Ministry of Defence
DEPLOYMENT OF INS GHARIAL TO SEYCHELLES – MISSION SAGAR IX
14 MAY 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
As part of on going deployment of Indian Naval Ship Gharial in South West Indian Ocean, under Mission SAGAR IX, the Ship called at Port Victoria, Seychelles from 11 to 14 May 22.
Following up on the proposal received from the Govt of Seychelles earlier, three ceremonial Saluting Guns, with ammunition, were delivered by the Ship to the Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF). These were formally presented by Gen Dalbir Singh Suhag (Retd), High Commissioner of India to Seychelles to Brigadier Michael Rosette, the Chief of Defence (CDF), SDF in a solemn ceremony held onboard INS Gharial on 13 May 22.
INS Gharial also transshipped one 15 m Wave Rider Patrol Boat, sourced by Seychelles from Colombo and was handed over to Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF).
During the stay of the Ship at Seychelles, the Indian Navy facilitated training of SDF personnel in domain specific maritime disciplines. Coming close to the recent official visit of Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, Indian Navy to Seychelles from 21-23 Apr 22, the activities undertaken during the port call of INS Gharial, amply demonstrate the commitment of Indian Navy in making positive contribution to capacity building and capability enhancement efforts of the Seychelles Defence Forces.
Before calling at Port Victoria, the ship had also visited Colombo, Sri Lanka and Male, Maldives to deliver essential medical supplies. Successive deployments of the Indian Navy under Mission SAGAR are aligned with the vision of Security And Growth for All in the Region and strengthen the concept of ‘Collective Responsibility’ for maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस घडियालची सेशेल्समध्ये तैनाती- मिशन सागर IX
14 MAY 2022 11:21PM by PIB Mumbai
मिशन सागर IX अंतर्गत हिंदी महासागराच्या नैऋत्य भागात भारतीय नौदलाचे घडियाल हे जहाज तैनात करण्याचा भाग म्हणून, हे जहाज सेशेल्सच्या पोर्ट व्हिक्टोरिया बंदरात 11 ते 14 मे 2022 दरम्यान उभे राहिले. त्यापूर्वी सेशेल्स सरकारकडून मिळालेल्या प्रस्तावानुसार, या जहाजातून पाठवण्यात आलेल्या, समारंभपूर्वक सलामी देणाऱ्या तीन तोफा आणि त्यांचा दारुगोळा सेशेल्सच्या संरक्षण दलाकडे (SDF) देण्यात आला. भारताचे सेशेल्समधील उच्चायुक्त जनरल दलबीर सिंग सुहाग(निवृत्त) यांनी सेशेल्सचे संरक्षण दल प्रमुख ब्रिगेडियर मायकेल रोसेट यांच्याकडे या तोफा आयएनएस घडियाल या जहाजावर 13 मे 2022 रोजी झालेल्या एका औपचारिक समारंभात सुपूर्द केल्या. त्याचबरोबर सेशेल्सने कोलंबोहून मागवलेली 15 मीटर लांबीची वेव्ह रायडर गस्ती नौका देखील तिथे पोहोचवण्यात आली आणि ती सेशेल्सच्या संरक्षण दलाच्या ताब्यात देण्यात आली.
हे जहाज सेशेल्समध्ये असताना भारतीय नौदलाने एसडीएफच्या जवानांना विशिष्ट सागरी शिस्तपालनाचे प्रशिक्षण दिले. नौदलप्रमुख ऍडमिरल आर हरीकुमार यांनी अलीकडेच 21-23 एप्रिल 2022 दरम्यान सेशेल्सला भेट दिली होती. त्यानंतर आयएनएस घडियाल या जहाजाच्या बंदर भेटीअंतर्गत विविध उपक्रमांचा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला. यातून सेशेल्सच्या संरक्षण दलांच्या क्षमता वृद्धीसाठी आणि सक्षमीकरणासाठी सकारात्मक योगदान देण्याची भारतीय नौदलाची वचनबद्धता प्रदर्शित होत आहे. पोर्ट व्हिक्टोरियाला भेट देण्यापूर्वी आयएनएस घडियाल या जहाजाने अत्यावश्यक औषधांचा साठा पोहोचवण्यासाठी श्रीलंकेतील कोलंबो आणि मालदीव्जच्या माले बंदरांना देखील भेट दिली. हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रात सागरी सुरक्षेसाठी सामूहिक जबाबदारीही संकल्पना बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि या प्रदेशात सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि सर्वांसाठी विकास हा दृष्टीकोन साध्य करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या भागात भारतीय नौदलाकडून सातत्याने जहाजे तैनात केली जात आहेत.