যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
টেলি যোগাযোগ দপ্তর কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে আইনগত অধিকার অনুমোদনের জন্য ‘গতিশক্তি সঞ্চার’ পোর্টালের সূচনা করেছে
14 MAY 2022 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২২
সারা দেশে, বিশেষ করে গ্রামীণ এলাকায় ব্রডব্যান্ড পরিষেবার সর্বজনীন এবং ন্যায় সঙ্গত সুবিধার্থে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন। পিএম গতিশক্তি জাতীয় মহাপরিকল্পনার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ, বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি এবং রেল মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে আইনগত অধিকার অনুমোদনের জন্য ‘গতিশক্তি সঞ্চার’ পোর্টালের সূচনা করেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের মুখ্যসচিব, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি সচিব এবং দেশের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন। পাশাপাশি বিএসএনএল, ভারতী এয়ারটেল লিমিটেড, বিএসএনএল/ এমটিএনএল, সিওএআই, ডিআইপিএ, ইন্ডাস টাওয়ার, রিলায়েন্স ডিজি, ভোডাফোন আইডিয়া, স্টারলাইট সহ একাধিক টেলিকম পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীর শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। জাতীয়স্তরে ব্রডব্যান্ড মিশনের মূল দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে সামনে রেখে এই পোর্টালটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্যই হল প্রতিটি নাগরিকের জন্য উপযোগী ব্রডব্যান্ড সুবিধা দেওয়া এবং দেশের নাগরিকদের ডিজিটালভাবে সক্ষম করে তোলা।
উল্লেখ্য, ২০১৯ সালের ১৭ই ডিসেম্বর টেলি যোগাযোগ বিভাগ ন্যাশনাল ব্রডব্যান্ড মিশন তৈরি করেছিল। সারা দেশে বিশেষ করে গ্রামীণ এবং প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে ব্রডব্যান্ড পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে সর্বজনীন এবং ন্যায়সঙ্গত সুবিধার্থে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি পূরণের জন্য সারা দেশে ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো মসৃন ও দক্ষ করে তুলতে এধরণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ‘গতিশক্তি সঞ্চার’ পোর্টাল জাতীয় ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ নীতি-২ –এর আওতায় পরিকল্পিতভাবে ‘সকলের জন্য ব্রডব্যান্ড’-এর লক্ষ্য অর্জনে সাহায্য করবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী বৈষ্ণব জানান, এই পোর্টালটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি অনুসারে টেলি যোগাযোগ পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতিসাধনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। পাশাপাশি সহজে ব্যবসা করার লক্ষ্য অর্জনেও সাহায্য করবে। এই পোর্টালটি বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা ও পরিকাঠামোগত ক্ষেত্রে আইনগত অধিকার অনুমোদনে সাহায্য করবে। এতে দ্রুত ফাইভ জি নেটওয়ার্কের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হবে। ‘গতিশক্তি সঞ্চার’ পোর্টাল চালু করার ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সঙ্গে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির ভূমিকা এবং সহযোগিতার উপর জোর দেন তিনি।
এই পোর্টাল বিভিন্ন টেলিকম পরিষেবা দানকারী এবং পরিকাঠামো প্রদানকারীদের একটি সাধারণ একক পোর্টালে অপটিক্যাল ফাইবার পুনঃস্থাপনে ও রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে মোবাইল টাওয়ার তৈরির জন্য অনুমতি দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে আবেদন করতে সাহায্য করবে। এর ফলে, কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে সহজে আইনগত অনুমোদন মিলবে। ফাইভ জি পরিষেবা সহজেই চালু করা সম্ভব হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সহজে ব্যবসা করার ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে ‘গতশক্তি সঞ্চার’ পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়েছে। এই পোর্টালটি সরকারি সংস্থাগুলির জন্য বিশেষ সুবিধা এনে দেবে। পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয়সাধন করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় টেলি যোগাযোগ দপ্তরের আওতাধীন এমপি স্টেট ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন এই পোর্টালটি তৈরি করেছে। মনে করা হচ্ছে, এতে দেশের ‘আত্মনির্ভর’ আন্দোলনে গতি যোগাবে এবং দেশকে ডিজিটালভাবে সক্ষম করে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে। টেলি যোগাযোগ দপ্তরের এই উদ্যোগ গ্রাম এবং শহরে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলবে। ফলে শক্তিশালী ব্রডব্যান্ড যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত করে তুলবে।

Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunication Launches “GatiShakti Sanchar” Portal for Centralised Right of Way (RoW) approvals
Newly Launched “GatiShakti Sanchar” Portal will Streamline the process of Right of Way (RoW) Applications and permissions Across the Country
14 MAY 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Universal and equitable access to Broadband services across the country, especially in the rural areas- is one of the most important visions of Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India. In line with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & IT and Railways, has launched the “GatiShakti Sanchar” portal for Centralised Right of Way (RoW) approvals (www.sugamsanchar.gov.in) today (May 14, 2022).
