Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union MoS Pratima Bhoumik inaugurates services of CRC for Skill Development, Rehabilitation & Empowerment of Divyangjan in Shillong
17 MAY 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Ms Pratima Bhoumik today virtually inaugurated the services of Composite Regional Centre for Skill Development, Rehabilitation and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) in Shillong. The Programme was held at U Soso Tham Auditorium at shillong, Meghalaya, was attended by Shri Kyrmen Shylla, Minister for Department of Social Welfare, Govt. of Meghalaya, Smt. M Ampareen Lyngdoh, MLA, Shillong East Meghalaya and senior officials of Central and State Government.
Speaking at the inaugural function, Ms. Pratima Bhoumik said that the Prime Minister Narendra Modi-led government is implementing various welfare schemes for Persons with Disabilities in the country. The Minister elucidated that the newly opened CRC will provide services required for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) and help in developing human resources in the State of Meghalaya. Articulating her gratefulness towards Government of Meghalaya for providing 10 acres of land at Umsawli in East Khasi Hills District for setting up of the permanent structure of CRC, the Minister expressed that the foundation stone for said structure would be laid within the shortest possible time. She added that CRC will cater to the rehabilitation services for different categories of PwDs besides conducting skill development training for PwDs and will enable their independent living in the society.
Shri. Kyrmen Shylla, Minister for Department of Social Welfare, Govt. of Meghalaya, while addressing the programme thanked the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt of India for establishing CRC in Meghalaya, which he believes will serve to fulfill the needs of the PwDs in the State. He expressed his hope that the newly inaugurated CRC will cater to the rehabilitation services for 21 categories of PwDs besides conducting skill development training for the Divyangjan. Referring to the commitment of the Government of Meghalaya for the welfare of Divyangjan, Shri Shylla said that his government has been taking several initiatives like organizing camps for distributing assistive aids and appliances, Universal ID Cards for Divyangjan, which will be valid all over the country. He also mentioned Accessible India Campaign, which is also in progress nationwide to provide universal accessibility to persons with disabilities. Financial assistance and scholarships are also provided to the Divyangjan students to pursue their education without any hazard, he added. The Minister further assured that his government will continue to support CRC Shillong to live up to its full potential.
Smt. M Ampareen Lyngdoh, MLA Shillong East expressed her satisfaction in learning that several activities would be initiated at this CRC to ensure that the people with disabilities have a fair chance to life in the state of Meghalaya. Smt. Lyngdoh appreciated the initiative of the government for setting up this CRC while also acknowledging that a lot is yet to be achieved for the well-being of Divyangjan, as she said, “I come here with good will, I come here to lend support, I come here to be a part of this programme that will see that people with disabilities are attended to. I am happy to see that there is a large component of education and skill development for people of this category of citizens…. Every constituency in the state of Meghalaya must ensure that they are a part of this good venture to empower the different people in our communities who have these disabilities”.
Smt. Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, DEPwD, MSJ&E, GoI during her address expressed her belief that this CRC will definitely help in creating quality manpower in the state of Meghalaya and in the due course of time this will be able to provide services for all the 21 notified categories of disabilities. This will ensure that people of the region can come to CRC and get quality rehabilitation services, she added. She requested the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD), Chennai to provide assistance to all the needy people under the CRC either through video conferencing or through individual visits. She exhorted that the department should also undertake capacity building of NGOs working in this field, so that they can avail government grants for their programmes and expand their activities to the interior of villages in the state.
Shri. Sampath Kumar, Principal Secretary, Dept. of Social Welfare, Govt. of Meghalaya, while expressing gratitude for the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, GoI for setting up of this CRC and for the proposed permanent Centre at Umsawli, said that the CRC is going to be very important institution for the state; as he exclaimed, “once you have these institution there is a growth, there is a support system for the people. All these National Centres and Regional Centres play a very important role, infact if you look at the history across the world wherever these Institution of Excellence come then there is growth, there is development… We have been very fortunate that Shillong has been becoming a Regional Centre for many such initiatives and they go a long way especially for the development of the state and also for the entire Northeastern region”.
