Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunication Launches “GatiShakti Sanchar” Portal for Centralised Right of Way (RoW) approvals
Newly Launched “GatiShakti Sanchar” Portal will Streamline the process of Right of Way (RoW) Applications and permissions Across the Country
14 MAY 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Universal and equitable access to Broadband services across the country, especially in the rural areas- is one of the most important visions of Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India. In line with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & IT and Railways, has launched the “GatiShakti Sanchar” portal for Centralised Right of Way (RoW) approvals (www.sugamsanchar.gov.in) today (May 14, 2022).
The event was also attended by various State Chief Secretaries and IT Secretaries along with other dignitaries from across the country; along with CEOs/CMDs/DGs/VPs/Presidents of various Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), such as BBNL, Bharti Airtel Ltd, BSNL/MTNL, COAI, DIPA, Indus Towers, ISPAI, Reliance JIO, Sterlite, Vodafone Idea etc. The portal has been developed keeping in view the vision areas of the National Broadband Mission at the core, which are, providing broadband infrastructure as a core utility to every citizen, Governance and services on demand and in particular, digital empowerment of the citizens of our country.
National Broadband Mission (NBM) was set up by the Department of Telecommunication (DoT) on December 17, 2019; to facilitate universal and equitable access to broadband services across the country, especially in rural and remote areas. To fulfil this vision, it is imperative that a backbone of infrastructure is created by facilitating smooth and efficient deployment of Digital Communications Infrastructure across the country. To ensure that, DoT, is launching the “GatiShakti Sanchar” portal. This will provide a robust mechanism to achieve the goal of “Broadband for All” as envisaged in the National Digital Communication Policy-2.
During the launch, MoC mentioned, “The portal shall act as an enabler to the objective of “Ease of doing business” for telecommunications infrastructure works in accordance with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister. The timely disposal of RoW applications of various Service and Infrastructure providers shall enable speedy infrastructure creation which would be an enabler for timely rollout of 5G Network also. He indicated advantages of adoption of technological tools in Governance. He emphasized and deeply appreciated the role and cooperation of the states and UTs with the Central Government in operationalization of the integrated centralised GatiShakti Sanchar portal.
The portal will enable applicants form various Telecom Service providers (TSPs) as well as Infrastructure providers (IPs) to apply at a common single portal for Right of Way permissions to lay down Optical Fibre Cable and for erecting mobile towers to State/UT Governments and local bodies. As it smoothens the process of RoW permissions as well as faster approvals; it is believed to facilitate easy rollout of 5G services, in which a Base Transceiver Station (BTS) is installed at very short intervals. For effective monitoring of RoW applications across the country, the portal even comes fitted with a potent dashboard showing State and District wise pendency status.
Government of India is committed to facilitate “Ease of Doing Business” and the launch of the “GatiShakti Sanchar” portal is another step in that direction. The portal will also bring an array of advantages to the Government Bodies- both Central and State/UT. It will smoothen the RoW approval process, which will lead to:
• Fast laying of more Optical Fiber Cable and thus will accelerate fiberization
• Increased tower density which will enhance connectivity and improve the quality of various telecom services
• Increased fiberization of telecom towers, thus ensuring better Broadband speed, across the country
The portal, has been developed by MP state Electronics Development Corporation on behalf of DoT and is expected to give a fillip to the nation’s ‘AatmaNirbhar’ movement, contributing actively to transform our country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. The positive impact of these efforts by the DoT have percolated to both the rural and urban India, ensuring robust broadband connectivity, which in turn will ensure uninterrupted digital access, digital delivery of services and digital inclusion of all, based on technology that is sustainable, affordable and transformative.

ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀକୃତ ରାଇଟ୍‌ ଅଫ୍‌ ୱେ (ଆରଓଡବ୍ଲୁ) ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପାଇଁ ‘‘ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ସଞ୍ଚାର’’ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ
ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ରାଇଟ୍‌ ଅଫ୍‌ ୱେ (ଆରଓଡବ୍ଲୁ) ଆବେଦନ ଓ ଅନୁମତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ କରିବ ନୂଆ କରି ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ‘‘ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ସଞ୍ଚାର’’ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ
14 MAY 2022 2:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଓ ସମାନତାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବ୍ରଡବ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରି ଆସୁଛନ୍ତି । ପିଏମ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ଜାତୀୟ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନ ଧାରାରେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଞ୍ଚାର, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଆଇଟି ଓ ରେଳବାଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ବିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ରାଇଟ୍‌ ଅଫ୍‌ ୱେ (ଆରଓଡବ୍ଲୁ) ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପାଇଁ ‘‘ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ସଞ୍ଚାର’’ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ (www.sugamsanchar.gov.in)କୁ ଶନିବାର (ମେ ୧୪, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ, ଆଇଟି ସଚିବଙ୍କ ସମେତ ସାରା ଦେଶରୁ ବହୁ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ବିବିଏନଏଲ, ଭାରତୀୟ ଏୟାରଟେଲ ଲିମିଟେଡ, ବିଏସଏନଏଲ/ଏମଟିଏନଏଲ, ସିଓଏଆଇ, ଡିଆଇପିଏ, ଇଣ୍ଡସ ଟାୱାର୍ସ, ଆଇଏସପିଏଆଇ, ରିଲାଏନ୍ସ ଜିଓ, ଷ୍ଟେରଲାଇଟ, ଭୋଡ଼ାଫୋନ ଆଇଡିଆ ଆଦି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଟେଲିକମ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନିର୍ବାହୀ/ସିଏମଡି/ଡିଜି/ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ/ ଉପାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷମାନେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଜାତୀୟ ବ୍ରଡବ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ମିଶନକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ରଖାଯାଇ ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲକୁ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ମୌଳିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଭାବେ ଏବଂ ଚାହିଦା ଅନୁସାରେ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଓ ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ବ୍ରଡବ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ଏହି ମିଶନରେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିଶେଷ କରି ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଓ ଉପାନ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଓ ସମାନତାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବ୍ରଡବ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୧୭, ୨୦୧୯ରେ ଜାତୀୟ ବ୍ରଡବ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ମିଶନ (ଏନବିଏମ) ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଦେଶରେ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ତଥା ଦକ୍ଷ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସଞ୍ଚାର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ଏହାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ‘‘ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ସଞ୍ଚାର’’ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସଞ୍ଚାର ନୀତି-୨ରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ‘‘ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ରଡବ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ’’ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହା ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ମଞ୍ଚ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବ ।
ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଞ୍ଚାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ‘‘ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇଁ ‘ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସୁଗମତା’’ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାଲ ଦିଗରେ ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ସେବା ଏବଂ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆରଓଡବ୍ଲୁ ଆବେଦନ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଯଥାସମୟରେ ହୋଇପାରିଲେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିବ ଯାହାକି 5ଜି ନେଟୱର୍କର ତ୍ବରିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ । ପ୍ରଶାସନରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଉପଯୋଗର ଲାଭ ବିଷୟରେ ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସମନ୍ବିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀକୃତ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ସଞ୍ଚାର ପୋର୍ଟାଲ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରିବାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶମାନଙ୍କର ଭୂମିକା ଓ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଟେଲିକମ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣକାରୀମାନେ ଅପ୍ଟିକାଲ ଫାଇବର କେବୁଲ ବିଛାଇବା ଓ ମୋବାଇଲ ଟାୱାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଅନୁମତି ପାଇବା ଲାଗି ଗୋଟିଏ ସାଧାରଣ ସିଙ୍ଗଲ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଆବେଦନ କରିବାର ସୁବିଧା ପାଇବେ । ଆରଓଡବ୍ଲୁ ଆବେଦନର ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଏକ ଡ୍ୟାଶବୋର୍ଡ ସୁବିଧା ରହିଛି ଯାହାକି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଜିଲ୍ଲାୱାରୀ ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ଆବେଦନର ସ୍ଥିତି ଦର୍ଶାଇଥାଏ।
‘‘ଇଜ୍‌ ଅଫ୍‌ ଡୁଇଂ ବିଜନେସ’’ ବା ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସୁଗମତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ‘‘ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ସଞ୍ଚାର’’ ପୋର୍ଟାଲାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବା ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଉ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ରାଜ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନେକ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବ । ଏହା ଆରଓଡବ୍ଲୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସରଳ କରିବ ଯାହାଫଳରେ :
ଦ୍ରୁତ ବେର୍ଗରେ ଅଧିକ ଅପ୍ଟିକାଲ ଫାଇବର କେବୁଲ ବିଛାଇବା ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଫାଇବରାଇଜେସନ ତ୍ବରାନ୍ବିତ ହେବ
ଅଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଟାୱାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବ ଏବଂ ଟେଲିକମ୍‌ ସେବାର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତାରେ ସୁଧାର ଆସିବ
ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ଟାୱାରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଫାଇବରାଇଜେସନ ବଢ଼ିବ, ଯାହାକି ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ବ୍ରଡବ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଗତିରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବ
ଡିଓଟି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ବିକାଶ ନିଗମ ଦ୍ବାରା ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ଦେଶରା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ବଳ ଯୋଗାଇବ । ଦେଶକୁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସଶକ୍ତ ସମାଜ ଏବଂ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଆଧାରିତ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାରେ ଏହା ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିବ । ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ବିଭାଗର ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଫଳରେ ଉଭୟ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଭାରତରେ ବ୍ରଡବ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସଂଯୋଗ ଦୃଢ଼ ହେବ ଯାହାକି ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ, ଶସ୍ତା ଏବଂ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଦ୍ବାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସଂଯୋଗ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତୀକରଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ।