Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre relaxes FAQ of shrivelled and broken grains upto 18% without any value cut
The decision to benefit farmers of Punjab and Haryana including UT of Chandigarh
15 MAY 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has decided to allow FCI to procure wheat in Punjab and Haryana including UT of Chandigarh for central pool by relaxing the FAQ of shrivelled and broken grains upto 18 % without any value cut. This decision will reduce the hardship of farmers and avoid distress sale of wheat.
The state governments of Punjab and Haryana wrote to the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) seeking relaxation in Uniform Specifications of Wheat for RMS 2022-23. The limit of shrivelled and broken grains is 6 % and relaxation was sought upto 20 %.
Central teams were deputed to Punjab and Haryana during April – May 2022 to collect very large size samples from the Mandis and these were analysed in FCI labs. The results indicated presence of shrivelled and broken grains in varying percentages and beyond FAQ norms.
The emergence of shrivelled grains is a natural phenomenon appearing as a result of extreme heat wave that enveloped the northern part of the country in the month of March. These adverse weather conditions are beyond the control of the farmers and hence, they should not be penalized for such natural occurrence. Accordingly, the change in texture of the grain deserves to be sympathetically considered by government to ease the hardship of farmers. Thus, suitable relaxation in FAQ norms would protect interests of farmers and promote efficient procurement and distribution of Food grains.
During the RMS 2021-22, wheat production was 1095 LMT and procurement was 433 LMT. During RMS 2022-23, wheat production was estimated at 1113 LMT. But early onset of Summer (by end of March 2022) resulted in shrivelled grains and resultant drop in yield per acre in Punjab and Haryana. The all-India procurement target has been revised to 195 LMT of wheat.
A similar decision was also taken in 2020-21 when FAQ norms were relaxed upto 16 % to protect the interest of the farmers.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சுருங்கிய மற்றும் உடைந்த தானியங்களின் மதிப்புக் குறையாமல் 18% வரை மத்திய அரசு தளர்வு
15 MAY 2022 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
சுருங்கிய மற்றும் உடைந்த தானியங்களின் மதிப்பு குறைப்பு பற்றி அடிக்கடி கேட்கப்படும் கேள்விகளை 18% வரை எந்த மதிப்புக் குறைப்பும் இல்லாமல் தளர்த்துவதன் மூலம் சண்டிகர் யூனியன் பிரதேசம் உட்பட பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் ஹரியானாவில் கோதுமையை கொள்முதல் செய்ய இந்திய உணவு கழகத்தை அனுமதிக்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த முடிவு விவசாயிகளின் கஷ்டத்தை குறைப்பதுடன்,குறைந்த விலைக்கு கோதுமை விற்கப்படுவதைத் தவிர்க்கும்.
பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் ஹரியானா மாநில அரசுகள் 2022-23 ரபி பருவத்துக்கான கோதுமையின் சீரான விவரக்குறிப்புகளில் தளர்வு கோரி உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறைக்கு கடிதம் எழுதியுள்ளன. சுருங்கிய மற்றும் உடைந்த தானியங்களின் வரம்பு 6% மற்றும் தளர்வு 20% வரை கோரப்பட்டது.
2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் - மே மாதங்களில் பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் ஹரியானாவிற்கு மத்திய குழுக்கள் அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டு, மண்டிகளில் இருந்து மிகப் பெரிய அளவிலான மாதிரிகள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டு, உணவுக்கழக ஆய்வகங்களில் பகுப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன. சுருங்கிய மற்றும் உடைந்த தானியங்கள் வெவ்வேறு சதவீதங்களில் மற்றும் அடிக்கடி கேட்கப்படும் கேள்விகள் விதிமுறைகளுக்கு அப்பால் இருப்பதை முடிவுகள் சுட்டிக்காட்டுகின்றன.
மார்ச் மாதத்தில் நாட்டின் வடக்குப் பகுதியைச் சூழ்ந்த அதீத வெப்ப அலையின் விளைவாக சுருங்கும் தானியங்கள் தோன்றுவது இயற்கையான நிகழ்வாகும். இந்த பாதகமான வானிலை விவசாயிகளின் கட்டுப்பாட்டிற்கு அப்பாற்பட்டது, எனவே, இதுபோன்ற இயற்கை நிகழ்வுகளுக்கு அவர்கள் தண்டிக்கப்படக்கூடாது. அதன்படி, தானியங்களின் அமைப்புமுறை மாற்றம் விவசாயிகளின் கஷ்டத்தை குறைக்க அரசாங்கத்தால் அனுதாபத்துடன் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். எனவே, அடிக்கடி கேட்கப்படும் கேள்விகள் விதிமுறைகளில் பொருத்தமான தளர்வு விவசாயிகளின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் மற்றும் உணவு தானியங்களின் திறமையான கொள்முதல் மற்றும் விநியோகத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.