Ministry of Commerce & Industry
WPI-based inflation at 15.08% for the month of April, 2022; Food Index inches up marginally to 8.88%
The high inflation due to rise in prices of mineral oils, basic metals, petroleum & natural gas, chemicals, food and non-food products
17 MAY 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of April, 2022 (Base Year: 2011-12)
The annual rate of inflation was 15.08% (Provisional) for the month of April, 2022 (Y-o-Y) as compared to 10.74% in April, 2021. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index increased marginally from 8.71% in March, 2022 to 8.88% in April, 2022. The high rate of inflation in April, 2022 was primarily due to rise in prices of mineral oils, basic metals, crude petroleum & natural gas, food articles, non-food articles, food products and chemicals & chemical products etc. as compared to the corresponding month of the previous year.
The Office of the Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade released the index numbers of wholesale price in India (Base Year: 2011-12) for the month of April, 2022 (Provisional) and for the month of February, 2022 (Final). Provisional figures of Wholesale Price Index (WPI) are released on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month and compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. After 10 weeks, the index is finalized and final figures are released and then frozen thereafter.
2. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below.
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Feb-22 (F)
Mar-22 (P)
Apr-22 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
145.3
13.43
148.8
14.55
151.9
15.08
I Primary Articles
22.6
167.5
13.87
170.3
15.54
174.9
15.45
II Fuel & Power
13.2
138.3
30.84
146.9
34.52
151.0
38.66
III Manufactured Products
64.2
138.9
10.24
141.6
10.71
144.0
10.85
Food Index
24.4
166.7
8.67
167.3
8.71
172.9
8.88
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
3. The month over month change in WPI index for the month of April, 2022 stood at 2.08 % as compared to March, 2022. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Nov-21
Dec-21
Jan-22
Feb-22
Mar-22(P)
Apr-22 (P)
All Commodities
100.0
2.13
-0.28
0.35
1.04
2.41
2.08
I. Primary Articles
22.6
3.31
0.00
-0.53
0.00
1.67
2.70
II. Fuel & Power
13.2
7.94
-1.62
1.12
2.22
6.22
2.79
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
0.52
-0.07
0.51
1.24
1.94
1.69
Food Index
24.4
2.34
-0.82
-1.71
0.24
0.36
3.35
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
4. Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):-The index for this major group increased by 2.70% to 174.9 (provisional) in April, 2022 from 170.3 (provisional) for the month of March, 2022. Prices of Food Articles (3.61%), Non-food Articles (1.20%), Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (0.59%) and Minerals (0.13%) increased in April, 2022 as compared to March, 2022.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%):- The index for this major group increased by 2.79% to 151 (provisional) in April, 2022 from 146.9 (provisional) for the month of March, 2022. Prices of Mineral Oils (7.58%) increased in April, 2022 as compared to March, 2022. Prices of Electricity (-9.68%) declined in April, 2022 as compared to March, 2022.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):-The index for this major group increased by 1.69% to 144 (provisional) in April, 2022 from 141.6 (provisional) for the month of March, 2022. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 18 groups have witnessed increase in prices while 3 groups that have witnessed decrease in prices. The increase in prices is mainly contributed by basic metals, chemicals and chemical products, textiles, machinery and equipment, electrical equipment, and food products. Some of the groups that have witnessed decrease in prices are motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers, computer, electronic and optical products; leather and related products in April, 2022 as compared to March, 2022. While the Manufacture of beverages remain unchanged in April, 2022 as compared to March, 2022.
5. WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have increased from 167.3 in March, 2022 to 172.9 in April, 2022. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index increased from 8.71% in March, 2022 to 8.88% in April, 2022.
6. Final index for the month of February 2022 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of February, 2022 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 145.3 and 13.43% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups for April, 2022 are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. The WPI Index for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
7. Response Rate: The WPI for April, 2022 have been compiled at a weighted response rate 83 percent, while the final figure for February, 2022 is based on the weighted response rate of 92 percent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in
8. Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of May, 2022 would be released on 14/6/2022.
