Ministry of Defence
Indian economy witnessing V-shaped recovery due to Government’s all-round efforts amid COVID-19, says Raksha Mantri at an event in Lucknow
Reiterates Government’s resolve of procurement from domestic players to fulfil national & international requirements
Efforts are being made for domestic businesses to enhance access to foreign markets: Shri Rajnath Singh
14 MAY 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressed a workshop on financial market organised by the Lucknow branch of Central India Regional Council (CIRC) of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on May 14, 2022. The workshop was organised to update the participants about the new developments related to the economy and train & motivate them to deal with future challenges related to the sector.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the contribution of Chartered Accountants (CAs) in steering the commercial ecosystem of the country in the right direction, describing them as the backbone of financial management and auditing of the economy. “Just like our Armed Forces personnel who protect the country’s borders with sheer bravery and dedication, our CAs are the conscience keepers of the financial system. The CAs must ensure honesty while imparting their duties as they are the keepers of the people’s trust in financial institutions”.
The Raksha Mantri was of the view that the world economy is going through a very difficult phase due to the supply chain disruptions and logistical bottlenecks caused by COVID-19 pandemic and now the Russia-Ukraine conflict. “Russia and Ukraine are important commodity producers. Russia is a major producer of food grains and hydro-carbons, while Ukraine is an important producer of wheat, etc. Therefore, the ongoing conflict has impacted the whole world. Since we import hydro-carbon and oil-seeds in large quantities, their prices have affected our country. Food & fuel prices have gone up. Core inflation has also increased due to the global supply chain and other logistical bottlenecks,” he said.
Noting that the disturbances and uncertainties caused due to COVID-19 reduced private consumption expenditures, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Government has initiated a number of steps to deal with these challenges and the results are visible. “According to surveys of many agencies, India continues to grow as one of the fastest growing major economies in the world. Our exports continue to set new records and are likely to increase further. A major free trade agreement has been signed with Australia and similar agreements with other partner countries as well,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri also spoke of the gross GST revenue collection which was the highest ever at Rs 1.68 lakh crore for April 2022. He defined tax collection as a means of completing works of public interest and said the same revenue is reaching more than 80 crore people in the form of free food grains through ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana’ during the COVID-19 situation. He added that new investments are being made at the global and domestic level which are expected to ease the pressure on the supply chain.
Throwing light on the PM Gatishakti – National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Rajnath Singh termed it as the Government’s long-term response to logistical bottlenecks. He said, an expenditure of up to Rs100 lakh crore has been envisioned to execute this master plan.
The Raksha Mantri stressed that construction of infrastructure projects like roads, railways, airports, ports and shipping is one of the top priorities of the Government, adding that the Production Linked Incentive Scheme has led to an increase in private investment which will strengthen the demand in the economy. He also mentioned about the direct income support to farmers, PM KISAN, and other income support interventions which aim to provide a fillip to the private consumption expenditure.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that due to these efforts, the domestic demand, whether it is related to investment or consumption, is rapidly increasing. “We are witnessing a V-shaped recovery after the pandemic. Our focus on infrastructure and logistics has started to remove bottlenecks on the supply side. Contact-based services are also gaining momentum due to the success of our COVID-19 vaccination drive. This is a good sign for our economy to come back on track,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri shared insights on the key aspects required for the growth of the economy, namely skilled human resource; capital; technology; market and institutions such as Rule of Law, independent courts, free press and regulatory system. He pointed out that the Government has taken a number of measures to strengthen these aspects.He said, to strengthen the human resources, the Government launched National Education Policy 2020 and set up new IITs, IIMs, polytechnic colleges, medical colleges and increased the number of medical seats.
Shri Rajnath Singh further stated that bold steps such as merger & privatisation of banks and capitalisation of public sector banks has ensured that banks, which were facing losses due to Non-Performing Assets or other reasons, are now in a position to provide loans. “We have developed venture capital funding for start-ups, which is important for their hand-holding at the early stage.The success of the startup-based innovation ecosystem is evident from the fact that the number of Unicorns in the country has crossed 100. We have encouraged retail investors and put an end to insider trading. Use of technology and digital architecture in the trading process is being promoted to make it more transparent,” he said.
In order to promote technology, the Raksha Mantri said, the Government is undertaking reforms in R&D establishments such as Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR). He stated that a link has now been established between academia and the industry so that the researches being conducted in colleges/universities reach the industry and both parties reap the fruits of progress.
