وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویشاکھ بدھ پورنیما تقریبات کی قیادت کی، نیپال میں بدھ کی جائے پیدائش لمبنی کا دورہ کیا
وزیر اعظم نے لمبنی میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار بدھسٹ کلچر اینڈ ہیریٹیج کی تعمیر کے لیے ’’شیلانیاس‘‘ تقریب میں شرکت کی، بھکشوؤں کے ایک بڑے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا
ثقافت کی وزارت نے بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے تعاون سے نئی دہلی میں ویشاکھ بدھ پورنیما دیوس تقریبات کے لیے ایک رنگا رنگ پروگرام کی میزبانی کی
بدھ مت دنیا کے لیے بھارت کا تحفہ ہے اور بھارت کو نیپال سمیت دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے: جناب کرن رجیجو
بھارت بھگوان بدھ کے ورثے کا گھر ہے اور وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کررہے ہیں کہ بدھ مت کے زائرین کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے خوبصورت تجربہ ہو: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
16 MAY 2022 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16/مئی 2022 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نیپال کے وزیر اعظم جناب شیر بہادر دیوبا کی دعوت پر 16 مئی 2022 کو ویشاکھ بدھ پورنیما کے مبارک موقع پر لمبنی، نیپال کا سرکاری دورہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کے طور پر، یہ جناب نریندر مودی کا نیپال کا پانچواں اور لمبنی کا پہلا دورہ تھا۔
نیپال کے وزیر اعظم جناب دیوبا، ان کی اہلیہ ڈاکٹر آرزو رانا دیوبا، امور داخلہ کے وزیر بال کرشنا کھنڈ، وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر نارائن کھڑکا، فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن کی وزیر مس رینو کماری یادو، توانائی، آبی وسائل اور آبپاشی کی وزیر محترمہ پمفا بھوسال، ثقافت، شہری ہوا بازی اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب پریم بہادر اَلے، وزیر تعلیم جناب دیویندر پوڈیل، وزیر قانون، انصاف اور پارلیمانی امور جناب گووند پرساد شرما، اور لمبنی صوبے کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کل پرساد کے سی نے وزیر اعظم کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے مایا دیوی مندر کا دورہ کیا، جس کے اندر بھگوان بدھ کی جائے پیدائش ہے۔ مندر میں، وزرائے اعظم نے بدھ مت کی رسومات کے مطابق کی جانے والی دعاؤں میں شرکت کی اور نذرانہ پیش کیا۔ وزرائے اعظم نے چراغ روشن کیے اور تاریخی اشوک ستون کا دورہ کیا، جس میں لمبنی کے بھگوان بدھ کی جائے پیدائش ہونے کا پہلا ثبوت ملتا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس مقدس بودھی درخت کو بھی پانی دیا جسے 2014 میں نیپال کے دورے کے دوران وزیر اعظم مودی نے بطور تحفہ پیش کیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وزیر اعظم جناب شیر بہادر دیوبا کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) سے تعلق رکھنے والے لمبنی میں ایک پلاٹ پر انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سنٹر فار بدھسٹ کلچر اینڈ ہیریٹیج کی تعمیر کے لیے ’’شیلانیاس‘‘ تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ نومبر 2021 میں لمبنی ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ آئی بی سی کو یہ پلاٹ الاٹ کیا گیا تھا۔ ’’شیلانیاس‘‘ کی تقریب کے بعد، وزرائے اعظم نے بدھسٹ مرکز کے ایک ماڈل کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی، جس کا تصور نیٹ زیرو کے مطابق عالمی معیار کی سہولت کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے جس میں پریئر ہال، میڈی ٹیشن سینٹر یعنی مراقبہ مرکز، لائبریری، ایگزی بیشن ہال، کیفے ٹیریا اور دیگر سہولیات ہوں گی اور جو دنیا بھر سے بدھ مت کے زائرین اور سیاحوں کے لیے کھلے رہیں گے۔ تعمیر شدہ رقبہ 6300 مربع میٹر ہے اور یہ نیٹ زیرو ایمیشن والی نیپال کی پہلی عمارت ہوگی، جس کا مقصد ریڈیئنٹ کولنگ ٹیکنالوجی اور آبی ذخائر کا حصول ہے۔ منصوبے کی لاگت تقریباً 9846.46 لاکھ روپے ہے۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے 2566 ویں بدھ جینتی تقریبات کے موقع پر ایک خصوصی تقریب میں شرکت کی، جس کا اہتمام حکومت نیپال کے زیراہتمام لمبنی ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ نے کیا تھا۔ اس تقریب میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھکشوؤں، حکام، معززین اور بدھ دنیا سے وابستہ لوگوں کے ایک بڑے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔
Click here for address of the Prime Minister
