Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunication Launches “GatiShakti Sanchar” Portal for Centralised Right of Way (RoW) approvals
Newly Launched “GatiShakti Sanchar” Portal will Streamline the process of Right of Way (RoW) Applications and permissions Across the Country
14 MAY 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Universal and equitable access to Broadband services across the country, especially in the rural areas- is one of the most important visions of Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India. In line with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & IT and Railways, has launched the “GatiShakti Sanchar” portal for Centralised Right of Way (RoW) approvals (www.sugamsanchar.gov.in) today (May 14, 2022).
The event was also attended by various State Chief Secretaries and IT Secretaries along with other dignitaries from across the country; along with CEOs/CMDs/DGs/VPs/Presidents of various Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), such as BBNL, Bharti Airtel Ltd, BSNL/MTNL, COAI, DIPA, Indus Towers, ISPAI, Reliance JIO, Sterlite, Vodafone Idea etc. The portal has been developed keeping in view the vision areas of the National Broadband Mission at the core, which are, providing broadband infrastructure as a core utility to every citizen, Governance and services on demand and in particular, digital empowerment of the citizens of our country.
National Broadband Mission (NBM) was set up by the Department of Telecommunication (DoT) on December 17, 2019; to facilitate universal and equitable access to broadband services across the country, especially in rural and remote areas. To fulfil this vision, it is imperative that a backbone of infrastructure is created by facilitating smooth and efficient deployment of Digital Communications Infrastructure across the country. To ensure that, DoT, is launching the “GatiShakti Sanchar” portal. This will provide a robust mechanism to achieve the goal of “Broadband for All” as envisaged in the National Digital Communication Policy-2.
During the launch, MoC mentioned, “The portal shall act as an enabler to the objective of “Ease of doing business” for telecommunications infrastructure works in accordance with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister. The timely disposal of RoW applications of various Service and Infrastructure providers shall enable speedy infrastructure creation which would be an enabler for timely rollout of 5G Network also. He indicated advantages of adoption of technological tools in Governance. He emphasized and deeply appreciated the role and cooperation of the states and UTs with the Central Government in operationalization of the integrated centralised GatiShakti Sanchar portal.
The portal will enable applicants form various Telecom Service providers (TSPs) as well as Infrastructure providers (IPs) to apply at a common single portal for Right of Way permissions to lay down Optical Fibre Cable and for erecting mobile towers to State/UT Governments and local bodies. As it smoothens the process of RoW permissions as well as faster approvals; it is believed to facilitate easy rollout of 5G services, in which a Base Transceiver Station (BTS) is installed at very short intervals. For effective monitoring of RoW applications across the country, the portal even comes fitted with a potent dashboard showing State and District wise pendency status.
Government of India is committed to facilitate “Ease of Doing Business” and the launch of the “GatiShakti Sanchar” portal is another step in that direction. The portal will also bring an array of advantages to the Government Bodies- both Central and State/UT. It will smoothen the RoW approval process, which will lead to:
• Fast laying of more Optical Fiber Cable and thus will accelerate fiberization
• Increased tower density which will enhance connectivity and improve the quality of various telecom services
• Increased fiberization of telecom towers, thus ensuring better Broadband speed, across the country
The portal, has been developed by MP state Electronics Development Corporation on behalf of DoT and is expected to give a fillip to the nation’s ‘AatmaNirbhar’ movement, contributing actively to transform our country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. The positive impact of these efforts by the DoT have percolated to both the rural and urban India, ensuring robust broadband connectivity, which in turn will ensure uninterrupted digital access, digital delivery of services and digital inclusion of all, based on technology that is sustainable, affordable and transformative.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने केंद्रीकृत मार्ग का अधिकार (आरओडब्ल्यू) अनुमोदन के लिए "गतिशक्ति संचार" पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
हाल ही में शुरू किया गया "गतिशक्ति संचार" पोर्टल देश भर में मार्ग का अधिकार (आरओडब्ल्यू) अनुप्रयोगों और अनुमतियों की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करेगा
