Ministry of Defence
DEPLOYMENT OF INS GHARIAL TO SEYCHELLES – MISSION SAGAR IX
14 MAY 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
As part of on going deployment of Indian Naval Ship Gharial in South West Indian Ocean, under Mission SAGAR IX, the Ship called at Port Victoria, Seychelles from 11 to 14 May 22.
Following up on the proposal received from the Govt of Seychelles earlier, three ceremonial Saluting Guns, with ammunition, were delivered by the Ship to the Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF). These were formally presented by Gen Dalbir Singh Suhag (Retd), High Commissioner of India to Seychelles to Brigadier Michael Rosette, the Chief of Defence (CDF), SDF in a solemn ceremony held onboard INS Gharial on 13 May 22.
INS Gharial also transshipped one 15 m Wave Rider Patrol Boat, sourced by Seychelles from Colombo and was handed over to Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF).
During the stay of the Ship at Seychelles, the Indian Navy facilitated training of SDF personnel in domain specific maritime disciplines. Coming close to the recent official visit of Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, Indian Navy to Seychelles from 21-23 Apr 22, the activities undertaken during the port call of INS Gharial, amply demonstrate the commitment of Indian Navy in making positive contribution to capacity building and capability enhancement efforts of the Seychelles Defence Forces.
Before calling at Port Victoria, the ship had also visited Colombo, Sri Lanka and Male, Maldives to deliver essential medical supplies. Successive deployments of the Indian Navy under Mission SAGAR are aligned with the vision of Security And Growth for All in the Region and strengthen the concept of ‘Collective Responsibility’ for maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس گھڑیال کی سیشلس میں تعیناتی-مشن ساگر IX
14 MAY 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:14؍مئی2022:
مشن ساگر IX کے تحت جنوب مغربی بحر ہند میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز گھڑیال کی تعیناتی کے حصے کی شکل میں جہا ز کو 11 سے 14 مئی 2022ء تک سیشلس کے پورٹ وِکٹوریہ میں بلایاگیا۔
سیشلس حکومت سے پہلی موصولہ تجویز کے بعد جہاز کے ذریعے گولہ بارود کے ساتھ تین رسمی سلامی بندوقیں سیشلس ڈیفنس فورسز (ایس ڈی ایف) کو مہیا کی گئی ۔اِنہیں رسمی طور پر سیشلس میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر جنرل دلبیر سنگھ سہاگ (سبکدوش)کے ذریعے 13 مئی 2022ء کو آئی این ایس گھڑیال پر منعقد ایک تقریب میں ایس ڈی ایف کے چیف آف ڈیفنس(سی ڈی ایف) بریگیڈیئر مائیکل روسیٹ کو رسمی طورپر پیش کیا گیا۔
آئی این ایس گھڑیال نے کولمبو سے سیشلس کے ذریعے حاصل ایک 15میٹر ویو رائیڈر پیٹرول بوٹ، کو بھی ٹرانس شپڈ کیا اور سیشلس ڈیفنس فورس (ایس ڈی ایف) کو سپرد کردیاگیا۔
سیشلس میں جہاز کی موجودگی کے دوران ہندوستانی بحریہ نے ڈومین مخصوص سمندری موضوعات میں ایس ڈی ایف ملازمین کی تربیت کی سہولت مہیا کی۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار کے 21 سے 23 اپریل 2022ء تک کے سیشلس کے حالیہ سرکاری دورے کے فوراً بعد آئی این ایس گھڑیال کے پورٹ کال کے دوران کی گئی سرگرمیاں ، سیشلس ڈیفنس فورس کی صلاحیت سازی کو بڑھانے کی کوششوں میں مثبت تعاون ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عہد کا آئینہ ہے۔
پورٹ وِکٹوریہ پہنچنے سے پہلے جہاز نے ضروری طبی سپلائی دینے کےلئے سری لنکا کے کولمبو اور مالدیپ کے مالے کا بھی دورہ کیا تھا۔ مشن ساگر کے تحت ہندوستانی بحریہ کی مسلسل تعیناتی خطے میں سب کے لئے تحفظ اور ترقی کے نظریے سے جڑی ہوئی ہے اور بحر ہند خطے میں سمندری تحفظ کے لئے ’اجتجاعی ذمہ داری‘ کے عہد کو مضبوط بناتی ہے۔