اس کے علاوہ، اس موقع پر، وزارت ثقافت نے بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے تعاون سے نئی دہلی میں ویشاکھ بدھ پورنیما دیوس تقریبات کی مناسبت سے ایک رنگا رنگ پروگرام کی میزبانی کی۔ مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف جناب کرن رجیجو، ​​مرکزی وزیر ثقافت جناب جی کے ریڈی، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی، اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، بدھ بھکشو اور دیگر معززین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ اس تقریب کی خاص بات یہ تھی کہ اس میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے لمبنی میں سینٹر فار بدھسٹ کلچر اینڈ ہیریٹیج کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب سے متعلق ایک فلم کی نمائش کی گئی۔ لمبنی میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ تقریب کے دوران حاضرین کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو براہ راست دکھایا گیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے پی ایم مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’وقت بدلا، حالات بدلے، سماج کے کام کاج میں تبدیلی آئی، لیکن بھگوان بدھ کا پیغام ہماری زندگیوں میں مسلسل عمل میں ہے۔ یہ صرف اس لیے ممکن ہوا کہ بدھ صرف ایک نام نہیں، بلکہ ایک مقدس خیال بھی ہے- ایک ایسا خیال جو ہر انسان کے دل میں موجود ہے‘۔ وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ بدھ کا سفر ہمیں بہت سی چیزیں بتاتا ہے۔ ان کی تعلیمات آج اس وقت زیادہ موزوں ہیں، جب دنیا زیادہ عدم برداشت کا شکار ہو رہی ہے، جب چاروں طرف بہت زیادہ تشدد ہورہا ہے اور چھوٹے یا بڑے کسی بھی ملک میں جنگیں ہورہی ہیں۔ ایسی صورت حال سے نکلنے کا واحد راستہ بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات پر عمل کرنا ہے جو ہمیں ابدی امن کا راستہ دکھاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بدھ مت دنیا کے لیے بھارت کا تحفہ ہے اور بھارت کو دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے۔ اس عمل میں بدھ مت بھارت اور نیپال کے درمیان ایک طاقتور کڑی ہے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی حکومت بھگوان بدھ کے پیغام کو دنیا تک پہنچانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کررہی ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بدھ کا پیغام آج بھی موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور تنازعات کے آج کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے موزوں ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت بھگوان بدھ کے ورثے کی سرزمین ہے اور وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں ہم بدھ مت کے زائرین کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے خوشگوار تجربہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے تیار کررہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’’وزارت سیاحت کے فروغ پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے، جس میں تھائی، جاپانی، ویتنامی اور چینی زبانوں میں لسانی سیاحتی سہولت کار تربیت شامل ہے۔‘‘
جناب جی کے ریڈی نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعہ سودیش درشن یوجنا کے تحت بدھسٹ سرکٹ نے 325.53 کروڑ روپے کے 5 پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی دیکھی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ’’بدھ پورنیما ایکسپریس‘‘ خصوصی ٹرین بھی آئی آر سی ٹی سی نے بدھ سرکٹ کے اندر سفر کی سہولت کے لیے شروع کی ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے بتایا کہ ایک بار بی آر امبیڈکر سے پوچھا گیا کہ کیا آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارے کو فرانسیسی انقلاب سے لیا گیا ہے؟ بابا صاحب نے جواب دیا کہ یہ اصطلاحات انقلاب فرانس سے نہیں بلکہ بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات سے لی گئی ہیں اور انھیں بھارتی آئین میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مدھیم (درمیانی) مارگ بدھ مت کی تعلیمات میں ایک اہم پیغام ہے۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کہا کہ بدھ مت کی تعلیمات روشن خیالی کے راستے کے بارے میں بتاتی ہیں اور عدم تشدد کے راستے کی پیروی کرتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بدھ کا پیغام آج بہت زیادہ موزوں ہے اور ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ ایک ایسی دنیا بنائی جائے جو لالچ سے پاک ہو۔ انھوں نے عالمی ہم آہنگی اور امن کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت بھی بتائی۔

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leads the Vaishakha Buddha Purnima celebrations, visits Lumbini in Nepal-the birthplace of Buddha
Prime Minister participates in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in Lumbini, addresses a large gathering of monks
Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) hosts a colourful programme for the Vaishakha Buddha Purnima Divas celebrations in New Delhi
Buddhism is India’s gift to the world and bonds India with other countries including Nepal: Shri Kiren Rijiju
India is home to the heritage of Lord Buddha and under the Prime guidance we are developing World Class Infrastructure to ensure Buddhist pilgrims have a seamless experience : Shri G. Kishan Reddy
16 MAY 2022 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid an official visit to Lumbini, Nepal on May 16, 2022, coinciding with the auspicious occasion of Vaishakha Buddha Purnima, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Nepal Shri Sher Bahadur Deuba. As Prime Minister, this was Shri Narendra Modi’s fifth visit to Nepal and first to Lumbini.