Describing start-ups as a major vehicle of innovation, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it is the Government’s duty to hand-hold and take them forward. He exuded confidence that the Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) and its recently launched version - iDEX Prime – will ensure the growth of innovators and start-ups as these initiatives are providing a good exposure to them.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s resolve of providing a market to the industries, describing it as an important facet of the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He stated that a number of steps have been taken to encourage procurement from domestic players. This is not just catering to the domestic needs, but fulfilling international demands as well, in line with the vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. He added that all efforts are being made for domestic companies to enhance access to foreign markets, so that they can make a mark in the international market.
Shri Rajnath Singh also spoke of the steps taken to strengthen the institutions and transform them into business facilitators. These include Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code which provides easy exit to vulnerable businesses, so that the trapped assets can be unlocked and deployed afresh for economic growth.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
লক্ষ্ণৌতে এক অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন কোভিড-১৯এর মধ্যে ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির ভি-আকৃতির পুনরুদ্ধারে সরকার সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস চালিয়েছে
14 MAY 2022 4:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,১৪ মে ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ উত্তর প্রদেশের লক্ষ্ণৌতে সেন্ট্রাল ইন্ডিয়া রিজিওনাল কাউন্সিল (সিআইআরসি)এর লক্ষ্ণৌ শাখা আয়োজিত আর্থিক বাজার সংক্রান্ত একটি কর্মশালায় ভাষণ দেন। কর্মশালায় অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সামনে অর্থনীতির সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত নতুন উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কে সর্বশেষ তথ্য তুলে ধরেন এবং এই ক্ষেত্রে ভবিষ্যতের সমস্যা মোকাবিলা করার জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ নেওয়ার বিষয়ে উৎসাহ দেন।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং দেশের বাণিজ্যিক ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনাকে সঠিক পথে চালিত করার জন্য চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টদের( সিএ) ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন। তাদের আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং আর্থিক নিরীক্ষণকে মেরুদণ্ড হিসাবে বর্ণনা করেছেন।তিনি বলেছেন, “যেমন আমাদের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর কর্মীরা সাহসিকতা এবং নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে দেশের সীমানা রক্ষা করেন, আমাদের সিএরা আর্থিক ব্যবস্থার হিসেব রক্ষক। সিএদের অবশ্যই তাদের দায়িত্ব পালনের সময় সততা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে, কারণ তারা আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানে জনগণের আস্থার রক্ষক।"
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানান যে, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী এবং এখন রাশিয়া-ইউক্রেন যুদ্ধের কারণে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে বিঘ্নিত হওয়া ও পণ্য পরিবহণে বাধার কারণে বিশ্ব অর্থনীতি খুব কঠিন অবস্থার মধ্যে দিয়ে যাচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, “রাশিয়া এবং ইউক্রেন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পণ্য উৎপাদনকারী দেশ। রাশিয়া খাদ্যশস্য এবং হাইড্রো-কার্বনের প্রধান উৎপাদক, অন্যদিকে ইউক্রেন গমের মতো একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পণ্য উৎপাদক। তাই, চলমান সংঘাত সমগ্র বিশ্বকে প্রভাবিত করেছে। যেহেতু আমরা প্রচুর পরিমাণে হাইড্রো-কার্বন এবং তৈল-বীজ আমদানি করি, সেহেতু তাদের দামের ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের দেশে প্রভাব পড়েছে। খাদ্য ও জ্বালানির দাম বেড়েছে। বিশ্বব্যাপী সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল এবং অন্য পণ্য পরিবহণে বাধার কারণে মুদ্রাস্ফীতিও বেড়েছে।”
কোভিড-১৯-এর জেরে সৃষ্ট অস্থিরতা ও অনিশ্চয়তার কারণে ব্যক্তিগত খরচ কমানো হয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। সরকার এই সমস্যাগুলি মোকাবিলা করার জন্য বেশ কয়েকটি পদক্ষেপ নিতে শুরু করেছে এবং এর ফলাফল দেখা যাচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান। শ্রী সিং বলেন, “অনেক সংস্থার সমীক্ষা অনুসারে, ভারত বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে দ্রুত ক্রমর্ধনশীল প্রধান অর্থনীতির একটি দেশ হিসাবে উঠে আসছে। আমাদের রপ্তানি নতুন রেকর্ড সৃষ্টি করে চলেছে এবং আরও বাড়তে পারে। অস্ট্রেলিয়ার সঙ্গে একটি বড় মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে এবং অন্য অংশীদার দেশগুলির সঙ্গেও অনুরূপ চুক্তি হয়েছে।”
