Ministry of Defence
Indian economy witnessing V-shaped recovery due to Government’s all-round efforts amid COVID-19, says Raksha Mantri at an event in Lucknow
Reiterates Government’s resolve of procurement from domestic players to fulfil national & international requirements
Efforts are being made for domestic businesses to enhance access to foreign markets: Shri Rajnath Singh
14 MAY 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressed a workshop on financial market organised by the Lucknow branch of Central India Regional Council (CIRC) of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on May 14, 2022. The workshop was organised to update the participants about the new developments related to the economy and train & motivate them to deal with future challenges related to the sector.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the contribution of Chartered Accountants (CAs) in steering the commercial ecosystem of the country in the right direction, describing them as the backbone of financial management and auditing of the economy. “Just like our Armed Forces personnel who protect the country’s borders with sheer bravery and dedication, our CAs are the conscience keepers of the financial system. The CAs must ensure honesty while imparting their duties as they are the keepers of the people’s trust in financial institutions”.
The Raksha Mantri was of the view that the world economy is going through a very difficult phase due to the supply chain disruptions and logistical bottlenecks caused by COVID-19 pandemic and now the Russia-Ukraine conflict. “Russia and Ukraine are important commodity producers. Russia is a major producer of food grains and hydro-carbons, while Ukraine is an important producer of wheat, etc. Therefore, the ongoing conflict has impacted the whole world. Since we import hydro-carbon and oil-seeds in large quantities, their prices have affected our country. Food & fuel prices have gone up. Core inflation has also increased due to the global supply chain and other logistical bottlenecks,” he said.
Noting that the disturbances and uncertainties caused due to COVID-19 reduced private consumption expenditures, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Government has initiated a number of steps to deal with these challenges and the results are visible. “According to surveys of many agencies, India continues to grow as one of the fastest growing major economies in the world. Our exports continue to set new records and are likely to increase further. A major free trade agreement has been signed with Australia and similar agreements with other partner countries as well,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri also spoke of the gross GST revenue collection which was the highest ever at Rs 1.68 lakh crore for April 2022. He defined tax collection as a means of completing works of public interest and said the same revenue is reaching more than 80 crore people in the form of free food grains through ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana’ during the COVID-19 situation. He added that new investments are being made at the global and domestic level which are expected to ease the pressure on the supply chain.
Throwing light on the PM Gatishakti – National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Rajnath Singh termed it as the Government’s long-term response to logistical bottlenecks. He said, an expenditure of up to Rs100 lakh crore has been envisioned to execute this master plan.
The Raksha Mantri stressed that construction of infrastructure projects like roads, railways, airports, ports and shipping is one of the top priorities of the Government, adding that the Production Linked Incentive Scheme has led to an increase in private investment which will strengthen the demand in the economy. He also mentioned about the direct income support to farmers, PM KISAN, and other income support interventions which aim to provide a fillip to the private consumption expenditure.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that due to these efforts, the domestic demand, whether it is related to investment or consumption, is rapidly increasing. “We are witnessing a V-shaped recovery after the pandemic. Our focus on infrastructure and logistics has started to remove bottlenecks on the supply side. Contact-based services are also gaining momentum due to the success of our COVID-19 vaccination drive. This is a good sign for our economy to come back on track,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri shared insights on the key aspects required for the growth of the economy, namely skilled human resource; capital; technology; market and institutions such as Rule of Law, independent courts, free press and regulatory system. He pointed out that the Government has taken a number of measures to strengthen these aspects.He said, to strengthen the human resources, the Government launched National Education Policy 2020 and set up new IITs, IIMs, polytechnic colleges, medical colleges and increased the number of medical seats.
Shri Rajnath Singh further stated that bold steps such as merger & privatisation of banks and capitalisation of public sector banks has ensured that banks, which were facing losses due to Non-Performing Assets or other reasons, are now in a position to provide loans. “We have developed venture capital funding for start-ups, which is important for their hand-holding at the early stage.The success of the startup-based innovation ecosystem is evident from the fact that the number of Unicorns in the country has crossed 100. We have encouraged retail investors and put an end to insider trading. Use of technology and digital architecture in the trading process is being promoted to make it more transparent,” he said.
In order to promote technology, the Raksha Mantri said, the Government is undertaking reforms in R&D establishments such as Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR). He stated that a link has now been established between academia and the industry so that the researches being conducted in colleges/universities reach the industry and both parties reap the fruits of progress.
