Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunication Launches “GatiShakti Sanchar” Portal for Centralised Right of Way (RoW) approvals
Newly Launched “GatiShakti Sanchar” Portal will Streamline the process of Right of Way (RoW) Applications and permissions Across the Country
14 MAY 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Universal and equitable access to Broadband services across the country, especially in the rural areas- is one of the most important visions of Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India. In line with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & IT and Railways, has launched the “GatiShakti Sanchar” portal for Centralised Right of Way (RoW) approvals (www.sugamsanchar.gov.in) today (May 14, 2022).
The event was also attended by various State Chief Secretaries and IT Secretaries along with other dignitaries from across the country; along with CEOs/CMDs/DGs/VPs/Presidents of various Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), such as BBNL, Bharti Airtel Ltd, BSNL/MTNL, COAI, DIPA, Indus Towers, ISPAI, Reliance JIO, Sterlite, Vodafone Idea etc. The portal has been developed keeping in view the vision areas of the National Broadband Mission at the core, which are, providing broadband infrastructure as a core utility to every citizen, Governance and services on demand and in particular, digital empowerment of the citizens of our country.
National Broadband Mission (NBM) was set up by the Department of Telecommunication (DoT) on December 17, 2019; to facilitate universal and equitable access to broadband services across the country, especially in rural and remote areas. To fulfil this vision, it is imperative that a backbone of infrastructure is created by facilitating smooth and efficient deployment of Digital Communications Infrastructure across the country. To ensure that, DoT, is launching the “GatiShakti Sanchar” portal. This will provide a robust mechanism to achieve the goal of “Broadband for All” as envisaged in the National Digital Communication Policy-2.
During the launch, MoC mentioned, “The portal shall act as an enabler to the objective of “Ease of doing business” for telecommunications infrastructure works in accordance with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister. The timely disposal of RoW applications of various Service and Infrastructure providers shall enable speedy infrastructure creation which would be an enabler for timely rollout of 5G Network also. He indicated advantages of adoption of technological tools in Governance. He emphasized and deeply appreciated the role and cooperation of the states and UTs with the Central Government in operationalization of the integrated centralised GatiShakti Sanchar portal.
The portal will enable applicants form various Telecom Service providers (TSPs) as well as Infrastructure providers (IPs) to apply at a common single portal for Right of Way permissions to lay down Optical Fibre Cable and for erecting mobile towers to State/UT Governments and local bodies. As it smoothens the process of RoW permissions as well as faster approvals; it is believed to facilitate easy rollout of 5G services, in which a Base Transceiver Station (BTS) is installed at very short intervals. For effective monitoring of RoW applications across the country, the portal even comes fitted with a potent dashboard showing State and District wise pendency status.
Government of India is committed to facilitate “Ease of Doing Business” and the launch of the “GatiShakti Sanchar” portal is another step in that direction. The portal will also bring an array of advantages to the Government Bodies- both Central and State/UT. It will smoothen the RoW approval process, which will lead to:
• Fast laying of more Optical Fiber Cable and thus will accelerate fiberization
• Increased tower density which will enhance connectivity and improve the quality of various telecom services
• Increased fiberization of telecom towers, thus ensuring better Broadband speed, across the country
The portal, has been developed by MP state Electronics Development Corporation on behalf of DoT and is expected to give a fillip to the nation’s ‘AatmaNirbhar’ movement, contributing actively to transform our country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. The positive impact of these efforts by the DoT have percolated to both the rural and urban India, ensuring robust broadband connectivity, which in turn will ensure uninterrupted digital access, digital delivery of services and digital inclusion of all, based on technology that is sustainable, affordable and transformative.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے سینٹرلائزڈ رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) کی منظوری کے لیے ‘‘گتی شکتی سنچار’’ پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
نیا شروع کیا گیا ‘‘گتی شکتی سنچار’’ پورٹل پورے ملک میں رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) درخواستوں اور اجازتوں کے عمل کو ہموار کرے گا
14 MAY 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
