Ministry of Defence
YAI MULTICLASS SAILING CHAMPIONSHIP 2022 (IN-MDL CUP)
16 MAY 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The participants from Indian Navy's Sailing and Windsurfing teams exhibited a stellar performance in the recently concluded YAI Multiclass Sailing Championship (IN-MDL Cup 2022) by winning two Gold (Nacra 17 and 470 mix classes), one silver (470 mix class) and two Bronze medals (49er and iQFoil classes).
The event was conducted at Indian Naval Watermanship Training Centre (INWTC) Mumbai under the aegis of the Yachting Association of India (YAI) and Indian Navy Sailing Association (INSA) for senior Olympic classes of boats from 08 – 15 May 22.
The event was sponsored by M/s Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) and was a YAI ranking event as well as selection trials for the Asian Games.
The races were conducted off Mumbai harbour.A total of 97 sailors from 10 sailing clubs across the country participated in the keenly contested event. The competitors battled out in 121 races including 5 medal races to achieve their National Ranking points over a span of 5 days in winds ranging from 8- 15 Kts and choppy sea. It was the first time in the history of Indian Sailing when medal race for five classes viz ILCA 7, ILCA 6, 49er, 470 (mixed) and RS:X were conducted. The concept of medal race with double points is now used worldwide in all major sailing events to keep up the level of competition till the last day of the series.
A team of event officials including World Sailing Qualified International Race officers, International Judges and International Measurer worked flawlessly to ensure fair and level playing ground to all the competitors.
Vice Admiral K Swaminathan, AVSM, PVSM, Chief of Staff, HQWNC was the chief guest for the closing ceremony held on 15 May 22 at INWTC (Mumbai) and presented medals to the winners.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
वायएआय मल्टीक्लास अजिंक्यपद नौकानयन स्पर्धा 2022 (आयएन -एमडीएल चषक)
16 MAY 2022 8:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मे 2022
भारतीय नौदलाच्या नौकानयन आणि विंडसर्फिंग संघातल्या सहभागींनी नुकत्याच झालेल्या वायएआय मल्टीक्लास नौकानयन अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धा 2022 (आयएन -एमडीएल चषक) मध्ये दोन सुवर्ण (Nacra 17 आणि 470 mix classes), एक रजत (470 mix class) आणि दोन कांस्य (49er and iQFoil classes). पदके जिंकून लक्षवेधक कामगिरी केली.
भारतीय नौकानयन संघटना (YAI)आणि भारतीय नौदल नौकानयन संघटना (INSA) यांच्या सहयोगाने बोटींच्या वरिष्ठ ऑलिम्पिक वर्गांसाठी हा कार्यक्रम 8 ते 15 मे 2022 या काळात इंडियन वॉटरमनशिप ट्रेनिंग सेंटर (INWTC), मुंबई येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
मेसर्स माझगाव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (MDL) यांनी हा कार्यक्रम प्रायोजित केला होता. वायएआय मानांकन आणि आशियाई खेळांसाठीची ही निवड चाचणीही होती.
या शर्यती मुंबई बंदराजवळच्या समुद्रात घेण्यात आल्या. देशभरातील 10 सेलिंग क्लब मधील एकूण 97 नाविकांनी या स्पर्धेत भाग घेतला. या स्पर्धकांनी राष्ट्रीय मानांकन मिळवण्यासाठी पाच दिवसांच्या काळात ताशी 8 ते 15 किलोमीटर वेगाचे वारे आणि खवळलेल्या समुद्रात 5 पदकांसाठीच्या शर्यतींसह एकूण 121 शर्यतींमध्ये अटीतटीची झुंज दिली. ILCA 7, ILCA 6, 49er, 470 (mixed) आणि RS:X या पाच श्रेणींसाठी पदकांची शर्यत आयोजित करण्याची भारतीय नौदलाच्या इतिहासातली ही पहिलीच वेळ होती. मालिकेच्या शेवटच्या दिवसापर्यंत स्पर्धेची पातळी कायम राखण्यासाठी जगभरातल्या महत्त्वाच्या नौकानयन स्पर्धांमध्ये दुहेरी गुणांसह पदकांच्या शर्यतीची संकल्पना वापरली जाते.
स्पर्धकांना त्यांच्या खेळासाठी चांगल्या दर्जाचे आणि न्याय्य व्यासपीठ मिळावे यासाठी जागतिक नौकानयनामध्ये पात्र असलेले आंतरराष्ट्रीय शर्यत अधिकारी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय परीक्षक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मापक यांच्यासह कार्यक्रम अधिकाऱ्यांच्या संघाने निर्दोषपणे काम केले.
15 मे 2022 रोजी INWTC (मुंबई) येथे आयोजित समारोप समारंभाला वाईस एडमिरल के. स्वामिनाथन, AVSM, PVSM, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, पश्चिम नौदल कमांड मुख्यालय, हे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. त्यांनी स्पर्धेच्या विजेत्यांना पदके प्रदान केली.