For Kind Attention
The data collection of New Series of WPI (Base 2017-18) has also started with help of the Field Operation Division, National Statistical office, Government of India. The Industry Associations may ask industrial establishments (if selected) spread across the country to cooperate with the Survey Supervisor/Survey Enumerators of the NSO in collection of data since April 2017 on monthly basis.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for April, 2022
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index (Latest Month) *
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2021-2022
2022-2023*
2021-2022
2022-2023*
Apr-21
Apr-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
151.90
1.62
2.08
10.74
15.08
10.74
15.08
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
174.90
2.78
2.70
9.94
15.45
9.94
15.45
A. Food Articles
15.26
175.10
3.32
3.61
4.60
8.35
4.60
8.35
Cereals
2.82
170.00
1.68
1.37
-3.07
7.80
-3.07
7.80
Paddy
1.43
164.40
0.31
0.74
-0.43
1.48
-0.43
1.48
Wheat
1.03
172.80
3.86
0.82
-3.16
10.70
-3.16
10.70
Pulses
0.64
174.70
2.34
-0.23
10.74
-0.34
10.74
-0.34
Vegetables
1.87
187.70
1.60
4.45
-8.97
23.24
-8.97
23.24
Potato
0.28
194.50
12.87
8.54
-30.01
19.84
-30.01
19.84
Onion
0.16
157.50
-31.94
-27.95
-19.72
-4.02
-19.72
-4.02
Fruits
1.60
211.80
19.30
19.59
23.54
10.89
23.54
10.89
Milk
4.44
162.60
-0.32
1.82
2.04
5.11
2.04
5.11
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
169.40
4.58
-0.12
10.88
4.50
10.88
4.50
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
177.30
2.51
1.20
15.58
23.81
15.58
23.81
Oil Seeds
1.12
227.20
5.78
0.26
29.95
16.10
29.95
16.10
C. Minerals
0.83
225.00
-1.17
0.13
20.64
21.03
20.64
21.03
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
152.50
0.67
0.59
80.76
69.07
80.76
69.07
Crude Petroleum
1.95
147.30
0.79
-9.02
162.24
65.69
162.24
65.69
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
151.00
-0.27
2.79
21.27
38.66
21.27
38.66
LPG
0.64
149.70
1.50
12.56
21.46
38.48
21.46
38.48
Petrol
1.60
157.10
0.31
5.01
46.41
60.63
46.41
60.63
HSD
3.10
167.80
-2.51
6.40
32.89
66.14
32.89
66.14
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
144.00
1.56
1.69
9.44
10.85
9.44
10.85
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
169.10
2.94
2.73
13.13
9.66
13.13
9.66
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
210.20
5.91
5.00
44.54
15.05
44.54
15.05
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
127.60
0.56
0.00
0.56
1.51
0.56
1.51
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
163.30
1.58
1.24
2.49
1.87
2.49
1.87
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
145.40
1.02
1.32
10.00
12.98
10.00
12.98
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
145.90
0.21
0.48
1.01
3.99
1.01
3.99
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
120.90
0.51
-0.66
0.42
2.28
0.42
2.28
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
145.00
0.51
0.62
4.37
4.77
4.37
4.77
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
151.90
1.61
3.54
10.12
14.38
10.12
14.38
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
143.90
1.91
1.70
11.11
12.42
11.11
12.42
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
137.60
0.97
0.95
3.38
2.15
3.38
2.15
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
131.80
2.26
1.54
13.89
7.86
13.89
7.86
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
129.40
0.83
1.65
2.89
6.77
2.89
6.77
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
131.60
0.89
2.02
1.71
5.53
1.71
5.53
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
160.50
3.71
2.75
20.19
24.81
20.19
24.81
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
133.80
2.45
4.61
17.34
18.41
17.34
18.41
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.80
0.66
2.53
6.79
12.40
6.79
12.40
