தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வழி உரிமை அனுமதிகளுக்கான “ விரைவு சக்தி சஞ்சார்” தளத்தை தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை தொடங்கியுள்ளது
14 MAY 2022 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும், குறிப்பாக கிராமப்புறங்களில் அகண்ட அலைவரிசை சேவைகளுக்கான உலகளாவிய மற்றும் சமமான அணுகல், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் மிக முக்கியமான தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைகளில் ஒன்றாகும். பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி தேசிய பெருந்திட்டத்திற்கு இணங்க, மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு, மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் ரயில்வே துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், இன்று மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வழி உரிமை அனுமதிகளுக்கான (www.sugamsanchar.gov.in) “விரைவு சக்தி சஞ்சார்” வலைதளத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பல்வேறு மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்; பிபிஎன்எல், பாரதி ஏர்டெல் லிமிடெட், பிஎஸ்என்எல்/எம்டிஎன்எல், ரிலையன்ஸ் ஜியோ, ஸ்டெர்லைட், வோடோபோன் போன்ற பல்வேறு தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்களின் (TSPs) தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரிகள், தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர்கள், உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் அகண்ட அலைவரிசை உள்கட்டமைப்பை ஒரு முக்கிய பயன்பாடாக வழங்குதல், தேவைக்கேற்ப நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் சேவைகள் மற்றும் குறிப்பாக, நமது குடிமக்களின் டிஜிட்டல் அதிகாரமளிக்கும் வகையில், தேசிய அகண்ட அலைவரிசை இயக்கத்தின் பார்வைப் பகுதிகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்த வலைதளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய அகண்ட அலைவரிசை மிஷன் (NBM) டிசம்பர் 17, 2019 அன்று தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையால் (DoT) உருவாக்கப்பட்டது; நாடு முழுவதும், குறிப்பாக கிராமப்புற மற்றும் தொலைதூர பகுதிகளில் உள்ள அகண்ட அலைவரிசை சேவைகளுக்கான உலகளாவிய மற்றும் சமமான அணுகலை எளிதாக்கும் நோக்கத்தை நிறைவேற்ற, நாடு முழுவதும் டிஜிட்டல் தகவல் தொடர்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பை மென்மையாகவும் திறமையாகவும் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் உள்கட்டமைப்பின் முதுகெலும்பை உருவாக்குவது அவசியம். அதை உறுதி செய்ய, DoT, “விரைவு சக்தி சஞ்சார்” தளத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இது தேசிய டிஜிட்டல் தொடர்பு கொள்கை-2 இல் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள "அனைவருக்கும் அகண்ட அலைவரிசை " என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான வலுவான வழிமுறையை வழங்கும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய தொலைத்தொடர்பு துறை அமைச்சர் “இந்த தளம், பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, தொலைத்தொடர்பு உள்கட்டமைப்புப் பணிகளுக்கான “வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குதல்” என்ற நோக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் வகையில் இயங்கும். பல்வேறு சேவை மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வழங்குநர்களின் விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில் தீர்வு காணும் வகையில், விரைவான உள்கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்துகிறது, இது 5ஜி நெட்வொர்க்கை சரியான நேரத்தில் வெளியிடுவதற்கும் உதவும்’’ என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1825332

Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunication Launches “GatiShakti Sanchar” Portal for Centralised Right of Way (RoW) approvals
Newly Launched “GatiShakti Sanchar” Portal will Streamline the process of Right of Way (RoW) Applications and permissions Across the Country
14 MAY 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Universal and equitable access to Broadband services across the country, especially in the rural areas- is one of the most important visions of Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India. In line with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & IT and Railways, has launched the “GatiShakti Sanchar” portal for Centralised Right of Way (RoW) approvals (www.sugamsanchar.gov.in) today (May 14, 2022).
The event was also attended by various State Chief Secretaries and IT Secretaries along with other dignitaries from across the country; along with CEOs/CMDs/DGs/VPs/Presidents of various Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), such as BBNL, Bharti Airtel Ltd, BSNL/MTNL, COAI, DIPA, Indus Towers, ISPAI, Reliance JIO, Sterlite, Vodafone Idea etc. The portal has been developed keeping in view the vision areas of the National Broadband Mission at the core, which are, providing broadband infrastructure as a core utility to every citizen, Governance and services on demand and in particular, digital empowerment of the citizens of our country.
National Broadband Mission (NBM) was set up by the Department of Telecommunication (DoT) on December 17, 2019; to facilitate universal and equitable access to broadband services across the country, especially in rural and remote areas. To fulfil this vision, it is imperative that a backbone of infrastructure is created by facilitating smooth and efficient deployment of Digital Communications Infrastructure across the country. To ensure that, DoT, is launching the “GatiShakti Sanchar” portal. This will provide a robust mechanism to achieve the goal of “Broadband for All” as envisaged in the National Digital Communication Policy-2.
During the launch, MoC mentioned, “The portal shall act as an enabler to the objective of “Ease of doing business” for telecommunications infrastructure works in accordance with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister. The timely disposal of RoW applications of various Service and Infrastructure providers shall enable speedy infrastructure creation which would be an enabler for timely rollout of 5G Network also. He indicated advantages of adoption of technological tools in Governance. He emphasized and deeply appreciated the role and cooperation of the states and UTs with the Central Government in operationalization of the integrated centralised GatiShakti Sanchar portal.
The portal will enable applicants form various Telecom Service providers (TSPs) as well as Infrastructure providers (IPs) to apply at a common single portal for Right of Way permissions to lay down Optical Fibre Cable and for erecting mobile towers to State/UT Governments and local bodies. As it smoothens the process of RoW permissions as well as faster approvals; it is believed to facilitate easy rollout of 5G services, in which a Base Transceiver Station (BTS) is installed at very short intervals. For effective monitoring of RoW applications across the country, the portal even comes fitted with a potent dashboard showing State and District wise pendency status.
Government of India is committed to facilitate “Ease of Doing Business” and the launch of the “GatiShakti Sanchar” portal is another step in that direction. The portal will also bring an array of advantages to the Government Bodies- both Central and State/UT. It will smoothen the RoW approval process, which will lead to:
• Fast laying of more Optical Fiber Cable and thus will accelerate fiberization
• Increased tower density which will enhance connectivity and improve the quality of various telecom services
• Increased fiberization of telecom towers, thus ensuring better Broadband speed, across the country
The portal, has been developed by MP state Electronics Development Corporation on behalf of DoT and is expected to give a fillip to the nation’s ‘AatmaNirbhar’ movement, contributing actively to transform our country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. The positive impact of these efforts by the DoT have percolated to both the rural and urban India, ensuring robust broadband connectivity, which in turn will ensure uninterrupted digital access, digital delivery of services and digital inclusion of all, based on technology that is sustainable, affordable and transformative.