14 MAY 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ब्रॉडबैंड इन्टरनेट सेवाओं के लिए सार्वभौमिक और समान पहुंच- प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण परिकल्पनाओं में से एक है। प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के अनुरूप, केंद्रीय संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा रेलवे मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज (14 मई, 2022) केंद्रीकृत मार्ग का अधिकार (आरओडब्ल्यू) अनुमोदन (www.sugamsanchar.gov.in) के लिए "गतिशक्ति संचार" पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिवों ने भाग लिया। इसमें बीबीएनएल, भारती एयरटेल लिमिटेड, बीएसएनएल/एमटीएनएल, सीओएआई, डीआईपीए, इंडस टावर्स, आईएसपीएआई, रिलायंस जियो, स्टरलाइट, वोडाफोन आइडिया आदि जैसे विभिन्न दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) के सीईओ/सीएमडी/डीजी/वीपी/प्रेसीडेंट के साथ देश भर के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया। पोर्टल को राष्ट्रीय ब्रॉडबैंड मिशन की परिकल्पना क्षेत्रों को ध्यान में रखते हुए विकसित किया गया है, जो प्रत्येक नागरिक को मुख्य उपयोगिता के रूप में ब्रॉडबैंड बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करेंगे, मांग पर प्रशासन और सेवाएं और विशेष रूप से, हमारे देश के नागरिकों का डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण करेंगे।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) द्वारा 17 दिसंबर, 2019 को देश भर में विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं के लिए सार्वभौमिक और समान पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय ब्रॉडबैंड मिशन (एनबीएम) की स्थापना की गई थी। इस परिकल्पना को पूरा करने के लिए यह आवश्यक है कि देश भर में डिजिटल संचार बुनियादी ढांचा के सुचारू और कुशल परिनियोजन को सुगम बनाकर बुनियादी ढांचे का आधार बनाया जाए। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, दूरसंचार विभाग, "गतिशक्ति संचार" पोर्टल का शुभारंभ कर रहा है। यह राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल संचार नीति-2 में परिकल्पित "सभी के लिए ब्रॉडबैंड" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक मजबूत व्यवस्था प्रदान करेगा।
शुभारंभ के दौरान, संचार मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया, "पोर्टल माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना के अनुसार दूरसंचार बुनियादी ढांचे के कार्यों के लिए" "व्यवसाय करने में सुगमता" के उद्देश्य के लिए एक प्रवर्तक के रूप में कार्य करेगा। विभिन्न सेवा और अवसंरचना प्रदाताओं के आरओडब्ल्यू अनुप्रयोगों का समय पर निपटान त्वरित बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण को सक्षम करेगा जो 5-जी नेटवर्क के समय पर शुरुआत के लिए भी एक प्रवर्तक होगा।'' उन्होंने प्रशासन में तकनीकी उपकरणों को अपनाने के लाभों का संकेत दिया। श्री वैष्णव ने एकीकृत केंद्रीकृत गतिशक्ति संचार पोर्टल के संचालन में केंद्र सरकार के साथ राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की भूमिका और सहयोग पर बल दिया और इसकी सराहना की।
पोर्टल विभिन्न दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) के साथ-साथ अवसंरचना प्रदाताओं (आईपी) को ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल बिछाने और राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों और स्थानीय निकायों को मोबाइल टावर लगाने के लिए मार्ग का अधिकार अनुमतियों के लिए एक सामान्य एकल पोर्टल पर आवेदन करने में सक्षम करेगा। चूंकि यह मार्ग का अधिकार अनुमतियों के साथ-साथ तेजी से अनुमोदन की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाता है; ऐसा माना जाता है कि यह 5-जी सेवाओं की आसानी से शुभारंभ की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिसमें बहुत ही कम अंतराल पर एक बेस ट्रांसीवर स्टेशन (बीटीएस) स्थापित किया जाता है। यह पोर्टल देश भर में मार्ग का अधिकार आवेदनों की प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए, राज्य और जिलेवार लंबित स्थिति को दर्शाने वाले एक शक्तिशाली डैशबोर्ड से भी सुसज्जित है।
भारत सरकार "व्यापार करने में सुगमता" की सुविधा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और "गतिशक्ति संचार" पोर्टल का शुभारंभ उस दिशा में एक और कदम है। यह पोर्टल केंद्र और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सरकारी निकायों- दोनों के लिए कई तरह के फायदे भी लाएगा। यह आरओडब्ल्यू अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाएगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप:
• अधिक ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल को तेजी से बिछाने और इस प्रकार फाइबराइजेशन में तेजी आएगी
• टॉवर घनत्व में वृद्धि जो कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाएगी और विभिन्न दूरसंचार सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करेगी
• दूरसंचार टावरों के फाइबराइजेशन में वृद्धि, इस प्रकार देश भर में बेहतर ब्रॉडबैंड गति सुनिश्चित होगी
पोर्टल, संचार विभाग की ओर से मध्य प्रदेश राज्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विकास निगम द्वारा विकसित किया गया है और इससे देश के 'आत्मनिर्भर' अभियान को बढ़ावा देने की आशा है, जो हमारे देश को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज और ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रहा है। दूरसंचार विभाग के इन प्रयासों का सकारात्मक प्रभाव ग्रामीण और शहरी भारत दोनों में फैल गया है, मजबूत ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करता है, जो बदले में निर्बाध डिजिटल पहुंच, सेवाओं की डिजिटल डिलीवरी और किफायती, परिवर्तनकारी और टिकाऊ प्रौद्योगिकी के आधार पर सभी के लिए डिजिटल समावेशन सुनिश्चित करेगा।