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Nov-21
Dec-21
Jan-22
Feb-22
Mar-22*
Apr-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
14.87
14.27
13.68
13.43
14.55
15.08
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
10.21
13.78
15.60
13.87
15.54
15.45
A. Food Articles
15.26
4.82
9.68
10.40
8.19
8.06
8.35
Cereals
2.82
3.98
5.16
5.48
6.07
8.12
7.80
Paddy
1.43
-0.18
0.25
0.56
0.00
1.05
1.48
Wheat
1.03
10.14
11.41
10.40
11.03
14.04
10.70
Pulses
0.64
2.84
3.91
4.63
2.72
2.22
-0.34
Vegetables
1.87
3.44
31.46
38.34
26.99
19.88
23.24
Potato
0.28
-48.18
-42.48
-14.45
15.66
24.62
19.84
Onion
0.16
-34.39
-19.08
-15.98
-26.42
-9.33
-4.02
Fruits
1.6
15.50
15.16
12.36
10.24
10.62
10.89
Milk
4.44
1.81
2.08
2.21
1.87
2.90
5.11
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
9.40
6.81
10.18
8.14
9.42
4.50
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
13.41
19.28
20.48
24.23
25.41
23.81
Oil Seeds
1.12
24.88
27.80
23.27
22.88
22.49
16.10
C. Minerals
0.83
26.18
18.87
30.03
22.08
19.46
21.03
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
71.11
47.50
55.40
46.14
69.20
69.07
Crude Petroleum
1.95
84.46
51.38
60.59
55.17
83.56
65.69
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
44.37
38.08
34.36
30.84
34.52
38.66
LPG
0.64
66.62
60.30
48.98
26.27
24.88
38.48
Petrol
1.60
89.75
75.13
66.58
56.64
53.44
60.63
HSD
3.10
87.14
70.55
64.00
55.59
52.22
66.14
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
12.34
10.71
9.50
10.24
10.71
10.85
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
10.67
8.75
8.06
9.48
9.88
9.66
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
24.38
16.19
13.71
15.63
16.06
15.05
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
2.99
3.41
2.83
2.41
2.08
1.51
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
1.92
2.99
1.90
0.50
2.22
1.87
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
18.24
16.88
13.89
14.01
12.64
12.98
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
3.37
3.95
3.73
3.65
3.71
3.99
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
0.68
1.01
1.94
3.94
3.49
2.28
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
5.49
5.32
4.11
4.92
4.65
4.77
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
16.33
16.41
14.60
14.00
12.24
14.38
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
15.40
14.29
13.82
13.08
12.66
12.42
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
3.18
3.56
4.26
3.84
2.17
2.15
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
13.93
11.10
9.65
9.46
8.62
7.86
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
7.19
6.56
7.16
7.46
5.91
6.77
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
8.23
6.18
6.72
7.18
4.37
5.53
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
28.79
22.54
16.53
21.47
25.97
24.81
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
19.30
14.53
12.50
16.38
15.96
18.41
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
14.24
12.89
11.28
10.60
10.34
12.40
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Nov-21
Dec-21
Jan-22
Feb-22
Mar-22*
Apr-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
143.7
143.3
143.8
145.3
148.8
151.9
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
168.4
168.4
167.5
167.5
170.3
174.9
A. Food Articles
15.26
178.3
176.7
172.0
170.4
169.0
175.1
Cereals
2.82
161.9
162.9
163.6
164.2
167.7
170.0
Paddy
1.43
162.8
162.6
162.9
161.7
163.2
164.4
Wheat
1.03
162.9
164.1
164.6
166.1
171.4
172.8
Pulses
0.64
177.4
175.2
174.0
173.5
175.1
174.7
Vegetables
1.87
291.3
281.2
236.0
212.7
179.7
187.7
Potato
0.28
254.5
209.6
171.7
170.6
179.2
194.5
Onion
0.16
290.2
267.6
265.5
266.8
218.6
157.5
Fruits
1.6
167.7
163.3
161.8
168.0
177.1
211.8
Milk
4.44
157.5
157.3
157.4
157.8
159.7
162.6
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
163.0
161.5
165.6
167.3
169.6
