सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी वैशाख बुद्ध पौर्णिमा सोहळ्यात सहभागी झाले ,बुद्धांचे जन्मस्थान असलेल्या नेपाळमधील लुंबिनीला भेट दिली
लुंबिनीमध्ये भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संस्कृती आणि वारसा केंद्राच्या उभारणीसाठी आयोजित "शिलान्यास" समारंभात पंतप्रधान सहभागी झाले, मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित भिक्षूंच्या मेळाव्याला संबोधित केले
वैशाख बुद्ध पौर्णिमेनिमित्त आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संघाच्या (IBC) सहकार्याने सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने नवी दिल्ली येथे शानदार कार्यक्रमाचे केले आयोजन
बौद्ध धर्म ही भारताने जगाला दिलेली देणगी आहे आणि बौद्ध धर्म नेपाळसह इतर देशांशी भारताला जोडतो: किरेन रिजिजू
भारत हा भगवान बुद्धांच्या वारशाचे जन्मस्थान असून बौद्ध यात्रेकरूंना या ठिकाणांना भेट देताना त्रास होऊ नये यासाठी आम्ही पंतप्रधानांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करत आहोत : जी. किशन रेड्डी
16 MAY 2022 9:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नेपाळचे पंतप्रधान शेर बहादूर देउबा यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी बुद्ध पौर्णिमेच्या पवित्र प्रसंगी 16 मे 2022 रोजी नेपाळमधील लुंबिनीला अधिकृत भेट दिली. पंतप्रधान म्हणून नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा हा पाचवा नेपाळ दौरा होता तर लुंबिनीला त्यांनी प्रथमच भेट दिली.
दोन्ही पंतप्रधानांनी मायादेवी मंदिराला भेट दिली, जिथे भगवान बुद्धांचे जन्मस्थान आहे. मंदिरात, बौद्ध विधींनुसार आयोजित प्रार्थनेला पंतप्रधान उपस्थित राहिले आणि पूजा अर्चना केली. उभय पंतप्रधानांनी दीप प्रज्वलन केले आणि ऐतिहासिक अशोक स्तंभाला भेट दिली, जिथे लुंबिनी हे भगवान बुद्धांचे जन्मस्थान असल्याचा पहिला अभिलेख पुरावा आहे. 2014 मध्ये नेपाळ भेटीदरम्यान पंतप्रधान मोदींनी भेट म्हणून आणलेल्या पवित्र बोधी वृक्षालाही त्यांनी पाणी घातले.
नवी दिल्ली स्थित आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संघाच्या (IBC) लुंबिनी येथील भूखंडावर भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संस्कृती आणि वारसा केंद्राच्या बांधकामासाठी "शिलान्यास" समारंभात पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि पंतप्रधान देउबा सहभागी झाले. नोव्हेंबर 2021 मध्ये लुंबिनी विकास न्यासाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संघाला हा भूखंड वितरित केला होता. "शिलान्यास" समारंभानंतर, पंतप्रधानांनी बौद्ध केंद्राच्या मॉडेलचे अनावरण देखील केले, उत्सर्जन विषयक सर्व मानकांचे पालन करणारी जागतिक दर्जाची सुविधा इथे उपलब्ध आहे. यामध्ये प्रार्थना सभागृह , ध्यान केंद्र, ग्रंथालय, प्रदर्शन हॉल, कॅफेटेरिया आणि इतर सुविधा असतील तसेच जगभरातील बौद्ध यात्रेकरू आणि पर्यटकांसाठी ते खुले असेल. हे संपूर्ण क्षेत्र 6,300 चौरस मीटर आहे आणि रेडियंट कूलिंग तंत्रज्ञान आणि जलसाठ्यांद्वारे नेट झिरो उत्सर्जन असलेली ही नेपाळमधील पहिली इमारत असेल. प्रकल्पाचा खर्च सुमारे 9,846.46 लाख रुपये आहे.
नेपाळ सरकारच्या अखत्यारीतील लुंबिनी विकास न्यासाने 2566 व्या बुद्ध जयंती उत्सवानिमित्त आयोजित केलेल्या विशेष कार्यक्रमात दोन्ही देशाच्या पंतप्रधानांनी भाग घेतला. या कार्यक्रमात, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित भिक्षू, अधिकारी, मान्यवर आणि बौद्ध जगाशी संबंधित लोकांच्या मेळाव्याला संबोधित केले.
पंतप्रधानांचे भाषण ऐकण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा .
तसेच, वैशाख बुद्ध पौर्णिमा निमित्त केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संघाच्या (IBC) सहकार्याने नवी दिल्ली येथे एका भव्य कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. केंद्रीय कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू, केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक व्यवहार मंत्री जी के रेड्डी, केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी आणि अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, बौद्ध भिक्खू आदी मान्यवर उपस्थित होते. लुंबिनी येथील बौद्ध संस्कृती आणि वारसा केंद्राच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते शिलान्यास समारंभावरील चित्रफीत यावेळी दाखवण्यात आली . लुंबिनी येथे पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या भाषणाचे थेट प्रक्षेपण नवी दिल्ली येथील कार्यक्रमादरम्यान करण्यात आले.
याप्रसंगी संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय विधी व न्याय मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदींचे शब्द उद्धृत केले आणि ते म्हणाले, 'काळ बदलला, परिस्थिती बदलली, समाजाची कार्यपद्धती बदलली, परंतु भगवान बुद्धांचा संदेश आपल्या जीवनात नियमितपणे पाळला जात आहे. हे शक्य झाले कारण, बुद्ध हे केवळ एक नाव नाही, तर एक पवित्र विचार देखील आहे- प्रत्येक मानवी हृदयातला हा विचार आहे .. बौद्ध धर्म ही भारताने जगाला दिलेली देणगी आहे आणि तो भारताला इतर देशांशी जोडतो असे ते म्हणाले. या प्रक्रियेत बौद्ध धर्म हा भारत आणि नेपाळमधील एक शक्तिशाली दुवा आहे.
यावेळी केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी म्हणाले की, भगवान बुद्धांचा संदेश जगभरात पोहोचवण्यासाठी नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार निरंतर प्रयत्न करत आहेत . हवामान बदल आणि संघर्ष या वर्तमान आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी बुद्धांचा संदेश आजही कालसुसंगत आहे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, भारत हा भगवान बुद्धांच्या वारशाचे जन्मस्थान असून बौद्ध यात्रेकरूंना या ठिकाणांना भेट देताना त्रास होऊ नये यासाठी यासाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली आम्ही जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करत आहोत. ते म्हणाले, "पर्यटन मंत्रालय थाई, जपानी, व्हिएतनामी आणि चीनी भाषांमधील भाषिक पर्यटक सुविधा प्रशिक्षणासह क्षमता विकासावर देखील काम करत आहे."
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या स्वदेश दर्शन योजनेअंतर्गत 325.53 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 5 प्रकल्पांचा विकास झाला आहे. आयआरसीटीसीने बौद्ध सर्किटमध्ये प्रवास सुलभ करण्यासाठी "बुद्ध पौर्णिमा एक्सप्रेस" ही विशेष रेल्वे देखील सुरू केली आहे अशी माहिती रेड्डी यांनी दिली. .
या प्रसंगी अर्जुन राम मेघवाल यांनी सांगितले की, एकदा बाबासाहेब आंबेडकरांना विचारण्यात आले की, स्वातंत्र्य , समता आणि बंधुभाव हे शब्द फ्रेंच क्रांतीतून घेतले आहेत का? त्यावर बाबासाहेबांनी उत्तर दिले की हे शब्द फ्रेंच क्रांतीतून घेतलेले नाहीत तर भगवान बुद्धांच्या शिकवणीतून घेतले आहेत आणि भारतीय संविधानात त्यांचा समावेश केला आहे, मध्यम (मध्यम) मार्ग हा बौद्ध शिकवणीतील महत्त्वाचा संदेश असल्याचेही ते म्हणाले.
याप्रसंगी मीनाक्षी लेखी म्हणाल्या की बौद्ध शिकवण ज्ञान मार्गाबद्दल शिकवते आणि अहिंसेचा मार्ग अवलंबते .

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leads the Vaishakha Buddha Purnima celebrations, visits Lumbini in Nepal-the birthplace of Buddha
Prime Minister participates in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in Lumbini, addresses a large gathering of monks
Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) hosts a colourful programme for the Vaishakha Buddha Purnima Divas celebrations in New Delhi
Buddhism is India’s gift to the world and bonds India with other countries including Nepal: Shri Kiren Rijiju
India is home to the heritage of Lord Buddha and under the Prime guidance we are developing World Class Infrastructure to ensure Buddhist pilgrims have a seamless experience : Shri G. Kishan Reddy
16 MAY 2022 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid an official visit to Lumbini, Nepal on May 16, 2022, coinciding with the auspicious occasion of Vaishakha Buddha Purnima, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Nepal Shri Sher Bahadur Deuba. As Prime Minister, this was Shri Narendra Modi’s fifth visit to Nepal and first to Lumbini.
The Prime Minister was warmly welcomed on arrival by Nepalese Prime Minister Shri Deuba, his spouse Dr.Arzu Rana Deuba, Minister for Home Affairs Mr. Bal Krishna Khand, Minister for Foreign Affairs Dr. Narayan Khadka, Minister for Physical Infrastructure and Transportation Ms. Renu Kumari Yadav, Minister for Energy, Water Resources & Irrigation Ms. Pampha Bhusal, Minister for Culture, Civil Aviation and Tourism Mr. Prem Bahadur Ale, Minister for Education Mr. Devendra Paudel, Minister for Law, Justice & Parliamentary Affairs Mr. Govinda Prasad Sharma, and Chief Minister of Lumbini Province Mr. Kul Prasad KC.
Both the Prime Ministers visited the Mayadevi temple, within which lies the birth place of Lord Buddha. At the temple, the Prime Ministers attended prayers conducted as per Buddhist rituals and made offerings. The Prime Ministers lit lamps and visited the historical Ashoka Pillar, that carries the first epigraphic evidence of Lumbini being the birthplace of Lord Buddha. They also watered the holy Bodhi tree that was brought as a gift by Prime Minister Modi during his visit to Nepal in 2014.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi together with Prime Minister Shri Sher Bahadur Deuba participated in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage at a plot in Lumbini belonging to the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC).. The plot was allocated to the IBC by the Lumbini Development Trust in November 2021. After the "Shilanyas” ceremony, the Prime Ministers also unveiled a model of the Buddhist centre, which is envisaged as a Net-Zero compliant world-class facility that would house prayer halls, meditation centre, library, exhibition hall, cafeteria and other amenities and would be open to Buddhist pilgrims and tourists from around the world. The built up area is 6300 Sq metre and it will be the first building in Nepal with Net Zero Emission which it aims to achieve with Radiant Cooling technology & water bodies. The cost of the project is around Rs 9846.46 Lakhs.
Both Prime Ministers participated in a special event to mark the 2566th Buddha Jayanti celebrations that was organized by Lumbini Development Trust under the aegis of the Government of Nepal. At the event, PM shri Narendra Modi addressed a large gathering of monks, officials, dignitaries and those associated with the Buddhist world.
Click here for address of the Prime Minister .
Also, on the occasion, the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) hosted a colourful programme for the Vaishakha Buddha Purnima Divas celebrations in New Delhi. Union Minister for Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju ,Union Minister for Culture Shri G.K Reddy , Union Minister of State for Culture Smt . Meenakashi Lekhi , and Union Minister for state for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal , Buddhist monks were among other dignitaries to grace the occasion. The highlight included the screening of a film on Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s foundation- stone laying ceremony earlier in the day for the Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage at Lumbini, The address of the Prime Minister in Lumbini was screened live before the large gathering at the function in New Delhi.
Addressing on the occasion, Union Minister for Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju, quoted PM Modi and said, 'Time changed, the situation Changed, the functioning of the society changed, but the message of the Lord Buddha has been continuously followed in our lives. It was possible only because, Buddha is not just a name, but also a sacred thought- A thought that grieved in every human heart’. The Minister further added that Buddha’s Journey tells us many things. His teachings are more relevant today when the world is becoming more intolerant, when there is lot of violence all around and wars happening in any country small or big. In such a situation, the only way out is to follow the teachings of Lord Buddha which show us the path of eternal peace. Buddhism, he said is India’s gift to the world and bonds India with other countries. In this process, Buddhism is a powerful link between India and Nepal.
On the occasion Union Minister for Culture , Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that the Narendra Modi government is making constant efforts to take the message of Bhagwan Buddha to the world. He also added that Buddha's message is relevant even today in addressing today's challenges of climate change and conflict.
Union Minister further added that India is home to the heritage of Lord Buddha and under the Prime guidance we are developing World Class Infrastructure to ensure Buddhist pilgrims have a seamless experience. He also said “The Ministry of Tourism is also working on Capacity development, including Linguistic Tourist Facilitator Training in Thai, Japanese, Vietnamese and Chinese languages.”
Shri G.K Reddy added that a Buddhist Circuit under the Swadesh Darshan Yojana by the Ministry of Tourism has seen the development of 5 projects worth Rs.325.53 crores. Union Minister also informed that The "Buddha Purnima Express" special train has also been started by IRCTC to facilitate travel within the Buddhist Circuit.
On the occasion Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal informed that once B R Ambedkar was asked, if the terms Liberty, Equality and Fraternity were taken from French Revolution?? The Baba Saheb answered that these terms were not borrowed from French Revolution, but from teachings of Lord Buddha and included them in Indian Constitution.He also said that Madhyam (middle) Marg is an important message in the Buddhist teachings.
On the occasion Smt. MeenakshiLekhi said that Buddhist teachings teach about the path of enlightenment and follow a path of Non-Violence. She also said that message of Buddha is very much relevant today and there is a need to create greed free world and promote world harmony and peace.