The event was also attended by various State Chief Secretaries and IT Secretaries along with other dignitaries from across the country; along with CEOs/CMDs/DGs/VPs/Presidents of various Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), such as BBNL, Bharti Airtel Ltd, BSNL/MTNL, COAI, DIPA, Indus Towers, ISPAI, Reliance JIO, Sterlite, Vodafone Idea etc. The portal has been developed keeping in view the vision areas of the National Broadband Mission at the core, which are, providing broadband infrastructure as a core utility to every citizen, Governance and services on demand and in particular, digital empowerment of the citizens of our country.
National Broadband Mission (NBM) was set up by the Department of Telecommunication (DoT) on December 17, 2019; to facilitate universal and equitable access to broadband services across the country, especially in rural and remote areas. To fulfil this vision, it is imperative that a backbone of infrastructure is created by facilitating smooth and efficient deployment of Digital Communications Infrastructure across the country. To ensure that, DoT, is launching the “GatiShakti Sanchar” portal. This will provide a robust mechanism to achieve the goal of “Broadband for All” as envisaged in the National Digital Communication Policy-2.
During the launch, MoC mentioned, “The portal shall act as an enabler to the objective of “Ease of doing business” for telecommunications infrastructure works in accordance with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister. The timely disposal of RoW applications of various Service and Infrastructure providers shall enable speedy infrastructure creation which would be an enabler for timely rollout of 5G Network also. He indicated advantages of adoption of technological tools in Governance. He emphasized and deeply appreciated the role and cooperation of the states and UTs with the Central Government in operationalization of the integrated centralised GatiShakti Sanchar portal.
The portal will enable applicants form various Telecom Service providers (TSPs) as well as Infrastructure providers (IPs) to apply at a common single portal for Right of Way permissions to lay down Optical Fibre Cable and for erecting mobile towers to State/UT Governments and local bodies. As it smoothens the process of RoW permissions as well as faster approvals; it is believed to facilitate easy rollout of 5G services, in which a Base Transceiver Station (BTS) is installed at very short intervals. For effective monitoring of RoW applications across the country, the portal even comes fitted with a potent dashboard showing State and District wise pendency status.
Government of India is committed to facilitate “Ease of Doing Business” and the launch of the “GatiShakti Sanchar” portal is another step in that direction. The portal will also bring an array of advantages to the Government Bodies- both Central and State/UT. It will smoothen the RoW approval process, which will lead to:
• Fast laying of more Optical Fiber Cable and thus will accelerate fiberization
• Increased tower density which will enhance connectivity and improve the quality of various telecom services
• Increased fiberization of telecom towers, thus ensuring better Broadband speed, across the country
The portal, has been developed by MP state Electronics Development Corporation on behalf of DoT and is expected to give a fillip to the nation’s ‘AatmaNirbhar’ movement, contributing actively to transform our country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. The positive impact of these efforts by the DoT have percolated to both the rural and urban India, ensuring robust broadband connectivity, which in turn will ensure uninterrupted digital access, digital delivery of services and digital inclusion of all, based on technology that is sustainable, affordable and transformative.