169.4
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
156.5
164.6
165.9
170.2
175.2
177.3
Oil Seeds
1.12
202.3
210.1
210.8
215.4
226.6
227.2
C. Minerals
0.83
198.6
204.7
224.7
225.0
224.7
225.0
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
115.5
109.3
122.3
125.1
151.6
152.5
Crude Petroleum
1.95
111.6
104.0
119.8
129.1
161.9
147.3
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
136.0
133.8
135.3
138.3
146.9
151.0
LPG
0.64
132.8
136.9
131.4
126.4
133.0
149.7
Petrol
1.60
138.9
133.1
135.1
139.1
149.6
157.1
HSD
3.10
141.1
136.1
141.2
147.5
157.7
167.8
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
136.6
136.5
137.2
138.9
141.6
144.0
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
157.6
156.6
156.9
160.5
164.6
169.1
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
184.2
180.1
180.8
190.1
200.2
210.2
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
127.3
127.2
127.3
127.6
127.6
127.6
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
159.1
161.9
160.7
159.8
161.3
163.3
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
138.1
139.2
140.2
142.4
143.5
145.4
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
144.2
144.7
144.7
144.7
145.2
145.9
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
118.7
119.8
120.9
121.3
121.7
120.9
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
142.1
142.5
141.9
142.9
144.1
145.0
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.6
141.2
142.1
143.3
146.7
151.9
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.4
136.8
137.5
139.2
141.5
143.9
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
136.2
136.6
137.1
137.9
136.3
137.6
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.6
127.1
127.3
127.3
129.8
131.8
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
125.3
125.1
125.8
126.7
127.3
129.4
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
128.9
127.1
127.0
128.4
129.0
131.6
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
143.6
141.9
143.1
147.1
156.2
160.5
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
119.3
118.2
120.6
122.9
127.9
133.8
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
132.4
133.1
133.2
133.5
134.4
137.8
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
एप्रिल 2022 महिन्यात घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आधारित चलनफुगवट्याचा दर 15.08%; खाद्यान्न निर्देशांकात 8.88% ची किरकोळ वाढ
खनिज तेल, मूलभूत धातू, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, रसायने, अन्न आणि खाद्येंतर उत्पादनांच्या किमती वाढल्यामुळे महागाई दरात वाढ
17 MAY 2022 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मे 2022
एप्रिल 2022 (आधार वर्ष : 2011-12) या महिन्यासाठी मासिक घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित चलनफुगवट्याचा दर एप्रिल, 2021 मधील 10.74% च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल, 2022 (Y-o-Y) महिन्यात चलनफुगवट्याचा वार्षिक दर 15.08% (अंदाजे) होता. घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक अन्न निर्देशांकावर आधारित चलनफुगवट्याचा दर मार्च, 2022 मधील 8.71% वरून किरकोळ वाढून एप्रिल 2022 मध्ये 8.88% झाला. गेल्या वर्षीच्या एप्रिलच्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2022 मधील चलनफुगवट्याचा चढा दर प्रामुख्याने खनिज तेल, मूलभूत धातू, कच्चे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, खाद्यपदार्थ, खाद्येंतर वस्तू, अन्न पदार्थ आणि रसायने आणि रासायनिक पदार्थांच्या किमती वाढल्याचा परिणाम होता.
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाच्या आर्थिक सल्लागार कार्यालयाने, एप्रिल, 2022 (अंदाजे) आणि फेब्रुवारी, 2022 महिन्यासाठी (अंतिम) भारतातील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12) जारी केले.
2. सर्व कमोडिटीज आणि घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक घटकांचे मागील तीन महिन्यांचे निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवटा दर खाली दिले आहेत.
