President's Secretariat
President of India addresses joint sitting of both houses of Parliament of Jamaica
India is ready to partner with Jamaica and share its technical skills, knowledge and expertise which could transform Jamaica's education and businesses: President Kovind
18 MAY 2022 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed the Joint Sitting of both Houses of Parliament of Jamaica in Kingston yesterday (May 17, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that as a representative of the world's largest democracy, it is indeed an honour for him to address the august gathering of the leaders of the vibrant democracy of Jamaica. He said it is not only the Indian diaspora and cultural bonds that bring our two countries together, our belief in democracy and liberty also binds us together. The idea that all citizens are created equal is a central pillar of the Jamaican Constitution. Our founding fathers too shared the same belief and sought individual liberty for every citizen of India. They created a modern nation with freedom, democracy, and equality as its soul. And in doing so, they ensured that we continued to celebrate 'Unity in Diversity’, which is so similar to Jamaica's motto of 'Out of many, one People'.
The President said that with ample natural resources, strategic location, young population and dynamic leadership, Jamaica is poised for even greater economic success. Its leadership in the CARICOM region, international rules-based behaviour and the desire to shoulder greater responsibility make it a partner of choice for other countries.
The President said that Jamaica's strategic position in the vicinity of some of the largest global economies, and its talented pool of English-speaking youth, provide it with an excellent opportunity to become a 'knowledge highway' and benefit from the Fourth Industrial Revolution. India shares Jamaica's Vision 2030 goals of empowering its people and ensuring a secure, cohesive, and just society, while becoming a prosperous and sustainable economy.
The President said that India is ready to partner with Jamaica and share its technical skills, knowledge and expertise which could transform Jamaica's education and businesses. He noted that top Jamaican businesses already take software and backroom technical support from technology companies based in India. India and Jamaica are cooperating under the International Solar Alliance for creating a lighter carbon footprint. There is also great potential for partnering in the railways and the agriculture sectors, which are among India’s strengths, he added.
The President said that for a country with less than 3 million people, it is amazing to see how Jamaica exerts its dominance in athletics at the Olympics, World Championships, and other premier sporting events. India is willing to learn the lessons in sports and athletics from Jamaica. He said that in music and entertainment, cross-pollination would enrich the entertainment industries in both the countries. Also, in hospitality and tourism, there is a great scope for cooperation and learning from each other.
The President expressed confidence that our convergences and complementarities would be mutually beneficial. He said that we should continue to work together to convert our shared ideals into practical cooperation and to create a more equitable world order. He said that India-Jamaica partnership would not just lead to building a bright future for our people but would also act as a bridge to a more united, humane, and prosperous world.
Yesterday evening (May 17, 2022), the President attended a banquet hosted by Governor General Sir Patrick Allen of Jamaica. In his banquet speech, the President thanked Sir Patrick Allen for the warm welcome extended to him on his first state visit to Jamaica. He said that Jamaica has a very special place in India and among our people. Names of cricket-icons like George Headley, Michael Holding and Chris Gayle are admired by generations of cricket lovers in India. The greatness of Usain Bolt is well known to Indian sports lovers.
The President said that trade and economic cooperation are vital pillars of India-Jamaica friendship. We see our economies complementing each other, not just for trade, but also to transform our economies through the digital revolution. He said that we must get our young minds to work jointly in several fields like Artificial Intelligence and Robotics, Jamaican traditional medicine and Ayurveda, and in building together a climate-smart world. We must capture their imagination and energy to build a society that is prosperous, progressive and peaceful, he added.
