سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت پرتیما بھومک نے شیلانگ میں دویانگ جن کی ہنرمندی، باز آبادکاری اور انہیں با اختیار بنانے کے لیے سی آر سی کی خدمات کا افتتاح کیا
17 MAY 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج شیلانگ میں جسمانی طور سے معذور افراد (دویانگ جن) کی ہنرمندی، باز آبادکاری اور انہیں با اختیار بنانے کے لیے کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹر (سی آر سی) کی خدمات کا افتتاح کیا۔ شیلانگ، میگھالیہ کے یو سوسو تھام آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد اس پروگرام میں جناب کرمین شیلا، وزیر برائے محکمہ سماجی فلاح و بہبود، حکومت میگھالیہ؛ محترمہ ایم امپرین لنگدوہ، ایم ایل اے، شیلانگ ایسٹ میگھالیہ اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران بولتے ہوئے، محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت ملک میں جسمانی طور سے معذور افراد کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق کئی اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نیا کھولا گیا سی آر سی جسمانی طور سے معذور افراد (دویانگ جن) کو درکار خدمات مہیا کرائے گا اور میگھالیہ میں انسانی وسائل تیار کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ سی آر سی کا مستقل ڈھانچہ کھڑاکرنے کے لیے ایسٹ کھاسی ہلز ضلع کے امسولی میں 10 ایکڑ زمین مہیا کرنے پر حکومت میگھالیہ کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس ڈھانچہ کا سنگ بنیاد کم سے کم ممکنہ وقت میں رکھا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سی آر سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے لیے ہنرمندی کی ٹریننگ کا اہتمام کرنے کے علاوہ مختلف زمروں کے پی ڈبلیو ڈی کو باز آبادکاری کی خدمات بھی مہیا کرائے گا، اور انہیں معاشرہ میں آزادی سے رہنے لائق بنائے گا۔
حکومت میگھالیہ میں محکمہ سماجی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر، جناب کرمین شیلا نے پروگرام میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران، میگھالیہ میں سی آر سی قائم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی وزارت سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیار کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ان کا خیال ہے کہ سی آر سی ریاست کے پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔ انہیں امید کا اظہار کیا کہ نیا سی آر سی، دویانگ جن کے لیے ہنرمندی کی ٹریننگ کا اہتمام کرنے کے علاوہ پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے 21 زمروں کو باز آبادکاری کی خدمات مہیا کرائے گا۔ دویانگ جن کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق حکومت میگھالیہ کے عزم کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب شیلا نے بتایا کہ ان کی حکومت معذور افراد کے لیے مختلف قسم کے قدم اٹھا رہی ہے، جیسے کہ امدادی سامان اور آلات کی تقسیم کے لیے کیمپوں کا انعقاد، دویانگ جن کے لیے یونیورسل آئی ڈی کارڈ، جو پورے ملک میں چلے گا۔ انہوں نے قابل رسائی ہندوستانی مہم کا بھی مذکر کیا، جو معذور افراد کو ہمہ گیر رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر سطح پر زیر تعمیر ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دویانگ جن طلباء کو بغیر کسی پریشانی کے اپنی تعلیم جاری رکھنے کے لیے مالی امداد اور اسکالر شپ بھی دی جاتی ہے۔ وزیر موصف نے اس بات کا مزید بھروسہ دلایا کہ ان کی حکومت سی آر سی شیلانگ کی پوری استعداد کو بروئے کار لانے میں اپنی مدد جاری رکھے گی۔
شیلانگ مشرق کی ایم ایل اے، محترمہ ایم امپرین نے اس بات پر طمانیت کا اظہار کیا کہ اس سی آر سی میں ایسی کئی سرگرمیاں شروع کی جائیں گی جس سے ریاست میگھالیہ کے معذور افراد کو بہتر طریقے سے زندگی بسر کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ محترمہ لنگدوہ نے اس سی آر سی کے قیام کے لیے حکومت کی پہل کی تعریف کی اور اس بات کو بھی تسلیم کیا کہ دویانگ جن کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ابھی بہت کچھ کیا جانا باقی ہے۔
محترمہ انجلی بھورا، سکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، ایم ایس جے اور ای، حکومت ہند نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران اپنے ان خیالات کا اظہار کیا کہ سی آر سی ریاست میگھالیہ میں معیاری افرادی قوت تیار کرنے میں ضرور مدد کرے گا اور آنے والے دنوں میں یہ معذور افراد کے تمام 21 نوٹیفائیڈ زمروں کو خدمات فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہوگا۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ خطہ کے لوگ سی آر سی آ کر معیاری باز آبادکاری سے متعلق خدمات حاصل کر یں۔ انہوں نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار امپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز ود ملٹی پل ڈس ایبی لٹیز (این آئی ای پی ایم ڈی)، چنئی سے درخواست کی کہ وہ سی آر سی کے تحت تمام ضرورت مندوں کو یا تو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے یا پھر انفرادی دوروں کے ذریعے امداد فراہم کرے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ محکمہ کو اس شعبہ میں کام کرنے والے این جی کے لیے بھی صلاحیت سازی شروع کرنی چاہیے تاکہ وہ اپنے پروگرام کے لیے سرکاری گرانٹ حاصل کر سکیں اور ریاست کے دور دراز کے علاقوں تک اپنی سرگرمیاں پہنچا سکیں۔
سی آر سی اور امسولی میں مجوزہ مستقل سینٹر کے قیام کے لیے وزارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار، حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے حکومت میگھالیہ میں محکمہ سماجی فلاح و بہبود کے پرنسپل سکریٹری، جناب سمپت کمار نے کہا کہ سی آر سی ریاست کے لیے ایک بہت ہی اہم ادارہ بننے جا رہا ہے؛ اور کہا کہ ’’ آپ کے پاس اس قسم کا ادارہ ہونے پر ترقی شروع ہو جاتی ہے، لوگوں کے ایک سپورٹ سسٹم تیار ہو جاتا ہے۔ اس قسم کے تمام نیشنل سینٹرز اور علاقائی مراکز بہت اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں، بلکہ اگر آپ پوری دنیا کی تاریخ پر نظر ڈالیں تو پائیں گے کہ اس قسم کے مہارت کے ادارے جہاں کہیں بھی بنتے ہیں وہاں ترقی شروع ہو جاتی ہے … ہم لوگ کافی خوش قسمت ہیں کہ شیلانگ اس قسم کی متعدد پہل کے لیے علاقائی مرکز بن رہا ہے اور یہ ادارے خاص کر اس ریاست اور پورے شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی میں بہت بڑا رول ادا کریں گے۔‘‘
مہمانوں نے دویانگ جن طلباء کو امدادی سامان و آلات، درس و تدریس کے مواد تقسیم کیے اور ساتھ ہی بیتھانی سوسائٹی، شیلانگ کے اشتراک سے، این آئی ای پی ایم ڈی، چنئی کے ذریعے منعقد کیے گئے منی اسپورٹس ایونٹ کے فاتحین کو انعامات بھی پیش کیے۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union MoS Pratima Bhoumik inaugurates services of CRC for Skill Development, Rehabilitation & Empowerment of Divyangjan in Shillong