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Feb-22 (F)
Mar-22 (P)
Apr-22 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
145.3
13.43
148.8
14.55
151.9
15.08
I Primary Articles
22.6
167.5
13.87
170.3
15.54
174.9
15.45
II Fuel & Power
13.2
138.3
30.84
146.9
34.52
151.0
38.66
III Manufactured Products
64.2
138.9
10.24
141.6
10.71
144.0
10.85
Food Index
24.4
166.7
8.67
167.3
8.71
172.9
8.88
3. मार्च, 2022 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल, 2022 मध्ये घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकात महिन्यागणिक बदल 2.08% होता. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकातील मासिक बदल संक्षिप्त स्वरूपात पुढीलप्रमाणे -
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Nov-21
Dec-21
Jan-22
Feb-22
Mar-22(P)
Apr-22 (P)
All Commodities
100.0
2.13
-0.28
0.35
1.04
2.41
2.08
I. Primary Articles
22.6
3.31
0.00
-0.53
0.00
1.67
2.70
II. Fuel & Power
13.2
7.94
-1.62
1.12
2.22
6.22
2.79
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
0.52
-0.07
0.51
1.24
1.94
1.69
Food Index
24.4
2.34
-0.82
-1.71
0.24
0.36
3.35
4. घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक प्राथमिक वस्तू (भार 22.62%):- या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक मार्च 2022 मधील 170.3 वरून एप्रिल, 2022 मध्ये 2.70% ने वाढून 174.9 (अंदाजे) झाला आहे,
इंधन आणि उर्जा (वजन 13.15%):- या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक मार्च 2022 मधील 146.9 (अंदाजे) वरून एप्रिल, 2022 मध्ये 2.79% ने वाढून 151(अंदाजे) झाला आहे.
निर्मित उत्पादने (भार 64.23%):-या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक मार्च 2022 मधील 141.6 (अंदाजे) वरून एप्रिल, 2022 मध्ये 1.69% ने वाढून 144 (अंदाजे) झाला आहे, निर्मित उत्पादनांच्या 22 एनआयसी दोन-अंकी गटांपैकी 18 गटांच्या किमतीत वाढ झाली आहे, तर 3 गटांच्या किंमती कमी झाल्या आहेत.
5. घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (भार 24.38%): प्राथमिक वस्तू गटातील 'अन्न पदार्थ ' आणि उत्पादित गटातील 'अन्न उत्पादन' यांचा समावेश असलेला खाद्य निर्देशांक मार्च, 2022 मधील 167.3 वरून एप्रिल, 2022 मध्ये 172.9 पर्यंत वाढला आहे.
फेब्रुवारी 2022 महिन्यासाठी अंतिम निर्देशांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): फेब्रुवारी, 2022 महिन्यासाठी अंतिम घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि 'सर्व कमोडिटीज'साठी चलनफुगवटा दर (आधार: 2011-12=100) अनुक्रमे 145.3 आणि 13.43% होते.
एप्रिल, 2022 साठी विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवटा दरांचे तपशील परिशिष्ट I मध्ये आहेत. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आधारित वार्षिक चलनफुगवटा दर (Y-o-Y) परिशिष्ट II मध्ये दिले आहेत. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील विविध वस्तू गटांसाठीचा घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक परिशिष्ट III मध्ये आहे.
7. प्रतिसाद दर: एप्रिल 2022 साठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक 83 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दराने संकलित करण्यात आला आहे, तर फेब्रुवारी, 2022 साठी अंतिम दर 92 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दरावर आधारित आहे.
8. पुढील प्रसिध्दीपत्रकाची तारीख: मे, 2022 साठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक 14/6/2022 रोजी प्रसिद्ध होईल.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for April, 2022
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index (Latest Month) *
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2021-2022
2022-2023*
2021-2022
2022-2023*
Apr-21
Apr-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
151.90
1.62
2.08
10.74
15.08
10.74
15.08
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
174.90
2.78
2.70
9.94
15.45
9.94
15.45
A. Food Articles
15.26
175.10
3.32
3.61
4.60
8.35
4.60
8.35
Cereals
2.82
170.00
1.68
1.37
-3.07
7.80
-3.07
7.80
Paddy
1.43
164.40
0.31
0.74
-0.43
1.48
-0.43
1.48
Wheat
1.03
172.80
3.86
0.82
-3.16
10.70
-3.16
10.70
Pulses
0.64
174.70
2.34
-0.23
10.74
-0.34
10.74
-0.34
Vegetables
1.87
187.70
1.60
4.45
-8.97
23.24
-8.97
23.24
Potato
0.28
194.50
12.87
8.54
-30.01
19.84
-30.01
19.84
Onion
0.16
157.50
-31.94
-27.95
-19.72
-4.02
-19.72
-4.02
Fruits
1.60
211.80
19.30
19.59
23.54
10.89
23.54
10.89
Milk
4.44
162.60
-0.32
1.82
2.04
5.11
2.04
5.11
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
169.40