Today (May 18, 2022), the President will leave for the second leg of his state visit to Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
জামাইকার সংসদে উভয় কক্ষের যৌথ অধিবেশনে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ
18 MAY 2022 10:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ মে, ২০২২
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ মঙ্গলবার কিংস্টনে জামাইকার সংসদে উভয় কক্ষের যৌথ অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দেন। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গণতন্ত্রের প্রতিনিধি হিসেবে জামাইকার প্রাণবন্ত গণতন্ত্রের নেতৃবৃন্দের এই সভায় ভাষণ দেওয়ার সুযোগ তাঁর কাছে নিঃসন্দেহে সম্মানের বিষয়। শ্রী কোবিন্দ আরও বলেন, এটা কেবল প্রবাসী ভারতীয় এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বন্ধনই নয় যা দুই দেশকে নিবিড় করেছে। প্রকৃতপক্ষে গণতন্ত্র ও উদারতার প্রতি পারস্পরিক বিশ্বাস এই দুই দেশকে আরও কাছে নিয়ে এসেছে। জামাইকার সংবিধানের মূল স্তম্ভ হিসেবে নাগরিকদের সমানাধিকারের যে সংস্থান রয়েছে তা ভারতে প্রতিটি নাগরিকের ব্যক্তি স্বাধীনতার মধ্যেও প্রতিফলিত হয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও বলেন, পর্যাপ্ত প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ, কৌশলগত অবস্থান, নবীন প্রজন্ম এবং নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষেত্রে পারদর্শিতা জামাইকার আর্থিক সাফল্যের পথ প্রশস্থ করেছে। বিশ্বের বৃহৎ কয়েকটি আর্থিক শক্তিধর দেশের কাছাকাছি কৌশলগত অবস্থান, ইংরাজিতে পারদর্শী নবীন প্রজন্মের প্রতিভা এই দেশটিকে জ্ঞান ভিত্তিক যোগাযোগের মাধ্যম হিসেবে বড় সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। জামাইকা ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে সাধারণ মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ণ, তাদের সুরক্ষা, এক ন্যায়সঙ্গত সমাজ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা এবং সমৃদ্ধ অর্থনৈতিক ব্যবস্থায় রূপান্তরিত হতে যে পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে তাতে ভারতও অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী প্রকাশ করে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, কারিগরি দক্ষতা, জ্ঞান ও অভিজ্ঞতার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত জামাইকার সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলতে প্রস্তুত। তিনি জানান, সে দেশের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যে ভারত-কেন্দ্রিক প্রযুক্তিগত সংস্থাগুলির কাছ থেকে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা নেওয়া হচ্ছে। কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ কমানোর লক্ষ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক সৌরজোটের মাধ্যমে ভারত ও জামাইকা পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা করছে। এমনকি রেল এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্রেও দুই দেশের মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্বের প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দেশটির জনসংখ্যা ৩০ লক্ষের কম হওয়া সত্ত্বেও অলিম্পিক, ওয়ার্ল্ড চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ ও অন্যান্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতায় অ্যাথলেটিক্সে জামাইকার কর্তৃত্ব তারিফ করার মতো। খেলাধুলা বিশেষ করে, অ্যাথলেটিক্সে জামাইকার যে বিপুল অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে ভারত তা থেকে শিখতে আগ্রহী। সঙ্গীত ও বিনোদন ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা একে অপরের দেশকে আরও সমৃদ্ধ করবে বলেও শ্রী কোবিন্দ অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দুই দেশের মধ্যে আতিথেয়তা ও পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে দুই দেশের অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী পারস্পরিক স্বার্থবাহী হবে বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী কোবিন্দ বলেন, এক কার্যকর বিশ্ব ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে দুই দেশের ধ্যান-ধারণাগুলিকে বাস্তব রূপ দিতে একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে। ভারত-জামাইকা অংশীদারিত্ব না কেবল দুই দেশের মানুষের জন্য এক উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের দিশা স্থির করবে সেইসঙ্গে আরও বেশি সঙ্ঘবদ্ধ, মানবিক ও সমৃদ্ধ বিশ্ব গড়ে তুলতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী কোবিন্দ গত সন্ধ্যায় জামাইকার গর্ভনর জেনারেল স্যার প্যাট্রিক অ্যালেনের দেওয়া ভোজসভায় যোগ দেন। এই উপলক্ষ্যে শ্রী কোবিন্দ প্রথমবার জামাইকা সফরে এসে তিনি যে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা পেয়েছেন তার জন্য গর্ভনর জেনারেলকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। ভারতবাসীর মনে জামাইকার বিশেষ গুরুত্ব রয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী কোবিন্দ বলেন, ভারতে বিভিন্ন প্রজন্মের ক্রিকেট অনুরাগীরা জর্জ হেডলি, মাইকেল হোল্ডিং ও ক্রিস গেইলের মতো ক্রিকেট আইকনদের অনুসরণ করেন। শুধু তাই নয়, উইসেন বোল্ট ভারতীয় ক্রীড়া প্রেমীদের কাছে অত্যন্ত পরিচিত নাম।
ভারত-জামাইকার অংশীদারিত্বে বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, কেবল বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্কেই মধ্যেই নয় ডিজিটাল বিপ্লবের মাধ্যমে অর্থ ব্যবস্থায় রূপান্তরেও দুই দেশ একে অপরের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করে। তিনি বলেন, তরুণ প্রজন্মের মেধাকে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, রোবোটিক্স, পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি এবং আর্য়ুবেদের ক্ষেত্রে কাজে লাগাতে হবে। শ্রী কোবিন্দ বলেন, এক সমৃদ্ধ, প্রগতিশীল ও শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাজ গঠনে তরুণ প্রজন্মের কল্পনা ও তাদের প্রাণবন্ততাকে কাজে লাগাতে হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি কোবিন্দ আজ তাঁর সফরের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে সেন্ট ভিন্টসেন্ট ও গ্রেনাডাইন্স যাবেন।