Describing start-ups as a major vehicle of innovation, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it is the Government’s duty to hand-hold and take them forward. He exuded confidence that the Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) and its recently launched version - iDEX Prime – will ensure the growth of innovators and start-ups as these initiatives are providing a good exposure to them.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s resolve of providing a market to the industries, describing it as an important facet of the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He stated that a number of steps have been taken to encourage procurement from domestic players. This is not just catering to the domestic needs, but fulfilling international demands as well, in line with the vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. He added that all efforts are being made for domestic companies to enhance access to foreign markets, so that they can make a mark in the international market.
Shri Rajnath Singh also spoke of the steps taken to strengthen the institutions and transform them into business facilitators. These include Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code which provides easy exit to vulnerable businesses, so that the trapped assets can be unlocked and deployed afresh for economic growth.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लखनऊ में एक कार्यक्रम में कहा – कोविड 19 महामारी के बीच सरकार के चौतरफा प्रयासों के कारण भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में वी-आकार की रिकवरी देखी जा रही है
रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए घरेलू कंपनियों से खरीद के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया
घरेलू व्यवसायों के लिए विदेशी बाजारों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
14 MAY 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 14 मई, 2022 को उत्तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ में इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) की मध्य भारत क्षेत्रीय परिषद (सीआईआरसी) की लखनऊ शाखा द्वारा आयोजित वित्तीय बाजार पर एक कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया। कार्यशाला का आयोजन प्रतिभागियों को अर्थव्यवस्था से संबंधित नए परिवर्तनों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने और उन्हें इस क्षेत्र से संबंधित भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए प्रशिक्षित और प्रेरित करने के लिए किया गया था।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने देश के वाणिज्यिक इकोसिस्टम को सही दिशा में चलाने में चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स (सीए) के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए उन्हें वित्तीय प्रबंधन और अर्थव्यवस्था की लेखा परीक्षा का आधार बताया। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, “हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों की तरह, जो हमेशा बहादुरी और समर्पण के साथ देश की सीमाओं की रक्षा करते हैं, हमारे सीए वित्तीय प्रणाली की अंतरात्मा की रक्षा करने वाले हैं। सीए को अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करते हुए ईमानदारी सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए क्योंकि वे वित्तीय संस्थानों में लोगों के भरोसे की रक्षा करने वाले हैं।''
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी और अब रूस-यूक्रेन संघर्ष के कारण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधान और साजो-सामान संबंधी बाधाओं के कारण विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था बहुत कठिन दौर से गुजर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "रूस और यूक्रेन महत्वपूर्ण वस्तु उत्पादक देश हैं। रूस खाद्यान्न और हाइड्रोकार्बन का एक प्रमुख उत्पादक है, जबकि यूक्रेन गेहूं आदि का एक महत्वपूर्ण उत्पादक देश है। इसलिए, वर्तमान में चल रहे संघर्ष ने पूरी दुनिया को प्रभावित किया है। चूंकि हम बड़ी मात्रा में हाइड्रोकार्बन और तिलहन आयात करते हैं, इसलिए उनकी कीमतों ने हमारे देश को भी प्रभावित किया है। खाद्य वस्तुओं और ईंधन की कीमतें बढ़ गई हैं। वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और अन्य साजो-सामान बाधाओं के कारण प्रमुख मुद्रास्फीति भी बढ़ी है।”
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण हुई गड़बड़ी और अनिश्चितताओं के कारण निजी उपभोग व्यय में कमी आई है, और ऐसे में सरकार ने इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं और उसके परिणाम भी दिखाई दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “कई एजेंसियों के सर्वेक्षणों के अनुसार, भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है। हमारा निर्यात लगातार नए रिकॉर्ड बना रहा है और इसके और बढ़ने की संभावना है। ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ एक प्रमुख मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं और अन्य साझेदार देशों के साथ भी इसी तरह के समझौते किए गए हैं।