સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
રક્ષા મંત્રીએ મુંબઈમાં બે સ્વદેશી ફ્રન્ટલાઈન યુદ્ધ જહાજો - INS સુરત (ગાઈડેડ મિસાઈલ ડિસ્ટ્રોયર) અને INS ઉદયગીરી (સ્ટીલ્થ ફ્રિગેટ) - લોન્ચ કર્યા
"યુદ્ધ જહાજો ભારતની વ્યૂહાત્મક શક્તિ અને આત્મનિર્ભરતાના પરાક્રમને વિશ્વ સમક્ષ રજૂ કરે છે"
શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે કહ્યું કે રાષ્ટ્રીય હિતોની રક્ષા કરવા અને ભારતને વૈશ્વિક શક્તિ બનાવવા માટે મજબૂત નૌકાદળ જરૂરી છે
ખુલ્લું, સલામત અને સુરક્ષિત ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ભારતીય નૌકાદળની પ્રશંસા કરે છે
RM એ સતત વિકસતા સુરક્ષા પરિદ્રશ્ય વચ્ચે પ્રદેશમાં ભારતની હાજરીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા હાકલ કરે છે
17 MAY 2022 1:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રક્ષા મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે 17 મે, 2022ના રોજ મઝાગોન ડોક્સ લિમિટેડ (MDL), મુંબઈ ખાતે ભારતીય નૌકાદળના બે ફ્રન્ટલાઈન યુદ્ધ જહાજો - INS સુરત અને INS ઉદયગીરી - લોન્ચ કર્યા. INS સુરત P15B વર્ગનું ચોથું ગાઈડેડ મિસાઈલ ડિસ્ટ્રોયર છે, જ્યારે INS ઉદયગીરી. P17A વર્ગનું બીજું સ્ટીલ્થ ફ્રિગેટ છે. બંને યુદ્ધ જહાજો નેવલ ડિઝાઇન ડિરેક્ટોરેટ (DND) દ્વારા અંદરથી ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને MDL, મુંબઈ ખાતે બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. રક્ષા મંત્રીએ તેમના સંબોધનમાં યુદ્ધ જહાજોને 'આત્મનિર્ભરતા' હાંસલ કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરીને દેશની દરિયાઈ ક્ષમતાને વધારવાની સરકારની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાના મૂર્ત સ્વરૂપ તરીકે વર્ણવ્યું હતું, એવા સમયે જ્યારે વિશ્વ કોવિડ-19ને અને રશિયા-યુક્રેન સંઘર્ષ કારણે વૈશ્વિક પુરવઠા શૃંખલામાં વિક્ષેપ જોઈ રહ્યું છે. તેમણે MDLને મહામારી હોવા છતાં અને વર્તમાન ભૌગોલિક-રાજકીય પરિદ્રશ્યમાં ભારતીય નૌકાદળની વ્યૂહાત્મક જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા છતાં જહાજ ઉત્પાદન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ ચાલુ રાખવા બદલ અભિનંદન આપ્યા હતા.
શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે બે યુદ્ધ જહાજો ભારતીય નૌકાદળના શસ્ત્રાગારમાં શક્તિ વધારશે અને વિશ્વમાં ભારતની વ્યૂહાત્મક શક્તિ તેમજ આત્મનિર્ભરતાની શક્તિનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરશે. “INS ઉદયગીરી અને INS સુરત ભારતની વધતી જતી સ્વદેશી ક્ષમતાના ચમકતા ઉદાહરણો છે. યુદ્ધ જહાજો વિશ્વના સૌથી વધુ તકનીકી રીતે અદ્યતન મિસાઈલ કેરિયર્સમાં સામેલ હશે, જે વર્તમાન અને ભવિષ્યની જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરશે. આવનારા સમયમાં, અમે ફક્ત અમારી પોતાની જરૂરિયાતો જ નહીં, પરંતુ વિશ્વની શિપબિલ્ડિંગ જરૂરિયાતોને પણ પૂરી કરીશું. અમે ટૂંક સમયમાં જ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના ‘મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા, મેક ફોર ધ વર્લ્ડ’ના વિઝનને સાકાર કરીશું,” એમ તેમણે કહ્યું.
રક્ષા મંત્રીએ ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રને ખુલ્લો, સુરક્ષિત અને સુરક્ષિત રાખવાની જવાબદારીપૂર્વક તેની ફરજો નિભાવવા બદલ ભારતીય નૌકાદળની પ્રશંસા કરી. “ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્ર સમગ્ર વિશ્વની અર્થવ્યવસ્થા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. ભારત આ ક્ષેત્રમાં એક જવાબદાર દરિયાઈ હિસ્સેદારી છે. અમે સર્વસંમતિ-આધારિત સિદ્ધાંતો અને શાંતિપૂર્ણ, ખુલ્લા, નિયમ-આધારિત અને સ્થિર દરિયાઈ વ્યવસ્થાને સમર્થન આપીએ છીએ. આ ક્ષેત્રમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ દેશ હોવાના કારણે, ભારત-પેસિફિકને ખુલ્લું, સુરક્ષિત અને સુરક્ષિત રાખવું એ આપણા નૌકાદળનો પ્રાથમિક ઉદ્દેશ્ય છે. પ્રદેશમાં બધા માટે સુરક્ષા અને વિકાસ (SAGAR)નું પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું વિઝન પડોશીઓ સાથે મિત્રતા, નિખાલસતા, સંવાદ અને સહઅસ્તિત્વની ભાવના પર આધારિત છે. તે જ વિઝન સાથે, ભારતીય નૌકાદળ તેની ફરજો અસરકારક રીતે નિભાવી રહી છે," એમ તેમણે કહ્યું.
શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહનું માનવું હતું કે હિંદ મહાસાગર અને ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રમાં સતત વિકસતી સુરક્ષા પરિદ્રશ્ય આવનાર સમયમાં ભારતીય નૌકાદળની વધુ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકાની માગ કરશે. તેમણે આ ક્ષેત્રમાં દેશની હાજરી, આપત્તિ દરમિયાન તેની ભૂમિકા, આર્થિક સુખાકારી અને વિદેશ નીતિઓને આગળ ધપાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરતી નીતિઓ ઘડવા માટે હાકલ કરી હતી.
રક્ષા મંત્રીએ એસોસિયેશન ઓફ સાઉથઈસ્ટ એશિયન નેશન્સ (ASEAN) અને બહુ-ક્ષેત્રિક ટેકનિકલ અને આર્થિક સહકાર માટે બંગાળની ખાડી પહેલ સાથેના સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવા ઉપરાંત એક્ટ-ઈસ્ટ (BIMSTEC) દેશો જેવી સરકારની નીતિઓને આગળ ધપાવવામાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવવા બદલ ભારતીય નૌકાદળની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. હવાઈમાં યુનાઈટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક કમાન્ડ (USINDOPACOM)ના હેડક્વાર્ટરની તેમની તાજેતરની મુલાકાતને યાદ કરતાં, તેમણે કહ્યું, તેઓએ ભારત સાથે કામ કરવાની ઈચ્છા વ્યક્ત કરી, જે ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળોની સક્ષમતાનું પ્રતીક છે; ખાસ કરીને ભારતીય નૌકાદળ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહેલી પ્રશંસનીય કામગીરી.
"જો કોઈ દેશ તેના રાષ્ટ્રીય હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા માગે છે, તો તેણે મુખ્ય ભૂમિથી દૂરના વિસ્તારોમાં તેના લશ્કરી પરાક્રમને રજૂ કરવું જોઈએ. જો કોઈ દેશ પ્રાદેશિક અથવા વૈશ્વિક શક્તિ બનવાની આકાંક્ષા ધરાવે છે, તો તેણે મજબૂત નૌકાદળ વિકસાવવી જરૂરી છે. સરકાર આ દિશામાં તમામ પ્રયાસો કરી રહી છે. અમે એક મજબૂત, સુરક્ષિત અને સમૃદ્ધ ભારત બનાવવા માગીએ છીએ, જે વૈશ્વિક શક્તિ તરીકે ઓળખાય છે,”એમ શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે કહ્યું.
વૈશ્વિક સુરક્ષા, સરહદી વિવાદો અને દરિયાઈ વર્ચસ્વને કારણે વિશ્વભરના રાષ્ટ્રો તેમની સૈન્યને આધુનિક બનાવવા તરફ પ્રેરિત થયા હોવાનું ભારપૂર્વક જણાવતા, રક્ષા મંત્રીએ જાહેર અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રોને સરકારની નીતિઓનો લાભ લઈને ક્ષમતાઓનો સંપૂર્ણ ઉપયોગ કરવા અને ભારતને સ્વદેશી શિપબિલ્ડીંગ હબ બનાવવા માટે યોગદાન આપવાનું આહ્વાન કર્યું. તેમણે આ પ્રયાસમાં સરકારના તમામ સંભવિત સહયોગની ખાતરી આપી હતી.
શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે એ હકીકતની પ્રશંસા કરી કે ભારતીય નૌકાદળ હંમેશા સ્વદેશી જહાજો, સબમરીન વગેરેના ઉત્પાદન દ્વારા આત્મનિર્ભરતાને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં અગ્રેસર છે.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri launches two indigenous frontline warships - Surat (Guided Missile Destroyer) & Udaygiri (Stealth Frigate) - in Mumbai
“The warships project India’s strategic strength & self-reliance prowess to the world”
A strong Naval force must for safeguarding national interests & making India a global power, says Shri Rajnath Singh
Lauds Indian Navy for ensuring an open, safe & secure Indo-Pacific
RM calls for bolstering India’s presence in the region amid the ever-evolving security scenario
17 MAY 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched two frontline warships of the Indian Navy – ‘Surat’ and ‘Udaygiri’ - at Mazagon Docks Limited (MDL), Mumbai on May 17, 2022. ‘Surat’ is the fourth Guided Missile Destroyer of P15B class, while ‘Udaygiri’ is the second Stealth Frigate of P17A class. Both warships have been designed in-house by the Directorate of Naval Design (DND) and built at MDL, Mumbai. The Raksha Mantri, in his address, described the warships as an embodiment of the Government’s unwavering commitment to enhance the country’s maritime capability, with focus on achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’, at a time when the world is witnessing disruption in global supply chain due to COVID-19 and the Russia-Ukraine conflict. He congratulated the MDL for continued ship production activities despite the pandemic and meeting the strategic requirements of the Indian Navy in the current geo-political scenario.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the two warships will add might to the Indian Navy’s arsenal and represent to the world India’s strategic strength as well as the power of self-reliance. “INS Udaygiri and INS Surat are the shining examples of India’s growing indigenous capability. The warships will be among the most technologically advanced missile carriers in the world, that will cater to the present as well as future requirements. In the times to come, we will not only fulfil our own needs, but will also meet the shipbuilding requirements of the world. We will soon realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri lauded the Indian Navy for responsibly discharging its duties of keeping the Indo-Pacific region open, safe and secure. “The Indo-Pacific region is important for the economy of the whole world. India is a responsible maritime stakeholder in the region. We support consensus-based principles and peaceful, open, rule-based and stable maritime order. Being an important country in this region, it is the primary objective of our Navy to keep the Indo-Pacific open, safe and secure. The Prime Minister’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) is based on the spirit of friendship, openness, dialogue and co-existence with the neighbours. With that very vision, Indian Navy is effectively discharging its duties,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh was of the view that the ever-evolving security scenario in the Indian Ocean and the Indo-Pacific region would demand an even more important role of the Indian Navy in the times to come. He called for devising policies which focus on bolstering the country’s presence in the region, its role during disasters, economic wellbeing and carrying forward the foreign policies.
The Raksha Mantri also praised the Indian Navy for playing a crucial role in carrying forward the Government’s policies such as Act-East, besides strengthening relations with Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) and Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) countries. Recalling his recent visit to the Headquarters of United States Indo-Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM) in Hawaii, he said, they expressed their willingness to work with India, which symbolises the competence of the Indian Armed Forces; especially the commendable work being carried out by the Indian Navy.
“If a country wants to safeguard its national interests, it should project its military prowess in areas far beyond the mainland. If a country has aspirations to become a regional or global power, it is necessary to develop a strong Naval force. Government is making all efforts in this direction. We want to make a strong, secure and prosperous India, which is recognised as a global power,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Asserting that global security, border disputes and maritime dominance have led nations around the world to modernise their military, the Raksha Mantri exhorted the public and the private sectors to make full use of the capabilities by taking advantage of the Government’s policies and contribute towards making India an indigenous shipbuilding hub. He assured of all possible support of the Government in this endeavour.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the fact that the Indian Navy has always been at the forefront in ensuring self-reliance through manufacturing of indigenous ships, submarines etc. “Joining hands with initiatives like ‘Make in India’, Navy has given 76% Acceptance of Necessity (AON), and 66% cost-basis contracts to Indian vendors in 2014 and indigenisation of about 90% Naval ammunition has taken place. In addition, more than two-thirds of the Navy’s Modernisation Budget has been spent on indigenous procurement in the last five financial years. Of the 41 ships and submarines ordered by the Navy, 39 are from Indian shipyards. This is a testament to the Navy's commitment to achieving 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat’,” he said, expressing confidence that the steps taken by the government to achieve self-reliance will give all support to their efforts.
The Raksha Mantri made special mention of Indigenous Aircraft Carrier ‘INS Vikrant’, terming it as a major milestone in the Indian Navy's path of ‘Aatmanirbharta’. He hoped that the carrier will increase India’s reach from the Indian Ocean to the Pacific and Atlantic Ocean. The commissioning of ‘INS Vikrant’ will be a golden moment in the Indian defence history, he said.
In keeping with the Naval traditions, President NWWA (Western Region) Smt Charu Singh and spouse of CMD, MDL Smt Jaishree Prasad blessed and named the ships ‘Surat’ and ‘Udaygiri’ respectively. Chief of Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar & other senior officers from the Indian Navy and Ministry of Defence were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.
A precise evolution, the ‘Launching’ is carried out in tandem with the rising and receding tides. The DND and MDL teams have once again demonstrated their capabilities for designing and building quality warships. This launch also marks the commencement of the next phase involving extensive outfitting activities by the Shipyards readying these ships for delivery.
The Project 15B class of ships are the next-generation stealth guided-missile destroyers of the Indian Navy, being built at the MDL,which are follow-on class of the weapon intensive P15A (Kolkata Class) Destroyers. P17A Frigates are warships that are follow-on class of the P17 (Shivalik Class) Frigates with improved stealth features, advanced weapons &sensors and platform management systems. Seven P17A Frigates are under various stages of construction at MDL and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE). Indigenous construction of complex frontline platforms such as Destroyers and Frigates is in line with the Government’s vision on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.