Ministry of Steel
SAIL Supplies Special Steel for India’s Indigenous Navy Warships INS ‘Udaygiri’ and INS ‘Surat’
17 MAY 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has supplied 4300 Tonnes of special steel for India’s indigenous navy warships INS ‘Udaygiri’ and INS ‘Surat’. The steel supplied by SAIL comprises DMR 249A grade Plates and HR Sheets. The entire quantity of steel has been supplied from SAIL’s Bokaro, Bhilai and Rourkela Steel Plants. This is in continuation to SAIL’s sustained efforts to contribute substantially in India’s ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ mission and to strengthen the country's efforts towards import substitution.
Earlier, SAIL had supplied special quality steel for India’s various defence projects including INS Vikrant, INS Kamorta among others.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
भारतीय बनावटीच्या आयएनएस ‘उदयगिरी’आणि आयएनएस ‘सुरत’या नौदलाच्या युद्धनौकांसाठी सेलने विशेष दर्जाचे पोलाद पुरवले
17 MAY 2022 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मे 2022
भारतीय पोलाद प्राधिकरणाने (सेल) स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या आयएनएस ‘उदयगिरी’ आणि आयएनएस ‘सुरत’ या भारतीय नौदलाच्या युद्धनौकांसाठी 4300 टन विशेष दर्जाचे पोलाद पुरवले आहे. सेलने पुरवलेल्या पोलादामध्ये DMR 249A ग्रेड प्लेट्स आणि HR शिट्सचा समावेश आहे. सेलच्या बोकारो, भिलई आणि रुरकेला येथील पोलाद निर्मिती प्रकल्पांमधून हे सर्व पोलाद पुरवण्यात आले. ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ अभियानात योगदान देण्याच्या आणि आयातीला पर्याय निर्माण करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना बळ देण्याच्या सेलच्या प्रयत्नांचा हा एक भाग आहे.
यापूर्वी सेलने आयएनएस विक्रांत, आयएनएस कामोर्ता यासह भारताच्या अनेक संरक्षणविषयक प्रकल्पांसाठी विशेष दर्जाचे पोलाद पुरवले होते.