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने सकल वस्तु और सेवाकर-जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह के बारे में कहा की अप्रैल 2022 में जीएसटी संग्रह अब तक का सबसे अधिक 1.68 लाख करोड़ रुपये था। उन्होंने कर संग्रह को जनहित के कार्यों को पूरा करने के साधन के रूप में परिभाषित किया और कहा कि वही राजस्व 80 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों तक कोविड-19 स्थिति के दौरान 'प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना' के माध्यम से मुफ्त खाद्यान्न के रूप में पहुंच रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक और घरेलू स्तर पर नए निवेश किए जा रहे हैं जिससे आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पर दबाव कम होने की आशा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति-राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इसे साजो-सामान की बाधाओं के लिए सरकार की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिक्रिया करार दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मास्टर प्लान को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक के व्यय की परिकल्पना की गई है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि सड़कों, रेलवे, हवाई अड्डों, बंदरगाहों और शिपिंग जैसी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का निर्माण सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। यह कहते हुए कि उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना से निजी निवेश में वृद्धि हुई है जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था में मांग को मजबूत किया जाएगा। उन्होंने किसानों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण, पीएम किसान समृद्धि योजना और अन्य आय सहायता योजनाओं का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसका उद्देश्य निजी उपभोग के लिए होने वाले व्यय को बढ़ावा देना है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इन प्रयासों के कारण घरेलू मांग, चाहे वह निवेश से संबंधित हो या खपत से, तेजी से बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा, “हम कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद वी-आकार की रिकवरी देख रहे हैं। बुनियादी ढांचे और लॉजिस्टिक्स पर हमारा ध्यान आपूर्ति पक्ष की बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए शुरू हो गया है। हमारे कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान की सफलता के कारण संपर्क-आधारित सेवाएं भी तीव्र गति से आगे बढ़ रही हैं। यह हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था के पटरी पर आने की दिशा में एक अच्छा संकेत है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के लिए आवश्यक प्रमुख पहलुओं, अर्थात् कुशल मानव संसाधन, पूंजी, तकनीकी, बाजार और संस्थाएं जैसे कानून का शासन, स्वतंत्र अदालतें, स्वतंत्र प्रेस और नियामक प्रणाली पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने इन पहलुओं को मजबूत करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि मानव संसाधन को मजबूत करने के लिए, सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 जारी की है और नए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान-आईआईटी, भारतीय प्रबंध संस्थान-आईआईएम, पॉलिटेक्निक कॉलेज, चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय स्थापित किए और मेडिकल सीटों की संख्या में वृद्धि की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आगे कहा कि बैंकों के विलय, निजीकरण और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के पूंजीकरण जैसे साहसिक कदमों से यह सुनिश्चित हो गया है कि गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्तियां या अन्य कारणों से घाटे का सामना कर रहे बैंक अब ऋण प्रदान करने की स्थिति में हैं। "हमने स्टार्ट-अप के लिए वेंचर कैपिटल फंडिंग विकसित की है, जो शुरुआती चरण में उनकी वित्तीय सहायता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। स्टार्टअप-आधारित नवाचार इकोसिस्टम की सफलता इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट है कि देश में 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न तैयार हो चुके हैं। हमने खुदरा निवेशकों को प्रोत्साहित किया है और इनसाइडर ट्रेडिंग को समाप्त किया है। व्यापार प्रक्रिया में प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल वास्तुकला के उपयोग को और अधिक पारदर्शी बनाने के लिए बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) जैसे अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रतिष्ठानों में सुधार कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के बीच एक कड़ी स्थापित की गई है ताकि महाविद्यालयों/विश्वविद्यालयों में किए जा रहे शोध उद्योग जगत तक पहुंचें और दोनों पक्ष विकास का फल प्राप्त कर सकें।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्टार्ट-अप को नवाचार का एक प्रमुख वाहन बताते हुए कहा, यह सरकार का कर्तव्य है कि वह उन्हें संभाले और आगे ले जाए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इनोवेशन फॉर डिफेंस एक्सीलेंस (आईडीईएक्स) और इसका हाल ही में लॉन्च किया गया संस्करण -आईडेक्स प्राइम - इनोवेटर्स और स्टार्ट-अप्स के विकास को सुनिश्चित करेगा क्योंकि ये पहल उन्हें एक अच्छे अवसर प्रदान कर रही हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने उद्योगों को बाजार उपलब्ध कराने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया, इसे प्रधानमंत्री की 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की परिकल्पना का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि घरेलू कंपनियों से खरीद को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। यह न केवल घरेलू जरूरतों को पूरा कर रहा है, बल्कि 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' की कल्पना के अनुरूप अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग को भी पूरा कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि घरेलू कंपनियों के लिए विदेशी बाजारों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं, ताकि वे अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में अपनी पहचान बना सकें।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने संस्थानों को मजबूत करने और उन्हें व्यापार सुविधा प्रदाता में बदलने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में भी बताया। इनमें इन्सॉल्वेंसी एंड बैंकरप्सी कोड शामिल है जो कमजोर व्यवसायों को आसान निकासी प्रदान करता है, ताकि फंसी हुई संपत्तियों को हासिल किया जा सके और आर्थिक विकास के लिए नए सिरे से उनका उपयोग किया जा सके।