The guests also distributed Aids & Appliances, Teaching Learning Material Kits to the Divyangjan students as well as Prizes to the winners of the Mini Sports Event conducted by NIEPMD, Chennai in collaboration with Bethany Society, Shillong.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री प्रतिमा भौमिक ने शिलांग में दिव्यांगजनों के कौशल विकास, पुनर्वास और सशक्तिकरण के लिए सीआरसी की सेवाओं का उद्घाटन किया
17 MAY 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक ने आज शिलांग में वर्चुअल रूप से दिव्यांगजनों के कौशल विकास, पुनर्वास और सशक्तिकरण के लिए कंपोजिट रीजनल सेंटर (सीआरसी) की सेवाओं का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन शिलांग, मेघालय में यू सोसो थाम ऑडिटोरियम में किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में श्री किरमन शिएल्ला, समाज कल्‍याण मंत्री, मेघालय सरकार, श्रीमती एम अम्पारेन लिंगदोह, विधायक, पूर्वी शिलांग, मेघालय और केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित हुए।
उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने देश में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को लागू कर रही है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि नवस्थापित सीआरसी दिव्यांगजनों (दिव्यांगजन) के लिए जरूरी सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराएगा और मेघालय राज्य में मानव संसाधन विकसित करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा। मेघालय सरकार के प्रति अपनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करते हुए, जिसने सीआरसी की स्थायी संरचना की स्थापना के लिए पूर्वी खासी हिल्स जिले के उमसावली में 10 एकड़ भूमि उपलब्ध कराया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उक्त संरचना की आधारशिला जल्द से जल्द रखी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सीआरसी दिव्यांगजनों के लिए कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन करने के अलावा उनकी विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए पुनर्वास सेवाओं को पूरा करेगा और उन्हें समाज में स्वतंत्र जीवन यापन करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
श्री किरमन शिएल्ला, समाज कल्‍याण मंत्री, मेघालय सरकार ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए मेघालय में सीआरसी की स्थापना करने के लिए सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया और उनका मानना है कि यह राज्य में दिव्यांगजनों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करेगा। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा की नवनिर्मित सीआरसी दिव्यांगजनों के लिए कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन करने के अलावा 21 श्रेणियों के दिव्यांग लोगों के लिए पुनर्वास सेवाओं को पूरा करेगा। दिव्यांगजनों के कल्याण के लिए मेघालय सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री शिएल्ला ने कहा कि उनकी सरकार सहायता सामाग्रियों और उपकरणों का वितरण करने के लिए शिविरों का आयोजन करने, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए पूरे देश में मान्य यूनिवर्सल पहचान पत्र जारी करने जैसी कई पहल कर रही है। उन्होंने सुगम्य भारत अभियान के संदर्भ में भी बात की, जो दिव्यांगजनों को सार्वभौमिक पहुंच प्रदान कराने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी प्रगति कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि दिव्यांग छात्रों को बिना किसी रूकावट के अपनी शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता और छात्रवृत्तियां भी प्रदान की जाती हैं। उन्होंने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि उनकी सरकार अपनी पूरी क्षमता से सीआरसी शिलांग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपना समर्थन जारी रखेगी।
श्रीमती माजेल अम्पारेन लिंगदोह, विधायक, पूर्वी शिलांग ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि मेघालय राज्य में दिव्यांग लोगों को जीवन यापन करने का समुचित अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस सीआरसी में कई प्रकार की गतिविधियां शुरू की जाएंगी। श्रीमती लिंगदोह ने सीआरसी की स्थापना के लिए केंद्र सरकार की पहल की सराहना की, साथ ही यह भी स्वीकार किया कि दिव्यांगजनों की भलाई के लिए अभी बहुत कुछ किया जाना बाकी है, उन्होंने कहा, “मैं यहां गुड विल के साथ आयी हूं, मैं यहां समर्थन देने के लिए आयी हूं, मैं यहां उस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनने आयी हूं, जो दिव्यांग लोगों की देखभाल करेगा। मुझे यह देखकर खुशी महसूस हो रही है कि इस श्रेणी के नागरिकों के लिए शिक्षा और कौशल विकास का एक बड़ा घटक है। मेघालय राज्य के प्रत्येक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि वे हमारे समुदायों के दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने वाले अच्छे कार्य में शामिल हैं।
श्रीमती अंजलि भवरा, सचिव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी, एमएसजेएंडई, भारत सरकार ने अपने संबोधन में यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह सीआरसी निश्चित रूप से मेघालय राज्य में गुणवत्तापूर्ण जनशक्ति उत्पन्न करने में मदद करेगा और आने वाले समय में यह दिव्यांगजनों की सभी 21 अधिसूचित श्रेणियों को सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि इस क्षेत्र के लोग सीआरसी में आकर गुणवत्तापूर्ण पुनर्वास सेवाएं प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर एम्पावरमेंट ऑफ पर्सन विद मल्टिपल डिसबिलिटी (एनआईईपीएमडी), चेन्नई से अनुरोध किया कि वे सीआरसी के अंतर्गत सभी जरूरतमंद लोगों को वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से या व्यक्तिगत रूप से मिलकर सहायता प्रदान करने का काम करें। उन्होंने कहा कि विभाग को इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले गैर-सरकारी संगठनों का क्षमता निर्माण भी करना चाहिए, जिससे वे अपने कार्यक्रमों के लिए सरकारी अनुदान का लाभ प्राप्त कर सकें और राज्य के गांवों के अंदरूनी भागों में अपनी गतिविधियों का विस्तार कर सकें।
श्री संपत कुमार, प्रमुख सचिव, समाज कल्याण विभाग, मेघालय सरकार ने सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा इस सीआरसी की स्थापना करने और उमसावली में प्रस्तावित किए गए स्थायी केंद्र के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि सीआरसी राज्य के लिए बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण संस्थान बनने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब आपके पास ऐसी संस्थाएं होती हैं तो विकास होता है और लोगों के लिए एक समर्थन प्रणाली होती है। ये सभी राष्ट्रीय केंद्र और क्षेत्रीय केंद्र एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, वास्तव में अगर आप दुनिया के इतिहास को देखते हैं तो पाते हैं कि जहां भी ये इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एक्सीलेंस होते हैं वहां वृद्धि होती है, विकास होता है। हम बहुत भाग्यशाली हैं कि इस प्रकार की कई पहलों के लिए शिलांग एक क्षेत्रीय केंद्र बन रहा है और यह विशेष रूप से इस राज्य के विकास के लिए और संपूर्ण पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए एक लंबा सफर तय करने जा रहा है।
अतिथियों ने दिव्यांग छात्रों को सहायता सामाग्रियों और उपकरणों, अध्यापन शिक्षण सामाग्री किट का वितरण किया और साथ ही साथ बेथानी सोसायटी, शिलांग के सहयोग से एनआईईपीएमडी, चेन्नई द्वारा आयोजित मिनी खेल प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को पुरस्कृत भी किया।