4.58
-0.12
10.88
4.50
10.88
4.50
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
177.30
2.51
1.20
15.58
23.81
15.58
23.81
Oil Seeds
1.12
227.20
5.78
0.26
29.95
16.10
29.95
16.10
C. Minerals
0.83
225.00
-1.17
0.13
20.64
21.03
20.64
21.03
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
152.50
0.67
0.59
80.76
69.07
80.76
69.07
Crude Petroleum
1.95
147.30
0.79
-9.02
162.24
65.69
162.24
65.69
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
151.00
-0.27
2.79
21.27
38.66
21.27
38.66
LPG
0.64
149.70
1.50
12.56
21.46
38.48
21.46
38.48
Petrol
1.60
157.10
0.31
5.01
46.41
60.63
46.41
60.63
HSD
3.10
167.80
-2.51
6.40
32.89
66.14
32.89
66.14
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
144.00
1.56
1.69
9.44
10.85
9.44
10.85
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
169.10
2.94
2.73
13.13
9.66
13.13
9.66
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
210.20
5.91
5.00
44.54
15.05
44.54
15.05
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
127.60
0.56
0.00
0.56
1.51
0.56
1.51
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
163.30
1.58
1.24
2.49
1.87
2.49
1.87
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
145.40
1.02
1.32
10.00
12.98
10.00
12.98
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
145.90
0.21
0.48
1.01
3.99
1.01
3.99
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
120.90
0.51
-0.66
0.42
2.28
0.42
2.28
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
145.00
0.51
0.62
4.37
4.77
4.37
4.77
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
151.90
1.61
3.54
10.12
14.38
10.12
14.38
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
143.90
1.91
1.70
11.11
12.42
11.11
12.42
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
137.60
0.97
0.95
3.38
2.15
3.38
2.15
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
131.80
2.26
1.54
13.89
7.86
13.89
7.86
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
129.40
0.83
1.65
2.89
6.77
2.89
6.77
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
131.60
0.89
2.02
1.71
5.53
1.71
5.53
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
160.50
3.71
2.75
20.19
24.81
20.19
24.81
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
133.80
2.45
4.61
17.34
18.41
17.34
18.41
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.80
0.66
2.53
6.79
12.40
6.79
12.40
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Nov-21
Dec-21
Jan-22
Feb-22
Mar-22*
Apr-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
14.87
14.27
13.68
13.43
14.55
15.08
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
10.21
13.78
15.60
13.87
15.54
15.45
A. Food Articles
15.26
4.82
9.68
10.40
8.19
8.06
8.35
Cereals
2.82
3.98
5.16
5.48
6.07
8.12
7.80
Paddy
1.43
-0.18
0.25
0.56
0.00
1.05
1.48
Wheat
1.03
10.14
11.41
10.40
11.03
14.04
10.70
Pulses
0.64
2.84
3.91
4.63
2.72
2.22
-0.34
Vegetables
1.87
3.44
31.46
38.34
26.99
19.88
23.24
Potato
0.28
-48.18
-42.48
-14.45
15.66
24.62
19.84
Onion
0.16
-34.39
-19.08
-15.98
-26.42
-9.33
-4.02
Fruits
1.6
15.50
15.16
12.36
10.24
10.62
10.89
Milk
4.44
1.81
2.08
2.21
1.87
2.90
5.11
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
9.40
6.81
10.18
8.14
9.42
4.50
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
13.41
19.28
20.48
24.23
25.41
23.81
Oil Seeds
1.12
24.88
27.80
23.27
22.88
22.49
16.10
C. Minerals
0.83
26.18
18.87
30.03
22.08
19.46
21.03
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
71.11
47.50
55.40
46.14
69.20
69.07
Crude Petroleum
1.95
84.46
51.38
60.59
55.17
83.56
65.69
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
44.37
38.08
34.36
30.84
34.52
38.66
LPG
0.64
66.62
60.30
48.98
26.27
24.88
38.48
Petrol
1.60
89.75
75.13
66.58
56.64
53.44
60.63
HSD
3.10
87.14
70.55
64.00
55.59
52.22
66.14
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
12.34
10.71
9.50
10.24
10.71
10.85
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
10.67
8.75
8.06
9.48
9.88
9.66
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
24.38
16.19
13.71
15.63
16.06
15.05
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
2.99
3.41
2.83
2.41
2.08
1.51
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
1.92
2.99
1.90
0.50
2.22
1.87