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মোট পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর (জিএসটি) সংগ্রহের কথাও বলেছিলেন। চলতি বছরে এপ্রিলে জিএসটি সর্বোচ্চ ১.৬৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা সংগ্রহ হয়েছে। তিনি বলেছেন এই কর সংগ্রহের ফলে জন কল্যাণমুখী কাজগুলি সম্পূর্ণ হবে। কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির কারণে 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার' মাধ্যমে ৮০ কোটিরও বেশি পরিবারে
বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী'র চালু করা মাল্টি-মোডাল সংযোগের জন্য 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতিশক্তি - জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যান'এর উপর আলোকপাত করে, শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, এই মহাপরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ১০০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত ব্যয়ের পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন সড়ক, রেলপথ, বিমানবন্দর, বন্দর এবং শিপিংয়ের মতো পরিকাঠামোগত প্রকল্পগুলি নির্মাণে সরকার বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। কৃষকদের সরাসরি আয় সহায়তায় পিএম কিষান এবং অন্য আয় সহায়তার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, কোভিড-১৯এর মধ্যে ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির ভি-আকৃতির পুনরুদ্ধারে সরকার সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস চালিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন "পরিকাঠামো এবং পণ্য পরিবহণে বাধাগুলি দূর করতে সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। আমাদের কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ অভিযানের সাফল্যের কারণে যোগাযোগ-ভিত্তিক পরিষেবাগুলিও গতি পাচ্ছে। এটি আমাদের অর্থনীতিকে ট্র্যাকে ফিরিয়ে নিয়ে আসার জন্য একটি ভাল লক্ষণ।”
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী অর্থনীতি বৃদ্ধির জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় মূল দিকগুলি তুলে ধরেন। দক্ষ মানবসম্পদ; মূলধন; প্রযুক্তি; বাজার এবং প্রতিষ্ঠান ;স্বাধীন বিচার ব্যবস্থা, মুক্ত গণমাধ্যম ইত্যাদি প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন তিনি। শ্রী সিং উল্লেখ করেন যে, সরকার এই দিকগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য বেশ কয়েকটি পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে৷ তিনি বলেন, মানবসম্পদকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য, সরকার জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ চালু করেছে এবং নতুন আইআইটি, আইআইএম, পলিটেকনিক কলেজ, মেডিকেল কলেজ প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে ও মেডিকেলে আসন সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি করেছে৷
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আরও বলেন যে, ব্যাঙ্কগুলির সংযুক্তিকরণ করা হচ্ছে। তিনি জানান, "আমরা স্টার্ট-আপগুলির জন্য ভেঞ্চার ক্যাপিটাল ফান্ডিং তৈরি করেছি, যা প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে তাদের হাত ধরে রাখার জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ ৷ স্টার্টআপ-ভিত্তিক উদ্ভাবনী ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনার সাফল্য প্রমাণ করে যে, দেশে ইউনিকর্নের সংখ্যা ১০০ ছাড়িয়ে গেছে৷ আমরা খুচরা বিনিয়োগকারীদের উৎসাহিত করেছি এবং ইনসাইডার ট্রেডিং বন্ধ করেছি। ট্রেডিং প্রক্রিয়ায় প্রযুক্তি এবং ডিজিটাল আর্কিটেকচারের ব্যবহারকে আরও স্বচ্ছ করতে প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে।"
প্রযুক্তি বিষয়ে প্রচারের ক্ষেত্রে , প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও) এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক ও শিল্প গবেষণা পরিষদ (সিএসআইআর) এর মতো গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থাগুলিতে সংস্কারসাধন করছে।
স্টার্ট-আপগুলিকে উদ্ভাবনের একটি প্রধান অঙ্গ হিসাবে বর্ণনা করে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, তাদের হাত ধরে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া সরকারের দায়িত্ব। তিনি আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন যে, ইনোভেশন ফর ডিফেন্স এক্সিলেন্স এবং সম্প্রতি চালু হওয়া এর নবতম সংস্করণ - 'আইডিএক্স প্রাইম' - উদ্ভাবক ও স্টার্ট-আপগুলির বৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করবে।
শিল্প সংস্থগুলিকে বাজারের সুযোগ সুবিধা করে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের সংকল্প পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী।তিনি এটিকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর 'আত্মনির্ভর ভারত'-এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক হিসাবে বর্ণনা করেছেন। শ্রী সিং বলেছেন 'মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া, মেক ফর দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড'-এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি অনুসারে আন্তর্জাতিক চাহিদা পূরণে কাজ চলছে। শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে এবং তাদের ব্যবসায়িক সুবিধা দানে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের কথাও তুলে ধরেছেন।