Ministry of Defence
YAI MULTICLASS SAILING CHAMPIONSHIP 2022 (IN-MDL CUP)
16 MAY 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The participants from Indian Navy's Sailing and Windsurfing teams exhibited a stellar performance in the recently concluded YAI Multiclass Sailing Championship (IN-MDL Cup 2022) by winning two Gold (Nacra 17 and 470 mix classes), one silver (470 mix class) and two Bronze medals (49er and iQFoil classes).
The event was conducted at Indian Naval Watermanship Training Centre (INWTC) Mumbai under the aegis of the Yachting Association of India (YAI) and Indian Navy Sailing Association (INSA) for senior Olympic classes of boats from 08 – 15 May 22.
The event was sponsored by M/s Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) and was a YAI ranking event as well as selection trials for the Asian Games.
The races were conducted off Mumbai harbour.A total of 97 sailors from 10 sailing clubs across the country participated in the keenly contested event. The competitors battled out in 121 races including 5 medal races to achieve their National Ranking points over a span of 5 days in winds ranging from 8- 15 Kts and choppy sea. It was the first time in the history of Indian Sailing when medal race for five classes viz ILCA 7, ILCA 6, 49er, 470 (mixed) and RS:X were conducted. The concept of medal race with double points is now used worldwide in all major sailing events to keep up the level of competition till the last day of the series.
A team of event officials including World Sailing Qualified International Race officers, International Judges and International Measurer worked flawlessly to ensure fair and level playing ground to all the competitors.
Vice Admiral K Swaminathan, AVSM, PVSM, Chief of Staff, HQWNC was the chief guest for the closing ceremony held on 15 May 22 at INWTC (Mumbai) and presented medals to the winners.

وزارت دفاع
یاچنگ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کی ملٹی کلاس سیلنگ چیمپئن شپ 2022 (آئی این-ایم ڈی ایل کپ)
16 MAY 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والی یاچنگ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کی ملٹی کلاس سیلنگ چیمپئن شپ (آئی این-ایم ڈی ایل کپ 2022) میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی سیلنگ اور ونڈ سرفنگ ٹیموں کے شرکاء نے دو طلائی (17 نیکرا اور 470 مکس کلاسز)، ایک نقرئی (470 مکس کلاس) اورکانسے کے دو (49 ای آر اور آئی کیو فوئل کلاسز) تمغے جیت کر شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
یہ تقریب یاچنگ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (وائی اے آئی) اور انڈین نیوی سیلنگ ایسوسی ایشن (آئی این ایس اے) کے زیراہتمام 08 سے 15 مئی 22 تک کشتیوں کی سینئر اولمپک کلاسز کے لئے انڈین نیول واٹر مین شپ ٹریننگ سینٹر (آئی این ڈبلیو ٹی سی) ممبئی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
ریس کا انعقاد ممبئی کی بندرگاہ کے قریب کیا گیا۔ ملک بھر کے 10 سیلنگ کلبوں کے کل 97 سیلرز نے بھرپور مقابلے میں حصہ لیا۔ حریفوں نے 121 ریسوں میں مقابلہ کیا جن میں 5 میڈل ریسز شامل ہیں تاکہ 8 تا15 سمندری میل کی ہواؤں اور کٹے ہوئےسمندر میں 5 دن کے وقفے میں اپنے نیشنل رینکنگ پوائنٹس حاصل کر سکیں۔ انڈین سیلنگ کی تاریخ میں یہ پہلا موقع تھا جب آئی سی ایل اے 7، آئی سی ایل اے 6،49 ای آر،470 (مِکسڈ) اور آر ایس: ایکس کے نام سے پانچ کلاسوں کے لئے میڈل کی دوڑ ہوئی۔ دنیا بھر میں اب تمام بڑے جہاز رانی کے مقابلے ڈبل پوائنٹس کے ساتھ تمغے کی دوڑ کے تصور کے ساتھ ہوتے ہیں تاکہ سیریز کے آخری دن تک مقابلے کی سطح کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
ایونٹ کے عہدیداروں کی ایک ٹیم بشمول ورلڈ سیلنگ کوالیفائیڈ انٹرنیشنل ریس آفیسرز، انٹرنیشنل ججیز اور انٹرنیشنل میزرر نے تمام حریفوں کے لئے منصفانہ اور ہمہ گیر کھیل کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر بے عیب کار کردگی دکھائی۔
وائس ایڈمرل کے سوامی ناتھن، اے وی ایس ایم، پی وی ایس ایم، چیف آف اسٹاف، ایچ کیو ڈبلیو این سی 15 مئی 22 کو آئی این ڈبلیو ٹی سی (ممبئی) میں منعقدہ اختتامی تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ انہوں نے جیتنے والوں کو تمغے پیش کئے۔