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
18.24
16.88
13.89
14.01
12.64
12.98
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
3.37
3.95
3.73
3.65
3.71
3.99
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
0.68
1.01
1.94
3.94
3.49
2.28
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
5.49
5.32
4.11
4.92
4.65
4.77
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
16.33
16.41
14.60
14.00
12.24
14.38
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
15.40
14.29
13.82
13.08
12.66
12.42
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
3.18
3.56
4.26
3.84
2.17
2.15
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
13.93
11.10
9.65
9.46
8.62
7.86
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
7.19
6.56
7.16
7.46
5.91
6.77
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
8.23
6.18
6.72
7.18
4.37
5.53
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
28.79
22.54
16.53
21.47
25.97
24.81
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
19.30
14.53
12.50
16.38
15.96
18.41
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
14.24
12.89
11.28
10.60
10.34
12.40
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Nov-21
Dec-21
Jan-22
Feb-22
Mar-22*
Apr-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
143.7
143.3
143.8
145.3
148.8
151.9
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
168.4
168.4
167.5
167.5
170.3
174.9
A. Food Articles
15.26
178.3
176.7
172.0
170.4
169.0
175.1
Cereals
2.82
161.9
162.9
163.6
164.2
167.7
170.0
Paddy
1.43
162.8
162.6
162.9
161.7
163.2
164.4
Wheat
1.03
162.9
164.1
164.6
166.1
171.4
172.8
Pulses
0.64
177.4
175.2
174.0
173.5
175.1
174.7
Vegetables
1.87
291.3
281.2
236.0
212.7
179.7
187.7
Potato
0.28
254.5
209.6
171.7
170.6
179.2
194.5
Onion
0.16
290.2
267.6
265.5
266.8
218.6
157.5
Fruits
1.6
167.7
163.3
161.8
168.0
177.1
211.8
Milk
4.44
157.5
157.3
157.4
157.8
159.7
162.6
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
163.0
161.5
165.6
167.3
169.6
169.4
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
156.5
164.6
165.9
170.2
175.2
177.3
Oil Seeds
1.12
202.3
210.1
210.8
215.4
226.6
227.2
C. Minerals
0.83
198.6
204.7
224.7
225.0
224.7
225.0
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
115.5
109.3
122.3
125.1
151.6
152.5
Crude Petroleum
1.95
111.6
104.0
119.8
129.1
161.9
147.3
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
136.0
133.8
135.3
138.3
146.9
151.0
LPG
0.64
132.8
136.9
131.4
126.4
133.0
149.7
Petrol
1.60
138.9
133.1
135.1
139.1
149.6
157.1
HSD
3.10
141.1
136.1
141.2
147.5
157.7
167.8
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
136.6
136.5
137.2
138.9
141.6
144.0
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
157.6
156.6
156.9
160.5
164.6
169.1
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
184.2
180.1
180.8
190.1
200.2
210.2
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
127.3
127.2
127.3
127.6
127.6
127.6
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
159.1
161.9
160.7
159.8
161.3
163.3
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
138.1
139.2
140.2
142.4
143.5
145.4
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
144.2
144.7
144.7
144.7
145.2
145.9
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
118.7
119.8
120.9
121.3
121.7
120.9
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
142.1
142.5
141.9
142.9
144.1
145.0
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.6
141.2
142.1
143.3
146.7
151.9
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.4
136.8
137.5
139.2
141.5
143.9
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
136.2
136.6
137.1
137.9
136.3
137.6
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.6
127.1
127.3
127.3
129.8
131.8
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
125.3
125.1
125.8
126.7
127.3
129.4
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
128.9
127.1
127.0
128.4
129.0
131.6
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
143.6
141.9
143.1
147.1
156.2
160.5
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
119.3
118.2
120.6
122.9
127.9
133.8
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
132.4
133.1
133.2
133.5
134.4
137.8