The Prime Minister was warmly welcomed on arrival by Nepalese Prime Minister Shri Deuba, his spouse Dr.Arzu Rana Deuba, Minister for Home Affairs Mr. Bal Krishna Khand, Minister for Foreign Affairs Dr. Narayan Khadka, Minister for Physical Infrastructure and Transportation Ms. Renu Kumari Yadav, Minister for Energy, Water Resources & Irrigation Ms. Pampha Bhusal, Minister for Culture, Civil Aviation and Tourism Mr. Prem Bahadur Ale, Minister for Education Mr. Devendra Paudel, Minister for Law, Justice & Parliamentary Affairs Mr. Govinda Prasad Sharma, and Chief Minister of Lumbini Province Mr. Kul Prasad KC.
Both the Prime Ministers visited the Mayadevi temple, within which lies the birth place of Lord Buddha. At the temple, the Prime Ministers attended prayers conducted as per Buddhist rituals and made offerings. The Prime Ministers lit lamps and visited the historical Ashoka Pillar, that carries the first epigraphic evidence of Lumbini being the birthplace of Lord Buddha. They also watered the holy Bodhi tree that was brought as a gift by Prime Minister Modi during his visit to Nepal in 2014.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi together with Prime Minister Shri Sher Bahadur Deuba participated in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage at a plot in Lumbini belonging to the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC).. The plot was allocated to the IBC by the Lumbini Development Trust in November 2021. After the "Shilanyas” ceremony, the Prime Ministers also unveiled a model of the Buddhist centre, which is envisaged as a Net-Zero compliant world-class facility that would house prayer halls, meditation centre, library, exhibition hall, cafeteria and other amenities and would be open to Buddhist pilgrims and tourists from around the world. The built up area is 6300 Sq metre and it will be the first building in Nepal with Net Zero Emission which it aims to achieve with Radiant Cooling technology & water bodies. The cost of the project is around Rs 9846.46 Lakhs.
Both Prime Ministers participated in a special event to mark the 2566th Buddha Jayanti celebrations that was organized by Lumbini Development Trust under the aegis of the Government of Nepal. At the event, PM shri Narendra Modi addressed a large gathering of monks, officials, dignitaries and those associated with the Buddhist world.
Click here for address of the Prime Minister .
Also, on the occasion, the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) hosted a colourful programme for the Vaishakha Buddha Purnima Divas celebrations in New Delhi. Union Minister for Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju ,Union Minister for Culture Shri G.K Reddy , Union Minister of State for Culture Smt . Meenakashi Lekhi , and Union Minister for state for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal , Buddhist monks were among other dignitaries to grace the occasion. The highlight included the screening of a film on Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s foundation- stone laying ceremony earlier in the day for the Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage at Lumbini, The address of the Prime Minister in Lumbini was screened live before the large gathering at the function in New Delhi.
Addressing on the occasion, Union Minister for Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju, quoted PM Modi and said, 'Time changed, the situation Changed, the functioning of the society changed, but the message of the Lord Buddha has been continuously followed in our lives. It was possible only because, Buddha is not just a name, but also a sacred thought- A thought that grieved in every human heart’. The Minister further added that Buddha’s Journey tells us many things. His teachings are more relevant today when the world is becoming more intolerant, when there is lot of violence all around and wars happening in any country small or big. In such a situation, the only way out is to follow the teachings of Lord Buddha which show us the path of eternal peace. Buddhism, he said is India’s gift to the world and bonds India with other countries. In this process, Buddhism is a powerful link between India and Nepal.
On the occasion Union Minister for Culture , Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that the Narendra Modi government is making constant efforts to take the message of Bhagwan Buddha to the world. He also added that Buddha's message is relevant even today in addressing today's challenges of climate change and conflict.
Union Minister further added that India is home to the heritage of Lord Buddha and under the Prime guidance we are developing World Class Infrastructure to ensure Buddhist pilgrims have a seamless experience. He also said “The Ministry of Tourism is also working on Capacity development, including Linguistic Tourist Facilitator Training in Thai, Japanese, Vietnamese and Chinese languages.”
Shri G.K Reddy added that a Buddhist Circuit under the Swadesh Darshan Yojana by the Ministry of Tourism has seen the development of 5 projects worth Rs.325.53 crores. Union Minister also informed that The "Buddha Purnima Express" special train has also been started by IRCTC to facilitate travel within the Buddhist Circuit.
On the occasion Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal informed that once B R Ambedkar was asked, if the terms Liberty, Equality and Fraternity were taken from French Revolution?? The Baba Saheb answered that these terms were not borrowed from French Revolution, but from teachings of Lord Buddha and included them in Indian Constitution.He also said that Madhyam (middle) Marg is an important message in the Buddhist teachings.
On the occasion Smt. MeenakshiLekhi said that Buddhist teachings teach about the path of enlightenment and follow a path of Non-Violence. She also said that message of Buddha is very much relevant today and there is a need to create greed free world and promote world harmony and peace.