررہے ہیں۔صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت اور جمیکا دنیا میں کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کے تحت تعاون کررہے ہیں۔ ریلویز اور زراعت کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے بھی بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں ،ان شعبوں میں بھارت کی حیثیت مضبوط ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 30 لاکھ سے بھی کم آبادی والے ملک جمیکا کے لئے ایسی کامیابی حیرت انگیز ہے کہ وہ اولمپکس ،عالمی چیمپئن شپ اور دیگر اہم کھیلوں میں ایتھلٹکس میں اپنا غلبہ بنائے ہوئے ہے۔بھارت کھیلوں اور ایتھلٹکس میں جمیکا سے سبق حاصل کرنے کا خواہش مند ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موسیقی اور تفریح کے معاملے میں باہمی تعاون سے دونوں ملکوں کی انٹرٹینمنٹ صنعتوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا ۔مہمان نوازی اور سیاحت کے معاملے میں بھی تعاون کرنے اور ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کے بہت امکانات موجود ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جمیکا اور بھارت کا تال میل اور تعاون دونوں ملکوں کے لئے فائدہ مند ہوگا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے مشترکہ تصورات کو عملی تعاون میں تبدیل کرنے اور ایک بہتر طور پر منصفانہ عالمی نظام کے قیام کے لئے مسلسل کام کرنا چاہئے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور جمیکا کی شراکت داری سے نہ صرف ہمارے عوام کی روشن مستقبل کی تعمیر ہوگی بلکہ یہ ایک نسبتاً متحد انسانی اقدار پر عمل پیرا اور خوشحال دنیا کے لئے ایک پل کےطور پر بھی کام کرےگی ۔
گذشتہ روز شام کو (17 مئی 2022) صدر جمہوریہ نے ایک ضیافت میں شرکت کی جس کی میزبانی جمیکا کے گورنر جنرل جناب پیٹرک ایلن نے کی ۔ضیافت کے موقع پر اپنی تقریر میں صدر جمہوریہ نے جمیکا کے اپنے پہلے سرکاری دورے کے دوران کئے جانے والے شانداراستقبال کے لئے جناب پیٹرک ایلن کا شکریہ کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جمیکا بھارت اور یہاں کے عوام کے لئے بہت خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے ۔جمیکا کے کرکٹ کھلاڑیوں مثلاً جارج ہیڈلی ،مائیکل ہولڈنگ اور کرس گیلے کو بھارت کے کرکٹ شائقین بہت پسند کرتے ہیں۔اسین بولٹ کی عظمت سے بھارت کے کھیل شائقین بخوبی واقف ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تجارت اور اقتصادی تعاون بھارت جمیکا دوستی کے بنیادی ستون ہیں۔ ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ نہ صرف تجارت کے لئے بلکہ ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کے ذریعہ اپنی معیشتوں کی کایا پلٹ کے لئے بھی ہمارے دونوں ممالک کی معیشتیں ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں مصنوعی ذہانت اور روبوٹکس ،جمیکا کےروایتی طریقۂ علاج اور آیوروید کے شعبوں میں اور مل کر ماحولیات کے اعتبار سے ایک اسمارٹ دنیا کی تعمیر کے لئے اپنے نوجوان ذہنوں سے کام کرانا ہوگا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ایک خوشحال ،ترقی پذیر اور پر امن معاشرے کے قیام کے لئے نوجوانوں کے تخیل اور توانائی کو استعمال کرنا ہوگا۔
آج(18 مئی 2022) صدر جمہوریہ سینٹ ون سینٹ اور گریناڈائن کے اپنے دورے کے لئے روانہ ہوجائیں گے۔