रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खतमंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली खते आणि रसायन मंत्रालयाच्या उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडळाची जॉर्डनला भेट
देशातील आगामी पीक हंगामासाठी चालू वर्षाकरिता 30 एलएमटी रॉक फॉस्फेट, 2.50 एलएमटी डीएपी, 1 एलएमटी फॉस्फोरिक आम्लाचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या
भारत जॉर्डन संयुक्त समिती अल्पकालीन आणि दीर्घकालीन खतांच्या पुरवठ्यात तसेच नव्या गुंतवणुकीसाठी लक्ष घालणार : डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया
17 MAY 2022 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मे 2022
''पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार हे गरीब आणि शेतकऱ्यांचे हित पाहणारे सरकार आहे आणि शेतकऱ्यांना आश्वासित केल्याप्रमाणे खतांचा पुरवठा करण्यास कटिबद्ध आहे.'' असे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण तसेच खते आणि रसायन मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया यांनी म्हटले आहे. देशात खतांचा तुटवडा नाही , असेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. मनसुख मंडाविया यांनी आज जारी केलेल्या निवेदनात हा निर्वाळा दिला.
या प्रकारच्या पहिल्याच उपक्रमांतर्गत , डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडळाने 13 मे ते 15 मे 2022 दरम्यान जॉर्डनला भेट दिली. अल्पकालावधीसाठी तसेच दीर्घकाळासाठी खते आणि कच्च्या मालाचा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करणे,हा या दौऱ्याचा उद्देश होता. सध्याच्या खतांच्या जागतिक संकटाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर हा धोरणात्मकदृष्ट्या अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा दौरा करण्यात आला. याबाबतीत डॉ. मंडाविया म्हणाले की, भारताला फॉस्फोरिक आणि पॉटॅशच्या पुढील पुरवठ्याच्या संदर्भात हा दौरा ठरला. जॉर्डन फॉस्फेट मायनिंग कंपनी (जेपीएमसी) सोबत 30 एलएमटी रॉक फाँस्फेट, 2.50 एलएमटी डीएपी, 1 एलएमटी फॉस्फोरिक आम्ल यांचा पुरवठा भारतीय सार्वजनिक, सहकारी संस्था आणि खासगी कंपन्यांना करण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आले. पुढील पाच वर्षांसाठी वार्षिक 2.75 एलएमटी पुरवठा करण्यासंदर्भात जॉर्डनसोबत दीर्घकालीन सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला असून हा पुरवठा दरवर्षी एकसमान प्रमाणात 3.25 एलएमटीपर्यंत वाढेल, असेही त्यांनी म्हटले आहे. खतांच्या क्षेत्रात जॉर्डन हा भारताचा पसंतीचा भागीदार असल्याचे डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया यांनी बैठकांमध्ये नमूद केले. डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया यांनी खतांच्या क्षेत्रात आजच्या कसोटीच्या काळात हे संबंध मजबूत करण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर ठळकपणे प्रकाश टाकला.
केंद्रीय रसायन आणि खत मंत्र्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली गेलेल्या भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाने जेआयएफसीओ आणि इंडो-जॉर्डन कंपनीने उभारलेल्या जेपीएमसी खाणी आणि फॉस्फोरिक आम्ल उत्पादन केंद्रांना भेट दिली. शिष्टमंडळाने अरब पोटॅश मुख्यालयालाही भेट दिली जेथे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांचे अध्यक्ष आणि सीईओंनी अतिशय अगत्याने स्वागत केले. अरब पोटॅशच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा करतानाच, डॉ. मंडाविया यांनी एमओपीचा भारताला वाजवी दरात पुरवठा करण्याच्या गरजेवर जोर दिला.
भारतीय कंपन्यांनी जॉर्डनमध्ये अधिक गुंतवणूक करण्याबाबत जॉर्डन उत्सुक असल्याचे यावेळी आवर्जून नमूद करण्यात आले. इफ्क्कोसोबत सध्या असलेला संयुक्त उपक्रम आणि जेपीएमसी (जॉर्डन फॉस्फेटिक माइन्स कंपनी) मधील आयएफएफसीओ आणि आयपीएल यासारख्या भागीदारांबाबतच्या अनुभवाची प्रशंसा करताना ,भारतीय भागीदार कंपन्या या धोरणात्मक भागीदार असून त्यांनी जॉर्डनला शक्य ती सर्व प्रकारची तांत्रिक, आर्थिक आणि मार्केटिंगची मदत करून क्षमता उभारणीला चालना दिली असल्याचे नमूद करण्यात आले.
व्यापार आघाडीवर विशिष्ट प्रोत्साहनासाठी, जॉर्डनने भारत हा फॉस्फेटिक आणि पोटॅश या खतांचा सर्वात मोठा खरेदीदार असल्याबाबत स्तुती करतानाच त्याला प्राधान्यक्रम दिला जाईल, असे सांगितले. या पैलूवर दोन्ही बाजूंनी काम करण्यास आणि संयुक्त समितीच्या माध्यमातून कालबद्ध स्पष्ट आराखडा तयार करण्यास मान्यता दिली. दीर्घकाळासाठी आणि अल्पकालीन खतांच्या पुरवठ्याबाबत तसेच नव्या गुंतवणुकीबाबत लक्ष घालण्यासाठी संयुक्त समिती नेमण्यासही उभय देशांनी मान्यता दिली आहे.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
In a first of its kind initiative, a high level delegation led by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers visits Jordan for enhanced cooperation in Fertilizer Sector amid Global Fertilizers crisis
Under the leadership of Hon'ble PM, Narendra Modi, Govt. is committed to assured supply of Fertilisers to Farmers. No Shortage of Fertilisers in the country: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
MOU signed with Jordan for supply of 30 LMT Rock Phosphate, 2.50 LMT DAP, 1 LMT phosphoric acid for the current year, ahead of ensuing cropping season in India
“A long term MOU signed with Jordan for annual supplies of 2.75 LMT of MoP; this will uniformly increase annually up to 3.25 LMT”
India- Jordan Joint Committee to look into Secured Short / Long term Fertilizer Supplies, fresh investments, new JVs: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
17 MAY 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
“The Government led by Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a pro-poor and pro-farmer Government and is committed to providing assured supply of fertilisers to the farmers. There is no shortage of fertilisers in the country”. This was stated by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, here today. “We have taken proactive steps to ensure adequate supply to the farmers ahead of the Kharif season both with ramping up domestic production and partnerships with other countries”, he added.
In a first of its kind initiative, a high level delegation led by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visited Jordan from 13th to 15th May, 2022 with the objective of securing fertilizers and raw materials, both for short and long term. This strategically important visit came in the backdrop of the ongoing global fertilizer crisis. Dr Mandaviya stated that the Jordan visit proved to be path breaking in terms of ensuring supply of Phosphatic and Potassic fertilisers to India. MOUs were signed with Jordan Phosphate Mining Company (JPMC) for supplies of 30 LMT Rock Phosphate, 2.50 LMT DAP, 1 LMT phosphoric acid for the current year with the Indian public, cooperative and private sector companies. India has also signed a long term MOU for 5 years with Jordan for annual supplies of 2.75 LMT of MoP which will uniformly increase every year up to 3.25 LMT, he added. “These supplies will be crucial for assured fertiliser supply for the ensuing cropping seasons in India”, the Union Minister highlighted.
During the meetings Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya mentioned Jordan as India’s preferred partner for the fertilizer sector. Given that the two countries have a long history of trade relationships and people to people contact, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya highlighted the need to strengthen this association especially during these challenging times for the fertilizer sector. With a thrust to secure additional quantities for the Indian market, Jordan was requested to take the lead in announcing India specific terms for supply of fertilizers and to consider additional production capacities in Jordan with India as a target prime market. Both sides agreed that there are tremendous opportunities to work together in areas of Fertilizers, Agriculture and Health.
The Indian delegation led by the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers visited the JPMC mines and Phosphoric Acid production facilities set up by JIFCO and Indo-Jordan Company. The delegation was warmly greeted by all the Indian engineers and labour force working in these facilities. They appreciated the visit by the Minister which has been first of its kind and will go a long way in increasing their morale while working on the foreign soil.
The delegation also visited Arab Potash headquarters where the Union Minister was warmly received by Chairman, President & CEO. A presentation on current status and future plans up to the year 2058 regarding extraction of MOP from the Dead Sea was made by the Arab Potash officials. It was mentioned Jordan is allocating almost 25% of their production of MOP to India. While appreciating efforts by Arab Potash, Dr Mandaviya stressed the need to increase the supplies of MOP to India at reasonable rates.
Jordan highlighted their keenness for further investments in Jordan especially by Indian companies. While appreciating the experience of existing joint ventures with IFFCO and equity partnerships of companies like IFFCO & IPL in JPMC, it was recognized that the Indian partners are strategic partners which have contributed all possible technical, financial, and marketing support in promoting capacity building within Jordan. This was acknowledged as one of the reasons for the turnaround of JPMC. With this experience, the Jordan Minister mentioned that not only the Indian investment is welcomed but it will also be given priority treatment in Jordan.
As for specific incentives on the trade front, Jordan appreciated that India being the largest buyer of phosphatic and potassic fertilizers, preferential treatment would be given. Both sides agreed to work on this aspect and draw a clear roadmap through the Joint Committee in a time-bound manner. They agreed to constitute a Joint Committee to look into secured short / long term fertilizer supplies, fresh investments, new JVs etc.