پورے ملک میں خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں براڈ بینڈ خدمات تک ہمہ گیر اور مساوی رسائی، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سب سے اہم تصورات میں سے ایک ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کے مطابق مواصلات، الیکٹرونکس اور آئی ٹی نیز ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو نے سینٹرلائزڈ رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) کی منظوریوں کے لیے آج (14 مئی 2022) ‘‘گتی شکتی سنچار’’ پورٹل (www.sugamsanchar.gov.in) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ملک بھر سے دیگر معززین کے ساتھ مختلف ریاستی چیف سکریٹریز اور آئی ٹی سکریٹریز، نیز مختلف ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پیز) جیسے بی بی این ایل، بھارتی ایر ٹیل لمیٹیڈ،بی ایس این ایل، ایم ٹی این ایل، سی او اے آئی، ڈی آئی پی اے، انڈس ٹاورس، آئی ایس پی اے آئی، ریلائنس جیو، اسٹرلائٹ، ووڈافون آئیڈیا وغیرہ کے صدور نے شرکت کی۔ اس پورٹل کو قومی براڈ بینڈ مشن کے بنیادی نقطہ نظر کے شعبوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ ہر شہری کو بنیادی یوٹیلیٹی کے طور پر براڈ بینڈ انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کررہا ہے، حکومتی خدمات اور مانگ پر خدمات اور خاص طور پر ہمارے شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
نیشنل براڈ بینڈ مشن (این بی ایم) کو ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی) نے 17 دسمبر 2019 کو قائم کیا تھا۔ پورے ملک میں خاص طور پر دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں براڈ بینڈ خدمات تک عالمی اور مساوی رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے۔ اس وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ملک بھر میں ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن انفراسٹرکچر کی ہموار اور موثر تعیناتی کو آسان بنا کر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بنائی جائے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ڈی او ٹی، ‘‘گتی شکتی سنچار’’ پورٹل شروع کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ‘’سب کے لیے براڈ بینڈ’’ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط طریقہ کار فراہم کرے گا جیسا کہ قومی ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن پالیسی-2 میں تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
آغاز کے دوران ایم او سی نے ذکر کیا کہ ‘‘پورٹل وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ٹیلی مواصلات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کاموں کے لیے ‘‘کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی’’ کے مقصد کے لیے ایک فعال کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ مختلف سروس اور انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کنندگان کی آر او ڈبلیو ایپلی کیشنز کو بروقت نمٹانے سے انفراسٹرکچر کی تیزی سے تعمیر ممکن ہوجائے گی جو جی5 نیٹ ورک کے بروقت آغاز کے لیے بھی قابل بنائے گی۔ انہوں نے گورننس میں تکنیکی آلات کو اپنانے کے فوائد کی نشاندہی کی۔ انہوں نے انٹیگریٹڈ سنٹرلائزڈ گتی شکتی سنچار پورٹل کو چلانے میں مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کردار اور تعاون پر زور دیا اور اس کی گہری تعریف کی۔
یہ پورٹل درخواست دہندگان کو مختلف ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پیز) کے ساتھ ساتھ انفراسٹرکچر پرووائیڈرز (آئی پیز) کو ایک مشترکہ واحد پورٹل پر آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھانے اور موبائل ٹاور لگانے کے لیے ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں اور مقامی اداروں جیسا کہ یہ آر او ڈبلیو اجازتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تیز تر منظوریوں کے عمل کو ہموار کرتا ہے۔ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ یہ جی5 خدمات کے آسان رول آؤٹ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں ایک بیس ٹرانسیور اسٹیشن (بی ٹی ایس) بہت مختصر وقفوں پر نصب کیا جاتا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں آر او ڈبلیو ایپلی کیشنز کی مؤثر نگرانی کے لیے پورٹل ایک طاقتور ڈیش بورڈ کے ساتھ بھی آتا ہے جس میں ریاست اور ضلع کے لحاظ سے زیر التواء حیثیت ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند ‘‘کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی’’ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور ‘‘گتی شکتی سنچار’’ پورٹل کا آغاز اس سمت میں ایک اور قدم ہے۔ یہ پورٹل حکومتی اداروں مرکزی اور ریاستی/ یو ٹی دونوں کو بھی فوائد فراہم کرے گا - یہ آر او ڈبلیو کی منظوری کے عمل کو ہموار کرے گا، جس کی وجہ سے:
• زیادہ آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل کی تیزی سے بچھانے اور اس طرح فائبرائزیشن میں تیزی آئے گی۔
• ٹاور کی تعداد میں اضافہ جو کنیکٹیویٹی میں اضافہ کرے گا اور مختلف ٹیلی کام خدمات کے معیار کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
• ٹیلی کام ٹاورز کی فائبرائزیشن میں اضافہ، اس طرح پورے ملک میں براڈ بینڈ کی بہتر رفتار کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
یہ پورٹل ایم پی اسٹیٹ الیکٹرانکس ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن نے ڈی او ٹی کی جانب سے تیار کیا ہے اور اس سے امید کی جاتی ہے کہ اس سے ملک کی ‘آتم نربھر’ تحریک کو تقویت ملے گی، جو ہمارے ملک کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار معاشرے اور نالج معیشت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے فعال کردار ادا کرے گی۔ ڈی او ٹی کی ان کوششوں کا مثبت اثر ہندوستان کے دیہی اور شہری دونوں پر پڑا ہے، جس سے مضبوط براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی یقینی ہوگی، جس کے نتیجے میں بلا تعطل ڈیجیٹل رسائی، خدمات کی ڈیجیٹل ڈیلیوری اور سب کی ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا، جو پائیدار، سستی اور تبدیلی لانے والی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے۔