17 MAY 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Ms Pratima Bhoumik today virtually inaugurated the services of Composite Regional Centre for Skill Development, Rehabilitation and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) in Shillong. The Programme was held at U Soso Tham Auditorium at shillong, Meghalaya, was attended by Shri Kyrmen Shylla, Minister for Department of Social Welfare, Govt. of Meghalaya, Smt. M Ampareen Lyngdoh, MLA, Shillong East Meghalaya and senior officials of Central and State Government.
Speaking at the inaugural function, Ms. Pratima Bhoumik said that the Prime Minister Narendra Modi-led government is implementing various welfare schemes for Persons with Disabilities in the country. The Minister elucidated that the newly opened CRC will provide services required for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) and help in developing human resources in the State of Meghalaya. Articulating her gratefulness towards Government of Meghalaya for providing 10 acres of land at Umsawli in East Khasi Hills District for setting up of the permanent structure of CRC, the Minister expressed that the foundation stone for said structure would be laid within the shortest possible time. She added that CRC will cater to the rehabilitation services for different categories of PwDs besides conducting skill development training for PwDs and will enable their independent living in the society.
Shri. Kyrmen Shylla, Minister for Department of Social Welfare, Govt. of Meghalaya, while addressing the programme thanked the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt of India for establishing CRC in Meghalaya, which he believes will serve to fulfill the needs of the PwDs in the State. He expressed his hope that the newly inaugurated CRC will cater to the rehabilitation services for 21 categories of PwDs besides conducting skill development training for the Divyangjan. Referring to the commitment of the Government of Meghalaya for the welfare of Divyangjan, Shri Shylla said that his government has been taking several initiatives like organizing camps for distributing assistive aids and appliances, Universal ID Cards for Divyangjan, which will be valid all over the country. He also mentioned Accessible India Campaign, which is also in progress nationwide to provide universal accessibility to persons with disabilities. Financial assistance and scholarships are also provided to the Divyangjan students to pursue their education without any hazard, he added. The Minister further assured that his government will continue to support CRC Shillong to live up to its full potential.
Smt. M Ampareen Lyngdoh, MLA Shillong East expressed her satisfaction in learning that several activities would be initiated at this CRC to ensure that the people with disabilities have a fair chance to life in the state of Meghalaya. Smt. Lyngdoh appreciated the initiative of the government for setting up this CRC while also acknowledging that a lot is yet to be achieved for the well-being of Divyangjan, as she said, “I come here with good will, I come here to lend support, I come here to be a part of this programme that will see that people with disabilities are attended to. I am happy to see that there is a large component of education and skill development for people of this category of citizens…. Every constituency in the state of Meghalaya must ensure that they are a part of this good venture to empower the different people in our communities who have these disabilities”.
Smt. Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, DEPwD, MSJ&E, GoI during her address expressed her belief that this CRC will definitely help in creating quality manpower in the state of Meghalaya and in the due course of time this will be able to provide services for all the 21 notified categories of disabilities. This will ensure that people of the region can come to CRC and get quality rehabilitation services, she added. She requested the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD), Chennai to provide assistance to all the needy people under the CRC either through video conferencing or through individual visits. She exhorted that the department should also undertake capacity building of NGOs working in this field, so that they can avail government grants for their programmes and expand their activities to the interior of villages in the state.
Shri. Sampath Kumar, Principal Secretary, Dept. of Social Welfare, Govt. of Meghalaya, while expressing gratitude for the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, GoI for setting up of this CRC and for the proposed permanent Centre at Umsawli, said that the CRC is going to be very important institution for the state; as he exclaimed, “once you have these institution there is a growth, there is a support system for the people. All these National Centres and Regional Centres play a very important role, infact if you look at the history across the world wherever these Institution of Excellence come then there is growth, there is development… We have been very fortunate that Shillong has been becoming a Regional Centre for many such initiatives and they go a long way especially for the development of the state and also for the entire Northeastern region”.
The guests also distributed Aids & Appliances, Teaching Learning Material Kits to the Divyangjan students as well as Prizes to the winners of the Mini Sports Event conducted by NIEPMD, Chennai in collaboration with Bethany Society, Shillong.