பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மிஷன் சாகர் IX- செஷல்சில் ஐஎன்எஸ் கரியால்
14 MAY 2022 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
மிஷன் சாகர் IX இன் கீழ், தென்மேற்கு இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலில் இந்தியக் கடற்படைக் கப்பலான கரியாலை அனுப்புவதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, அந்தக் கப்பல் மே 11 முதல் 14 வரை செஷல்ஸின் போர்ட் விக்டோரியாவுக்குச் சென்றிருக்கிறது.
முன்னதாக செஷெல்ஸ் அரசாங்கத்திடம் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட முன்மொழிவைத் தொடர்ந்து, மூன்று சம்பிரதாய வணக்கத் துப்பாக்கிகள், வெடிமருந்துகளுடன், கப்பல் மூலம் செஷெல்ஸ் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. மே 13 அன்று ஐஎன்எஸ் கரியால் கப்பலில் நடைபெற்ற ஒரு நிகழ்ச்சியில், பாதுகாப்புத் தலைவர் பிரிகேடியர் மைக்கேல் ரோசெட்டிடம், செஷெல்ஸுக்கான இந்திய தூதர் ஜெனரல் தல்பீர் சிங் சுஹாக் இவற்றை முறைப்படி வழங்கினார்.
செஷெல்ஸில் கப்பல் தங்கியிருந்த காலத்தில், இந்தியக் கடற்படை செஷெல்ஸ் பணியாளர்களுக்கு குறிப்பிட்ட கடல்சார் துறைகளில் பயிற்சி அளித்தது. இந்தியக் கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரி குமார், ஏப்ரல் 21 முதல் 23 வரை செஷல்சில் மேற்கொண்ட அதிகாரப்பூர்வ பயணத்தையொட்டி, ஸுக்குச் சென்ற உத்தியோகபூர்வ விஜயத்தை ஒட்டி, ஐஎன்எஸ் கரியால் கப்பல் அங்கு சென்றுள்ளது.
போர்ட் விக்டோரியாவை அடைவதற்கு முன், கப்பல் இலங்கையின் கொழும்பு, மற்றும் மாலே, மாலத்தீவுகளுக்கு அத்தியாவசிய மருத்துவப் பொருட்களை வழங்குவதற்காகச் சென்றது.

Ministry of Defence
DEPLOYMENT OF INS GHARIAL TO SEYCHELLES – MISSION SAGAR IX
14 MAY 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
As part of on going deployment of Indian Naval Ship Gharial in South West Indian Ocean, under Mission SAGAR IX, the Ship called at Port Victoria, Seychelles from 11 to 14 May 22.
Following up on the proposal received from the Govt of Seychelles earlier, three ceremonial Saluting Guns, with ammunition, were delivered by the Ship to the Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF). These were formally presented by Gen Dalbir Singh Suhag (Retd), High Commissioner of India to Seychelles to Brigadier Michael Rosette, the Chief of Defence (CDF), SDF in a solemn ceremony held onboard INS Gharial on 13 May 22.
INS Gharial also transshipped one 15 m Wave Rider Patrol Boat, sourced by Seychelles from Colombo and was handed over to Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF).
During the stay of the Ship at Seychelles, the Indian Navy facilitated training of SDF personnel in domain specific maritime disciplines. Coming close to the recent official visit of Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, Indian Navy to Seychelles from 21-23 Apr 22, the activities undertaken during the port call of INS Gharial, amply demonstrate the commitment of Indian Navy in making positive contribution to capacity building and capability enhancement efforts of the Seychelles Defence Forces.
Before calling at Port Victoria, the ship had also visited Colombo, Sri Lanka and Male, Maldives to deliver essential medical supplies. Successive deployments of the Indian Navy under Mission SAGAR are aligned with the vision of Security And Growth for All in the Region and strengthen the concept of ‘Collective Responsibility’ for maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region.