وزارت دفاع
ابتدائی جھلک: وائی ڈی 12707 (سورت) اور وائی ڈی 12652 (ادے گری) کا لانچ
16 MAY 2022 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
سترہ مئی 2022 کو قوم اندرون ملک جنگی بحری جہازوں کی تیاری کے ایک تاریخی واقعے کا مشاہدہ کرے گی جب ہندوستانی بحریہ کے دو صف اول کے جنگی بحری جہاز۔ سورت ایک پروجیکٹ پندرہ بی ڈسٹروئر اور ادے گری، پروجیکٹ سترہ اے فریگیٹ کو ایک ساتھ مجگاؤں ڈوک لمٹڈ، ممبئی میں لانچ کیا جائے گا، عزت مآب وزیر دفاع دونوں پروگراموں میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔
پروجیکٹ پندرہ بی درجے کے بحری جہاز ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مجگاؤں ڈاک لمٹڈ میں تیار کردہ اگلے مرحلے کے اسٹیلتھ گائڈ ڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر ہیں۔ سورت پندرہ بی ڈسٹرائر پروجیکٹ کا چوتھا جہاز ہے اور اس کا نام گجرات کی تجارتی راجدھانی سورت کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے جو مغربی ہندوستان میں ممبئی کے بعد دوسرا سب سے بڑا کاروباری مرکز ہے۔ سورت شہر کی مالا مال سمندری اور بحری جہازوں کی تیاری کی تاریخ ہے اور سولہویں اور اٹھارہویں صدی میں سورت میں تیار کئے گئے بحری جہاز اپنی پائیداری (سوسال سے زیادہ ) کے لئے مشہور تھے۔ بحری جہاز سورت بلاک کنسٹرکشن طریقے سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس درجے کا پہلا بحری جہاز 2021 میں پانی میں اتارا گیا تھا، دوسرا اور تیسرا جہاز لانچ کئے جاچکے ہیں اور آؤٹ فٹنگ اور آزمائشوں کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہیں۔
اودے گری آندھراپردیش کے ایک پہاڑی سلسلے کے نام پر ہے اور یہ پروجیکٹ سترہ اے فریگیٹ کا تیسرا بحری جہاز ہے ۔ یہ بی سترہ فریگیٹ (شوالک کلاس) کے آگے کے جہاز ہیں اور ان میں زیادہ بیشتر نگرانی کے نظام ،جدید ترین اسلحہ جات اور سنسرز اور پلیٹ فارم مینیجمنٹ نظام نصب ہیں۔ اودے گری پہلے والے اودے گری کی نئی شکل ہے جو لینڈر کلاس اے ایس ڈبلیو فریگیٹ ہے اور اس نے تقریبا تین دہائیوں تک اٹھارہ فروری 1976 سے 24 اگست 2007 تک قوم کے لئے قابل قدر خدمات انجام دیں ۔ پی سترہ اے پروجیکٹ کے اولین دو بحری جہاز 2019 اور 2020 میں ایم ڈی ایل اور جی آر ایس ای میں لانچ کئے گئے تھے۔
پندرہ بی اور پی ستراہ اے ۔ دونوں کو اندرون ملک ، ڈائرکٹریٹ آف نیول ڈیزائن نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے جو ملک میں تمام جنگی بحری جہازوں کو ڈیزائن کرتا آیا ہے اور شپ یارڈ میں تعمیراتی مرحلے میں، آلات اور نظام کے تقریبا 75 فی صدر آرڈر دیسی فرموں کو دیئے گئے جن میں ایم ایس ایم ای شامل ہے اور یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کا صحیح مظہر ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER: LAUNCH OF YD 12707(SURAT) & YD 12652 (UDAYGIRI)
16 MAY 2022 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
On 17 May 2022, the nation will witness a landmark event in the history of indigenous warship building when two frontline warships of Indian Navy, Surat, a Project 15B Destroyer and Udaygiri, a Project 17A Frigate will be launched concurrently at Mazgaon Docks Limited, Mumbai. Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri will be the Chief Guest for both the events.
The Project 15B class of ships are the next generation stealth guided missile destroyers of the Indian Navy being built at the Mazgaon Docks Ltd, Mumbai. ‘Surat’ is the fourth ship of Project 15B Destroyers which heralds a significant makeover of the P15A (Kolkata Class) Destroyers and is named after the commercial capital of the state of Gujarat and also the second largest commercial hub of western India after Mumbai. Surat city has a rich maritime & ship building history and vessels built at the city in the 16th and 18th centuries were known for their longevity (of more than 100 years). The ship Surat has been built using the Block construction methodology which involved hull construction at two different geographical locations and has been joined together at MDL, Mumbai. The first ship of this class was commissioned in 2021. The second and third ships have been launched and are at different stages of outfitting/ trials.
‘Udaygiri’, named after a mountain range in the state of Andhra Pradesh, is the third ship of Project 17A Frigates. These are follow on of the P17 Frigates (Shivalik Class) with improved stealth features, advanced weapons and sensors and platform management systems. ‘Udaygiri’ is the reincarnation of erstwhile ‘Udaygiri’, the Leander Class ASW Frigate, which saw numerous challenging operations in its illustrious service to the country spanning over three decades from 18 Feb 1976 to 24 Aug 2007. Under the P17A program, a total of seven ships, with 04 at MDL and 03 at GRSE are under construction. Various novel concepts and technologies like Integrated Construction, Mega Block Outsourcing, Project Data Management/ Project Lifecycle Management (PDM/PLM) etc have been adopted for the first time in indigenous Warship Design and Construction in this project. It may be recalled that the first two ships of P17A Project, were launched in 2019 and 2020 at MDL and GRSE respectively.
Both 15B and P17A ships have been designed in-house by the Directorate of Naval Design (DND), which has been the fountainhead for all warship design activities of the Nation and during the building phase at the Shipyard, around 75% of the orders for equipment and systems have been placed on indigenous firms including MSMEs which is a true testament of ‘Atmanirbharta’ in the country.